Go Pro

Newell Brands (NWL) Competitors

Newell Brands logo
$6.07 +0.09 (+1.51%)
As of 09/3/2026 04:00 PM Eastern

NWL vs. LCUT, YHGJ, MHK, IBP, and SKY

Should you buy Newell Brands stock or one of its competitors? Newell Brands's main competitors and comparable companies include Lifetime Brands (LCUT), Yunhong Green CTI (YHGJ), Mohawk Industries (MHK), Installed Building Products (IBP), and Champion Homes (SKY). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "household durables" industry.

How does Newell Brands compare to Lifetime Brands?

Lifetime Brands (NASDAQ:LCUT) and Newell Brands (NASDAQ:NWL) are both consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership, profitability, media sentiment, risk, valuation and earnings.

In the previous week, Newell Brands had 7 more articles in the media than Lifetime Brands. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Newell Brands and 4 mentions for Lifetime Brands. Newell Brands' average media sentiment score of 1.20 beat Lifetime Brands' score of 0.78 indicating that Newell Brands is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Lifetime Brands
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Newell Brands
8 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Lifetime Brands has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Newell Brands. Newell Brands is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Lifetime Brands, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Lifetime Brands$647.93M0.31-$26.94M$1.436.16
Newell Brands$7.20B0.36-$285M-$0.53N/A

Lifetime Brands has a beta of 0.98, meaning that its stock price is 2% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Newell Brands has a beta of 0.89, meaning that its stock price is 11% less volatile than the broader market.

Lifetime Brands has a net margin of 4.81% compared to Newell Brands' net margin of -3.05%. Lifetime Brands' return on equity of 26.39% beat Newell Brands' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Lifetime Brands4.81% 26.39% 9.21%
Newell Brands -3.05%12.31%2.77%

Lifetime Brands currently has a consensus price target of $9.50, suggesting a potential upside of 7.83%. Newell Brands has a consensus price target of $6.66, suggesting a potential upside of 9.66%. Given Newell Brands' higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Newell Brands is more favorable than Lifetime Brands.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Lifetime Brands
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Newell Brands
2 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.10

Lifetime Brands pays an annual dividend of $0.17 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.9%. Newell Brands pays an annual dividend of $0.28 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.6%. Lifetime Brands pays out 11.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Newell Brands pays out -52.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Newell Brands is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

40.6% of Lifetime Brands shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 92.5% of Newell Brands shares are held by institutional investors. 44.4% of Lifetime Brands shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.6% of Newell Brands shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Lifetime Brands beats Newell Brands on 10 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Newell Brands compare to Yunhong Green CTI?

Newell Brands (NASDAQ:NWL) and Yunhong Green CTI (NASDAQ:YHGJ) are both consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, valuation, analyst recommendations, profitability, media sentiment, dividends, earnings and risk.

Yunhong Green CTI has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Newell Brands. Newell Brands is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Yunhong Green CTI, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Newell Brands$7.20B0.36-$285M-$0.53N/A
Yunhong Green CTI$19.70M0.38-$2.53M-$1.11N/A

In the previous week, Newell Brands had 11 more articles in the media than Yunhong Green CTI. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Newell Brands and 0 mentions for Yunhong Green CTI. Newell Brands' average media sentiment score of 1.20 beat Yunhong Green CTI's score of 0.00 indicating that Newell Brands is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Newell Brands Positive
Yunhong Green CTI Neutral

Newell Brands has a beta of 0.89, indicating that its share price is 11% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Yunhong Green CTI has a beta of 0.54, indicating that its share price is 46% less volatile than the broader market.

Newell Brands presently has a consensus price target of $6.66, suggesting a potential upside of 9.66%. Given Newell Brands' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Newell Brands is more favorable than Yunhong Green CTI.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Newell Brands
2 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.10
Yunhong Green CTI
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

92.5% of Newell Brands shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 2.1% of Yunhong Green CTI shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.6% of Newell Brands shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 44.8% of Yunhong Green CTI shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Newell Brands has a net margin of -3.05% compared to Yunhong Green CTI's net margin of -14.43%. Newell Brands' return on equity of 12.31% beat Yunhong Green CTI's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Newell Brands-3.05% 12.31% 2.77%
Yunhong Green CTI -14.43%-38.81%-13.25%

Summary

Newell Brands beats Yunhong Green CTI on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Newell Brands compare to Mohawk Industries?

Newell Brands (NASDAQ:NWL) and Mohawk Industries (NYSE:MHK) are both mid-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, valuation, dividends, analyst recommendations, profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership and earnings.

Newell Brands currently has a consensus price target of $6.66, indicating a potential upside of 9.66%. Mohawk Industries has a consensus price target of $130.50, indicating a potential downside of 0.81%. Given Newell Brands' higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Newell Brands is more favorable than Mohawk Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Newell Brands
2 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.10
Mohawk Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.31

In the previous week, Newell Brands had 1 more articles in the media than Mohawk Industries. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Newell Brands and 10 mentions for Mohawk Industries. Mohawk Industries' average media sentiment score of 1.50 beat Newell Brands' score of 1.20 indicating that Mohawk Industries is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Newell Brands
8 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Mohawk Industries
8 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

92.5% of Newell Brands shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 79.0% of Mohawk Industries shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.6% of Newell Brands shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 17.9% of Mohawk Industries shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Newell Brands has a beta of 0.89, meaning that its share price is 11% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Mohawk Industries has a beta of 1.18, meaning that its share price is 18% more volatile than the broader market.

Mohawk Industries has higher revenue and earnings than Newell Brands. Newell Brands is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Mohawk Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Newell Brands$7.20B0.36-$285M-$0.53N/A
Mohawk Industries$10.79B0.83$369.90M$7.5517.43

Mohawk Industries has a net margin of 4.15% compared to Newell Brands' net margin of -3.05%. Newell Brands' return on equity of 12.31% beat Mohawk Industries' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Newell Brands-3.05% 12.31% 2.77%
Mohawk Industries 4.15%7.50%4.60%

Summary

Mohawk Industries beats Newell Brands on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Newell Brands compare to Installed Building Products?

Newell Brands (NASDAQ:NWL) and Installed Building Products (NYSE:IBP) are both mid-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, valuation, risk, media sentiment and profitability.

Installed Building Products has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Newell Brands. Newell Brands is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Installed Building Products, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Newell Brands$7.20B0.36-$285M-$0.53N/A
Installed Building Products$2.97B2.13$265.40M$9.2925.57

In the previous week, Newell Brands had 2 more articles in the media than Installed Building Products. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Newell Brands and 9 mentions for Installed Building Products. Installed Building Products' average media sentiment score of 1.50 beat Newell Brands' score of 1.20 indicating that Installed Building Products is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Newell Brands
8 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Installed Building Products
8 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

92.5% of Newell Brands shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 99.6% of Installed Building Products shares are held by institutional investors. 1.6% of Newell Brands shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 13.8% of Installed Building Products shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Newell Brands pays an annual dividend of $0.28 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.6%. Installed Building Products pays an annual dividend of $1.56 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.7%. Newell Brands pays out -52.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Installed Building Products pays out 16.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Newell Brands is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Newell Brands presently has a consensus price target of $6.66, suggesting a potential upside of 9.66%. Installed Building Products has a consensus price target of $249.30, suggesting a potential upside of 4.94%. Given Newell Brands' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Newell Brands is more favorable than Installed Building Products.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Newell Brands
2 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.10
Installed Building Products
1 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Installed Building Products has a net margin of 8.46% compared to Newell Brands' net margin of -3.05%. Installed Building Products' return on equity of 42.12% beat Newell Brands' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Newell Brands-3.05% 12.31% 2.77%
Installed Building Products 8.46%42.12%13.20%

Newell Brands has a beta of 0.89, suggesting that its stock price is 11% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Installed Building Products has a beta of 1.71, suggesting that its stock price is 71% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Installed Building Products beats Newell Brands on 11 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Newell Brands compare to Champion Homes?

Champion Homes (NYSE:SKY) and Newell Brands (NASDAQ:NWL) are both mid-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, profitability, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment, institutional ownership and valuation.

Champion Homes has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Newell Brands. Newell Brands is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Champion Homes, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Champion Homes$2.66B1.75$206.90M$3.4325.09
Newell Brands$7.20B0.36-$285M-$0.53N/A

Champion Homes has a beta of 1.01, indicating that its share price is 1% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Newell Brands has a beta of 0.89, indicating that its share price is 11% less volatile than the broader market.

Champion Homes presently has a consensus target price of $104.00, indicating a potential upside of 20.83%. Newell Brands has a consensus target price of $6.66, indicating a potential upside of 9.66%. Given Champion Homes' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Champion Homes is more favorable than Newell Brands.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Champion Homes
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.88
Newell Brands
2 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.10

Champion Homes has a net margin of 7.16% compared to Newell Brands' net margin of -3.05%. Champion Homes' return on equity of 12.52% beat Newell Brands' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Champion Homes7.16% 12.52% 9.29%
Newell Brands -3.05%12.31%2.77%

92.5% of Newell Brands shares are held by institutional investors. 0.6% of Champion Homes shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.6% of Newell Brands shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Champion Homes had 1 more articles in the media than Newell Brands. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for Champion Homes and 11 mentions for Newell Brands. Champion Homes' average media sentiment score of 1.41 beat Newell Brands' score of 1.20 indicating that Champion Homes is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Champion Homes
11 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Newell Brands
8 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Champion Homes beats Newell Brands on 14 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Newell Brands News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for NWL and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding NWL and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

NWL vs. The Competition

MetricNewell BrandsHousehold Durables IndustryConsumer Discretionary SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$2.55B$5.35B$12.89B$12.73B
Dividend Yield4.68%3.53%50.81%8.86%
P/E Ratio-11.4517.2546.6825.38
Price / Sales0.3659.9592.0697.56
Price / Cash2.799.2728.7852.26
Price / Book1.062.485.776.14
Net Income-$285M$267.93M$445.07M$349.01M
7 Day Performance-1.62%0.45%-1.03%-0.27%
1 Month Performance-0.98%0.07%-2.32%0.68%
1 Year Performance-3.80%-5.06%-3.78%14.84%

Newell Brands Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
NWL
Newell Brands
3.0626 of 5 stars
$6.07
+1.5%
$6.66
+9.7%
-3.5%$2.55B$7.20BN/A21,900
LCUT
Lifetime Brands
3.8052 of 5 stars
$9.45
+2.5%
$9.50
+0.5%
+114.9%$211.96M$647.93M6.611,080
YHGJ
Yunhong Green CTI
0.2269 of 5 stars
$2.81
-3.8%
N/A-51.9%$7.62M$19.70MN/A70
MHK
Mohawk Industries
3.334 of 5 stars
$128.28
-1.2%
$130.50
+1.7%
+0.8%$8.80B$10.79B16.9940,500
IBP
Installed Building Products
3.549 of 5 stars
$242.22
-1.4%
$249.30
+2.9%
-10.0%$6.53B$2.97B26.0710,400

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:NWL) was last updated on 9/4/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners