Go Pro

INmune Bio (INMB) Competitors

INmune Bio logo
$2.33 -0.07 (-2.92%)
As of 08/28/2026 04:00 PM Eastern

INMB vs. AKBA, TARA, ORGO, GALT, and CGEN

Should you buy INmune Bio stock or one of its competitors? INmune Bio's main competitors and comparable companies include Akebia Therapeutics (AKBA), Protara Therapeutics (TARA), Organogenesis (ORGO), Galectin Therapeutics (GALT), and Compugen (CGEN). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "biotechnology" industry.

How does INmune Bio compare to Akebia Therapeutics?

Akebia Therapeutics (NASDAQ:AKBA) and INmune Bio (NASDAQ:INMB) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, earnings, risk, institutional ownership, dividends and valuation.

INmune Bio has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Akebia Therapeutics' net margin of -13.54%. INmune Bio's return on equity of -82.87% beat Akebia Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Akebia Therapeutics-13.54% -88.88% -7.74%
INmune Bio N/A -82.87%-62.23%

Akebia Therapeutics has a beta of 0.26, suggesting that its share price is 74% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, INmune Bio has a beta of 0.97, suggesting that its share price is 3% less volatile than the broader market.

Akebia Therapeutics currently has a consensus price target of $3.75, indicating a potential upside of 326.82%. Given Akebia Therapeutics' higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Akebia Therapeutics is more favorable than INmune Bio.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Akebia Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
INmune Bio
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Akebia Therapeutics has higher revenue and earnings than INmune Bio. Akebia Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than INmune Bio, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Akebia Therapeutics$236.20M1.03-$5.34M-$0.11N/A
INmune Bio$50K1,293.15-$45.93M-$0.67N/A

33.9% of Akebia Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 12.7% of INmune Bio shares are held by institutional investors. 4.3% of Akebia Therapeutics shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 21.4% of INmune Bio shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Akebia Therapeutics had 1 more articles in the media than INmune Bio. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Akebia Therapeutics and 3 mentions for INmune Bio. INmune Bio's average media sentiment score of 1.13 beat Akebia Therapeutics' score of 0.71 indicating that INmune Bio is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Akebia Therapeutics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
INmune Bio
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

INmune Bio beats Akebia Therapeutics on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does INmune Bio compare to Protara Therapeutics?

Protara Therapeutics (NASDAQ:TARA) and INmune Bio (NASDAQ:INMB) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, risk, earnings, profitability, analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation and media sentiment.

Protara Therapeutics has a beta of 1.5, suggesting that its stock price is 50% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, INmune Bio has a beta of 0.97, suggesting that its stock price is 3% less volatile than the broader market.

INmune Bio has higher revenue and earnings than Protara Therapeutics. INmune Bio is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Protara Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Protara TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$57.44M-$1.35N/A
INmune Bio$50K1,293.15-$45.93M-$0.67N/A

In the previous week, Protara Therapeutics had 1 more articles in the media than INmune Bio. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Protara Therapeutics and 3 mentions for INmune Bio. Protara Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 1.16 beat INmune Bio's score of 1.13 indicating that Protara Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Protara Therapeutics
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
INmune Bio
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Protara Therapeutics' return on equity of -41.72% beat INmune Bio's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Protara TherapeuticsN/A -41.72% -38.78%
INmune Bio N/A -82.87%-62.23%

38.1% of Protara Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 12.7% of INmune Bio shares are owned by institutional investors. 7.6% of Protara Therapeutics shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 21.4% of INmune Bio shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Protara Therapeutics presently has a consensus target price of $26.25, suggesting a potential upside of 587.17%. Given Protara Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Protara Therapeutics is more favorable than INmune Bio.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Protara Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
INmune Bio
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Summary

Protara Therapeutics beats INmune Bio on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does INmune Bio compare to Organogenesis?

Organogenesis (NASDAQ:ORGO) and INmune Bio (NASDAQ:INMB) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, valuation, dividends, risk, profitability, earnings and media sentiment.

Organogenesis has a beta of 1.34, meaning that its share price is 34% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, INmune Bio has a beta of 0.97, meaning that its share price is 3% less volatile than the broader market.

Organogenesis currently has a consensus price target of $4.33, suggesting a potential upside of 149.04%. Given Organogenesis' higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe Organogenesis is more favorable than INmune Bio.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Organogenesis
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67
INmune Bio
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

49.6% of Organogenesis shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 12.7% of INmune Bio shares are owned by institutional investors. 18.8% of Organogenesis shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 21.4% of INmune Bio shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, INmune Bio had 1 more articles in the media than Organogenesis. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for INmune Bio and 2 mentions for Organogenesis. INmune Bio's average media sentiment score of 1.13 beat Organogenesis' score of 1.07 indicating that INmune Bio is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Organogenesis
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
INmune Bio
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Organogenesis has higher revenue and earnings than INmune Bio. INmune Bio is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Organogenesis, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Organogenesis$564.17M0.40$37.03M-$0.86N/A
INmune Bio$50K1,293.15-$45.93M-$0.67N/A

INmune Bio has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Organogenesis' net margin of -19.94%. Organogenesis' return on equity of -23.89% beat INmune Bio's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Organogenesis-19.94% -23.89% -11.13%
INmune Bio N/A -82.87%-62.23%

Summary

Organogenesis and INmune Bio tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does INmune Bio compare to Galectin Therapeutics?

INmune Bio (NASDAQ:INMB) and Galectin Therapeutics (NASDAQ:GALT) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, risk and profitability.

INmune Bio has a beta of 0.97, meaning that its share price is 3% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Galectin Therapeutics has a beta of 0.41, meaning that its share price is 59% less volatile than the broader market.

Galectin Therapeutics has a consensus price target of $11.00, indicating a potential upside of 173.63%. Given Galectin Therapeutics' higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Galectin Therapeutics is more favorable than INmune Bio.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
INmune Bio
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Galectin Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Galectin Therapeutics has lower revenue, but higher earnings than INmune Bio. Galectin Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than INmune Bio, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
INmune Bio$50K1,293.15-$45.93M-$0.67N/A
Galectin TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$30.84M-$0.43N/A

In the previous week, INmune Bio and INmune Bio both had 3 articles in the media. INmune Bio's average media sentiment score of 1.13 beat Galectin Therapeutics' score of 0.82 indicating that INmune Bio is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
INmune Bio
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Galectin Therapeutics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Galectin Therapeutics' return on equity of 0.00% beat INmune Bio's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
INmune BioN/A -82.87% -62.23%
Galectin Therapeutics N/A N/A -176.83%

12.7% of INmune Bio shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 11.7% of Galectin Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. 21.4% of INmune Bio shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 52.6% of Galectin Therapeutics shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

INmune Bio beats Galectin Therapeutics on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does INmune Bio compare to Compugen?

INmune Bio (NASDAQ:INMB) and Compugen (NASDAQ:CGEN) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, media sentiment, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation, dividends, earnings and risk.

INmune Bio has a beta of 0.97, suggesting that its share price is 3% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Compugen has a beta of 2.77, suggesting that its share price is 177% more volatile than the broader market.

Compugen has higher revenue and earnings than INmune Bio. INmune Bio is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Compugen, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
INmune Bio$50K1,293.15-$45.93M-$0.67N/A
Compugen$72.76M3.38$35.34M$0.386.84

12.7% of INmune Bio shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 12.2% of Compugen shares are owned by institutional investors. 21.4% of INmune Bio shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 9.5% of Compugen shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, INmune Bio had 1 more articles in the media than Compugen. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for INmune Bio and 2 mentions for Compugen. Compugen's average media sentiment score of 1.47 beat INmune Bio's score of 1.13 indicating that Compugen is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
INmune Bio
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Compugen
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Compugen has a consensus target price of $5.00, suggesting a potential upside of 92.31%. Given Compugen's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Compugen is more favorable than INmune Bio.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
INmune Bio
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Compugen
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Compugen has a net margin of 47.56% compared to INmune Bio's net margin of 0.00%. Compugen's return on equity of 42.57% beat INmune Bio's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
INmune BioN/A -82.87% -62.23%
Compugen 47.56%42.57%26.13%

Summary

Compugen beats INmune Bio on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get INmune Bio News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for INMB and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding INMB and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

INMB vs. The Competition

MetricINmune BioBiotechnology IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$64.67M$3.93B$7.21B$12.90B
Dividend YieldN/A3.61%2.54%11.28%
P/E Ratio-3.4811.62273.1625.42
Price / Sales1,293.151,380.91631.89104.53
Price / CashN/A44.0628.7436.03
Price / Book2.6516.9211.086.36
Net Income-$45.93M-$22.74M$3.48B$349.79M
7 Day Performance0.43%-0.31%0.13%-0.80%
1 Month Performance31.64%9.80%7.08%4.13%
1 Year Performance14.78%55.66%24.67%15.17%

INmune Bio Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
INMB
INmune Bio
0.7815 of 5 stars
$2.33
-2.9%
N/A+14.8%$64.67M$50KN/A10
AKBA
Akebia Therapeutics
2.3351 of 5 stars
$0.84
-2.6%
$3.75
+347.5%
-72.0%$232.77M$236.20MN/A430
TARA
Protara Therapeutics
1.9435 of 5 stars
$3.93
-1.4%
$26.25
+568.8%
+22.4%$231.95MN/AN/A30
ORGO
Organogenesis
1.8271 of 5 stars
$1.77
+2.6%
$4.33
+145.5%
-66.2%$228.40M$454.61MN/A950
GALT
Galectin Therapeutics
1.826 of 5 stars
$3.38
-3.7%
$11.00
+225.4%
-6.1%$222.61MN/AN/A9

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:INMB) was last updated on 8/30/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners