Free Trial

Antofagasta (ANTO) Competitors

Antofagasta logo
GBX 4,245 -54.00 (-1.26%)
As of 04:59 AM Eastern

ANTO vs. TKO, ATYM, CAML, GRX, and MOD

Should you buy Antofagasta stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Antofagasta with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Antofagasta include Taseko Mines (TKO), Atalaya Mining (ATYM), Central Asia Metals (CAML), GreenX Metals (GRX), and Mod Resources (MOD). These companies are all part of the "copper" industry.

How does Antofagasta compare to Taseko Mines?

Antofagasta (LON:ANTO) and Taseko Mines (LON:TKO) are both basic materials companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, risk, institutional ownership, valuation, media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations and earnings.

Antofagasta has higher revenue and earnings than Taseko Mines. Taseko Mines is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Antofagasta, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Antofagasta£8.62B4.85£955.17M£134.8031.49
Taseko Mines£770.85M2.74£148.77M-£9.00N/A

Antofagasta has a net margin of 15.90% compared to Taseko Mines' net margin of 2.00%. Antofagasta's return on equity of 10.67% beat Taseko Mines' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Antofagasta15.90% 10.67% 5.23%
Taseko Mines 2.00%2.27%3.36%

Antofagasta currently has a consensus target price of GBX 3,493.75, indicating a potential downside of 17.70%. Taseko Mines has a consensus target price of GBX 390, indicating a potential downside of 32.53%. Given Antofagasta's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Antofagasta is more favorable than Taseko Mines.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Antofagasta
3 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.75
Taseko Mines
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

26.8% of Antofagasta shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 22.3% of Taseko Mines shares are held by institutional investors. 4.3% of Antofagasta shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.6% of Taseko Mines shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Antofagasta has a beta of 1.349, indicating that its share price is 35% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Taseko Mines has a beta of 2.017, indicating that its share price is 102% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Antofagasta and Antofagasta both had 3 articles in the media. Taseko Mines' average media sentiment score of 0.31 beat Antofagasta's score of 0.00 indicating that Taseko Mines is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Antofagasta
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Taseko Mines
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Antofagasta beats Taseko Mines on 11 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Antofagasta compare to Atalaya Mining?

Antofagasta (LON:ANTO) and Atalaya Mining (LON:ATYM) are both basic materials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, risk, profitability and earnings.

In the previous week, Antofagasta had 2 more articles in the media than Atalaya Mining. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Antofagasta and 1 mentions for Atalaya Mining. Antofagasta's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Atalaya Mining'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Antofagasta
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Atalaya Mining
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

26.8% of Antofagasta shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 44.7% of Atalaya Mining shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.3% of Antofagasta shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 31.4% of Atalaya Mining shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Antofagasta has higher revenue and earnings than Atalaya Mining. Atalaya Mining is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Antofagasta, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Antofagasta£8.62B4.85£955.17M£134.8031.49
Atalaya Mining£482.92M2.86£33.29M£58.3015.39

Atalaya Mining has a net margin of 17.72% compared to Antofagasta's net margin of 15.90%. Atalaya Mining's return on equity of 14.96% beat Antofagasta's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Antofagasta15.90% 10.67% 5.23%
Atalaya Mining 17.72%14.96%2.82%

Antofagasta pays an annual dividend of GBX 40.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.9%. Atalaya Mining pays an annual dividend of GBX 7.04 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.8%. Antofagasta pays out 29.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Atalaya Mining pays out 12.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Antofagasta has a beta of 1.349, meaning that its stock price is 35% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Atalaya Mining has a beta of 1.485, meaning that its stock price is 49% more volatile than the broader market.

Antofagasta currently has a consensus target price of GBX 3,493.75, indicating a potential downside of 17.70%. Atalaya Mining has a consensus target price of GBX 955, indicating a potential upside of 6.41%. Given Atalaya Mining's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Atalaya Mining is more favorable than Antofagasta.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Antofagasta
3 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.75
Atalaya Mining
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

Summary

Atalaya Mining beats Antofagasta on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Antofagasta compare to Central Asia Metals?

Antofagasta (LON:ANTO) and Central Asia Metals (LON:CAML) are both basic materials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership, earnings, risk, valuation, analyst recommendations and dividends.

Antofagasta has higher revenue and earnings than Central Asia Metals. Central Asia Metals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Antofagasta, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Antofagasta£8.62B4.85£955.17M£134.8031.49
Central Asia Metals£229.86M1.19£47.93M-£42.56N/A

In the previous week, Antofagasta had 3 more articles in the media than Central Asia Metals. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Antofagasta and 0 mentions for Central Asia Metals. Antofagasta's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Central Asia Metals'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Antofagasta Neutral
Central Asia Metals Neutral

26.8% of Antofagasta shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 34.6% of Central Asia Metals shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.3% of Antofagasta shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 9.1% of Central Asia Metals shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Antofagasta pays an annual dividend of GBX 40.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.9%. Central Asia Metals pays an annual dividend of GBX 18.12 per share and has a dividend yield of 11.3%. Antofagasta pays out 29.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Central Asia Metals pays out -42.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Central Asia Metals is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Antofagasta presently has a consensus target price of GBX 3,493.75, suggesting a potential downside of 17.70%. Central Asia Metals has a consensus target price of GBX 188.75, suggesting a potential upside of 17.59%. Given Central Asia Metals' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Central Asia Metals is more favorable than Antofagasta.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Antofagasta
3 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.75
Central Asia Metals
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

Antofagasta has a net margin of 15.90% compared to Central Asia Metals' net margin of -32.74%. Antofagasta's return on equity of 10.67% beat Central Asia Metals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Antofagasta15.90% 10.67% 5.23%
Central Asia Metals -32.74%-22.86%9.30%

Antofagasta has a beta of 1.349, indicating that its share price is 35% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Central Asia Metals has a beta of 1.176, indicating that its share price is 18% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Antofagasta beats Central Asia Metals on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Antofagasta compare to GreenX Metals?

Antofagasta (LON:ANTO) and GreenX Metals (LON:GRX) are both basic materials companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, profitability, risk, dividends, institutional ownership, earnings, valuation and analyst recommendations.

Antofagasta presently has a consensus price target of GBX 3,493.75, suggesting a potential downside of 17.70%. Given Antofagasta's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Antofagasta is more favorable than GreenX Metals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Antofagasta
3 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.75
GreenX Metals
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

26.8% of Antofagasta shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.0% of GreenX Metals shares are held by institutional investors. 4.3% of Antofagasta shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 23.5% of GreenX Metals shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Antofagasta had 3 more articles in the media than GreenX Metals. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Antofagasta and 0 mentions for GreenX Metals. Antofagasta's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled GreenX Metals'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Antofagasta Neutral
GreenX Metals Neutral

Antofagasta has a net margin of 15.90% compared to GreenX Metals' net margin of -989.60%. Antofagasta's return on equity of 10.67% beat GreenX Metals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Antofagasta15.90% 10.67% 5.23%
GreenX Metals -989.60%-113.12%-14.69%

Antofagasta has higher revenue and earnings than GreenX Metals. GreenX Metals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Antofagasta, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Antofagasta£8.62B4.85£955.17M£134.8031.49
GreenX Metals£244.87K584.85-£9.45M-£4.27N/A

Antofagasta has a beta of 1.349, suggesting that its share price is 35% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, GreenX Metals has a beta of 0.982, suggesting that its share price is 2% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Antofagasta beats GreenX Metals on 13 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Antofagasta compare to Mod Resources?

Mod Resources (LON:MOD) and Antofagasta (LON:ANTO) are both basic materials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, dividends, institutional ownership, earnings, profitability, valuation and media sentiment.

In the previous week, Antofagasta had 3 more articles in the media than Mod Resources. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Antofagasta and 0 mentions for Mod Resources. Mod Resources' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Antofagasta'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Mod Resources Neutral
Antofagasta Neutral

26.8% of Antofagasta shares are held by institutional investors. 4.3% of Antofagasta shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Antofagasta has a net margin of 15.90% compared to Mod Resources' net margin of 0.00%. Antofagasta's return on equity of 10.67% beat Mod Resources' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Mod ResourcesN/A N/A N/A
Antofagasta 15.90%10.67%5.23%

Antofagasta has higher revenue and earnings than Mod Resources. Mod Resources is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Antofagasta, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Mod ResourcesN/AN/AN/A-£1.30N/A
Antofagasta£8.62B4.85£955.17M£134.8031.49

Antofagasta has a consensus target price of GBX 3,493.75, suggesting a potential downside of 17.70%. Given Mod Resources' higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Mod Resources is more favorable than Antofagasta.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Mod Resources
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Antofagasta
3 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.75

Summary

Antofagasta beats Mod Resources on 11 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Antofagasta News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for ANTO and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding ANTO and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

ANTO vs. The Competition

MetricAntofagastaCopper IndustryMaterials SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£41.85B£5.81B£5.01B£2.78B
Dividend Yield1.21%4.08%4.97%6.09%
P/E Ratio31.4921.6123.71365.92
Price / Sales4.854,042.887,399.2488,371.87
Price / Cash4.9331.3627.6527.89
Price / Book3.413.657.087.70
Net Income£955.17M-£78.74M£159.16M£5.89B
7 Day Performance8.89%8.69%2.64%0.48%
1 Month Performance9.55%4.40%3.24%2.53%
1 Year Performance126.46%146.45%87.71%87.11%

Antofagasta Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
ANTO
Antofagasta
0.8728 of 5 stars
GBX 4,245
-1.3%
GBX 3,493.75
-17.7%
+133.8%£41.85B£8.62B31.497,753
TKO
Taseko Mines
0.4531 of 5 stars
GBX 521
+0.2%
GBX 390
-25.1%
+258.4%£1.90B£672.90MN/AN/A
ATYM
Atalaya Mining
1.5533 of 5 stars
GBX 784.50
+5.9%
GBX 955
+21.7%
+112.0%£1.21B£482.92M13.46477
CAML
Central Asia Metals
2.344 of 5 stars
GBX 155
+6.0%
GBX 188.75
+21.8%
+0.5%£264.13M£229.86MN/A1,000
GRX
GreenX Metals
N/AGBX 48.65
+2.4%
N/A+17.9%£151.46M£244.87KN/AN/A

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:ANTO) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners