Free Trial

Arrow Financial (AROW) Competitors

Arrow Financial logo
$35.46 -0.40 (-1.12%)
Closing price 05/13/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$35.46 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 07:26 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

AROW vs. BUSE, CTBI, FCBC, GSBC, and MBWM

Should you buy Arrow Financial stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Arrow Financial with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Arrow Financial include First Busey (BUSE), Community Trust Bancorp (CTBI), First Community Bancshares (FCBC), Great Southern Bancorp (GSBC), and Mercantile Bank (MBWM). These companies are all part of the "finance" sector.

How does Arrow Financial compare to First Busey?

First Busey (NASDAQ:BUSE) and Arrow Financial (NASDAQ:AROW) are both finance companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership, dividends, risk, profitability, media sentiment and valuation.

First Busey has a beta of 0.72, meaning that its stock price is 28% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Arrow Financial has a beta of 0.78, meaning that its stock price is 22% less volatile than the broader market.

Arrow Financial has a net margin of 20.72% compared to First Busey's net margin of 19.16%. Arrow Financial's return on equity of 12.38% beat First Busey's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
First Busey19.16% 10.19% 1.36%
Arrow Financial 20.72%12.38%1.17%

In the previous week, Arrow Financial had 1 more articles in the media than First Busey. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Arrow Financial and 2 mentions for First Busey. First Busey's average media sentiment score of 0.83 beat Arrow Financial's score of 0.56 indicating that First Busey is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
First Busey
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Arrow Financial
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

56.5% of First Busey shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 46.7% of Arrow Financial shares are held by institutional investors. 3.8% of First Busey shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 3.3% of Arrow Financial shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

First Busey has higher revenue and earnings than Arrow Financial. Arrow Financial is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than First Busey, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
First Busey$1.04B2.10$135.26M$2.2511.52
Arrow Financial$171.16M3.42$43.95M$3.0911.48

First Busey currently has a consensus target price of $27.50, indicating a potential upside of 6.05%. Arrow Financial has a consensus target price of $34.50, indicating a potential downside of 2.71%. Given First Busey's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe First Busey is more favorable than Arrow Financial.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
First Busey
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57
Arrow Financial
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

First Busey pays an annual dividend of $1.04 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.0%. Arrow Financial pays an annual dividend of $1.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.4%. First Busey pays out 46.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Arrow Financial pays out 38.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. First Busey has raised its dividend for 10 consecutive years and Arrow Financial has raised its dividend for 7 consecutive years. First Busey is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Summary

First Busey beats Arrow Financial on 12 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Arrow Financial compare to Community Trust Bancorp?

Community Trust Bancorp (NASDAQ:CTBI) and Arrow Financial (NASDAQ:AROW) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, analyst recommendations, valuation, dividends, risk, profitability and media sentiment.

Community Trust Bancorp pays an annual dividend of $2.12 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.3%. Arrow Financial pays an annual dividend of $1.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.4%. Community Trust Bancorp pays out 37.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Arrow Financial pays out 38.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Community Trust Bancorp has raised its dividend for 44 consecutive years and Arrow Financial has raised its dividend for 7 consecutive years.

Community Trust Bancorp has a beta of 0.55, meaning that its share price is 45% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Arrow Financial has a beta of 0.78, meaning that its share price is 22% less volatile than the broader market.

Community Trust Bancorp has a net margin of 24.85% compared to Arrow Financial's net margin of 20.72%. Arrow Financial's return on equity of 12.38% beat Community Trust Bancorp's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Community Trust Bancorp24.85% 12.27% 1.56%
Arrow Financial 20.72%12.38%1.17%

In the previous week, Arrow Financial had 1 more articles in the media than Community Trust Bancorp. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Arrow Financial and 2 mentions for Community Trust Bancorp. Community Trust Bancorp's average media sentiment score of 1.66 beat Arrow Financial's score of 0.56 indicating that Community Trust Bancorp is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Community Trust Bancorp
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Arrow Financial
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Community Trust Bancorp presently has a consensus price target of $63.50, indicating a potential downside of 1.58%. Arrow Financial has a consensus price target of $34.50, indicating a potential downside of 2.71%. Given Community Trust Bancorp's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Community Trust Bancorp is more favorable than Arrow Financial.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Community Trust Bancorp
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.25
Arrow Financial
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

60.2% of Community Trust Bancorp shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 46.7% of Arrow Financial shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.6% of Community Trust Bancorp shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 3.3% of Arrow Financial shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Community Trust Bancorp has higher revenue and earnings than Arrow Financial. Community Trust Bancorp is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Arrow Financial, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Community Trust Bancorp$409.34M2.86$98.06M$5.7111.30
Arrow Financial$171.16M3.42$43.95M$3.0911.48

Summary

Community Trust Bancorp beats Arrow Financial on 13 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Arrow Financial compare to First Community Bancshares?

First Community Bancshares (NASDAQ:FCBC) and Arrow Financial (NASDAQ:AROW) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership, dividends, media sentiment, profitability, earnings and risk.

First Community Bancshares has a beta of 0.48, meaning that its share price is 52% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Arrow Financial has a beta of 0.78, meaning that its share price is 22% less volatile than the broader market.

Arrow Financial has a consensus price target of $34.50, indicating a potential downside of 2.71%. Given Arrow Financial's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Arrow Financial is more favorable than First Community Bancshares.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
First Community Bancshares
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Arrow Financial
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

In the previous week, Arrow Financial had 1 more articles in the media than First Community Bancshares. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Arrow Financial and 2 mentions for First Community Bancshares. First Community Bancshares' average media sentiment score of 1.52 beat Arrow Financial's score of 0.56 indicating that First Community Bancshares is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
First Community Bancshares
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Arrow Financial
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

First Community Bancshares has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Arrow Financial. Arrow Financial is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than First Community Bancshares, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
First Community Bancshares$161.08M4.91$48.79M$2.6515.80
Arrow Financial$171.16M3.42$43.95M$3.0911.48

35.0% of First Community Bancshares shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 46.7% of Arrow Financial shares are held by institutional investors. 3.7% of First Community Bancshares shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.3% of Arrow Financial shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

First Community Bancshares has a net margin of 25.89% compared to Arrow Financial's net margin of 20.72%. Arrow Financial's return on equity of 12.38% beat First Community Bancshares' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
First Community Bancshares25.89% 10.44% 1.60%
Arrow Financial 20.72%12.38%1.17%

First Community Bancshares pays an annual dividend of $1.24 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.0%. Arrow Financial pays an annual dividend of $1.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.4%. First Community Bancshares pays out 46.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Arrow Financial pays out 38.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. First Community Bancshares has increased its dividend for 13 consecutive years and Arrow Financial has increased its dividend for 7 consecutive years. Arrow Financial is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Summary

First Community Bancshares and Arrow Financial tied by winning 9 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Arrow Financial compare to Great Southern Bancorp?

Arrow Financial (NASDAQ:AROW) and Great Southern Bancorp (NASDAQ:GSBC) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership, media sentiment, risk, profitability, dividends and earnings.

Arrow Financial presently has a consensus price target of $34.50, indicating a potential downside of 2.71%. Great Southern Bancorp has a consensus price target of $65.00, indicating a potential downside of 4.29%. Given Arrow Financial's higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Arrow Financial is more favorable than Great Southern Bancorp.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Arrow Financial
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Great Southern Bancorp
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Arrow Financial pays an annual dividend of $1.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.4%. Great Southern Bancorp pays an annual dividend of $1.72 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.5%. Arrow Financial pays out 38.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Great Southern Bancorp pays out 27.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Arrow Financial has increased its dividend for 7 consecutive years. Arrow Financial is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Arrow Financial has a beta of 0.78, indicating that its stock price is 22% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Great Southern Bancorp has a beta of 0.5, indicating that its stock price is 50% less volatile than the broader market.

Great Southern Bancorp has higher revenue and earnings than Arrow Financial. Great Southern Bancorp is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Arrow Financial, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Arrow Financial$171.16M3.42$43.95M$3.0911.48
Great Southern Bancorp$342.78M2.16$70.97M$6.3110.76

In the previous week, Arrow Financial and Arrow Financial both had 3 articles in the media. Great Southern Bancorp's average media sentiment score of 1.59 beat Arrow Financial's score of 0.56 indicating that Great Southern Bancorp is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Arrow Financial
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Great Southern Bancorp
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

Great Southern Bancorp has a net margin of 21.33% compared to Arrow Financial's net margin of 20.72%. Arrow Financial's return on equity of 12.38% beat Great Southern Bancorp's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Arrow Financial20.72% 12.38% 1.17%
Great Southern Bancorp 21.33%11.29%1.25%

46.7% of Arrow Financial shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 41.7% of Great Southern Bancorp shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.3% of Arrow Financial shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 29.8% of Great Southern Bancorp shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Great Southern Bancorp beats Arrow Financial on 10 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Arrow Financial compare to Mercantile Bank?

Mercantile Bank (NASDAQ:MBWM) and Arrow Financial (NASDAQ:AROW) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, valuation, earnings, dividends, media sentiment and profitability.

Mercantile Bank has a beta of 0.81, suggesting that its share price is 19% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Arrow Financial has a beta of 0.78, suggesting that its share price is 22% less volatile than the broader market.

Mercantile Bank has higher revenue and earnings than Arrow Financial. Mercantile Bank is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Arrow Financial, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Mercantile Bank$371.80M2.35$88.75M$5.579.08
Arrow Financial$171.16M3.42$43.95M$3.0911.48

Mercantile Bank pays an annual dividend of $1.56 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.1%. Arrow Financial pays an annual dividend of $1.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.4%. Mercantile Bank pays out 28.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Arrow Financial pays out 38.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Mercantile Bank has raised its dividend for 14 consecutive years and Arrow Financial has raised its dividend for 7 consecutive years.

In the previous week, Mercantile Bank had 1 more articles in the media than Arrow Financial. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Mercantile Bank and 3 mentions for Arrow Financial. Mercantile Bank's average media sentiment score of 0.64 beat Arrow Financial's score of 0.56 indicating that Mercantile Bank is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Mercantile Bank
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Arrow Financial
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Mercantile Bank currently has a consensus target price of $56.20, suggesting a potential upside of 11.07%. Arrow Financial has a consensus target price of $34.50, suggesting a potential downside of 2.71%. Given Mercantile Bank's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe Mercantile Bank is more favorable than Arrow Financial.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Mercantile Bank
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57
Arrow Financial
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

58.6% of Mercantile Bank shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 46.7% of Arrow Financial shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.5% of Mercantile Bank shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 3.3% of Arrow Financial shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Mercantile Bank has a net margin of 24.19% compared to Arrow Financial's net margin of 20.72%. Mercantile Bank's return on equity of 13.73% beat Arrow Financial's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Mercantile Bank24.19% 13.73% 1.44%
Arrow Financial 20.72%12.38%1.17%

Summary

Mercantile Bank beats Arrow Financial on 15 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Arrow Financial News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for AROW and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding AROW and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

AROW vs. The Competition

MetricArrow FinancialBANKS IndustryFinance SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$592.73M$1.07B$13.48B$12.29B
Dividend Yield3.30%2.71%5.81%5.30%
P/E Ratio11.4816.4123.1325.62
Price / Sales3.422.51171.0975.98
Price / Cash11.7523.6520.5055.34
Price / Book1.331.142.146.66
Net Income$43.95M$75.93M$1.11B$333.63M
7 Day Performance-4.34%-2.12%-1.14%-0.12%
1 Month Performance-2.45%-0.95%0.13%3.93%
1 Year Performance34.52%20.13%10.81%36.07%

Arrow Financial Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
AROW
Arrow Financial
1.9856 of 5 stars
$35.46
-1.1%
$34.50
-2.7%
+33.4%$592.73M$171.16M11.48510
BUSE
First Busey
4.2952 of 5 stars
$26.23
-1.4%
$27.50
+4.8%
+15.1%$2.28B$1.04B11.661,948
CTBI
Community Trust Bancorp
3.9631 of 5 stars
$64.43
-2.1%
$63.50
-1.4%
+22.4%$1.19B$409.34M11.28980
FCBC
First Community Bancshares
2.7112 of 5 stars
$42.27
-2.1%
N/A+6.1%$823.47M$161.08M15.95630
GSBC
Great Southern Bancorp
3.0805 of 5 stars
$68.70
-0.2%
$65.00
-5.4%
+15.4%$755.03M$342.78M10.891,075

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:AROW) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners