Free Trial

Anthem (ANTX) Competitors

Anthem logo
$4.46 0.00 (0.00%)
Closing price 05/8/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$4.46 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 09:01 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

ANTX vs. ELYM, SBTX, LWAC, NLTX, and WHWK

Should you be buying Anthem stock or one of its competitors? The main competitors of Anthem include Eliem Therapeutics (ELYM), Silverback Therapeutics (SBTX), LightWave Acquisition (LWAC), Neoleukin Therapeutics (NLTX), and Whitehawk Therapeutics (WHWK).

How does Anthem compare to Eliem Therapeutics?

Eliem Therapeutics (NASDAQ:ELYM) and Anthem (NASDAQ:ANTX) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, institutional ownership, risk, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, dividends and earnings.

In the previous week, Anthem had 3 more articles in the media than Eliem Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Anthem and 0 mentions for Eliem Therapeutics. Eliem Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Anthem'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Eliem Therapeutics Neutral
Anthem Neutral

Eliem Therapeutics' return on equity of -47.03% beat Anthem's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Eliem TherapeuticsN/A -47.03% -45.97%
Anthem N/A -55.04%-49.13%

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Eliem Therapeutics
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Anthem
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

69.8% of Eliem Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 90.5% of Anthem shares are held by institutional investors. 4.7% of Eliem Therapeutics shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 20.8% of Anthem shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Eliem Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Anthem, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Eliem TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$35.12M-$0.53N/A
AnthemN/AN/A-$35.17M-$1.16N/A

Eliem Therapeutics has a beta of -0.39, indicating that its share price is 139% less volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Anthem has a beta of -0.95, indicating that its share price is 195% less volatile than the S&P 500.

Summary

Eliem Therapeutics and Anthem tied by winning 5 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Anthem compare to Silverback Therapeutics?

Anthem (NASDAQ:ANTX) and Silverback Therapeutics (NASDAQ:SBTX) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, risk, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings and profitability.

In the previous week, Anthem had 3 more articles in the media than Silverback Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Anthem and 0 mentions for Silverback Therapeutics. Anthem's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Silverback Therapeutics'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Anthem Neutral
Silverback Therapeutics Neutral

Silverback Therapeutics' return on equity of -29.62% beat Anthem's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
AnthemN/A -55.04% -49.13%
Silverback Therapeutics N/A -29.62%-28.20%

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Anthem
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Silverback Therapeutics
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Anthem has a beta of -0.95, indicating that its stock price is 195% less volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Silverback Therapeutics has a beta of 0.6, indicating that its stock price is 40% less volatile than the S&P 500.

90.5% of Anthem shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 74.9% of Silverback Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. 20.8% of Anthem shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 34.4% of Silverback Therapeutics shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Anthem is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Silverback Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
AnthemN/AN/A-$35.17M-$1.16N/A
Silverback TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$89.48M-$2.42N/A

Summary

Anthem and Silverback Therapeutics tied by winning 5 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Anthem compare to LightWave Acquisition?

LightWave Acquisition (NASDAQ:LWAC) and Anthem (NASDAQ:ANTX) are both small-cap pharmaceutical preparations industry companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership, valuation, profitability, earnings, analyst recommendations and dividends.

90.5% of Anthem shares are owned by institutional investors. 20.8% of Anthem shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

LightWave Acquisition's return on equity of 0.00% beat Anthem's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
LightWave AcquisitionN/A N/A N/A
Anthem N/A -55.04%-49.13%

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
LightWave AcquisitionN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
AnthemN/AN/A-$35.17M-$1.16N/A

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
LightWave Acquisition
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Anthem
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

In the previous week, Anthem had 3 more articles in the media than LightWave Acquisition. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Anthem and 0 mentions for LightWave Acquisition. LightWave Acquisition's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Anthem'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
LightWave Acquisition Neutral
Anthem Neutral

Summary

Anthem beats LightWave Acquisition on 3 of the 5 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Anthem compare to Neoleukin Therapeutics?

Neoleukin Therapeutics (NASDAQ:NLTX) and Anthem (NASDAQ:ANTX) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership, valuation, profitability, earnings, analyst recommendations and dividends.

52.4% of Neoleukin Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 90.5% of Anthem shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.6% of Neoleukin Therapeutics shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 20.8% of Anthem shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Neoleukin Therapeutics' return on equity of -37.22% beat Anthem's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Neoleukin TherapeuticsN/A -37.22% -30.91%
Anthem N/A -55.04%-49.13%

Neoleukin Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Anthem, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Neoleukin TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$57.56M-$3.11N/A
AnthemN/AN/A-$35.17M-$1.16N/A

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Neoleukin Therapeutics
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Anthem
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Neoleukin Therapeutics has a beta of 1.11, indicating that its share price is 11% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Anthem has a beta of -0.95, indicating that its share price is 195% less volatile than the S&P 500.

In the previous week, Anthem had 3 more articles in the media than Neoleukin Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Anthem and 0 mentions for Neoleukin Therapeutics. Neoleukin Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Anthem'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Neoleukin Therapeutics Neutral
Anthem Neutral

Summary

Anthem beats Neoleukin Therapeutics on 7 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Anthem compare to Whitehawk Therapeutics?

Whitehawk Therapeutics (NASDAQ:WHWK) and Anthem (NASDAQ:ANTX) are both small-cap pharmaceutical preparations industry companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, institutional ownership, profitability, earnings, analyst recommendations, valuation and risk.

In the previous week, Whitehawk Therapeutics had 1 more articles in the media than Anthem. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Whitehawk Therapeutics and 3 mentions for Anthem. Whitehawk Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 1.09 beat Anthem's score of 0.00 indicating that Whitehawk Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Whitehawk Therapeutics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Anthem
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Whitehawk Therapeutics currently has a consensus target price of $7.33, suggesting a potential upside of 84.72%. Given Whitehawk Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Whitehawk Therapeutics is more favorable than Anthem.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Whitehawk Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Anthem
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Whitehawk Therapeutics has higher revenue and earnings than Anthem. Anthem is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Whitehawk Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Whitehawk Therapeutics$7.14M27.50-$20.60M-$1.68N/A
AnthemN/AN/A-$35.17M-$1.16N/A

Anthem's return on equity of -55.04% beat Whitehawk Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Whitehawk TherapeuticsN/A -74.63% -69.67%
Anthem N/A -55.04%-49.13%

Whitehawk Therapeutics has a beta of 0.7, indicating that its stock price is 30% less volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Anthem has a beta of -0.95, indicating that its stock price is 195% less volatile than the S&P 500.

52.1% of Whitehawk Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 90.5% of Anthem shares are owned by institutional investors. 49.9% of Whitehawk Therapeutics shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 20.8% of Anthem shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Whitehawk Therapeutics beats Anthem on 10 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Anthem News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for ANTX and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding ANTX and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

ANTX vs. The Competition

MetricAnthemPharmaceutical IndustryMedical SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$160.56M$947.72M$6.23B$12.31B
Dividend YieldN/A4.84%2.78%5.22%
P/E Ratio-3.841.5620.9725.41
Price / SalesN/A123.00558.8276.67
Price / CashN/A20.0727.8136.27
Price / Book2.307.619.816.80
Net Income-$35.17M-$3.57M$3.55B$333.85M
7 Day PerformanceN/AN/AN/A0.39%
1 Month Performance50.17%50.87%7.06%9.67%
1 Year Performance271.67%104.27%42.06%41.51%

Anthem Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
ANTX
Anthem
0.1872 of 5 stars
$4.46
flat
N/A+271.7%$160.56MN/AN/AN/A
ELYM
Eliem Therapeutics
N/A$12.22
+6.7%
N/A+855.5%$363.57MN/AN/A9
SBTX
Silverback Therapeutics
N/A$9.28
+2.8%
N/A-35.0%$334.62MN/AN/A83
LWAC
LightWave Acquisition
N/A$10.18
+0.0%
N/AN/A$306.06MN/AN/AN/A
NLTX
Neoleukin Therapeutics
N/A$28.94
+2.6%
N/A+109.0%$271.98MN/AN/A90

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:ANTX) was last updated on 5/11/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners