Free Trial

Electro-Sensors (ELSE) Competitors

Electro-Sensors logo
$7.64 +0.01 (+0.07%)
Closing price 05/15/2026 03:55 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$7.64 -0.01 (-0.12%)
As of 05/15/2026 07:36 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

ELSE vs. WTS, ST, BMI, THR, and TRNS

Should you buy Electro-Sensors stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Electro-Sensors with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Electro-Sensors include Watts Water Technologies (WTS), Sensata Technologies (ST), Badger Meter (BMI), Thermon Group (THR), and Transcat (TRNS). These companies are all part of the "instru - control" industry.

How does Electro-Sensors compare to Watts Water Technologies?

Watts Water Technologies (NYSE:WTS) and Electro-Sensors (NASDAQ:ELSE) are both computer and technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, dividends, profitability, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings and valuation.

Watts Water Technologies has a net margin of 14.32% compared to Electro-Sensors' net margin of 2.42%. Watts Water Technologies' return on equity of 18.92% beat Electro-Sensors' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Watts Water Technologies14.32% 18.92% 13.48%
Electro-Sensors 2.42%1.74%1.64%

Watts Water Technologies has higher revenue and earnings than Electro-Sensors. Watts Water Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Electro-Sensors, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Watts Water Technologies$2.44B4.05$340.80M$10.9327.09
Electro-Sensors$10.14M2.66$310K$0.0895.56

In the previous week, Watts Water Technologies had 5 more articles in the media than Electro-Sensors. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Watts Water Technologies and 5 mentions for Electro-Sensors. Electro-Sensors' average media sentiment score of 0.71 beat Watts Water Technologies' score of 0.58 indicating that Electro-Sensors is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Watts Water Technologies
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Electro-Sensors
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Watts Water Technologies has a beta of 1.2, meaning that its stock price is 20% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Electro-Sensors has a beta of 0.64, meaning that its stock price is 36% less volatile than the broader market.

Watts Water Technologies presently has a consensus price target of $329.44, indicating a potential upside of 11.28%. Given Watts Water Technologies' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Watts Water Technologies is more favorable than Electro-Sensors.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Watts Water Technologies
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.36
Electro-Sensors
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

95.0% of Watts Water Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 11.7% of Electro-Sensors shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.0% of Watts Water Technologies shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 13.3% of Electro-Sensors shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Watts Water Technologies beats Electro-Sensors on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Electro-Sensors compare to Sensata Technologies?

Sensata Technologies (NYSE:ST) and Electro-Sensors (NASDAQ:ELSE) are both computer and technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, dividends, risk, institutional ownership and valuation.

Sensata Technologies has a beta of 1.21, suggesting that its stock price is 21% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Electro-Sensors has a beta of 0.64, suggesting that its stock price is 36% less volatile than the broader market.

Sensata Technologies currently has a consensus target price of $44.60, suggesting a potential downside of 8.00%. Given Sensata Technologies' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Sensata Technologies is more favorable than Electro-Sensors.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sensata Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.36
Electro-Sensors
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

In the previous week, Sensata Technologies had 4 more articles in the media than Electro-Sensors. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Sensata Technologies and 5 mentions for Electro-Sensors. Electro-Sensors' average media sentiment score of 0.71 beat Sensata Technologies' score of 0.63 indicating that Electro-Sensors is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Sensata Technologies
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Electro-Sensors
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Sensata Technologies has higher revenue and earnings than Electro-Sensors. Electro-Sensors is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sensata Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sensata Technologies$3.70B1.90$31.30M$0.31156.38
Electro-Sensors$10.14M2.66$310K$0.0895.56

99.4% of Sensata Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 11.7% of Electro-Sensors shares are held by institutional investors. 0.7% of Sensata Technologies shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 13.3% of Electro-Sensors shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Electro-Sensors has a net margin of 2.42% compared to Sensata Technologies' net margin of 1.28%. Sensata Technologies' return on equity of 18.23% beat Electro-Sensors' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sensata Technologies1.28% 18.23% 7.34%
Electro-Sensors 2.42%1.74%1.64%

Summary

Sensata Technologies beats Electro-Sensors on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Electro-Sensors compare to Badger Meter?

Badger Meter (NYSE:BMI) and Electro-Sensors (NASDAQ:ELSE) are both computer and technology companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, valuation, analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership, profitability, media sentiment and earnings.

Badger Meter has a net margin of 14.56% compared to Electro-Sensors' net margin of 2.42%. Badger Meter's return on equity of 18.76% beat Electro-Sensors' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Badger Meter14.56% 18.76% 13.53%
Electro-Sensors 2.42%1.74%1.64%

Badger Meter has a beta of 0.68, suggesting that its share price is 32% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Electro-Sensors has a beta of 0.64, suggesting that its share price is 36% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Badger Meter had 2 more articles in the media than Electro-Sensors. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Badger Meter and 5 mentions for Electro-Sensors. Electro-Sensors' average media sentiment score of 0.71 beat Badger Meter's score of 0.53 indicating that Electro-Sensors is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Badger Meter
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Electro-Sensors
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Badger Meter has higher revenue and earnings than Electro-Sensors. Badger Meter is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Electro-Sensors, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Badger Meter$916.66M3.64$141.63M$4.4325.78
Electro-Sensors$10.14M2.66$310K$0.0895.56

Badger Meter presently has a consensus target price of $155.86, indicating a potential upside of 36.48%. Given Badger Meter's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Badger Meter is more favorable than Electro-Sensors.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Badger Meter
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Electro-Sensors
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

89.0% of Badger Meter shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 11.7% of Electro-Sensors shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.0% of Badger Meter shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 13.3% of Electro-Sensors shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Badger Meter beats Electro-Sensors on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Electro-Sensors compare to Thermon Group?

Electro-Sensors (NASDAQ:ELSE) and Thermon Group (NYSE:THR) are both computer and technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership, media sentiment, dividends, earnings and risk.

Electro-Sensors has a beta of 0.64, meaning that its share price is 36% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Thermon Group has a beta of 0.83, meaning that its share price is 17% less volatile than the broader market.

Thermon Group has higher revenue and earnings than Electro-Sensors. Thermon Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Electro-Sensors, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Electro-Sensors$10.14M2.66$310K$0.0895.56
Thermon Group$498.21M4.30$53.51M$1.7637.02

11.7% of Electro-Sensors shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 99.8% of Thermon Group shares are held by institutional investors. 13.3% of Electro-Sensors shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.5% of Thermon Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Thermon Group had 2 more articles in the media than Electro-Sensors. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Thermon Group and 5 mentions for Electro-Sensors. Electro-Sensors' average media sentiment score of 0.71 beat Thermon Group's score of 0.43 indicating that Electro-Sensors is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Electro-Sensors
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Thermon Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Thermon Group has a net margin of 11.26% compared to Electro-Sensors' net margin of 2.42%. Thermon Group's return on equity of 13.82% beat Electro-Sensors' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Electro-Sensors2.42% 1.74% 1.64%
Thermon Group 11.26%13.82%9.13%

Thermon Group has a consensus price target of $57.00, indicating a potential downside of 12.51%. Given Thermon Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Thermon Group is more favorable than Electro-Sensors.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Electro-Sensors
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Thermon Group
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.17

Summary

Thermon Group beats Electro-Sensors on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Electro-Sensors compare to Transcat?

Electro-Sensors (NASDAQ:ELSE) and Transcat (NASDAQ:TRNS) are both small-cap computer and technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, dividends, profitability, analyst recommendations, earnings, valuation, risk and media sentiment.

11.7% of Electro-Sensors shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 98.3% of Transcat shares are held by institutional investors. 13.3% of Electro-Sensors shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.8% of Transcat shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Transcat has a net margin of 2.47% compared to Electro-Sensors' net margin of 2.42%. Transcat's return on equity of 6.15% beat Electro-Sensors' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Electro-Sensors2.42% 1.74% 1.64%
Transcat 2.47%6.15%4.15%

Transcat has higher revenue and earnings than Electro-Sensors. Transcat is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Electro-Sensors, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Electro-Sensors$10.14M2.66$310K$0.0895.56
Transcat$319.69M2.19$14.52M$0.8588.44

Electro-Sensors has a beta of 0.64, indicating that its share price is 36% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Transcat has a beta of 0.68, indicating that its share price is 32% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Electro-Sensors had 4 more articles in the media than Transcat. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Electro-Sensors and 1 mentions for Transcat. Transcat's average media sentiment score of 1.89 beat Electro-Sensors' score of 0.71 indicating that Transcat is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Electro-Sensors Positive
Transcat Very Positive

Transcat has a consensus price target of $105.33, suggesting a potential upside of 40.13%. Given Transcat's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Transcat is more favorable than Electro-Sensors.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Electro-Sensors
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Transcat
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

Summary

Transcat beats Electro-Sensors on 13 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Electro-Sensors News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for ELSE and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding ELSE and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

ELSE vs. The Competition

MetricElectro-SensorsINSTRU IndustryComputer SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$26.95M$2.97B$39.00B$12.30B
Dividend YieldN/A1.03%3.22%5.26%
P/E Ratio95.5763.3277.0325.27
Price / Sales2.663.50626.5972.94
Price / Cash67.2325.9747.7354.86
Price / Book1.793.8710.256.90
Net Income$310K$75.72M$1.03B$334.66M
7 Day Performance-0.07%-0.96%-1.51%0.12%
1 Month Performance70.88%14.31%4.17%-0.18%
1 Year Performance101.18%67.29%161.58%30.62%

Electro-Sensors Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
ELSE
Electro-Sensors
1.3474 of 5 stars
$7.65
+0.1%
N/A+98.9%$26.95M$10.14M95.5737
WTS
Watts Water Technologies
4.3429 of 5 stars
$299.39
-0.2%
$329.44
+10.0%
+21.2%$10.00B$2.44B27.395,700
ST
Sensata Technologies
2.9045 of 5 stars
$48.19
+8.3%
$44.60
-7.5%
+78.2%$6.47B$3.70B155.4716,700
BMI
Badger Meter
4.9369 of 5 stars
$116.01
+0.8%
$155.86
+34.3%
-53.4%$3.36B$916.66M26.192,477
THR
Thermon Group
2.3374 of 5 stars
$66.65
+3.0%
$57.00
-14.5%
+116.3%$2.13B$498.21M37.871,568

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:ELSE) was last updated on 5/17/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners