Go Pro

Compugen (CGEN) Competitors

Compugen logo
$2.56 -0.07 (-2.66%)
As of 09/3/2026 04:00 PM Eastern

CGEN vs. AVTX, IMMX, WVE, CVAC, and CLYM

Should you buy Compugen stock or one of its competitors? Compugen's main competitors and comparable companies include Avalo Therapeutics (AVTX), Immix Biopharma (IMMX), WAVE Life Sciences (WVE), CureVac (CVAC), and Climb Bio (CLYM). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "biotechnology" industry.

How does Compugen compare to Avalo Therapeutics?

Avalo Therapeutics (NASDAQ:AVTX) and Compugen (NASDAQ:CGEN) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, profitability, media sentiment and risk.

In the previous week, Avalo Therapeutics had 5 more articles in the media than Compugen. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Avalo Therapeutics and 1 mentions for Compugen. Compugen's average media sentiment score of 1.27 beat Avalo Therapeutics' score of 0.92 indicating that Compugen is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Avalo Therapeutics
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Compugen
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

87.1% of Avalo Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 12.2% of Compugen shares are held by institutional investors. 4.5% of Avalo Therapeutics shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 9.5% of Compugen shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Avalo Therapeutics has a beta of 0.78, suggesting that its stock price is 22% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Compugen has a beta of 2.78, suggesting that its stock price is 178% more volatile than the broader market.

Compugen has a net margin of 47.56% compared to Avalo Therapeutics' net margin of 0.00%. Compugen's return on equity of 42.57% beat Avalo Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Avalo TherapeuticsN/A -58.03% -48.22%
Compugen 47.56%42.57%26.13%

Avalo Therapeutics presently has a consensus target price of $45.10, indicating a potential upside of 137.37%. Compugen has a consensus target price of $5.00, indicating a potential upside of 95.31%. Given Avalo Therapeutics' higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Avalo Therapeutics is more favorable than Compugen.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Avalo Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
13 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86
Compugen
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Compugen has higher revenue and earnings than Avalo Therapeutics. Avalo Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Compugen, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Avalo Therapeutics$60K16,982.83-$78.26M-$4.37N/A
Compugen$72.76M3.33$35.34M$0.386.74

Summary

Compugen beats Avalo Therapeutics on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Compugen compare to Immix Biopharma?

Compugen (NASDAQ:CGEN) and Immix Biopharma (NASDAQ:IMMX) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, risk, media sentiment, valuation, institutional ownership, profitability, analyst recommendations and dividends.

Compugen has a net margin of 47.56% compared to Immix Biopharma's net margin of 0.00%. Compugen's return on equity of 42.57% beat Immix Biopharma's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Compugen47.56% 42.57% 26.13%
Immix Biopharma N/A -38.44%-34.72%

12.2% of Compugen shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 11.3% of Immix Biopharma shares are held by institutional investors. 9.5% of Compugen shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 30.3% of Immix Biopharma shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Compugen has higher revenue and earnings than Immix Biopharma. Immix Biopharma is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Compugen, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Compugen$72.76M3.33$35.34M$0.386.74
Immix BiopharmaN/AN/A-$29.44M-$0.88N/A

Compugen has a beta of 2.78, indicating that its stock price is 178% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Immix Biopharma has a beta of 0.2, indicating that its stock price is 80% less volatile than the broader market.

Compugen presently has a consensus target price of $5.00, suggesting a potential upside of 95.31%. Immix Biopharma has a consensus target price of $21.29, suggesting a potential upside of 53.91%. Given Compugen's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Compugen is more favorable than Immix Biopharma.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Compugen
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Immix Biopharma
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.78

In the previous week, Immix Biopharma had 2 more articles in the media than Compugen. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Immix Biopharma and 1 mentions for Compugen. Immix Biopharma's average media sentiment score of 1.43 beat Compugen's score of 1.27 indicating that Immix Biopharma is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Compugen
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Immix Biopharma
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Compugen beats Immix Biopharma on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Compugen compare to WAVE Life Sciences?

Compugen (NASDAQ:CGEN) and WAVE Life Sciences (NASDAQ:WVE) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, profitability, valuation, dividends and risk.

Compugen has a beta of 2.78, suggesting that its share price is 178% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, WAVE Life Sciences has a beta of -1.3, suggesting that its share price is 230% less volatile than the broader market.

Compugen has higher revenue and earnings than WAVE Life Sciences. WAVE Life Sciences is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Compugen, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Compugen$72.76M3.33$35.34M$0.386.74
WAVE Life Sciences$42.73M21.67-$204.38M-$1.09N/A

Compugen has a net margin of 47.56% compared to WAVE Life Sciences' net margin of -309.73%. Compugen's return on equity of 42.57% beat WAVE Life Sciences' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Compugen47.56% 42.57% 26.13%
WAVE Life Sciences -309.73%-50.36%-40.06%

Compugen presently has a consensus target price of $5.00, indicating a potential upside of 95.31%. WAVE Life Sciences has a consensus target price of $22.31, indicating a potential upside of 374.73%. Given WAVE Life Sciences' higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe WAVE Life Sciences is more favorable than Compugen.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Compugen
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
WAVE Life Sciences
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
14 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.81

12.2% of Compugen shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 89.7% of WAVE Life Sciences shares are owned by institutional investors. 9.5% of Compugen shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 24.3% of WAVE Life Sciences shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, WAVE Life Sciences had 4 more articles in the media than Compugen. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for WAVE Life Sciences and 1 mentions for Compugen. Compugen's average media sentiment score of 1.27 beat WAVE Life Sciences' score of -0.12 indicating that Compugen is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Compugen
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
WAVE Life Sciences
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Compugen beats WAVE Life Sciences on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Compugen compare to CureVac?

CureVac (NASDAQ:CVAC) and Compugen (NASDAQ:CGEN) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, dividends, profitability, institutional ownership, risk, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

In the previous week, Compugen had 1 more articles in the media than CureVac. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Compugen and 0 mentions for CureVac. Compugen's average media sentiment score of 1.27 beat CureVac's score of 0.00 indicating that Compugen is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
CureVac Neutral
Compugen Positive

17.3% of CureVac shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 12.2% of Compugen shares are held by institutional investors. 2.2% of CureVac shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 9.5% of Compugen shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

CureVac has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Compugen. CureVac is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Compugen, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CureVac$70.74M14.78$175.50M$0.726.47
Compugen$72.76M3.33$35.34M$0.386.74

CureVac has a beta of 1.77, indicating that its stock price is 77% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Compugen has a beta of 2.78, indicating that its stock price is 178% more volatile than the broader market.

Compugen has a consensus price target of $5.00, suggesting a potential upside of 95.31%. Given Compugen's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Compugen is more favorable than CureVac.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CureVac
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Compugen
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

CureVac has a net margin of 199.92% compared to Compugen's net margin of 47.56%. Compugen's return on equity of 42.57% beat CureVac's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CureVac199.92% -23.03% -19.09%
Compugen 47.56%42.57%26.13%

Summary

Compugen beats CureVac on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Compugen compare to Climb Bio?

Climb Bio (NASDAQ:CLYM) and Compugen (NASDAQ:CGEN) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, profitability, earnings, institutional ownership, valuation, media sentiment and dividends.

In the previous week, Climb Bio had 18 more articles in the media than Compugen. MarketBeat recorded 19 mentions for Climb Bio and 1 mentions for Compugen. Compugen's average media sentiment score of 1.27 beat Climb Bio's score of 0.78 indicating that Compugen is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Climb Bio
7 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Compugen
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Climb Bio currently has a consensus target price of $25.62, suggesting a potential upside of 75.57%. Compugen has a consensus target price of $5.00, suggesting a potential upside of 95.31%. Given Compugen's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Compugen is more favorable than Climb Bio.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Climb Bio
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Compugen
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Compugen has higher revenue and earnings than Climb Bio. Climb Bio is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Compugen, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Climb BioN/AN/A-$59.85M-$0.83N/A
Compugen$72.76M3.33$35.34M$0.386.74

Climb Bio has a beta of 0.09, meaning that its stock price is 91% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Compugen has a beta of 2.78, meaning that its stock price is 178% more volatile than the broader market.

69.8% of Climb Bio shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 12.2% of Compugen shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.6% of Climb Bio shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 9.5% of Compugen shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Compugen has a net margin of 47.56% compared to Climb Bio's net margin of 0.00%. Compugen's return on equity of 42.57% beat Climb Bio's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Climb BioN/A -31.79% -30.79%
Compugen 47.56%42.57%26.13%

Summary

Compugen beats Climb Bio on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Compugen News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CGEN and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CGEN and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CGEN vs. The Competition

MetricCompugenBiotechnology IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$248.68M$4.03B$7.26B$12.73B
Dividend YieldN/A3.60%2.53%8.86%
P/E Ratio6.7412.66273.2925.38
Price / Sales3.331,309.08613.4597.56
Price / Cash7.04106.8777.8252.26
Price / Book2.7216.2912.896.14
Net Income$35.34M-$22.72M$3.47B$349.01M
7 Day Performance-1.54%0.34%0.60%-0.27%
1 Month Performance7.56%8.52%5.73%0.68%
1 Year Performance81.56%52.66%25.35%14.84%

Compugen Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CGEN
Compugen
3.3311 of 5 stars
$2.56
-2.7%
$5.00
+95.3%
+80.3%$248.68M$72.76M6.7470
AVTX
Avalo Therapeutics
3.2046 of 5 stars
$19.73
+2.4%
$45.10
+128.6%
+79.9%$1.06B$59KN/A40
IMMX
Immix Biopharma
2.8063 of 5 stars
$14.66
+7.7%
$21.29
+45.2%
+523.0%$1.05BN/AN/A9
WVE
WAVE Life Sciences
2.8459 of 5 stars
$5.31
+3.7%
$22.53
+324.4%
-41.3%$1.05B$42.73MN/A240
CVAC
CureVac
N/A$4.66
flat
N/AN/A$1.05B$70.74M6.47880

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:CGEN) was last updated on 9/4/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners