Free Trial

Cingulate (CING) Competitors

Cingulate logo
$4.92 +0.13 (+2.71%)
Closing price 05/13/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$4.86 -0.05 (-1.12%)
As of 06:48 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

CING vs. NBP, MIST, NKTX, KROS, and CNTX

Should you buy Cingulate stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Cingulate with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Cingulate include I-Mab (NBP), Milestone Pharmaceuticals (MIST), Nkarta (NKTX), Keros Therapeutics (KROS), and Context Therapeutics (CNTX). These companies are all part of the "pharmaceutical products" industry.

How does Cingulate compare to I-Mab?

Cingulate (NASDAQ:CING) and I-Mab (NASDAQ:NBP) are both small-cap pharmaceutical products companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, dividends, profitability, institutional ownership, risk, analyst recommendations, earnings and media sentiment.

I-Mab's return on equity of 0.00% beat Cingulate's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CingulateN/A -509.72% -172.37%
I-Mab N/A N/A N/A

In the previous week, I-Mab had 1 more articles in the media than Cingulate. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for I-Mab and 1 mentions for Cingulate. Cingulate's average media sentiment score of 0.94 beat I-Mab's score of 0.93 indicating that Cingulate is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Cingulate Positive
I-Mab Positive

Cingulate has a beta of -0.81, meaning that its stock price is 181% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, I-Mab has a beta of 1.56, meaning that its stock price is 56% more volatile than the broader market.

Cingulate has higher earnings, but lower revenue than I-Mab. I-Mab is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cingulate, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CingulateN/AN/A-$22.45M-$4.32N/A
I-Mab$3.89M61.54-$46.27M-$0.36N/A

41.3% of Cingulate shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 38.4% of I-Mab shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.3% of Cingulate shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 22.1% of I-Mab shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Cingulate presently has a consensus target price of $34.50, suggesting a potential upside of 601.22%. I-Mab has a consensus target price of $9.00, suggesting a potential upside of 334.78%. Given Cingulate's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Cingulate is more favorable than I-Mab.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cingulate
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
I-Mab
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Summary

Cingulate and I-Mab tied by winning 7 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cingulate compare to Milestone Pharmaceuticals?

Cingulate (NASDAQ:CING) and Milestone Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:MIST) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, media sentiment, profitability, earnings, valuation, dividends and analyst recommendations.

Cingulate currently has a consensus price target of $34.50, indicating a potential upside of 601.22%. Milestone Pharmaceuticals has a consensus price target of $7.50, indicating a potential upside of 336.05%. Given Cingulate's higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Cingulate is more favorable than Milestone Pharmaceuticals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cingulate
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Milestone Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

41.3% of Cingulate shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 86.2% of Milestone Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.3% of Cingulate shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 19.5% of Milestone Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Cingulate has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Milestone Pharmaceuticals. Milestone Pharmaceuticals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cingulate, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CingulateN/AN/A-$22.45M-$4.32N/A
Milestone Pharmaceuticals$1.55M132.76-$63.06M-$0.79N/A

Cingulate's return on equity of -509.72% beat Milestone Pharmaceuticals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CingulateN/A -509.72% -172.37%
Milestone Pharmaceuticals N/A -656.73%-81.19%

In the previous week, Milestone Pharmaceuticals had 10 more articles in the media than Cingulate. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Milestone Pharmaceuticals and 1 mentions for Cingulate. Cingulate's average media sentiment score of 0.94 beat Milestone Pharmaceuticals' score of 0.31 indicating that Cingulate is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Cingulate Positive
Milestone Pharmaceuticals Neutral

Cingulate has a beta of -0.81, suggesting that its stock price is 181% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Milestone Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 1.04, suggesting that its stock price is 4% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Milestone Pharmaceuticals beats Cingulate on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cingulate compare to Nkarta?

Cingulate (NASDAQ:CING) and Nkarta (NASDAQ:NKTX) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, media sentiment, profitability, earnings, valuation, dividends and analyst recommendations.

Cingulate currently has a consensus price target of $34.50, indicating a potential upside of 601.22%. Nkarta has a consensus price target of $11.33, indicating a potential upside of 270.37%. Given Cingulate's higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Cingulate is more favorable than Nkarta.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cingulate
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Nkarta
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

41.3% of Cingulate shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 80.5% of Nkarta shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.3% of Cingulate shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 8.4% of Nkarta shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Nkarta is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cingulate, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CingulateN/AN/A-$22.45M-$4.32N/A
NkartaN/AN/A-$104.08M-$1.40N/A

Nkarta's return on equity of -29.75% beat Cingulate's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CingulateN/A -509.72% -172.37%
Nkarta N/A -29.75%-23.43%

In the previous week, Nkarta had 5 more articles in the media than Cingulate. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Nkarta and 1 mentions for Cingulate. Cingulate's average media sentiment score of 0.94 beat Nkarta's score of 0.81 indicating that Cingulate is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Cingulate Positive
Nkarta Positive

Cingulate has a beta of -0.81, suggesting that its stock price is 181% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Nkarta has a beta of 0.88, suggesting that its stock price is 12% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Nkarta beats Cingulate on 9 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cingulate compare to Keros Therapeutics?

Keros Therapeutics (NASDAQ:KROS) and Cingulate (NASDAQ:CING) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, valuation, dividends, media sentiment, profitability, earnings and institutional ownership.

Keros Therapeutics has a beta of 0.95, indicating that its stock price is 5% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cingulate has a beta of -0.81, indicating that its stock price is 181% less volatile than the broader market.

Keros Therapeutics presently has a consensus price target of $20.40, indicating a potential upside of 70.14%. Cingulate has a consensus price target of $34.50, indicating a potential upside of 601.22%. Given Cingulate's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Cingulate is more favorable than Keros Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Keros Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
Cingulate
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Keros Therapeutics has a net margin of 35.65% compared to Cingulate's net margin of 0.00%. Keros Therapeutics' return on equity of 14.25% beat Cingulate's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Keros Therapeutics35.65% 14.25% 13.27%
Cingulate N/A -509.72%-172.37%

In the previous week, Keros Therapeutics and Keros Therapeutics both had 1 articles in the media. Keros Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 1.89 beat Cingulate's score of 0.94 indicating that Keros Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Keros Therapeutics Very Positive
Cingulate Positive

71.6% of Keros Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 41.3% of Cingulate shares are held by institutional investors. 20.6% of Keros Therapeutics shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 4.3% of Cingulate shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Keros Therapeutics has higher revenue and earnings than Cingulate. Cingulate is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Keros Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Keros Therapeutics$244.06M0.97$87.01M$1.826.59
CingulateN/AN/A-$22.45M-$4.32N/A

Summary

Keros Therapeutics beats Cingulate on 12 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cingulate compare to Context Therapeutics?

Context Therapeutics (NASDAQ:CNTX) and Cingulate (NASDAQ:CING) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, valuation, dividends, media sentiment, profitability, earnings and institutional ownership.

Context Therapeutics has a beta of 1.57, indicating that its stock price is 57% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cingulate has a beta of -0.81, indicating that its stock price is 181% less volatile than the broader market.

Context Therapeutics presently has a consensus price target of $6.60, indicating a potential upside of 179.66%. Cingulate has a consensus price target of $34.50, indicating a potential upside of 601.22%. Given Cingulate's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Cingulate is more favorable than Context Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Context Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.88
Cingulate
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Context Therapeutics' return on equity of -59.95% beat Cingulate's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Context TherapeuticsN/A -59.95% -54.78%
Cingulate N/A -509.72%-172.37%

In the previous week, Context Therapeutics had 16 more articles in the media than Cingulate. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for Context Therapeutics and 1 mentions for Cingulate. Context Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 1.01 beat Cingulate's score of 0.94 indicating that Context Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Context Therapeutics Positive
Cingulate Positive

14.0% of Context Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 41.3% of Cingulate shares are held by institutional investors. 4.8% of Context Therapeutics shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 4.3% of Cingulate shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Context Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cingulate, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Context TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$36.12M-$0.42N/A
CingulateN/AN/A-$22.45M-$4.32N/A

Summary

Context Therapeutics beats Cingulate on 10 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Cingulate News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CING and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CING and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CING vs. The Competition

MetricCingulateMED IndustryMedical SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$58.68M$3.42B$6.30B$12.20B
Dividend YieldN/A2.30%2.79%5.30%
P/E Ratio-1.1418.6721.0325.58
Price / SalesN/A301.14548.9478.80
Price / CashN/A122.5142.9455.34
Price / Book15.876.759.846.66
Net Income-$22.45M$24.11M$3.55B$333.63M
7 Day Performance-5.93%-0.53%-0.52%-0.12%
1 Month Performance-8.04%0.34%1.21%3.93%
1 Year Performance15.76%78.62%41.24%36.07%

Cingulate Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CING
Cingulate
2.6173 of 5 stars
$4.92
+2.7%
$34.50
+601.2%
+25.8%$58.68MN/AN/A20
NBP
I-Mab
3.5276 of 5 stars
$2.05
-2.6%
$9.00
+340.1%
N/A$236.50MN/AN/A380
MIST
Milestone Pharmaceuticals
2.6637 of 5 stars
$1.94
+1.8%
$7.50
+287.6%
+44.5%$231.50M$1.55MN/A30
NKTX
Nkarta
3.6178 of 5 stars
$3.26
+2.4%
$11.33
+248.2%
+57.7%$231.34MN/AN/A140
KROS
Keros Therapeutics
3.7061 of 5 stars
$11.58
-3.6%
$20.40
+76.2%
-11.0%$229.17M$244.06M6.36100

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:CING) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners