Free Trial

Champions Oncology (CSBR) Competitors

Champions Oncology logo
$4.79 -0.02 (-0.42%)
Closing price 10/15/2026 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$4.80 +0.01 (+0.21%)
As of 10/15/2026 05:01 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

CSBR vs. QSI, NAUT, QTRX, CDXS, and SEER

Should you buy Champions Oncology stock or one of its competitors? Champions Oncology's main competitors and comparable companies include Quantum-Si (QSI), Nautilus Biotechnology (NAUT), Quanterix (QTRX), Codexis (CDXS), and Seer (SEER). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "life sciences tools & services" industry.

How does Champions Oncology compare to Quantum-Si?

Quantum-Si (NASDAQ:QSI) and Champions Oncology (NASDAQ:CSBR) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, institutional ownership, dividends, valuation and risk.

Champions Oncology has higher revenue and earnings than Quantum-Si. Champions Oncology is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Quantum-Si, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Quantum-Si$2.44M117.51-$101.34M-$0.46N/A
Champions Oncology$59.42M1.12-$1.17M-$0.08N/A

Quantum-Si has a beta of 3.21, suggesting that its share price is 221% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Champions Oncology has a beta of 0.44, suggesting that its share price is 56% less volatile than the broader market.

39.9% of Quantum-Si shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 41.3% of Champions Oncology shares are owned by institutional investors. 22.0% of Quantum-Si shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 46.3% of Champions Oncology shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Quantum-Si had 3 more articles in the media than Champions Oncology. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Quantum-Si and 2 mentions for Champions Oncology. Champions Oncology's average media sentiment score of 1.31 beat Quantum-Si's score of 0.34 indicating that Champions Oncology is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Quantum-Si
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Champions Oncology
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Quantum-Si presently has a consensus target price of $2.50, suggesting a potential upside of 90.84%. Given Quantum-Si's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Quantum-Si is more favorable than Champions Oncology.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Quantum-Si
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
Champions Oncology
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Champions Oncology has a net margin of -1.82% compared to Quantum-Si's net margin of -6,138.26%. Champions Oncology's return on equity of -25.77% beat Quantum-Si's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Quantum-Si-6,138.26% -47.12% -43.18%
Champions Oncology -1.82%-25.77%-3.71%

Summary

Champions Oncology beats Quantum-Si on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Champions Oncology compare to Nautilus Biotechnology?

Nautilus Biotechnology (NASDAQ:NAUT) and Champions Oncology (NASDAQ:CSBR) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, risk, profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, dividends, earnings and analyst recommendations.

Nautilus Biotechnology has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Champions Oncology's net margin of -1.82%. Champions Oncology's return on equity of -25.77% beat Nautilus Biotechnology's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Nautilus BiotechnologyN/A -37.58% -30.83%
Champions Oncology -1.82%-25.77%-3.71%

Nautilus Biotechnology presently has a consensus price target of $3.83, suggesting a potential upside of 77.47%. Given Nautilus Biotechnology's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe Nautilus Biotechnology is more favorable than Champions Oncology.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Nautilus Biotechnology
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60
Champions Oncology
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

50.7% of Nautilus Biotechnology shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 41.3% of Champions Oncology shares are owned by institutional investors. 41.1% of Nautilus Biotechnology shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 46.3% of Champions Oncology shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Nautilus Biotechnology had 1 more articles in the media than Champions Oncology. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Nautilus Biotechnology and 2 mentions for Champions Oncology. Champions Oncology's average media sentiment score of 1.31 beat Nautilus Biotechnology's score of 1.27 indicating that Champions Oncology is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Nautilus Biotechnology
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Champions Oncology
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Champions Oncology has higher revenue and earnings than Nautilus Biotechnology. Champions Oncology is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Nautilus Biotechnology, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Nautilus BiotechnologyN/AN/A-$59M-$0.45N/A
Champions Oncology$59.42M1.12-$1.17M-$0.08N/A

Nautilus Biotechnology has a beta of 0.73, meaning that its share price is 27% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Champions Oncology has a beta of 0.44, meaning that its share price is 56% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Nautilus Biotechnology beats Champions Oncology on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Champions Oncology compare to Quanterix?

Quanterix (NASDAQ:QTRX) and Champions Oncology (NASDAQ:CSBR) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, profitability, valuation, earnings and dividends.

Champions Oncology has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Quanterix. Champions Oncology is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Quanterix, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Quanterix$138.90M1.05-$107.15M-$2.63N/A
Champions Oncology$59.42M1.12-$1.17M-$0.08N/A

Quanterix has a beta of 1.02, meaning that its stock price is 2% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Champions Oncology has a beta of 0.44, meaning that its stock price is 56% less volatile than the broader market.

Champions Oncology has a net margin of -1.82% compared to Quanterix's net margin of -80.25%. Champions Oncology's return on equity of -25.77% beat Quanterix's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Quanterix-80.25% -26.09% -19.03%
Champions Oncology -1.82%-25.77%-3.71%

Quanterix presently has a consensus price target of $3.25, indicating a potential upside of 5.86%. Given Quanterix's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Quanterix is more favorable than Champions Oncology.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Quanterix
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67
Champions Oncology
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

In the previous week, Champions Oncology had 1 more articles in the media than Quanterix. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Champions Oncology and 1 mentions for Quanterix. Quanterix's average media sentiment score of 1.56 beat Champions Oncology's score of 1.31 indicating that Quanterix is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Quanterix Very Positive
Champions Oncology Positive

86.5% of Quanterix shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 41.3% of Champions Oncology shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.5% of Quanterix shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 46.3% of Champions Oncology shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Champions Oncology beats Quanterix on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Champions Oncology compare to Codexis?

Codexis (NASDAQ:CDXS) and Champions Oncology (NASDAQ:CSBR) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, media sentiment, dividends, institutional ownership, earnings, analyst recommendations, profitability and valuation.

Champions Oncology has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Codexis. Champions Oncology is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Codexis, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Codexis$70.39M2.12-$43.97M-$0.34N/A
Champions Oncology$59.42M1.12-$1.17M-$0.08N/A

In the previous week, Codexis had 1 more articles in the media than Champions Oncology. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Codexis and 2 mentions for Champions Oncology. Champions Oncology's average media sentiment score of 1.31 beat Codexis' score of -0.06 indicating that Champions Oncology is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Codexis Neutral
Champions Oncology Positive

Codexis has a beta of 2.55, meaning that its share price is 155% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Champions Oncology has a beta of 0.44, meaning that its share price is 56% less volatile than the broader market.

Codexis currently has a consensus price target of $6.50, suggesting a potential upside of 377.94%. Given Codexis' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Codexis is more favorable than Champions Oncology.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Codexis
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
Champions Oncology
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

78.5% of Codexis shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 41.3% of Champions Oncology shares are held by institutional investors. 3.5% of Codexis shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 46.3% of Champions Oncology shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Champions Oncology has a net margin of -1.82% compared to Codexis' net margin of -39.55%. Champions Oncology's return on equity of -25.77% beat Codexis' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Codexis-39.55% -74.36% -23.58%
Champions Oncology -1.82%-25.77%-3.71%

Summary

Codexis beats Champions Oncology on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Champions Oncology compare to Seer?

Seer (NASDAQ:SEER) and Champions Oncology (NASDAQ:CSBR) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership, profitability, dividends, media sentiment, valuation and risk.

Seer has a beta of 1.47, indicating that its stock price is 47% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Champions Oncology has a beta of 0.44, indicating that its stock price is 56% less volatile than the broader market.

Seer presently has a consensus target price of $4.00, indicating a potential upside of 96.08%. Given Seer's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Seer is more favorable than Champions Oncology.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Seer
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Champions Oncology
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Champions Oncology has higher revenue and earnings than Seer. Champions Oncology is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Seer, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Seer$16.58M6.81-$73.60M-$1.22N/A
Champions Oncology$59.42M1.12-$1.17M-$0.08N/A

Champions Oncology has a net margin of -1.82% compared to Seer's net margin of -478.05%. Champions Oncology's return on equity of -25.77% beat Seer's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Seer-478.05% -27.23% -23.99%
Champions Oncology -1.82%-25.77%-3.71%

75.2% of Seer shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 41.3% of Champions Oncology shares are held by institutional investors. 11.3% of Seer shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 46.3% of Champions Oncology shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Champions Oncology had 1 more articles in the media than Seer. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Champions Oncology and 1 mentions for Seer. Champions Oncology's average media sentiment score of 1.31 beat Seer's score of 0.59 indicating that Champions Oncology is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Seer Positive
Champions Oncology Positive

Summary

Champions Oncology beats Seer on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Champions Oncology News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CSBR and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CSBR and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CSBR vs. The Competition

MetricChampions OncologyLife Sciences Tools & Services IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$66.95M$10.67B$7.31B$12.93B
Dividend YieldN/A1.45%2.51%19.61%
P/E RatioN/A22.91212.1920.44
Price / Sales1.12103.75582.5686.48
Price / Cash330.6727.2276.1951.56
Price / Book16.526.2110.426.01
Net Income-$1.17M$56.67B$3.50B$380.68M
7 Day Performance-2.96%-1.58%-3.29%-3.16%
1 Month Performance-3.23%5.08%-6.56%-5.20%
1 Year Performance-26.31%21.77%2.69%-4.08%

Champions Oncology Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CSBR
Champions Oncology
0.2895 of 5 stars
$4.79
-0.4%
N/A-28.0%$66.95M$59.42MN/A214
QSI
Quantum-Si
3.5965 of 5 stars
$1.28
+4.9%
$2.50
+95.3%
-50.2%$267.04M$2.44MN/A145
NAUT
Nautilus Biotechnology
3.1427 of 5 stars
$1.96
+10.7%
$3.83
+95.6%
+96.4%$225.24MN/AN/A130
QTRX
Quanterix
1.2748 of 5 stars
$3.33
-3.2%
$3.00
-9.9%
-46.9%$162.69M$138.90MN/A450
CDXS
Codexis
2.3982 of 5 stars
$1.41
+3.7%
$6.50
+361.0%
-50.4%$148.93M$70.39MN/A146

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:CSBR) was last updated on 10/16/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners