Free Trial

Taseko Mines (TKO) Competitors

Taseko Mines logo
GBX 578 +13.00 (+2.30%)
As of 05/13/2026 10:43 AM Eastern

TKO vs. GVC, NFC, MCS, RDI, and NTV

Should you buy Taseko Mines stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Taseko Mines with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Taseko Mines include Entain PLC (GVC.L) (GVC), Next Fifteen Communications Group (NFC), McCarthy & Stone (MCS), Rdi Reit (RDI), and Northern 2 VCT (NTV). These companies are all part of the "entertainment" industry.

How does Taseko Mines compare to Entain PLC (GVC.L)?

Taseko Mines (LON:TKO) and Entain PLC (GVC.L) (LON:GVC) are both mid-cap entertainment companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, profitability, dividends, earnings, analyst recommendations, valuation and risk.

Taseko Mines presently has a consensus price target of GBX 390, indicating a potential downside of 32.53%. Given Entain PLC (GVC.L)'s higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Entain PLC (GVC.L) is more favorable than Taseko Mines.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Taseko Mines
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Entain PLC (GVC.L)
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

In the previous week, Taseko Mines had 3 more articles in the media than Entain PLC (GVC.L). MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Taseko Mines and 0 mentions for Entain PLC (GVC.L). Taseko Mines' average media sentiment score of 0.31 beat Entain PLC (GVC.L)'s score of 0.00 indicating that Taseko Mines is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Taseko Mines Neutral
Entain PLC (GVC.L) Neutral

22.3% of Taseko Mines shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.6% of Taseko Mines shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Taseko Mines has a net margin of 2.00% compared to Entain PLC (GVC.L)'s net margin of 0.00%. Taseko Mines' return on equity of 2.27% beat Entain PLC (GVC.L)'s return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Taseko Mines2.00% 2.27% 3.36%
Entain PLC (GVC.L) N/A N/A N/A

Taseko Mines has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Entain PLC (GVC.L). Taseko Mines is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Entain PLC (GVC.L), indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Taseko Mines£770.85M2.74£148.77M-£9.00N/A
Entain PLC (GVC.L)£3.40B0.00N/A-£26.80N/A

Summary

Taseko Mines beats Entain PLC (GVC.L) on 10 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Taseko Mines compare to Next Fifteen Communications Group?

Taseko Mines (LON:TKO) and Next Fifteen Communications Group (LON:NFC) are both entertainment companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, profitability, media sentiment, dividends, valuation and earnings.

Taseko Mines presently has a consensus target price of GBX 390, indicating a potential downside of 32.53%. Given Next Fifteen Communications Group's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Next Fifteen Communications Group is more favorable than Taseko Mines.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Taseko Mines
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Next Fifteen Communications Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Taseko Mines has a net margin of 2.00% compared to Next Fifteen Communications Group's net margin of -12.73%. Taseko Mines' return on equity of 2.27% beat Next Fifteen Communications Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Taseko Mines2.00% 2.27% 3.36%
Next Fifteen Communications Group -12.73%-66.09%7.65%

Taseko Mines has higher revenue and earnings than Next Fifteen Communications Group. Taseko Mines is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Next Fifteen Communications Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Taseko Mines£770.85M2.74£148.77M-£9.00N/A
Next Fifteen Communications Group£602.53M0.00-£76.69M-£0.82N/A

In the previous week, Taseko Mines had 3 more articles in the media than Next Fifteen Communications Group. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Taseko Mines and 0 mentions for Next Fifteen Communications Group. Taseko Mines' average media sentiment score of 0.31 beat Next Fifteen Communications Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Taseko Mines is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Taseko Mines Neutral
Next Fifteen Communications Group Neutral

Taseko Mines has a beta of 2.017, meaning that its share price is 102% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Next Fifteen Communications Group has a beta of 1.39, meaning that its share price is 39% more volatile than the broader market.

22.3% of Taseko Mines shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 86.3% of Next Fifteen Communications Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.6% of Taseko Mines shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 8.9% of Next Fifteen Communications Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Taseko Mines beats Next Fifteen Communications Group on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Taseko Mines compare to McCarthy & Stone?

Taseko Mines (LON:TKO) and McCarthy & Stone (LON:MCS) are both entertainment companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, risk, media sentiment, dividends, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, profitability and earnings.

Taseko Mines presently has a consensus target price of GBX 390, suggesting a potential downside of 32.53%. Given McCarthy & Stone's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe McCarthy & Stone is more favorable than Taseko Mines.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Taseko Mines
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
McCarthy & Stone
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Taseko Mines has a net margin of 2.00% compared to McCarthy & Stone's net margin of 0.00%. Taseko Mines' return on equity of 2.27% beat McCarthy & Stone's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Taseko Mines2.00% 2.27% 3.36%
McCarthy & Stone N/A N/A N/A

Taseko Mines has higher revenue and earnings than McCarthy & Stone. Taseko Mines is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than McCarthy & Stone, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Taseko Mines£770.85M2.74£148.77M-£9.00N/A
McCarthy & Stone£621.43M0.00N/A£5.60N/A

In the previous week, Taseko Mines had 3 more articles in the media than McCarthy & Stone. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Taseko Mines and 0 mentions for McCarthy & Stone. Taseko Mines' average media sentiment score of 0.31 beat McCarthy & Stone's score of 0.00 indicating that Taseko Mines is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Taseko Mines Neutral
McCarthy & Stone Neutral

22.3% of Taseko Mines shares are held by institutional investors. 2.6% of Taseko Mines shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Taseko Mines beats McCarthy & Stone on 10 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Taseko Mines compare to Rdi Reit?

Taseko Mines (LON:TKO) and Rdi Reit (LON:RDI) are both entertainment companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, dividends, profitability, earnings, institutional ownership, media sentiment and valuation.

Taseko Mines has higher revenue and earnings than Rdi Reit. Taseko Mines is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Rdi Reit, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Taseko Mines£770.85M2.74£148.77M-£9.00N/A
Rdi Reit£68.40M0.00N/A-£27.30N/A

Taseko Mines has a net margin of 2.00% compared to Rdi Reit's net margin of 0.00%. Taseko Mines' return on equity of 2.27% beat Rdi Reit's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Taseko Mines2.00% 2.27% 3.36%
Rdi Reit N/A N/A N/A

Taseko Mines presently has a consensus target price of GBX 390, suggesting a potential downside of 32.53%. Given Rdi Reit's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Rdi Reit is more favorable than Taseko Mines.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Taseko Mines
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Rdi Reit
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

22.3% of Taseko Mines shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.6% of Taseko Mines shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Taseko Mines had 3 more articles in the media than Rdi Reit. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Taseko Mines and 0 mentions for Rdi Reit. Taseko Mines' average media sentiment score of 0.31 beat Rdi Reit's score of 0.00 indicating that Taseko Mines is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Taseko Mines Neutral
Rdi Reit Neutral

Summary

Taseko Mines beats Rdi Reit on 11 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Taseko Mines compare to Northern 2 VCT?

Northern 2 VCT (LON:NTV) and Taseko Mines (LON:TKO) are both entertainment companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, valuation, profitability, earnings, institutional ownership, dividends and media sentiment.

Northern 2 VCT has a beta of 0.22, meaning that its stock price is 78% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Taseko Mines has a beta of 2.017, meaning that its stock price is 102% more volatile than the broader market.

Northern 2 VCT has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Taseko Mines. Taseko Mines is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Northern 2 VCT, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Northern 2 VCT£8.86M16.73£419.84M£3.7014.86
Taseko Mines£770.85M2.74£148.77M-£9.00N/A

Northern 2 VCT has a net margin of 178.17% compared to Taseko Mines' net margin of 2.00%. Northern 2 VCT's return on equity of 6.17% beat Taseko Mines' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Northern 2 VCT178.17% 6.17% 1.55%
Taseko Mines 2.00%2.27%3.36%

Taseko Mines has a consensus target price of GBX 390, suggesting a potential downside of 32.53%. Given Taseko Mines' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Taseko Mines is more favorable than Northern 2 VCT.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Northern 2 VCT
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Taseko Mines
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

22.3% of Taseko Mines shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.4% of Northern 2 VCT shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.6% of Taseko Mines shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Taseko Mines had 2 more articles in the media than Northern 2 VCT. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Taseko Mines and 1 mentions for Northern 2 VCT. Taseko Mines' average media sentiment score of 0.31 beat Northern 2 VCT's score of 0.00 indicating that Taseko Mines is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Northern 2 VCT
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Taseko Mines
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Taseko Mines beats Northern 2 VCT on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Taseko Mines News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for TKO and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

TKO vs. The Competition

MetricTaseko MinesCopper IndustryMaterials SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£2.11B£5.81B£5.01B£2.78B
Dividend YieldN/A4.08%4.97%6.09%
P/E Ratio-64.2221.6123.71365.92
Price / Sales2.744,042.887,399.2488,371.87
Price / CashN/A31.3627.6527.89
Price / Book3.293.657.087.70
Net Income£148.77M-£78.74M£159.16M£5.89B
7 Day Performance6.06%8.69%2.64%0.48%
1 Month Performance5.19%4.40%3.24%2.53%
1 Year Performance258.45%146.45%87.71%87.11%

Taseko Mines Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
TKO
Taseko Mines
0.4531 of 5 stars
GBX 578
+2.3%
GBX 390
-32.5%
+258.4%£2.11B£770.85MN/AN/A
GVC
Entain PLC (GVC.L)
N/AN/AN/AN/A£6.08B£3.40BN/A13,345
NFC
Next Fifteen Communications Group
N/AN/AN/AN/A£787.02M£602.53MN/A12,800
MCS
McCarthy & Stone
N/AN/AN/AN/A£644.25M£621.43M21.397,500
RDI
Rdi Reit
N/AN/AN/AN/A£462.34M£68.40MN/A2,020

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:TKO) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners