Free Trial

Deswell Industries (DSWL) Competitors

Deswell Industries logo
$3.36 -0.09 (-2.47%)
As of 11:14 AM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

DSWL vs. NEWH, NCL, YHGJ, LWLG, and NWL

Should you buy Deswell Industries stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Deswell Industries with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Deswell Industries include NewHydrogen (NEWH), Northann (NCL), Yunhong Green CTI (YHGJ), Lightwave Logic (LWLG), and Newell Brands (NWL). These companies are all part of the "rubber and plastic products" industry.

How does Deswell Industries compare to NewHydrogen?

NewHydrogen (NASDAQ:NEWH) and Deswell Industries (NASDAQ:DSWL) are both small-cap rubber and plastic products companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, valuation, risk, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, earnings and dividends.

Deswell Industries' return on equity of 0.00% beat NewHydrogen's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
NewHydrogenN/A -11,574.14% -57.49%
Deswell Industries N/A N/A N/A

0.0% of NewHydrogen shares are held by institutional investors. 26.8% of NewHydrogen shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 39.0% of Deswell Industries shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

NewHydrogen has a beta of 0.11, indicating that its share price is 89% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Deswell Industries has a beta of 0.67, indicating that its share price is 33% less volatile than the broader market.

Deswell Industries has higher revenue and earnings than NewHydrogen.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
NewHydrogenN/AN/A-$3.18MN/AN/A
Deswell Industries$67.61M0.79$11.14M$0.486.99

In the previous week, Deswell Industries had 3 more articles in the media than NewHydrogen. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Deswell Industries and 0 mentions for NewHydrogen. Deswell Industries' average media sentiment score of 0.53 beat NewHydrogen's score of 0.00 indicating that Deswell Industries is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
NewHydrogen Neutral
Deswell Industries Positive

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
NewHydrogen
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Deswell Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Summary

Deswell Industries beats NewHydrogen on 10 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Deswell Industries compare to Northann?

Deswell Industries (NASDAQ:DSWL) and Northann (NYSE:NCL) are both small-cap rubber and plastic products companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, media sentiment, dividends, profitability, analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership and earnings.

In the previous week, Deswell Industries had 3 more articles in the media than Northann. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Deswell Industries and 0 mentions for Northann. Deswell Industries' average media sentiment score of 0.53 beat Northann's score of 0.00 indicating that Deswell Industries is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Deswell Industries Positive
Northann Neutral

Deswell Industries has higher revenue and earnings than Northann. Northann is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Deswell Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Deswell Industries$67.61M0.79$11.14M$0.486.99
Northann$13.60M0.58-$7.13M-$1.67N/A

0.3% of Northann shares are owned by institutional investors. 39.0% of Deswell Industries shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 8.2% of Northann shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Deswell Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Northann
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Deswell Industries has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Northann's net margin of -26.58%. Deswell Industries' return on equity of 0.00% beat Northann's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Deswell IndustriesN/A N/A N/A
Northann -26.58%-456.34%-30.35%

Deswell Industries has a beta of 0.67, meaning that its stock price is 33% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Northann has a beta of 0.82, meaning that its stock price is 18% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Deswell Industries beats Northann on 13 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Deswell Industries compare to Yunhong Green CTI?

Yunhong Green CTI (NASDAQ:YHGJ) and Deswell Industries (NASDAQ:DSWL) are both small-cap rubber and plastic products companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, valuation, earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk and profitability.

2.0% of Yunhong Green CTI shares are owned by institutional investors. 44.8% of Yunhong Green CTI shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 39.0% of Deswell Industries shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Deswell Industries has higher revenue and earnings than Yunhong Green CTI. Yunhong Green CTI is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Deswell Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Yunhong Green CTI$19.71M0.44-$2.53M-$1.04N/A
Deswell Industries$67.61M0.79$11.14M$0.486.99

Deswell Industries has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Yunhong Green CTI's net margin of -12.84%. Deswell Industries' return on equity of 0.00% beat Yunhong Green CTI's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Yunhong Green CTI-12.84% -28.77% -11.01%
Deswell Industries N/A N/A N/A

Yunhong Green CTI has a beta of 0.42, meaning that its share price is 58% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Deswell Industries has a beta of 0.67, meaning that its share price is 33% less volatile than the broader market.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Yunhong Green CTI
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Deswell Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

In the previous week, Deswell Industries had 1 more articles in the media than Yunhong Green CTI. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Deswell Industries and 2 mentions for Yunhong Green CTI. Deswell Industries' average media sentiment score of 0.53 beat Yunhong Green CTI's score of 0.30 indicating that Deswell Industries is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Yunhong Green CTI Neutral
Deswell Industries Positive

Summary

Deswell Industries beats Yunhong Green CTI on 13 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Deswell Industries compare to Lightwave Logic?

Lightwave Logic (NASDAQ:LWLG) and Deswell Industries (NASDAQ:DSWL) are both rubber and plastic products companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership, valuation, dividends, risk, analyst recommendations and earnings.

In the previous week, Lightwave Logic had 4 more articles in the media than Deswell Industries. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Lightwave Logic and 3 mentions for Deswell Industries. Lightwave Logic's average media sentiment score of 0.85 beat Deswell Industries' score of 0.53 indicating that Lightwave Logic is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Lightwave Logic
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Deswell Industries
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Deswell Industries has higher revenue and earnings than Lightwave Logic. Lightwave Logic is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Deswell Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Lightwave Logic$240K9,446.38-$20.31M-$0.17N/A
Deswell Industries$67.61M0.79$11.14M$0.486.99

Lightwave Logic has a beta of 3.22, meaning that its share price is 222% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Deswell Industries has a beta of 0.67, meaning that its share price is 33% less volatile than the broader market.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Lightwave Logic
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Deswell Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Deswell Industries has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Lightwave Logic's net margin of -8,571.31%. Deswell Industries' return on equity of 0.00% beat Lightwave Logic's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Lightwave Logic-8,571.31% -46.11% -42.31%
Deswell Industries N/A N/A N/A

27.0% of Lightwave Logic shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.2% of Lightwave Logic shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 39.0% of Deswell Industries shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Deswell Industries beats Lightwave Logic on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Deswell Industries compare to Newell Brands?

Newell Brands (NASDAQ:NWL) and Deswell Industries (NASDAQ:DSWL) are both small-cap rubber and plastic products companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, dividends, profitability, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

Deswell Industries has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Newell Brands. Newell Brands is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Deswell Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Newell Brands$7.20B0.24-$285M-$0.67N/A
Deswell Industries$67.61M0.79$11.14M$0.486.99

In the previous week, Newell Brands had 1 more articles in the media than Deswell Industries. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Newell Brands and 3 mentions for Deswell Industries. Newell Brands' average media sentiment score of 0.72 beat Deswell Industries' score of 0.53 indicating that Newell Brands is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Newell Brands
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Deswell Industries
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

92.5% of Newell Brands shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.6% of Newell Brands shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 39.0% of Deswell Industries shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Deswell Industries has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Newell Brands' net margin of -3.91%. Newell Brands' return on equity of 8.89% beat Deswell Industries' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Newell Brands-3.91% 8.89% 2.03%
Deswell Industries N/A N/A N/A

Newell Brands currently has a consensus price target of $5.06, suggesting a potential upside of 24.67%. Given Newell Brands' higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Newell Brands is more favorable than Deswell Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Newell Brands
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20
Deswell Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Newell Brands pays an annual dividend of $0.28 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.9%. Deswell Industries pays an annual dividend of $0.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.0%. Newell Brands pays out -41.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Deswell Industries pays out 41.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Newell Brands is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Newell Brands has a beta of 1.06, meaning that its share price is 6% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Deswell Industries has a beta of 0.67, meaning that its share price is 33% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Newell Brands beats Deswell Industries on 11 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Deswell Industries News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for DSWL and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding DSWL and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

DSWL vs. The Competition

MetricDeswell IndustriesELEC IndustryComputer SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$53.48M$7.39B$39.35B$12.44B
Dividend Yield5.93%1.61%3.20%5.30%
P/E Ratio6.9946.55164.8525.62
Price / Sales0.793.71622.5475.49
Price / Cash4.2429.8747.8255.34
Price / Book0.523.409.556.72
Net Income$11.14M$186.45M$1.03B$333.51M
7 Day Performance2.60%4.30%0.12%0.32%
1 Month Performance-1.32%8.48%9.38%4.21%
1 Year Performance36.38%73.62%164.02%36.13%

Deswell Industries Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
DSWL
Deswell Industries
2.5075 of 5 stars
$3.36
-2.5%
N/A+44.1%$53.48M$67.61M6.99990
NEWH
NewHydrogen
N/A$0.03
-7.0%
N/A-36.5%$19.28MN/AN/A2
NCL
Northann
N/A$0.16
+3.3%
N/A-97.1%$8.38M$13.60MN/A73
YHGJ
Yunhong Green CTI
0.7092 of 5 stars
$3.13
+0.4%
N/A-70.2%$8.10M$19.70MN/A70
LWLG
Lightwave Logic
1.0542 of 5 stars
$16.72
+5.9%
N/A+1,651.9%$2.38B$240KN/A20

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:DSWL) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners