Free Trial

Kura Oncology (KURA) Competitors

Kura Oncology logo
$9.83 -0.57 (-5.48%)
Closing price 10/13/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$9.95 +0.12 (+1.22%)
As of 07:50 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

KURA vs. VKTX, PBLS, VCYT, XENE, and LEGN

Should you buy Kura Oncology stock or one of its competitors? Kura Oncology's main competitors and comparable companies include Viking Therapeutics (VKTX), Parabilis Medicines (PBLS), Veracyte (VCYT), Xenon Pharmaceuticals (XENE), and Legend Biotech (LEGN). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "biotechnology" industry.

How does Kura Oncology compare to Viking Therapeutics?

Viking Therapeutics (NASDAQ:VKTX) and Kura Oncology (NASDAQ:KURA) are both healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, dividends, profitability, risk, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

Viking Therapeutics currently has a consensus price target of $99.44, indicating a potential upside of 273.15%. Kura Oncology has a consensus price target of $25.69, indicating a potential upside of 161.32%. Given Viking Therapeutics' higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Viking Therapeutics is more favorable than Kura Oncology.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Viking Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Kura Oncology
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.77

Viking Therapeutics has a beta of 0.66, meaning that its stock price is 34% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Kura Oncology has a beta of 0.47, meaning that its stock price is 53% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Kura Oncology had 5 more articles in the media than Viking Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for Kura Oncology and 7 mentions for Viking Therapeutics. Kura Oncology's average media sentiment score of 0.55 beat Viking Therapeutics' score of 0.37 indicating that Kura Oncology is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Viking Therapeutics
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Kura Oncology
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

76.0% of Viking Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.3% of Viking Therapeutics shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 7.6% of Kura Oncology shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Viking Therapeutics has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Kura Oncology's net margin of -384.30%. Viking Therapeutics' return on equity of -94.56% beat Kura Oncology's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Viking TherapeuticsN/A -94.56% -82.75%
Kura Oncology -384.30%-207.18%-45.17%

Kura Oncology has higher revenue and earnings than Viking Therapeutics. Viking Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Kura Oncology, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Viking TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$359.64M-$4.66N/A
Kura Oncology$67.48M12.96-$278.67M-$3.37N/A

Summary

Kura Oncology beats Viking Therapeutics on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Kura Oncology compare to Parabilis Medicines?

Kura Oncology (NASDAQ:KURA) and Parabilis Medicines (NASDAQ:PBLS) are both healthcare companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, risk, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and dividends.

Kura Oncology currently has a consensus target price of $25.69, indicating a potential upside of 161.32%. Parabilis Medicines has a consensus target price of $41.67, indicating a potential upside of 55.18%. Given Kura Oncology's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Kura Oncology is more favorable than Parabilis Medicines.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Kura Oncology
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.77
Parabilis Medicines
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71

Parabilis Medicines has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Kura Oncology's net margin of -384.30%. Parabilis Medicines' return on equity of 0.00% beat Kura Oncology's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Kura Oncology-384.30% -207.18% -45.17%
Parabilis Medicines N/A N/A N/A

In the previous week, Kura Oncology had 9 more articles in the media than Parabilis Medicines. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for Kura Oncology and 3 mentions for Parabilis Medicines. Parabilis Medicines' average media sentiment score of 0.98 beat Kura Oncology's score of 0.55 indicating that Parabilis Medicines is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Kura Oncology
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Parabilis Medicines
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Parabilis Medicines has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Kura Oncology. Parabilis Medicines is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Kura Oncology, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Kura Oncology$67.48M12.96-$278.67M-$3.37N/A
Parabilis MedicinesN/AN/A-$145.89M-$2.13N/A

Summary

Parabilis Medicines beats Kura Oncology on 7 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Kura Oncology compare to Veracyte?

Veracyte (NASDAQ:VCYT) and Kura Oncology (NASDAQ:KURA) are both healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, institutional ownership, media sentiment, profitability, dividends, risk and analyst recommendations.

Veracyte has a beta of 1.95, indicating that its stock price is 95% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Kura Oncology has a beta of 0.47, indicating that its stock price is 53% less volatile than the broader market.

Veracyte has higher revenue and earnings than Kura Oncology. Kura Oncology is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Veracyte, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Veracyte$517.15M6.70$66.35M$1.4130.57
Kura Oncology$67.48M12.96-$278.67M-$3.37N/A

Veracyte has a net margin of 20.37% compared to Kura Oncology's net margin of -384.30%. Veracyte's return on equity of 9.26% beat Kura Oncology's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Veracyte20.37% 9.26% 8.61%
Kura Oncology -384.30%-207.18%-45.17%

In the previous week, Kura Oncology had 6 more articles in the media than Veracyte. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for Kura Oncology and 6 mentions for Veracyte. Kura Oncology's average media sentiment score of 0.55 beat Veracyte's score of 0.54 indicating that Kura Oncology is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Veracyte
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Kura Oncology
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Veracyte currently has a consensus price target of $55.78, suggesting a potential upside of 29.38%. Kura Oncology has a consensus price target of $25.69, suggesting a potential upside of 161.32%. Given Kura Oncology's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Kura Oncology is more favorable than Veracyte.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Veracyte
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.64
Kura Oncology
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.77

Summary

Veracyte beats Kura Oncology on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Kura Oncology compare to Xenon Pharmaceuticals?

Xenon Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:XENE) and Kura Oncology (NASDAQ:KURA) are both healthcare companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, earnings, dividends, valuation, institutional ownership, profitability, risk and analyst recommendations.

Xenon Pharmaceuticals has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Kura Oncology's net margin of -384.30%. Xenon Pharmaceuticals' return on equity of -43.98% beat Kura Oncology's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Xenon PharmaceuticalsN/A -43.98% -41.72%
Kura Oncology -384.30%-207.18%-45.17%

In the previous week, Kura Oncology had 4 more articles in the media than Xenon Pharmaceuticals. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for Kura Oncology and 8 mentions for Xenon Pharmaceuticals. Xenon Pharmaceuticals' average media sentiment score of 0.61 beat Kura Oncology's score of 0.55 indicating that Xenon Pharmaceuticals is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Xenon Pharmaceuticals
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Kura Oncology
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

95.5% of Xenon Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.9% of Xenon Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 7.6% of Kura Oncology shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Kura Oncology has higher revenue and earnings than Xenon Pharmaceuticals. Xenon Pharmaceuticals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Kura Oncology, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Xenon Pharmaceuticals$7.50M443.65-$345.91M-$4.74N/A
Kura Oncology$67.48M12.96-$278.67M-$3.37N/A

Xenon Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 0.6, suggesting that its share price is 40% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Kura Oncology has a beta of 0.47, suggesting that its share price is 53% less volatile than the broader market.

Xenon Pharmaceuticals presently has a consensus target price of $70.14, suggesting a potential upside of 103.79%. Kura Oncology has a consensus target price of $25.69, suggesting a potential upside of 161.32%. Given Kura Oncology's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Kura Oncology is more favorable than Xenon Pharmaceuticals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Xenon Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.87
Kura Oncology
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.77

Summary

Xenon Pharmaceuticals beats Kura Oncology on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Kura Oncology compare to Legend Biotech?

Kura Oncology (NASDAQ:KURA) and Legend Biotech (NASDAQ:LEGN) are both healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, earnings, media sentiment, institutional ownership, valuation, profitability and risk.

Kura Oncology has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Legend Biotech. Legend Biotech is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Kura Oncology, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Kura Oncology$67.48M12.96-$278.67M-$3.37N/A
Legend Biotech$1.03B3.37-$296.80M-$0.25N/A

In the previous week, Kura Oncology had 3 more articles in the media than Legend Biotech. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for Kura Oncology and 9 mentions for Legend Biotech. Kura Oncology's average media sentiment score of 0.55 beat Legend Biotech's score of -0.02 indicating that Kura Oncology is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Kura Oncology
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Legend Biotech
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Kura Oncology has a beta of 0.47, meaning that its share price is 53% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Legend Biotech has a beta of 0.57, meaning that its share price is 43% less volatile than the broader market.

Kura Oncology presently has a consensus price target of $25.69, suggesting a potential upside of 161.32%. Legend Biotech has a consensus price target of $55.07, suggesting a potential upside of 208.01%. Given Legend Biotech's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Legend Biotech is more favorable than Kura Oncology.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Kura Oncology
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.77
Legend Biotech
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.53

70.9% of Legend Biotech shares are held by institutional investors. 7.6% of Kura Oncology shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.0% of Legend Biotech shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Legend Biotech has a net margin of -7.21% compared to Kura Oncology's net margin of -384.30%. Legend Biotech's return on equity of -8.71% beat Kura Oncology's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Kura Oncology-384.30% -207.18% -45.17%
Legend Biotech -7.21%-8.71%-5.40%

Summary

Legend Biotech beats Kura Oncology on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Kura Oncology News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for KURA and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding KURA and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

KURA vs. The Competition

MetricKura OncologyBiotechnology IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$924.75M$3.93B$7.27B$13.21B
Dividend YieldN/A3.65%2.52%22.89%
P/E RatioN/A10.78202.9019.69
Price / Sales12.961,146.43561.4881.34
Price / CashN/A118.5077.1653.04
Price / Book4.9216.7010.616.03
Net Income-$278.67M-$22.69M$3.50B$380.34M
7 Day Performance-7.87%-4.43%-2.89%-2.34%
1 Month Performance-14.97%-12.49%-7.37%-5.31%
1 Year Performance2.18%7.63%3.00%-2.94%

Kura Oncology Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
KURA
Kura Oncology
3.5954 of 5 stars
$9.83
-5.5%
$25.35
+157.9%
-1.0%$924.75M$67.48MN/A260
VKTX
Viking Therapeutics
3.3142 of 5 stars
$29.28
-2.2%
$99.67
+240.4%
-21.4%$3.77BN/AN/A65
PBLS
Parabilis Medicines
2.1981 of 5 stars
$29.53
-2.5%
$41.67
+41.1%
N/A$3.74BN/AN/A145
VCYT
Veracyte
4.2631 of 5 stars
$47.67
+4.1%
$55.78
+17.0%
+26.5%$3.68B$561.90M33.81755
XENE
Xenon Pharmaceuticals
4.4056 of 5 stars
$37.57
-1.2%
$69.13
+84.0%
-13.9%$3.68BN/AN/A364

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:KURA) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners