Free Trial

Redhill Biopharma (RDHL) Competitors

Redhill Biopharma logo
$0.49 -0.02 (-4.47%)
As of 12:27 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

RDHL vs. FNCH, CABR, PBM, ADIL, and INTS

Should you buy Redhill Biopharma stock or one of its competitors? Redhill Biopharma's main competitors and comparable companies include Finch Therapeutics Group (FNCH), Caring Brands (CABR), Psyence Biomedical (PBM), Adial Pharmaceuticals (ADIL), and Intensity Therapeutics (INTS). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "pharmaceuticals" industry.

How does Redhill Biopharma compare to Finch Therapeutics Group?

Redhill Biopharma (NASDAQ:RDHL) and Finch Therapeutics Group (NASDAQ:FNCH) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, institutional ownership, risk, valuation, profitability and dividends.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Redhill Biopharma
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Finch Therapeutics Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Redhill Biopharma has a beta of 4.91, meaning that its share price is 391% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Finch Therapeutics Group has a beta of 1.18, meaning that its share price is 18% more volatile than the broader market.

Redhill Biopharma's return on equity of 0.00% beat Finch Therapeutics Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Redhill BiopharmaN/A N/A N/A
Finch Therapeutics Group N/A -69.14%-26.92%

7.2% of Redhill Biopharma shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 21.8% of Finch Therapeutics Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 6.8% of Redhill Biopharma shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 44.9% of Finch Therapeutics Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Redhill Biopharma had 3 more articles in the media than Finch Therapeutics Group. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Redhill Biopharma and 0 mentions for Finch Therapeutics Group. Redhill Biopharma's average media sentiment score of 0.21 beat Finch Therapeutics Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Redhill Biopharma is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Redhill Biopharma Neutral
Finch Therapeutics Group Neutral

Redhill Biopharma has higher revenue and earnings than Finch Therapeutics Group.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Redhill Biopharma$290K10.80-$430KN/AN/A
Finch Therapeutics GroupN/AN/A-$74.75M-$8.82N/A

Summary

Redhill Biopharma beats Finch Therapeutics Group on 8 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Redhill Biopharma compare to Caring Brands?

Caring Brands (NASDAQ:CABR) and Redhill Biopharma (NASDAQ:RDHL) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations, profitability, risk and dividends.

Redhill Biopharma has higher revenue and earnings than Caring Brands.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Caring BrandsN/AN/A-$6.28M-$0.74N/A
Redhill Biopharma$290K10.80-$430KN/AN/A

7.2% of Redhill Biopharma shares are held by institutional investors. 14.6% of Caring Brands shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 6.8% of Redhill Biopharma shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Redhill Biopharma's return on equity of 0.00% beat Caring Brands' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Caring BrandsN/A -1,153.12% -322.63%
Redhill Biopharma N/A N/A N/A

In the previous week, Redhill Biopharma had 1 more articles in the media than Caring Brands. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Redhill Biopharma and 2 mentions for Caring Brands. Caring Brands' average media sentiment score of 1.44 beat Redhill Biopharma's score of 0.21 indicating that Caring Brands is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Caring Brands Positive
Redhill Biopharma Neutral

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Caring Brands
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Redhill Biopharma
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Summary

Redhill Biopharma beats Caring Brands on 6 of the 8 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Redhill Biopharma compare to Psyence Biomedical?

Redhill Biopharma (NASDAQ:RDHL) and Psyence Biomedical (NASDAQ:PBM) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, media sentiment, risk, dividends, earnings and institutional ownership.

Redhill Biopharma has higher revenue and earnings than Psyence Biomedical.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Redhill Biopharma$290K10.80-$430KN/AN/A
Psyence BiomedicalN/AN/A-$6.94M$25.340.18

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Redhill Biopharma
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Psyence Biomedical
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

7.2% of Redhill Biopharma shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 77.4% of Psyence Biomedical shares are held by institutional investors. 6.8% of Redhill Biopharma shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 3.6% of Psyence Biomedical shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Redhill Biopharma has a beta of 4.91, indicating that its share price is 391% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Psyence Biomedical has a beta of 1.68, indicating that its share price is 68% more volatile than the broader market.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Redhill BiopharmaN/A N/A N/A
Psyence Biomedical N/A N/A N/A

In the previous week, Redhill Biopharma had 1 more articles in the media than Psyence Biomedical. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Redhill Biopharma and 2 mentions for Psyence Biomedical. Psyence Biomedical's average media sentiment score of 1.39 beat Redhill Biopharma's score of 0.21 indicating that Psyence Biomedical is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Redhill Biopharma Neutral
Psyence Biomedical Positive

Summary

Redhill Biopharma beats Psyence Biomedical on 5 of the 7 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Redhill Biopharma compare to Adial Pharmaceuticals?

Redhill Biopharma (NASDAQ:RDHL) and Adial Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:ADIL) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, valuation, risk, media sentiment, profitability, dividends, earnings and analyst recommendations.

Redhill Biopharma has higher revenue and earnings than Adial Pharmaceuticals.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Redhill Biopharma$290K10.80-$430KN/AN/A
Adial PharmaceuticalsN/AN/A-$7.98M-$14.73N/A

Redhill Biopharma has a beta of 4.91, meaning that its share price is 391% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Adial Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 1.5, meaning that its share price is 50% more volatile than the broader market.

Redhill Biopharma's return on equity of 0.00% beat Adial Pharmaceuticals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Redhill BiopharmaN/A N/A N/A
Adial Pharmaceuticals N/A -203.87%-512.41%

Adial Pharmaceuticals has a consensus target price of $8.33, suggesting a potential upside of 153.29%. Given Adial Pharmaceuticals' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Adial Pharmaceuticals is more favorable than Redhill Biopharma.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Redhill Biopharma
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Adial Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

In the previous week, Redhill Biopharma had 2 more articles in the media than Adial Pharmaceuticals. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Redhill Biopharma and 1 mentions for Adial Pharmaceuticals. Adial Pharmaceuticals' average media sentiment score of 1.82 beat Redhill Biopharma's score of 0.21 indicating that Adial Pharmaceuticals is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Redhill Biopharma Neutral
Adial Pharmaceuticals Very Positive

7.2% of Redhill Biopharma shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 16.4% of Adial Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by institutional investors. 6.8% of Redhill Biopharma shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 8.0% of Adial Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Redhill Biopharma and Adial Pharmaceuticals tied by winning 6 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Redhill Biopharma compare to Intensity Therapeutics?

Intensity Therapeutics (NASDAQ:INTS) and Redhill Biopharma (NASDAQ:RDHL) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk, media sentiment, profitability and valuation.

Intensity Therapeutics has a beta of 2.81, meaning that its stock price is 181% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Redhill Biopharma has a beta of 4.91, meaning that its stock price is 391% more volatile than the broader market.

Intensity Therapeutics currently has a consensus price target of $7.00, indicating a potential upside of 97.18%. Given Intensity Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Intensity Therapeutics is more favorable than Redhill Biopharma.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Intensity Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
Redhill Biopharma
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Redhill Biopharma has higher revenue and earnings than Intensity Therapeutics.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Intensity TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$11.61M-$3.57N/A
Redhill Biopharma$290K10.80-$430KN/AN/A

Redhill Biopharma's return on equity of 0.00% beat Intensity Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Intensity TherapeuticsN/A -116.61% -94.01%
Redhill Biopharma N/A N/A N/A

In the previous week, Redhill Biopharma had 2 more articles in the media than Intensity Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Redhill Biopharma and 1 mentions for Intensity Therapeutics. Intensity Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 1.79 beat Redhill Biopharma's score of 0.21 indicating that Intensity Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Intensity Therapeutics Very Positive
Redhill Biopharma Neutral

3.7% of Intensity Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 7.2% of Redhill Biopharma shares are owned by institutional investors. 7.6% of Intensity Therapeutics shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 6.8% of Redhill Biopharma shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Redhill Biopharma beats Intensity Therapeutics on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Redhill Biopharma News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for RDHL and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding RDHL and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

RDHL vs. The Competition

MetricRedhill BiopharmaPharmaceuticals IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$2.99M$12.43B$7.28B$13.01B
Dividend YieldN/A2.63%2.51%22.89%
P/E RatioN/A807.81275.4425.42
Price / Sales10.32748.21559.8078.81
Price / CashN/A86.6577.1653.04
Price / Book0.599.1910.665.96
Net Income-$430K$2.84B$3.50B$380.62M
7 Day Performance3.80%-3.85%-3.65%-3.75%
1 Month Performance-19.86%-7.95%-8.06%-6.62%
1 Year Performance-69.44%-5.71%2.58%-4.38%

Redhill Biopharma Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
RDHL
Redhill Biopharma
0.7675 of 5 stars
$0.49
-4.5%
N/A-68.4%$2.99M$290KN/A210
FNCH
Finch Therapeutics Group
N/A$7.30
flat
N/AN/A$11.72MN/AN/A190
CABR
Caring Brands
0.8495 of 5 stars
$1.25
+10.6%
N/AN/A$11.72MN/AN/A3
PBM
Psyence Biomedical
1.5873 of 5 stars
$5.02
-1.2%
N/A-79.6%$11.65MN/A0.2012
ADIL
Adial Pharmaceuticals
2.7423 of 5 stars
$3.98
-8.5%
$8.33
+109.4%
-64.4%$11.42MN/AN/A6

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:RDHL) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners