Free Trial

Atalaya Mining (ATYM) Competitors

Atalaya Mining logo
GBX 877 -7.50 (-0.85%)
As of 12:14 PM Eastern

ATYM vs. TKO, CAML, GRX, MOD, and GSCU

Should you buy Atalaya Mining stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Atalaya Mining with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Atalaya Mining include Taseko Mines (TKO), Central Asia Metals (CAML), GreenX Metals (GRX), Mod Resources (MOD), and Great Southern Copper (GSCU). These companies are all part of the "copper" industry.

How does Atalaya Mining compare to Taseko Mines?

Taseko Mines (LON:TKO) and Atalaya Mining (LON:ATYM) are both basic materials companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, earnings, valuation, profitability, risk, dividends and media sentiment.

Taseko Mines currently has a consensus target price of GBX 390, indicating a potential downside of 33.33%. Atalaya Mining has a consensus target price of GBX 955, indicating a potential upside of 8.89%. Given Atalaya Mining's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Atalaya Mining is more favorable than Taseko Mines.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Taseko Mines
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Atalaya Mining
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

22.3% of Taseko Mines shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 44.7% of Atalaya Mining shares are held by institutional investors. 2.6% of Taseko Mines shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 31.4% of Atalaya Mining shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Taseko Mines has a beta of 2.017, meaning that its stock price is 102% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Atalaya Mining has a beta of 1.485, meaning that its stock price is 49% more volatile than the broader market.

Atalaya Mining has a net margin of 17.72% compared to Taseko Mines' net margin of 2.00%. Atalaya Mining's return on equity of 14.96% beat Taseko Mines' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Taseko Mines2.00% 2.27% 3.36%
Atalaya Mining 17.72%14.96%2.82%

Taseko Mines has higher revenue and earnings than Atalaya Mining. Taseko Mines is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Atalaya Mining, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Taseko Mines£770.85M2.77£148.77M-£9.00N/A
Atalaya Mining£482.92M2.79£33.29M£58.3015.04

In the previous week, Taseko Mines had 1 more articles in the media than Atalaya Mining. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Taseko Mines and 1 mentions for Atalaya Mining. Taseko Mines' average media sentiment score of 0.31 beat Atalaya Mining's score of 0.00 indicating that Taseko Mines is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Taseko Mines
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Atalaya Mining
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Atalaya Mining beats Taseko Mines on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Atalaya Mining compare to Central Asia Metals?

Central Asia Metals (LON:CAML) and Atalaya Mining (LON:ATYM) are both small-cap basic materials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation, risk, analyst recommendations and dividends.

34.6% of Central Asia Metals shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 44.7% of Atalaya Mining shares are held by institutional investors. 9.1% of Central Asia Metals shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 31.4% of Atalaya Mining shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Central Asia Metals has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Atalaya Mining. Central Asia Metals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Atalaya Mining, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Central Asia Metals£229.86M1.18£47.93M-£42.56N/A
Atalaya Mining£482.92M2.79£33.29M£58.3015.04

Central Asia Metals pays an annual dividend of GBX 18.12 per share and has a dividend yield of 11.4%. Atalaya Mining pays an annual dividend of GBX 7.04 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.8%. Central Asia Metals pays out -42.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Atalaya Mining pays out 12.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Central Asia Metals is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Central Asia Metals presently has a consensus target price of GBX 188.75, suggesting a potential upside of 18.71%. Atalaya Mining has a consensus target price of GBX 955, suggesting a potential upside of 8.89%. Given Central Asia Metals' higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Central Asia Metals is more favorable than Atalaya Mining.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Central Asia Metals
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
Atalaya Mining
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

Atalaya Mining has a net margin of 17.72% compared to Central Asia Metals' net margin of -32.74%. Atalaya Mining's return on equity of 14.96% beat Central Asia Metals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Central Asia Metals-32.74% -22.86% 9.30%
Atalaya Mining 17.72%14.96%2.82%

Central Asia Metals has a beta of 1.176, suggesting that its share price is 18% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Atalaya Mining has a beta of 1.485, suggesting that its share price is 49% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Atalaya Mining had 1 more articles in the media than Central Asia Metals. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Atalaya Mining and 0 mentions for Central Asia Metals. Central Asia Metals' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Atalaya Mining'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Central Asia Metals Neutral
Atalaya Mining Neutral

Summary

Atalaya Mining beats Central Asia Metals on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Atalaya Mining compare to GreenX Metals?

Atalaya Mining (LON:ATYM) and GreenX Metals (LON:GRX) are both small-cap basic materials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, risk, profitability, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, Atalaya Mining had 1 more articles in the media than GreenX Metals. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Atalaya Mining and 0 mentions for GreenX Metals. Atalaya Mining's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled GreenX Metals'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Atalaya Mining Neutral
GreenX Metals Neutral

44.7% of Atalaya Mining shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.0% of GreenX Metals shares are owned by institutional investors. 31.4% of Atalaya Mining shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 23.5% of GreenX Metals shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Atalaya Mining has higher revenue and earnings than GreenX Metals. GreenX Metals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Atalaya Mining, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Atalaya Mining£482.92M2.79£33.29M£58.3015.04
GreenX Metals£244.87K604.56-£9.45M-£4.27N/A

Atalaya Mining has a beta of 1.485, indicating that its stock price is 49% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, GreenX Metals has a beta of 0.982, indicating that its stock price is 2% less volatile than the broader market.

Atalaya Mining has a net margin of 17.72% compared to GreenX Metals' net margin of -989.60%. Atalaya Mining's return on equity of 14.96% beat GreenX Metals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Atalaya Mining17.72% 14.96% 2.82%
GreenX Metals -989.60%-113.12%-14.69%

Atalaya Mining currently has a consensus target price of GBX 955, suggesting a potential upside of 8.89%. Given Atalaya Mining's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Atalaya Mining is more favorable than GreenX Metals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Atalaya Mining
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
GreenX Metals
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Summary

Atalaya Mining beats GreenX Metals on 14 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Atalaya Mining compare to Mod Resources?

Mod Resources (LON:MOD) and Atalaya Mining (LON:ATYM) are both small-cap basic materials companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, risk, earnings, dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

Atalaya Mining has higher revenue and earnings than Mod Resources. Mod Resources is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Atalaya Mining, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Mod ResourcesN/AN/AN/A-£1.30N/A
Atalaya Mining£482.92M2.79£33.29M£58.3015.04

44.7% of Atalaya Mining shares are held by institutional investors. 31.4% of Atalaya Mining shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Atalaya Mining has a net margin of 17.72% compared to Mod Resources' net margin of 0.00%. Atalaya Mining's return on equity of 14.96% beat Mod Resources' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Mod ResourcesN/A N/A N/A
Atalaya Mining 17.72%14.96%2.82%

In the previous week, Atalaya Mining had 1 more articles in the media than Mod Resources. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Atalaya Mining and 0 mentions for Mod Resources. Mod Resources' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Atalaya Mining'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Mod Resources Neutral
Atalaya Mining Neutral

Atalaya Mining has a consensus target price of GBX 955, indicating a potential upside of 8.89%. Given Atalaya Mining's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Atalaya Mining is more favorable than Mod Resources.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Mod Resources
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Atalaya Mining
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

Summary

Atalaya Mining beats Mod Resources on 12 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Atalaya Mining compare to Great Southern Copper?

Great Southern Copper (LON:GSCU) and Atalaya Mining (LON:ATYM) are both small-cap basic materials companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, risk, earnings, dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

Atalaya Mining has higher revenue and earnings than Great Southern Copper. Great Southern Copper is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Atalaya Mining, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Great Southern CopperN/AN/A-£2.31B-£0.89N/A
Atalaya Mining£482.92M2.79£33.29M£58.3015.04

0.3% of Great Southern Copper shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 44.7% of Atalaya Mining shares are held by institutional investors. 3.4% of Great Southern Copper shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 31.4% of Atalaya Mining shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Atalaya Mining has a net margin of 17.72% compared to Great Southern Copper's net margin of 0.00%. Atalaya Mining's return on equity of 14.96% beat Great Southern Copper's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Great Southern CopperN/A -134.62% -29.67%
Atalaya Mining 17.72%14.96%2.82%

In the previous week, Great Southern Copper and Great Southern Copper both had 1 articles in the media. Great Southern Copper's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Atalaya Mining'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Great Southern Copper
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Atalaya Mining
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Atalaya Mining has a consensus target price of GBX 955, indicating a potential upside of 8.89%. Given Atalaya Mining's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Atalaya Mining is more favorable than Great Southern Copper.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Great Southern Copper
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Atalaya Mining
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

Great Southern Copper has a beta of -0.41, meaning that its stock price is 141% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Atalaya Mining has a beta of 1.485, meaning that its stock price is 49% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Atalaya Mining beats Great Southern Copper on 13 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Atalaya Mining News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for ATYM and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding ATYM and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

ATYM vs. The Competition

MetricAtalaya MiningCopper IndustryMaterials SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£1.35B£5.75B£5.02B£2.79B
Dividend Yield0.72%4.08%4.97%6.09%
P/E Ratio15.0421.6422.99366.15
Price / Sales2.794,169.457,249.8488,429.84
Price / Cash4.0331.3627.6927.89
Price / Book2.313.617.047.74
Net Income£33.29M-£78.74M£159.01M£5.89B
7 Day Performance7.74%8.07%1.90%0.82%
1 Month Performance8.41%3.92%2.55%2.78%
1 Year Performance112.86%146.11%85.98%87.90%

Atalaya Mining Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
ATYM
Atalaya Mining
1.6112 of 5 stars
GBX 877
-0.8%
GBX 955
+8.9%
+112.0%£1.35B£482.92M15.04477
TKO
Taseko Mines
0.5512 of 5 stars
GBX 545
+1.9%
GBX 390
-28.4%
+258.4%£1.99B£672.90MN/AN/A
CAML
Central Asia Metals
1.7612 of 5 stars
GBX 154.64
+0.4%
GBX 188.75
+22.1%
+0.5%£263.51M£229.86MN/A1,000
GRX
GreenX Metals
N/AGBX 48.65
+2.4%
N/A+17.9%£151.46M£244.87KN/AN/A
MOD
Mod Resources
N/AN/AN/AN/A£76.53MN/AN/A11,100

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:ATYM) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners