Free Trial

Avenue Therapeutics (ATXI) Competitors

Avenue Therapeutics logo
$0.43 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 10/14/2026 12:02 PM Eastern

ATXI vs. SNOA, PULM, GLMD, NCNA, and INM

Should you buy Avenue Therapeutics stock or one of its competitors? Avenue Therapeutics's main competitors and comparable companies include Sonoma Pharmaceuticals (SNOA), Pulmatrix (PULM), Galmed Pharmaceuticals (GLMD), NuCana (NCNA), and InMed Pharmaceuticals (INM). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "pharmaceuticals" industry.

How does Avenue Therapeutics compare to Sonoma Pharmaceuticals?

Sonoma Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:SNOA) and Avenue Therapeutics (NASDAQ:ATXI) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, dividends, risk, institutional ownership and valuation.

Sonoma Pharmaceuticals has higher revenue and earnings than Avenue Therapeutics. Sonoma Pharmaceuticals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Avenue Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sonoma Pharmaceuticals$19.53M0.28-$3.17M-$1.22N/A
Avenue TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$10.38M-$0.85N/A

2.0% of Sonoma Pharmaceuticals shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 17.3% of Avenue Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. 1.0% of Sonoma Pharmaceuticals shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 8.6% of Avenue Therapeutics shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Avenue Therapeutics has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Sonoma Pharmaceuticals' net margin of -10.33%. Sonoma Pharmaceuticals' return on equity of -21.41% beat Avenue Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sonoma Pharmaceuticals-10.33% -21.41% -6.08%
Avenue Therapeutics N/A -471.57%-296.50%

Sonoma Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 1.3, suggesting that its stock price is 30% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Avenue Therapeutics has a beta of -0.23, suggesting that its stock price is 123% less volatile than the broader market.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sonoma Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Avenue Therapeutics
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

In the previous week, Sonoma Pharmaceuticals had 1 more articles in the media than Avenue Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Sonoma Pharmaceuticals and 0 mentions for Avenue Therapeutics. Sonoma Pharmaceuticals' average media sentiment score of 1.82 beat Avenue Therapeutics' score of 0.00 indicating that Sonoma Pharmaceuticals is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Sonoma Pharmaceuticals Very Positive
Avenue Therapeutics Neutral

Summary

Sonoma Pharmaceuticals beats Avenue Therapeutics on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Avenue Therapeutics compare to Pulmatrix?

Avenue Therapeutics (NASDAQ:ATXI) and Pulmatrix (NASDAQ:PULM) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, dividends and risk.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Avenue Therapeutics
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Pulmatrix
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Pulmatrix's return on equity of -125.65% beat Avenue Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Avenue TherapeuticsN/A -471.57% -296.50%
Pulmatrix N/A -125.65%-95.19%

Pulmatrix is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Avenue Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Avenue TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$10.38M-$0.85N/A
PulmatrixN/AN/A-$5.16M-$1.10N/A

17.3% of Avenue Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 11.8% of Pulmatrix shares are owned by institutional investors. 8.6% of Avenue Therapeutics shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.6% of Pulmatrix shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Pulmatrix had 1 more articles in the media than Avenue Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Pulmatrix and 0 mentions for Avenue Therapeutics. Pulmatrix's average media sentiment score of 1.23 beat Avenue Therapeutics' score of 0.00 indicating that Pulmatrix is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Avenue Therapeutics Neutral
Pulmatrix Positive

Avenue Therapeutics has a beta of -0.23, indicating that its share price is 123% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Pulmatrix has a beta of 1.93, indicating that its share price is 93% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Pulmatrix beats Avenue Therapeutics on 7 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Avenue Therapeutics compare to Galmed Pharmaceuticals?

Avenue Therapeutics (NASDAQ:ATXI) and Galmed Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:EOCN) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, risk, media sentiment, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations and valuation.

Avenue Therapeutics has a beta of -0.23, meaning that its share price is 123% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Galmed Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 0.66, meaning that its share price is 34% less volatile than the broader market.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Avenue Therapeutics
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Galmed Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

In the previous week, Galmed Pharmaceuticals had 1 more articles in the media than Avenue Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Galmed Pharmaceuticals and 0 mentions for Avenue Therapeutics. Galmed Pharmaceuticals' average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat Avenue Therapeutics' score of 0.00 indicating that Galmed Pharmaceuticals is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Avenue Therapeutics Neutral
Galmed Pharmaceuticals Positive

Avenue Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Galmed Pharmaceuticals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Avenue TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$10.38M-$0.85N/A
Galmed PharmaceuticalsN/AN/A-$10.31M-$15.18N/A

17.3% of Avenue Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 76.1% of Galmed Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by institutional investors. 8.6% of Avenue Therapeutics shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 19.8% of Galmed Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Galmed Pharmaceuticals' return on equity of -73.68% beat Avenue Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Avenue TherapeuticsN/A -471.57% -296.50%
Galmed Pharmaceuticals N/A -73.68%-60.88%

Summary

Galmed Pharmaceuticals beats Avenue Therapeutics on 9 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Avenue Therapeutics compare to NuCana?

NuCana (NASDAQ:NCNA) and Avenue Therapeutics (NASDAQ:ATXI) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, dividends, media sentiment, valuation, profitability, institutional ownership, risk and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, NuCana had 1 more articles in the media than Avenue Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for NuCana and 0 mentions for Avenue Therapeutics. NuCana's average media sentiment score of 1.82 beat Avenue Therapeutics' score of 0.00 indicating that NuCana is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
NuCana Very Positive
Avenue Therapeutics Neutral

44.0% of NuCana shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 17.3% of Avenue Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. 31.2% of NuCana shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 8.6% of Avenue Therapeutics shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
NuCana
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Avenue Therapeutics
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

NuCana has a beta of 2.3, indicating that its stock price is 130% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Avenue Therapeutics has a beta of -0.23, indicating that its stock price is 123% less volatile than the broader market.

NuCana's return on equity of -41.90% beat Avenue Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
NuCanaN/A -41.90% -33.69%
Avenue Therapeutics N/A -471.57%-296.50%

Avenue Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than NuCana, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
NuCanaN/AN/A-$38.71M-$3.81N/A
Avenue TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$10.38M-$0.85N/A

Summary

NuCana beats Avenue Therapeutics on 8 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Avenue Therapeutics compare to InMed Pharmaceuticals?

InMed Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:INM) and Avenue Therapeutics (NASDAQ:ATXI) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, risk, institutional ownership, valuation, dividends, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

20.1% of InMed Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 17.3% of Avenue Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.9% of InMed Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 8.6% of Avenue Therapeutics shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

InMed Pharmaceuticals' return on equity of -156.08% beat Avenue Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
InMed PharmaceuticalsN/A -156.08% -123.90%
Avenue Therapeutics N/A -471.57%-296.50%

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
InMed Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Avenue Therapeutics
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

InMed Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 0.93, indicating that its share price is 7% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Avenue Therapeutics has a beta of -0.23, indicating that its share price is 123% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, InMed Pharmaceuticals had 6 more articles in the media than Avenue Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for InMed Pharmaceuticals and 0 mentions for Avenue Therapeutics. InMed Pharmaceuticals' average media sentiment score of 0.42 beat Avenue Therapeutics' score of 0.00 indicating that InMed Pharmaceuticals is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
InMed Pharmaceuticals Neutral
Avenue Therapeutics Neutral

Avenue Therapeutics has lower revenue, but higher earnings than InMed Pharmaceuticals. InMed Pharmaceuticals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Avenue Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
InMed Pharmaceuticals$4.94M0.88-$12.56M-$1.64N/A
Avenue TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$10.38M-$0.85N/A

Summary

InMed Pharmaceuticals beats Avenue Therapeutics on 8 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Avenue Therapeutics News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for ATXI and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding ATXI and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

ATXI vs. The Competition

MetricAvenue TherapeuticsPharmaceuticals IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$1.42M$12.66B$7.44B$12.94B
Dividend YieldN/A2.63%2.52%19.59%
P/E Ratio0.02805.30275.0025.39
Price / SalesN/A838.52569.1075.48
Price / CashN/A84.0876.6852.75
Price / Book0.229.3210.326.02
Net Income-$10.38M$2.83B$3.49B$380.68M
7 Day Performance0.05%-3.32%-2.50%-3.01%
1 Month Performance-40.28%-7.19%-6.83%-5.61%
1 Year Performance-41.89%-5.39%1.85%-5.24%

Avenue Therapeutics Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
ATXI
Avenue Therapeutics
N/A$0.43
flat
N/A-49.0%$1.42MN/A0.024
SNOA
Sonoma Pharmaceuticals
0.7981 of 5 stars
$1.16
-4.9%
N/A-71.5%$5.56M$19.53MN/A260
PULM
Pulmatrix
1.1117 of 5 stars
$1.50
+0.6%
N/A-72.0%$5.47M$7.81MN/A2
GLMD
Galmed Pharmaceuticals
N/A$4.59
-0.9%
N/AN/A$4.78MN/AN/A20
NCNA
NuCana
1.4772 of 5 stars
$1.13
-0.9%
N/A-82.1%$4.70MN/AN/A11

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:ATXI) was last updated on 10/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners