Free Trial

Central Asia Metals (CAML) Competitors

Central Asia Metals logo
GBX 159 -1.00 (-0.63%)
As of 12:20 PM Eastern

CAML vs. GRX, MOD, GSCU, CCZ, and ANTO

Should you buy Central Asia Metals stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Central Asia Metals with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Central Asia Metals include GreenX Metals (GRX), Mod Resources (MOD), Great Southern Copper (GSCU), Castillo Copper (CCZ), and Antofagasta (ANTO). These companies are all part of the "copper" industry.

How does Central Asia Metals compare to GreenX Metals?

GreenX Metals (LON:GRX) and Central Asia Metals (LON:CAML) are both small-cap basic materials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, risk, dividends, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, institutional ownership and valuation.

Central Asia Metals has higher revenue and earnings than GreenX Metals. GreenX Metals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Central Asia Metals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
GreenX Metals£244.87K604.56-£9.45M-£4.27N/A
Central Asia Metals£229.86M1.18£47.93M-£42.56N/A

Central Asia Metals has a consensus price target of GBX 188.75, indicating a potential upside of 18.71%. Given Central Asia Metals' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Central Asia Metals is more favorable than GreenX Metals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
GreenX Metals
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Central Asia Metals
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

In the previous week, GreenX Metals' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Central Asia Metals'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
GreenX Metals Neutral
Central Asia Metals Neutral

GreenX Metals has a beta of 0.982, suggesting that its stock price is 2% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Central Asia Metals has a beta of 1.176, suggesting that its stock price is 18% more volatile than the broader market.

Central Asia Metals has a net margin of -32.74% compared to GreenX Metals' net margin of -989.60%. Central Asia Metals' return on equity of -22.86% beat GreenX Metals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
GreenX Metals-989.60% -113.12% -14.69%
Central Asia Metals -32.74%-22.86%9.30%

0.0% of GreenX Metals shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 34.6% of Central Asia Metals shares are held by institutional investors. 23.5% of GreenX Metals shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 9.1% of Central Asia Metals shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Central Asia Metals beats GreenX Metals on 11 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Central Asia Metals compare to Mod Resources?

Mod Resources (LON:MOD) and Central Asia Metals (LON:CAML) are both small-cap basic materials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, risk, dividends, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, institutional ownership and valuation.

Mod Resources has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Central Asia Metals' net margin of -32.74%. Mod Resources' return on equity of 0.00% beat Central Asia Metals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Mod ResourcesN/A N/A N/A
Central Asia Metals -32.74%-22.86%9.30%

Central Asia Metals has higher revenue and earnings than Mod Resources. Central Asia Metals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Mod Resources, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Mod ResourcesN/AN/AN/A-£1.30N/A
Central Asia Metals£229.86M1.18£47.93M-£42.56N/A

34.6% of Central Asia Metals shares are held by institutional investors. 9.1% of Central Asia Metals shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Central Asia Metals has a consensus price target of GBX 188.75, indicating a potential upside of 18.71%. Given Central Asia Metals' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Central Asia Metals is more favorable than Mod Resources.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Mod Resources
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Central Asia Metals
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

In the previous week, Mod Resources' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Central Asia Metals'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Mod Resources Neutral
Central Asia Metals Neutral

Summary

Central Asia Metals beats Mod Resources on 8 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Central Asia Metals compare to Great Southern Copper?

Great Southern Copper (LON:GSCU) and Central Asia Metals (LON:CAML) are both small-cap basic materials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, media sentiment, dividends, profitability, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and risk.

Great Southern Copper has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Central Asia Metals' net margin of -32.74%. Central Asia Metals' return on equity of -22.86% beat Great Southern Copper's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Great Southern CopperN/A -134.62% -29.67%
Central Asia Metals -32.74%-22.86%9.30%

Central Asia Metals has higher revenue and earnings than Great Southern Copper. Central Asia Metals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Great Southern Copper, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Great Southern CopperN/AN/A-£2.31B-£0.89N/A
Central Asia Metals£229.86M1.18£47.93M-£42.56N/A

0.3% of Great Southern Copper shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 34.6% of Central Asia Metals shares are held by institutional investors. 3.4% of Great Southern Copper shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 9.1% of Central Asia Metals shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Central Asia Metals has a consensus target price of GBX 188.75, indicating a potential upside of 18.71%. Given Central Asia Metals' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Central Asia Metals is more favorable than Great Southern Copper.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Great Southern Copper
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Central Asia Metals
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

In the previous week, Great Southern Copper had 1 more articles in the media than Central Asia Metals. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Great Southern Copper and 0 mentions for Central Asia Metals. Great Southern Copper's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Central Asia Metals'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Great Southern Copper Neutral
Central Asia Metals Neutral

Great Southern Copper has a beta of -0.41, suggesting that its share price is 141% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Central Asia Metals has a beta of 1.176, suggesting that its share price is 18% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Central Asia Metals beats Great Southern Copper on 10 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Central Asia Metals compare to Castillo Copper?

Castillo Copper (LON:CCZ) and Central Asia Metals (LON:CAML) are both small-cap basic materials companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, profitability, risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership and valuation.

Castillo Copper has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Central Asia Metals' net margin of -32.74%. Castillo Copper's return on equity of -12.89% beat Central Asia Metals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Castillo CopperN/A -12.89% -8.77%
Central Asia Metals -32.74%-22.86%9.30%

Central Asia Metals has higher revenue and earnings than Castillo Copper.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Castillo Copper£145.13K0.00-£1.46MN/AN/A
Central Asia Metals£229.86M1.18£47.93M-£42.56N/A

Castillo Copper has a beta of 1.02, meaning that its stock price is 2% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Central Asia Metals has a beta of 1.176, meaning that its stock price is 18% more volatile than the broader market.

34.6% of Central Asia Metals shares are owned by institutional investors. 22.6% of Castillo Copper shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 9.1% of Central Asia Metals shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Castillo Copper's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Central Asia Metals'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Castillo Copper Neutral
Central Asia Metals Neutral

Central Asia Metals has a consensus target price of GBX 188.75, indicating a potential upside of 18.71%. Given Central Asia Metals' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Central Asia Metals is more favorable than Castillo Copper.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Castillo Copper
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Central Asia Metals
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

Summary

Central Asia Metals beats Castillo Copper on 9 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Central Asia Metals compare to Antofagasta?

Antofagasta (LON:ANTO) and Central Asia Metals (LON:CAML) are both basic materials companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, profitability, risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership and valuation.

26.8% of Antofagasta shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 34.6% of Central Asia Metals shares are held by institutional investors. 4.3% of Antofagasta shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 9.1% of Central Asia Metals shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Antofagasta presently has a consensus target price of GBX 3,493.75, indicating a potential downside of 18.12%. Central Asia Metals has a consensus target price of GBX 188.75, indicating a potential upside of 18.71%. Given Central Asia Metals' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Central Asia Metals is more favorable than Antofagasta.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Antofagasta
3 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.75
Central Asia Metals
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

Antofagasta pays an annual dividend of GBX 40.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.9%. Central Asia Metals pays an annual dividend of GBX 18.12 per share and has a dividend yield of 11.4%. Antofagasta pays out 29.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Central Asia Metals pays out -42.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Central Asia Metals is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Antofagasta has a net margin of 15.90% compared to Central Asia Metals' net margin of -32.74%. Antofagasta's return on equity of 10.67% beat Central Asia Metals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Antofagasta15.90% 10.67% 5.23%
Central Asia Metals -32.74%-22.86%9.30%

Antofagasta has higher revenue and earnings than Central Asia Metals. Central Asia Metals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Antofagasta, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Antofagasta£8.62B4.88£955.17M£134.8031.65
Central Asia Metals£229.86M1.18£47.93M-£42.56N/A

Antofagasta has a beta of 1.349, meaning that its stock price is 35% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Central Asia Metals has a beta of 1.176, meaning that its stock price is 18% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Antofagasta had 2 more articles in the media than Central Asia Metals. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Antofagasta and 0 mentions for Central Asia Metals. Antofagasta's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Central Asia Metals'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Antofagasta Neutral
Central Asia Metals Neutral

Summary

Antofagasta beats Central Asia Metals on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Central Asia Metals News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CAML and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CAML vs. The Competition

MetricCentral Asia MetalsCopper IndustryMaterials SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£270.95M£5.75B£5.02B£2.79B
Dividend Yield7.76%4.08%4.97%6.09%
P/E Ratio-3.7421.6423.64366.15
Price / Sales1.184,169.457,249.7288,429.84
Price / Cash8.3031.3627.6927.89
Price / Book0.823.617.047.74
Net Income£47.93M-£78.74M£159.01M£5.89B
7 Day Performance2.82%8.07%1.90%0.82%
1 Month Performance2.58%3.92%2.55%2.78%
1 Year Performance1.79%146.11%85.98%87.90%

Central Asia Metals Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CAML
Central Asia Metals
1.7644 of 5 stars
GBX 159
-0.6%
GBX 188.75
+18.7%
+0.5%£270.95M£229.86MN/A1,000
GRX
GreenX Metals
N/AGBX 46
flat
N/A+17.9%£143.21M£244.87KN/AN/A
MOD
Mod Resources
N/AN/AN/AN/A£76.53MN/AN/A11,100
GSCU
Great Southern Copper
N/AGBX 3.08
+9.8%
N/A-14.6%£23.12MN/AN/A9
CCZ
Castillo Copper
N/AN/AN/AN/A£9.36M£145.13KN/A168,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:CAML) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners