Free Trial

CompoSecure (CMPO) Competitors

CompoSecure logo
$12.60 +0.20 (+1.61%)
As of 10/9/2026

CMPO vs. JBTM, MIDD, FELE, ALH, and ESAB

Should you buy CompoSecure stock or one of its competitors? CompoSecure's main competitors and comparable companies include JBT Marel (JBTM), Middleby (MIDD), Franklin Electric (FELE), Alliance Laundry (ALH), and ESAB (ESAB). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "industrial machinery & supplies & components" industry.

How does CompoSecure compare to JBT Marel?

CompoSecure (NASDAQ:CMPO) and JBT Marel (NYSE:JBTM) are both industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, risk, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation, earnings, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

JBT Marel has a net margin of 4.89% compared to CompoSecure's net margin of -24.53%. JBT Marel's return on equity of 8.75% beat CompoSecure's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CompoSecure-24.53% -65.50% 26.83%
JBT Marel 4.89%8.75%4.80%

37.6% of CompoSecure shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 98.9% of JBT Marel shares are owned by institutional investors. 52.1% of CompoSecure shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.6% of JBT Marel shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

CompoSecure has a beta of 0.98, meaning that its stock price is 2% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, JBT Marel has a beta of 0.94, meaning that its stock price is 6% less volatile than the broader market.

JBT Marel has higher revenue and earnings than CompoSecure. CompoSecure is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than JBT Marel, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CompoSecure$160.68M9.91-$53.72M-$2.16N/A
JBT Marel$3.80B1.46-$50.50M$3.6729.15

CompoSecure presently has a consensus price target of $26.00, indicating a potential upside of 106.35%. JBT Marel has a consensus price target of $165.20, indicating a potential upside of 54.42%. Given CompoSecure's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe CompoSecure is more favorable than JBT Marel.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CompoSecure
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
JBT Marel
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71

In the previous week, JBT Marel had 2 more articles in the media than CompoSecure. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for JBT Marel and 1 mentions for CompoSecure. CompoSecure's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat JBT Marel's score of -0.11 indicating that CompoSecure is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
CompoSecure
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
JBT Marel
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

JBT Marel beats CompoSecure on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CompoSecure compare to Middleby?

CompoSecure (NASDAQ:CMPO) and Middleby (NASDAQ:MIDD) are both industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, risk and media sentiment.

CompoSecure has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Middleby. Middleby is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CompoSecure, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CompoSecure$160.68M9.91-$53.72M-$2.16N/A
Middleby$3.20B1.49-$277.73M-$9.26N/A

CompoSecure currently has a consensus price target of $26.00, indicating a potential upside of 106.35%. Middleby has a consensus price target of $159.25, indicating a potential upside of 51.13%. Given CompoSecure's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe CompoSecure is more favorable than Middleby.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CompoSecure
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Middleby
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.44

37.6% of CompoSecure shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 98.6% of Middleby shares are held by institutional investors. 52.1% of CompoSecure shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 9.7% of Middleby shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Middleby had 17 more articles in the media than CompoSecure. MarketBeat recorded 18 mentions for Middleby and 1 mentions for CompoSecure. Middleby's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat CompoSecure's score of 0.00 indicating that Middleby is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
CompoSecure
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Middleby
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Middleby has a net margin of -13.22% compared to CompoSecure's net margin of -24.53%. Middleby's return on equity of 17.44% beat CompoSecure's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CompoSecure-24.53% -65.50% 26.83%
Middleby -13.22%17.44%7.66%

CompoSecure has a beta of 0.98, indicating that its share price is 2% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Middleby has a beta of 1.32, indicating that its share price is 32% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

CompoSecure and Middleby tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CompoSecure compare to Franklin Electric?

Franklin Electric (NASDAQ:FELE) and CompoSecure (NASDAQ:CMPO) are both industrials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations and dividends.

80.0% of Franklin Electric shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 37.6% of CompoSecure shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.9% of Franklin Electric shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 52.1% of CompoSecure shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Franklin Electric had 2 more articles in the media than CompoSecure. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Franklin Electric and 1 mentions for CompoSecure. Franklin Electric's average media sentiment score of 0.70 beat CompoSecure's score of 0.00 indicating that Franklin Electric is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Franklin Electric
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
CompoSecure
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Franklin Electric has a net margin of 7.06% compared to CompoSecure's net margin of -24.53%. Franklin Electric's return on equity of 15.18% beat CompoSecure's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Franklin Electric7.06% 15.18% 10.13%
CompoSecure -24.53%-65.50%26.83%

Franklin Electric has a beta of 1.03, meaning that its stock price is 3% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, CompoSecure has a beta of 0.98, meaning that its stock price is 2% less volatile than the broader market.

Franklin Electric has higher revenue and earnings than CompoSecure. CompoSecure is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Franklin Electric, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Franklin Electric$2.13B2.04$147.09M$3.4728.35
CompoSecure$160.68M9.91-$53.72M-$2.16N/A

Franklin Electric presently has a consensus price target of $114.50, indicating a potential upside of 16.37%. CompoSecure has a consensus price target of $26.00, indicating a potential upside of 106.35%. Given CompoSecure's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe CompoSecure is more favorable than Franklin Electric.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Franklin Electric
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
CompoSecure
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Summary

Franklin Electric beats CompoSecure on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CompoSecure compare to Alliance Laundry?

CompoSecure (NASDAQ:CMPO) and Alliance Laundry (NYSE:ALH) are both industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, dividends, risk, profitability, analyst recommendations, valuation and media sentiment.

In the previous week, Alliance Laundry had 4 more articles in the media than CompoSecure. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Alliance Laundry and 1 mentions for CompoSecure. Alliance Laundry's average media sentiment score of 0.80 beat CompoSecure's score of 0.00 indicating that Alliance Laundry is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
CompoSecure
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Alliance Laundry
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

CompoSecure currently has a consensus price target of $26.00, indicating a potential upside of 106.35%. Alliance Laundry has a consensus price target of $30.20, indicating a potential upside of 42.02%. Given CompoSecure's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe CompoSecure is more favorable than Alliance Laundry.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CompoSecure
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Alliance Laundry
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57

Alliance Laundry has a net margin of 10.08% compared to CompoSecure's net margin of -24.53%. Alliance Laundry's return on equity of 81.92% beat CompoSecure's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CompoSecure-24.53% -65.50% 26.83%
Alliance Laundry 10.08%81.92%8.37%

37.6% of CompoSecure shares are owned by institutional investors. 52.1% of CompoSecure shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 7.6% of Alliance Laundry shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Alliance Laundry has higher revenue and earnings than CompoSecure. CompoSecure is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Alliance Laundry, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CompoSecure$160.68M9.91-$53.72M-$2.16N/A
Alliance Laundry$1.71B2.47$101.75M$0.9123.37

Summary

Alliance Laundry beats CompoSecure on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CompoSecure compare to ESAB?

ESAB (NYSE:ESAB) and CompoSecure (NASDAQ:CMPO) are both industrials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, media sentiment, institutional ownership, valuation, risk, analyst recommendations and earnings.

In the previous week, ESAB had 9 more articles in the media than CompoSecure. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for ESAB and 1 mentions for CompoSecure. CompoSecure's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat ESAB's score of -0.15 indicating that CompoSecure is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
ESAB
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
5 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
CompoSecure
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

91.1% of ESAB shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 37.6% of CompoSecure shares are held by institutional investors. 7.2% of ESAB shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 52.1% of CompoSecure shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

ESAB has a net margin of 5.75% compared to CompoSecure's net margin of -24.53%. ESAB's return on equity of 14.48% beat CompoSecure's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ESAB5.75% 14.48% 5.99%
CompoSecure -24.53%-65.50%26.83%

ESAB presently has a consensus price target of $129.86, indicating a potential upside of 95.57%. CompoSecure has a consensus price target of $26.00, indicating a potential upside of 106.35%. Given CompoSecure's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe CompoSecure is more favorable than ESAB.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
ESAB
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.88
CompoSecure
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

ESAB has a beta of 1.19, indicating that its stock price is 19% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, CompoSecure has a beta of 0.98, indicating that its stock price is 2% less volatile than the broader market.

ESAB has higher revenue and earnings than CompoSecure. CompoSecure is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than ESAB, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ESAB$2.84B1.45$226.77M$2.7923.80
CompoSecure$160.68M9.91-$53.72M-$2.16N/A

Summary

ESAB beats CompoSecure on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get CompoSecure News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CMPO and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CMPO and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CMPO vs. The Competition

MetricCompoSecureMachinery IndustryIndustrials SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$1.59B$10.95B$10.21B$13.27B
Dividend YieldN/A2.32%96.64%20.72%
P/E Ratio-7.5020.7526.6425.82
Price / Sales9.9156.37274.47109.99
Price / Cash16.4623.0723.9236.12
Price / Book-7.734.274.746.10
Net Income-$53.72M$375.76M$614.62M$380.59M
7 Day Performance-2.93%-0.32%-1.40%-2.04%
1 Month Performance-5.26%-1.80%-2.90%-4.24%
1 Year Performance-36.73%4.99%2.09%-1.55%

CompoSecure Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CMPO
CompoSecure
1.7286 of 5 stars
$12.60
+1.6%
$26.00
+106.3%
-35.6%$1.59B$160.68MN/A720
JBTM
JBT Marel
3.3406 of 5 stars
$107.15
+1.7%
$165.20
+54.2%
-20.7%$5.56B$3.93B29.2011,500
MIDD
Middleby
4.1358 of 5 stars
$105.95
+0.5%
$159.25
+50.3%
-18.4%$4.79B$3.20BN/A8,826
FELE
Franklin Electric
4.3959 of 5 stars
$97.72
+0.9%
$114.50
+17.2%
+7.2%$4.32B$2.13B28.166,500
ALH
Alliance Laundry
4.597 of 5 stars
$21.26
+0.1%
$31.20
+46.8%
N/A$4.23B$1.78B23.363,973

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:CMPO) was last updated on 10/13/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners