Go Pro

CERo Therapeutics (CERO) Competitors

CERo Therapeutics logo
$0.01 +0.00 (+3.77%)
As of 09/4/2026 03:53 PM Eastern

CERO vs. ATXI, ASLN, NMTR, EVFM, and PRFX

Should you buy CERo Therapeutics stock or one of its competitors? CERo Therapeutics's main competitors and comparable companies include Avenue Therapeutics (ATXI), ASLAN Pharmaceuticals (ASLN), 9 Meters Biopharma (NMTR), Evofem Biosciences (EVFM), and PainReform (PRFX). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "pharmaceuticals" industry.

How does CERo Therapeutics compare to Avenue Therapeutics?

CERo Therapeutics (NASDAQ:CERO) and Avenue Therapeutics (NASDAQ:ATXI) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, profitability, institutional ownership, dividends and risk.

Avenue Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CERo Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CERo TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$8.30M-$9.84N/A
Avenue TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$10.38M-$0.85N/A

CERo Therapeutics currently has a consensus price target of $30.00, suggesting a potential upside of 272,627.27%. Given CERo Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe CERo Therapeutics is more favorable than Avenue Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CERo Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67
Avenue Therapeutics
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

CERo Therapeutics has a beta of 0.19, suggesting that its stock price is 81% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Avenue Therapeutics has a beta of -0.18, suggesting that its stock price is 118% less volatile than the broader market.

CERo Therapeutics' return on equity of 0.00% beat Avenue Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CERo TherapeuticsN/A N/A -209.40%
Avenue Therapeutics N/A -471.57%-296.50%

29.6% of CERo Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 17.3% of Avenue Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.4% of CERo Therapeutics shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 8.6% of Avenue Therapeutics shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, CERo Therapeutics had 2 more articles in the media than Avenue Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for CERo Therapeutics and 0 mentions for Avenue Therapeutics. CERo Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.05 beat Avenue Therapeutics' score of 0.00 indicating that CERo Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
CERo Therapeutics Neutral
Avenue Therapeutics Neutral

Summary

CERo Therapeutics beats Avenue Therapeutics on 9 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CERo Therapeutics compare to ASLAN Pharmaceuticals?

CERo Therapeutics (NASDAQ:CERO) and ASLAN Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:ASLN) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, dividends, media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations and risk.

CERo Therapeutics has higher earnings, but lower revenue than ASLAN Pharmaceuticals. ASLAN Pharmaceuticals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CERo Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CERo TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$8.30M-$9.84N/A
ASLAN Pharmaceuticals$12M0.10-$44.22M-$21.92N/A

In the previous week, CERo Therapeutics had 2 more articles in the media than ASLAN Pharmaceuticals. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for CERo Therapeutics and 0 mentions for ASLAN Pharmaceuticals. CERo Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.05 beat ASLAN Pharmaceuticals' score of 0.00 indicating that CERo Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
CERo Therapeutics Neutral
ASLAN Pharmaceuticals Neutral

CERo Therapeutics presently has a consensus target price of $30.00, suggesting a potential upside of 272,627.27%. Given CERo Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe CERo Therapeutics is more favorable than ASLAN Pharmaceuticals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CERo Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67
ASLAN Pharmaceuticals
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

CERo Therapeutics' return on equity of 0.00% beat ASLAN Pharmaceuticals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CERo TherapeuticsN/A N/A -209.40%
ASLAN Pharmaceuticals N/A -8,454.87%-121.60%

29.6% of CERo Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 58.8% of ASLAN Pharmaceuticals shares are held by institutional investors. 0.4% of CERo Therapeutics shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 4.7% of ASLAN Pharmaceuticals shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

CERo Therapeutics has a beta of 0.19, indicating that its share price is 81% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, ASLAN Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 1.4, indicating that its share price is 40% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

CERo Therapeutics beats ASLAN Pharmaceuticals on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CERo Therapeutics compare to 9 Meters Biopharma?

9 Meters Biopharma (NASDAQ:NMTR) and CERo Therapeutics (NASDAQ:CERO) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, dividends, media sentiment, valuation, profitability, institutional ownership, risk and analyst recommendations.

CERo Therapeutics' return on equity of 0.00% beat 9 Meters Biopharma's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
9 Meters BiopharmaN/A -584.97% -159.45%
CERo Therapeutics N/A N/A -209.40%

9 Meters Biopharma has a beta of 1.36, indicating that its stock price is 36% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, CERo Therapeutics has a beta of 0.19, indicating that its stock price is 81% less volatile than the broader market.

22.3% of 9 Meters Biopharma shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 29.6% of CERo Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.4% of 9 Meters Biopharma shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.4% of CERo Therapeutics shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

CERo Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than 9 Meters Biopharma, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
9 Meters BiopharmaN/AN/A-$43.77M-$3.46N/A
CERo TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$8.30M-$9.84N/A

In the previous week, CERo Therapeutics had 2 more articles in the media than 9 Meters Biopharma. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for CERo Therapeutics and 0 mentions for 9 Meters Biopharma. CERo Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.05 beat 9 Meters Biopharma's score of 0.00 indicating that CERo Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
9 Meters Biopharma Neutral
CERo Therapeutics Neutral

CERo Therapeutics has a consensus price target of $30.00, suggesting a potential upside of 272,627.27%. Given CERo Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe CERo Therapeutics is more favorable than 9 Meters Biopharma.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
9 Meters Biopharma
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
CERo Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67

Summary

CERo Therapeutics beats 9 Meters Biopharma on 7 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CERo Therapeutics compare to Evofem Biosciences?

Evofem Biosciences (NASDAQ:EVFM) and CERo Therapeutics (NASDAQ:CERO) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, risk, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, valuation, dividends and profitability.

Evofem Biosciences has higher revenue and earnings than CERo Therapeutics. Evofem Biosciences is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CERo Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Evofem Biosciences$11.39M0.09$52.98M-$0.13N/A
CERo TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$8.30M-$9.84N/A

0.2% of Evofem Biosciences shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 29.6% of CERo Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. 0.0% of Evofem Biosciences shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.4% of CERo Therapeutics shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

CERo Therapeutics has a consensus price target of $30.00, suggesting a potential upside of 272,627.27%. Given CERo Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe CERo Therapeutics is more favorable than Evofem Biosciences.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Evofem Biosciences
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
CERo Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67

CERo Therapeutics has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Evofem Biosciences' net margin of -46.42%. CERo Therapeutics' return on equity of 0.00% beat Evofem Biosciences' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Evofem Biosciences-46.42% -91.97% -61.93%
CERo Therapeutics N/A N/A -209.40%

In the previous week, CERo Therapeutics had 1 more articles in the media than Evofem Biosciences. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for CERo Therapeutics and 1 mentions for Evofem Biosciences. Evofem Biosciences' average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat CERo Therapeutics' score of 0.05 indicating that Evofem Biosciences is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Evofem Biosciences
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
CERo Therapeutics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Evofem Biosciences has a beta of -1.31, suggesting that its stock price is 231% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, CERo Therapeutics has a beta of 0.19, suggesting that its stock price is 81% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

CERo Therapeutics beats Evofem Biosciences on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CERo Therapeutics compare to PainReform?

CERo Therapeutics (NASDAQ:CERO) and PainReform (NASDAQ:PRFX) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

29.6% of CERo Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 37.3% of PainReform shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.4% of CERo Therapeutics shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 34.4% of PainReform shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

CERo Therapeutics has a beta of 0.19, meaning that its share price is 81% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, PainReform has a beta of 1.05, meaning that its share price is 5% more volatile than the broader market.

PainReform has higher revenue and earnings than CERo Therapeutics. PainReform is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CERo Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CERo TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$8.30M-$9.84N/A
PainReform$31K27.14-$5.02M-$736.66N/A

CERo Therapeutics currently has a consensus price target of $30.00, suggesting a potential upside of 272,627.27%. Given CERo Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe CERo Therapeutics is more favorable than PainReform.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CERo Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67
PainReform
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CERo TherapeuticsN/A N/A -209.40%
PainReform N/A N/A N/A

In the previous week, CERo Therapeutics had 1 more articles in the media than PainReform. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for CERo Therapeutics and 1 mentions for PainReform. CERo Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.05 beat PainReform's score of 0.00 indicating that CERo Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
CERo Therapeutics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
PainReform
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

CERo Therapeutics and PainReform tied by winning 6 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get CERo Therapeutics News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CERO and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CERO and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CERO vs. The Competition

MetricCERo TherapeuticsPharmaceuticals IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$788K$12.27B$7.26B$12.90B
Dividend YieldN/A2.59%2.53%8.90%
P/E Ratio0.00792.20273.8325.45
Price / SalesN/A790.22644.4092.77
Price / CashN/A92.1877.3952.28
Price / Book0.0012.4712.856.17
Net Income-$8.30M$2.83B$3.49B$350.08M
7 Day PerformanceN/A4.03%1.04%-0.14%
1 Month PerformanceN/A6.29%5.52%1.02%
1 Year PerformanceN/A9.93%24.39%14.51%

CERo Therapeutics Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CERO
CERo Therapeutics
1.4203 of 5 stars
$0.01
+3.8%
$30.00
+272,627.3%
-99.8%$788KN/AN/A8
ATXI
Avenue Therapeutics
N/A$0.41
+59.2%
N/A-16.2%$1.35MN/A0.024
ASLN
ASLAN Pharmaceuticals
N/A$0.60
flat
N/AN/A$1.23M$12MN/A30
NMTR
9 Meters Biopharma
N/AN/AN/AN/A$1.04MN/AN/A20
EVFM
Evofem Biosciences
N/A$0.01
+1.4%
N/A-18.1%$941K$11.39MN/A120

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:CERO) was last updated on 9/5/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners