Go Pro

Crescent Biopharma (CBIO) Competitors

Crescent Biopharma logo
$21.01 +2.47 (+13.30%)
As of 01:22 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

CBIO vs. NKTR, BCRX, CDNA, PHVS, and VERA

Should you buy Crescent Biopharma stock or one of its competitors? Crescent Biopharma's main competitors and comparable companies include Nektar Therapeutics (NKTR), BioCryst Pharmaceuticals (BCRX), CareDx (CDNA), Pharvaris (PHVS), and Vera Therapeutics (VERA). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "biotechnology" industry.

How does Crescent Biopharma compare to Nektar Therapeutics?

Crescent Biopharma (NASDAQ:CBIO) and Nektar Therapeutics (NASDAQ:NKTR) are both healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk, dividends, earnings and profitability.

In the previous week, Crescent Biopharma had 2 more articles in the media than Nektar Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Crescent Biopharma and 4 mentions for Nektar Therapeutics. Nektar Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.64 beat Crescent Biopharma's score of 0.17 indicating that Nektar Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Crescent Biopharma
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Nektar Therapeutics
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Crescent Biopharma has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Nektar Therapeutics. Nektar Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Crescent Biopharma, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Crescent Biopharma$10.84M71.37-$153.94M-$6.72N/A
Nektar Therapeutics$54.59M46.64-$164.08M-$6.70N/A

75.2% of Crescent Biopharma shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 75.9% of Nektar Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. 24.8% of Crescent Biopharma shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.5% of Nektar Therapeutics shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Crescent Biopharma presently has a consensus price target of $29.60, suggesting a potential upside of 42.10%. Nektar Therapeutics has a consensus price target of $141.50, suggesting a potential upside of 89.74%. Given Nektar Therapeutics' higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Nektar Therapeutics is more favorable than Crescent Biopharma.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Crescent Biopharma
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83
Nektar Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.77

Crescent Biopharma has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Nektar Therapeutics' net margin of -287.84%. Nektar Therapeutics' return on equity of -37.87% beat Crescent Biopharma's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Crescent BiopharmaN/A -101.50% -86.86%
Nektar Therapeutics -287.84%-37.87%-25.67%

Crescent Biopharma has a beta of 1.24, meaning that its stock price is 24% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Nektar Therapeutics has a beta of 1.14, meaning that its stock price is 14% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Crescent Biopharma beats Nektar Therapeutics on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Crescent Biopharma compare to BioCryst Pharmaceuticals?

BioCryst Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:BCRX) and Crescent Biopharma (NASDAQ:CBIO) are both healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, valuation, earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk and profitability.

BioCryst Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 0.57, meaning that its share price is 43% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Crescent Biopharma has a beta of 1.24, meaning that its share price is 24% more volatile than the broader market.

85.9% of BioCryst Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 75.2% of Crescent Biopharma shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.8% of BioCryst Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 24.8% of Crescent Biopharma shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, BioCryst Pharmaceuticals had 9 more articles in the media than Crescent Biopharma. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for BioCryst Pharmaceuticals and 6 mentions for Crescent Biopharma. BioCryst Pharmaceuticals' average media sentiment score of 1.18 beat Crescent Biopharma's score of 0.17 indicating that BioCryst Pharmaceuticals is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
BioCryst Pharmaceuticals
10 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Crescent Biopharma
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

BioCryst Pharmaceuticals currently has a consensus price target of $20.60, indicating a potential upside of 104.67%. Crescent Biopharma has a consensus price target of $29.60, indicating a potential upside of 42.10%. Given BioCryst Pharmaceuticals' higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe BioCryst Pharmaceuticals is more favorable than Crescent Biopharma.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
BioCryst Pharmaceuticals
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Crescent Biopharma
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83

Crescent Biopharma has a net margin of 0.00% compared to BioCryst Pharmaceuticals' net margin of -40.90%. BioCryst Pharmaceuticals' return on equity of -86.89% beat Crescent Biopharma's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
BioCryst Pharmaceuticals-40.90% -86.89% 66.37%
Crescent Biopharma N/A -101.50%-86.86%

BioCryst Pharmaceuticals has higher revenue and earnings than Crescent Biopharma. BioCryst Pharmaceuticals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Crescent Biopharma, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
BioCryst Pharmaceuticals$874.84M2.94$263.86M-$1.50N/A
Crescent Biopharma$10.84M71.37-$153.94M-$6.72N/A

Summary

BioCryst Pharmaceuticals beats Crescent Biopharma on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Crescent Biopharma compare to CareDx?

Crescent Biopharma (NASDAQ:CBIO) and CareDx (NASDAQ:CDNA) are both healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, valuation, dividends, risk, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations and profitability.

CareDx has higher revenue and earnings than Crescent Biopharma. Crescent Biopharma is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CareDx, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Crescent Biopharma$10.84M71.37-$153.94M-$6.72N/A
CareDx$379.80M6.62-$21.35M$2.0723.48

In the previous week, CareDx had 9 more articles in the media than Crescent Biopharma. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for CareDx and 6 mentions for Crescent Biopharma. CareDx's average media sentiment score of 1.38 beat Crescent Biopharma's score of 0.17 indicating that CareDx is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Crescent Biopharma
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
CareDx
11 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Crescent Biopharma currently has a consensus price target of $29.60, suggesting a potential upside of 42.10%. CareDx has a consensus price target of $51.20, suggesting a potential upside of 5.34%. Given Crescent Biopharma's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Crescent Biopharma is more favorable than CareDx.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Crescent Biopharma
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83
CareDx
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.63

Crescent Biopharma has a beta of 1.24, meaning that its stock price is 24% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, CareDx has a beta of 2.43, meaning that its stock price is 143% more volatile than the broader market.

CareDx has a net margin of 24.23% compared to Crescent Biopharma's net margin of 0.00%. CareDx's return on equity of 2.87% beat Crescent Biopharma's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Crescent BiopharmaN/A -101.50% -86.86%
CareDx 24.23%2.87%2.17%

75.2% of Crescent Biopharma shares are held by institutional investors. 24.8% of Crescent Biopharma shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.4% of CareDx shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

CareDx beats Crescent Biopharma on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Crescent Biopharma compare to Pharvaris?

Crescent Biopharma (NASDAQ:CBIO) and Pharvaris (NASDAQ:PHVS) are both healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership, valuation, risk, media sentiment and profitability.

Crescent Biopharma has a beta of 1.24, meaning that its share price is 24% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Pharvaris has a beta of -2.33, meaning that its share price is 333% less volatile than the broader market.

Crescent Biopharma currently has a consensus price target of $29.60, suggesting a potential upside of 42.10%. Pharvaris has a consensus price target of $51.08, suggesting a potential upside of 44.41%. Given Pharvaris' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Pharvaris is more favorable than Crescent Biopharma.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Crescent Biopharma
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83
Pharvaris
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86

Pharvaris' return on equity of -61.40% beat Crescent Biopharma's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Crescent BiopharmaN/A -101.50% -86.86%
Pharvaris N/A -61.40%-56.00%

Crescent Biopharma has higher revenue and earnings than Pharvaris. Pharvaris is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Crescent Biopharma, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Crescent Biopharma$10.84M71.37-$153.94M-$6.72N/A
PharvarisN/AN/A-$198.79M-$3.05N/A

In the previous week, Pharvaris had 2 more articles in the media than Crescent Biopharma. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Pharvaris and 6 mentions for Crescent Biopharma. Pharvaris' average media sentiment score of 1.80 beat Crescent Biopharma's score of 0.17 indicating that Pharvaris is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Crescent Biopharma
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Pharvaris
7 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

75.2% of Crescent Biopharma shares are held by institutional investors. 24.8% of Crescent Biopharma shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 11.8% of Pharvaris shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Pharvaris beats Crescent Biopharma on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Crescent Biopharma compare to Vera Therapeutics?

Crescent Biopharma (NASDAQ:CBIO) and Vera Therapeutics (NASDAQ:VERA) are both healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, valuation, earnings, profitability, analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

Vera Therapeutics' return on equity of -84.13% beat Crescent Biopharma's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Crescent BiopharmaN/A -101.50% -86.86%
Vera Therapeutics N/A -84.13%-66.79%

In the previous week, Crescent Biopharma had 4 more articles in the media than Vera Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Crescent Biopharma and 2 mentions for Vera Therapeutics. Vera Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.64 beat Crescent Biopharma's score of 0.17 indicating that Vera Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Crescent Biopharma
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Vera Therapeutics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

75.2% of Crescent Biopharma shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 99.2% of Vera Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. 24.8% of Crescent Biopharma shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 15.9% of Vera Therapeutics shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Crescent Biopharma has higher revenue and earnings than Vera Therapeutics. Vera Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Crescent Biopharma, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Crescent Biopharma$10.84M71.37-$153.94M-$6.72N/A
Vera TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$299.61M-$5.86N/A

Crescent Biopharma has a beta of 1.24, meaning that its stock price is 24% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Vera Therapeutics has a beta of 0.96, meaning that its stock price is 4% less volatile than the broader market.

Crescent Biopharma presently has a consensus price target of $29.60, indicating a potential upside of 42.10%. Vera Therapeutics has a consensus price target of $81.15, indicating a potential upside of 127.29%. Given Vera Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Vera Therapeutics is more favorable than Crescent Biopharma.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Crescent Biopharma
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83
Vera Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86

Summary

Vera Therapeutics beats Crescent Biopharma on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Crescent Biopharma News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CBIO and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CBIO and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CBIO vs. The Competition

MetricCrescent BiopharmaBiotechnology IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$788.85M$4.02B$7.26B$12.89B
Dividend YieldN/A3.61%2.53%8.56%
P/E Ratio-3.1612.52273.7925.41
Price / Sales71.371,362.92676.44124.05
Price / CashN/A105.2976.9852.08
Price / Book4.8616.2912.876.16
Net Income-$153.94M-$22.72M$3.48B$349.24M
7 Day Performance17.29%-1.41%-0.27%-1.43%
1 Month Performance40.08%11.10%6.56%2.51%
1 Year Performance57.45%53.69%25.23%15.93%

Crescent Biopharma Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CBIO
Crescent Biopharma
2.7351 of 5 stars
$21.01
+13.3%
$29.60
+40.9%
+35.5%$785.92M$10.84MN/A50
NKTR
Nektar Therapeutics
2.5013 of 5 stars
$74.96
+1.7%
$141.50
+88.8%
+150.1%$2.52B$55.23MN/A220
BCRX
BioCryst Pharmaceuticals
3.0817 of 5 stars
$9.83
+1.5%
$20.60
+109.6%
+22.7%$2.47B$940.61MN/A530
CDNA
CareDx
3.6711 of 5 stars
$50.80
+6.9%
$47.75
-6.0%
+258.1%$2.46B$379.80M24.54740
PHVS
Pharvaris
4.0216 of 5 stars
$37.23
-0.2%
$51.08
+37.2%
+56.3%$2.44BN/AN/A30

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:CBIO) was last updated on 9/3/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners