Free Trial

Gyre Therapeutics (GYRE) Competitors

Gyre Therapeutics logo
$6.63 -0.37 (-5.30%)
As of 03:55 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

GYRE vs. GPCR, ARQT, IRON, VERA, and IMNM

Should you buy Gyre Therapeutics stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Gyre Therapeutics with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Gyre Therapeutics include Structure Therapeutics (GPCR), Arcutis Biotherapeutics (ARQT), Disc Medicine (IRON), Vera Therapeutics (VERA), and Immunome (IMNM). These companies are all part of the "pharmaceutical products" industry.

How does Gyre Therapeutics compare to Structure Therapeutics?

Structure Therapeutics (NASDAQ:GPCR) and Gyre Therapeutics (NASDAQ:GYRE) are both medical companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation, earnings and profitability.

91.8% of Structure Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 24.0% of Gyre Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. 5.6% of Structure Therapeutics shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 10.0% of Gyre Therapeutics shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Structure Therapeutics has a beta of -1.31, indicating that its stock price is 231% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Gyre Therapeutics has a beta of 2.03, indicating that its stock price is 103% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Structure Therapeutics had 9 more articles in the media than Gyre Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 20 mentions for Structure Therapeutics and 11 mentions for Gyre Therapeutics. Structure Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 1.14 beat Gyre Therapeutics' score of 0.25 indicating that Structure Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Structure Therapeutics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Gyre Therapeutics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Gyre Therapeutics has higher revenue and earnings than Structure Therapeutics. Gyre Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Structure Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Structure TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$141.20M-$0.87N/A
Gyre Therapeutics$116.59M5.52$5.03M-$0.09N/A

Structure Therapeutics has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Gyre Therapeutics' net margin of -5.44%. Gyre Therapeutics' return on equity of 3.13% beat Structure Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Structure TherapeuticsN/A -24.91% -23.67%
Gyre Therapeutics -5.44%3.13%2.67%

Structure Therapeutics currently has a consensus price target of $109.25, suggesting a potential upside of 182.91%. Gyre Therapeutics has a consensus price target of $17.00, suggesting a potential upside of 156.45%. Given Structure Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Structure Therapeutics is more favorable than Gyre Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Structure Therapeutics
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
13 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.89
Gyre Therapeutics
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Summary

Structure Therapeutics beats Gyre Therapeutics on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Gyre Therapeutics compare to Arcutis Biotherapeutics?

Gyre Therapeutics (NASDAQ:GYRE) and Arcutis Biotherapeutics (NASDAQ:ARQT) are both medical companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, dividends, earnings, profitability, risk and valuation.

Arcutis Biotherapeutics has a net margin of -0.57% compared to Gyre Therapeutics' net margin of -5.44%. Gyre Therapeutics' return on equity of 3.13% beat Arcutis Biotherapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Gyre Therapeutics-5.44% 3.13% 2.67%
Arcutis Biotherapeutics -0.57%-1.41%-0.59%

Gyre Therapeutics currently has a consensus price target of $17.00, suggesting a potential upside of 156.45%. Arcutis Biotherapeutics has a consensus price target of $34.00, suggesting a potential upside of 59.29%. Given Gyre Therapeutics' higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Gyre Therapeutics is more favorable than Arcutis Biotherapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Gyre Therapeutics
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Arcutis Biotherapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Gyre Therapeutics has a beta of 2.03, suggesting that its share price is 103% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Arcutis Biotherapeutics has a beta of 1.58, suggesting that its share price is 58% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Gyre Therapeutics and Gyre Therapeutics both had 11 articles in the media. Gyre Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.25 beat Arcutis Biotherapeutics' score of 0.13 indicating that Gyre Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Gyre Therapeutics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Arcutis Biotherapeutics
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

24.0% of Gyre Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. 10.0% of Gyre Therapeutics shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 9.4% of Arcutis Biotherapeutics shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Gyre Therapeutics has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Arcutis Biotherapeutics. Arcutis Biotherapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Gyre Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Gyre Therapeutics$116.59M5.52$5.03M-$0.09N/A
Arcutis Biotherapeutics$376.07M7.10-$16.14M-$0.03N/A

Summary

Gyre Therapeutics beats Arcutis Biotherapeutics on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Gyre Therapeutics compare to Disc Medicine?

Gyre Therapeutics (NASDAQ:GYRE) and Disc Medicine (NASDAQ:IRON) are both medical companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, dividends, earnings, profitability, risk and valuation.

Disc Medicine has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Gyre Therapeutics' net margin of -5.44%. Gyre Therapeutics' return on equity of 3.13% beat Disc Medicine's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Gyre Therapeutics-5.44% 3.13% 2.67%
Disc Medicine N/A -36.94%-33.88%

Gyre Therapeutics currently has a consensus price target of $17.00, suggesting a potential upside of 156.45%. Disc Medicine has a consensus price target of $105.30, suggesting a potential upside of 57.80%. Given Gyre Therapeutics' higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Gyre Therapeutics is more favorable than Disc Medicine.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Gyre Therapeutics
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Disc Medicine
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

Gyre Therapeutics has a beta of 2.03, suggesting that its share price is 103% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Disc Medicine has a beta of 0.93, suggesting that its share price is 7% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Gyre Therapeutics had 4 more articles in the media than Disc Medicine. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Gyre Therapeutics and 7 mentions for Disc Medicine. Disc Medicine's average media sentiment score of 0.46 beat Gyre Therapeutics' score of 0.25 indicating that Disc Medicine is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Gyre Therapeutics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Disc Medicine
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

24.0% of Gyre Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 83.7% of Disc Medicine shares are held by institutional investors. 10.0% of Gyre Therapeutics shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 3.8% of Disc Medicine shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Gyre Therapeutics has higher revenue and earnings than Disc Medicine. Gyre Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Disc Medicine, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Gyre Therapeutics$116.59M5.52$5.03M-$0.09N/A
Disc MedicineN/AN/A-$212.18M-$6.62N/A

Summary

Gyre Therapeutics beats Disc Medicine on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Gyre Therapeutics compare to Vera Therapeutics?

Gyre Therapeutics (NASDAQ:GYRE) and Vera Therapeutics (NASDAQ:VERA) are both medical companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, earnings, dividends and risk.

24.0% of Gyre Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 99.2% of Vera Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. 10.0% of Gyre Therapeutics shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 15.9% of Vera Therapeutics shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Gyre Therapeutics has higher revenue and earnings than Vera Therapeutics. Gyre Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Vera Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Gyre Therapeutics$116.59M5.52$5.03M-$0.09N/A
Vera TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$299.61M-$5.54N/A

Gyre Therapeutics has a beta of 2.03, suggesting that its stock price is 103% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Vera Therapeutics has a beta of 0.96, suggesting that its stock price is 4% less volatile than the broader market.

Vera Therapeutics has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Gyre Therapeutics' net margin of -5.44%. Gyre Therapeutics' return on equity of 3.13% beat Vera Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Gyre Therapeutics-5.44% 3.13% 2.67%
Vera Therapeutics N/A -74.86%-60.18%

Gyre Therapeutics presently has a consensus price target of $17.00, indicating a potential upside of 156.45%. Vera Therapeutics has a consensus price target of $79.00, indicating a potential upside of 111.43%. Given Gyre Therapeutics' higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Gyre Therapeutics is more favorable than Vera Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Gyre Therapeutics
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Vera Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

In the previous week, Vera Therapeutics had 7 more articles in the media than Gyre Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 18 mentions for Vera Therapeutics and 11 mentions for Gyre Therapeutics. Gyre Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.25 beat Vera Therapeutics' score of 0.24 indicating that Gyre Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Gyre Therapeutics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Vera Therapeutics
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Gyre Therapeutics beats Vera Therapeutics on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Gyre Therapeutics compare to Immunome?

Gyre Therapeutics (NASDAQ:GYRE) and Immunome (NASDAQ:IMNM) are both medical companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, earnings, dividends and risk.

Immunome has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Gyre Therapeutics' net margin of -5.44%. Gyre Therapeutics' return on equity of 3.13% beat Immunome's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Gyre Therapeutics-5.44% 3.13% 2.67%
Immunome N/A -51.15%-47.32%

24.0% of Gyre Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 44.6% of Immunome shares are owned by institutional investors. 10.0% of Gyre Therapeutics shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 7.2% of Immunome shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Gyre Therapeutics has a beta of 2.03, suggesting that its stock price is 103% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Immunome has a beta of 2.11, suggesting that its stock price is 111% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Immunome had 13 more articles in the media than Gyre Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 24 mentions for Immunome and 11 mentions for Gyre Therapeutics. Immunome's average media sentiment score of 0.98 beat Gyre Therapeutics' score of 0.25 indicating that Immunome is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Gyre Therapeutics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Immunome
6 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Gyre Therapeutics presently has a consensus price target of $17.00, indicating a potential upside of 156.45%. Immunome has a consensus price target of $32.82, indicating a potential upside of 57.41%. Given Gyre Therapeutics' higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Gyre Therapeutics is more favorable than Immunome.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Gyre Therapeutics
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Immunome
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.92

Gyre Therapeutics has higher revenue and earnings than Immunome. Gyre Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Immunome, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Gyre Therapeutics$116.59M5.52$5.03M-$0.09N/A
Immunome$6.94M340.22-$212.39M-$2.38N/A

Summary

Immunome beats Gyre Therapeutics on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Gyre Therapeutics News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for GYRE and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding GYRE and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

GYRE vs. The Competition

MetricGyre TherapeuticsMED IndustryMedical SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$640.40M$3.32B$6.23B$12.32B
Dividend YieldN/A2.31%2.80%5.35%
P/E Ratio-73.3318.1120.3925.37
Price / Sales5.52282.18541.9373.28
Price / Cash32.76125.2943.2656.33
Price / Book4.706.759.826.93
Net Income$5.03M$24.11M$3.56B$333.88M
7 Day Performance-11.26%4.39%0.60%0.33%
1 Month Performance-17.34%-2.62%-0.70%2.11%
1 Year Performance-39.41%69.47%36.51%33.31%

Gyre Therapeutics Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
GYRE
Gyre Therapeutics
2.5356 of 5 stars
$6.63
-5.3%
$17.00
+156.4%
-32.6%$640.40M$116.59MN/A40
GPCR
Structure Therapeutics
3.1914 of 5 stars
$37.84
-1.3%
$109.25
+188.7%
+67.3%$2.71BN/AN/A136
ARQT
Arcutis Biotherapeutics
3.1872 of 5 stars
$20.69
-2.6%
$34.00
+64.3%
+58.6%$2.66B$376.07MN/A150
IRON
Disc Medicine
2.3582 of 5 stars
$68.53
-1.0%
$104.80
+52.9%
+52.4%$2.64BN/AN/A30
VERA
Vera Therapeutics
3.2773 of 5 stars
$36.70
+0.2%
$79.60
+116.9%
+86.7%$2.61BN/AN/A40

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:GYRE) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners