Free Trial

Greenlane (GNLN) Competitors

Greenlane logo
$2.24 -0.08 (-3.45%)
Closing price 10/15/2026 03:58 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$2.22 -0.02 (-0.89%)
As of 10/15/2026 07:44 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

GNLN vs. APCX, NVNI, SEAC, AUUD, and NXTT

Should you buy Greenlane stock or one of its competitors? Greenlane's main competitors and comparable companies include AppTech Payments (APCX), Nvni Group (NVNI), SeaChange International (SEAC), Auddia (AUUD), and Next Technology (NXTT). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "application software" industry.

How does Greenlane compare to AppTech Payments?

AppTech Payments (NASDAQ:APCX) and Greenlane (NASDAQ:GNLN) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, earnings, risk, profitability, media sentiment, valuation and dividends.

5.2% of AppTech Payments shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 14.0% of Greenlane shares are owned by institutional investors. 44.5% of AppTech Payments shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 13.0% of Greenlane shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

AppTech Payments has a beta of -0.59, indicating that its stock price is 159% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Greenlane has a beta of 2.05, indicating that its stock price is 105% more volatile than the broader market.

AppTech Payments has a net margin of -3,119.45% compared to Greenlane's net margin of -4,630.56%. Greenlane's return on equity of -282.11% beat AppTech Payments' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
AppTech Payments-3,119.45% -398.98% -153.45%
Greenlane -4,630.56%-282.11%-240.74%

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
AppTech Payments
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Greenlane
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

In the previous week, Greenlane had 1 more articles in the media than AppTech Payments. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Greenlane and 0 mentions for AppTech Payments. Greenlane's average media sentiment score of 0.61 beat AppTech Payments' score of 0.00 indicating that Greenlane is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
AppTech Payments Neutral
Greenlane Positive

AppTech Payments has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Greenlane. AppTech Payments is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Greenlane, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
AppTech Payments$276K22.83-$18.51M-$0.19N/A
Greenlane$4.36M0.35-$85.58M-$58.92N/A

Summary

Greenlane beats AppTech Payments on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Greenlane compare to Nvni Group?

Greenlane (NASDAQ:GNLN) and Nvni Group (NASDAQ:NVNI) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, risk, valuation, earnings, profitability, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

Nvni Group has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Greenlane's net margin of -4,630.56%. Nvni Group's return on equity of 0.00% beat Greenlane's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Greenlane-4,630.56% -282.11% -240.74%
Nvni Group N/A N/A N/A

14.0% of Greenlane shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.5% of Nvni Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 13.0% of Greenlane shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 20.0% of Nvni Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Nvni Group had 3 more articles in the media than Greenlane. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Nvni Group and 1 mentions for Greenlane. Greenlane's average media sentiment score of 0.61 beat Nvni Group's score of 0.57 indicating that Greenlane is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Greenlane Positive
Nvni Group Positive

Greenlane has a beta of 2.05, indicating that its share price is 105% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Nvni Group has a beta of -0.11, indicating that its share price is 111% less volatile than the broader market.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Greenlane
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Nvni Group
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Nvni Group has higher revenue and earnings than Greenlane.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Greenlane$4.36M0.35-$85.58M-$58.92N/A
Nvni Group$196.00M0.03-$20.22MN/AN/A

Summary

Nvni Group beats Greenlane on 9 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Greenlane compare to SeaChange International?

Greenlane (NASDAQ:GNLN) and SeaChange International (NASDAQ:SEAC) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, risk, profitability, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, earnings and valuation.

SeaChange International has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Greenlane's net margin of -4,630.56%. SeaChange International's return on equity of 0.00% beat Greenlane's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Greenlane-4,630.56% -282.11% -240.74%
SeaChange International N/A N/A N/A

In the previous week, Greenlane had 1 more articles in the media than SeaChange International. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Greenlane and 0 mentions for SeaChange International. Greenlane's average media sentiment score of 0.61 beat SeaChange International's score of 0.00 indicating that Greenlane is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Greenlane Positive
SeaChange International Neutral

SeaChange International has higher revenue and earnings than Greenlane.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Greenlane$4.36M0.35-$85.58M-$58.92N/A
SeaChange International$32.76M0.25-$11.40MN/AN/A

14.0% of Greenlane shares are owned by institutional investors. 13.0% of Greenlane shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.9% of SeaChange International shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Greenlane
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
SeaChange International
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Greenlane has a beta of 2.05, indicating that its share price is 105% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, SeaChange International has a beta of 1.1, indicating that its share price is 10% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Greenlane beats SeaChange International on 7 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Greenlane compare to Auddia?

Greenlane (NASDAQ:GNLN) and Auddia (NASDAQ:AUUD) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation, risk, institutional ownership and earnings.

Auddia has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Greenlane. Auddia is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Greenlane, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Greenlane$4.36M0.35-$85.58M-$58.92N/A
AuddiaN/AN/A-$7.69M-$18.04N/A

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Greenlane
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Auddia
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Auddia has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Greenlane's net margin of -4,630.56%. Auddia's return on equity of -175.41% beat Greenlane's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Greenlane-4,630.56% -282.11% -240.74%
Auddia N/A -175.41%-153.38%

In the previous week, Auddia had 1 more articles in the media than Greenlane. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Auddia and 1 mentions for Greenlane. Greenlane's average media sentiment score of 0.61 beat Auddia's score of 0.60 indicating that Greenlane is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Greenlane Positive
Auddia Positive

14.0% of Greenlane shares are held by institutional investors. 13.0% of Greenlane shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.6% of Auddia shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Greenlane has a beta of 2.05, meaning that its share price is 105% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Auddia has a beta of 0.44, meaning that its share price is 56% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Auddia beats Greenlane on 6 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Greenlane compare to Next Technology?

Next Technology (NASDAQ:NXTT) and Greenlane (NASDAQ:GNLN) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, earnings, media sentiment, profitability, dividends, valuation and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, Next Technology had 1 more articles in the media than Greenlane. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Next Technology and 1 mentions for Greenlane. Next Technology's average media sentiment score of 0.91 beat Greenlane's score of 0.61 indicating that Next Technology is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Next Technology Positive
Greenlane Positive

Next Technology has higher revenue and earnings than Greenlane. Greenlane is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Next Technology, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Next Technology$11.61M0.66$143.16M-$12.90 thousandN/A
Greenlane$4.36M0.35-$85.58M-$58.92N/A

Next Technology has a net margin of -2,355.97% compared to Greenlane's net margin of -4,630.56%. Next Technology's return on equity of -60.08% beat Greenlane's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Next Technology-2,355.97% -60.08% -53.71%
Greenlane -4,630.56%-282.11%-240.74%

Next Technology has a beta of 5.98, meaning that its stock price is 498% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Greenlane has a beta of 2.05, meaning that its stock price is 105% more volatile than the broader market.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Next Technology
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Greenlane
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

2.7% of Next Technology shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 14.0% of Greenlane shares are owned by institutional investors. 52.2% of Next Technology shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 13.0% of Greenlane shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Next Technology beats Greenlane on 10 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Greenlane News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for GNLN and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding GNLN and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

GNLN vs. The Competition

MetricGreenlaneSoftware IndustryTechnology SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$1.61M$16.55B$30.31B$12.93B
Dividend YieldN/A3.42%2.77%19.61%
P/E RatioN/A119.1165.8619.70
Price / Sales0.351,260.07577.9886.68
Price / CashN/A45.3747.0751.56
Price / Book0.038.937.766.01
Net Income-$85.58M$428.59M$766.36M$380.68M
7 Day Performance-21.13%-1.03%-3.47%-3.15%
1 Month Performance-12.84%0.05%-2.27%-5.18%
1 Year Performance-92.93%2.44%162.97%-4.07%

Greenlane Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
GNLN
Greenlane
0.4863 of 5 stars
$2.24
-3.4%
N/A-93.0%$1.61M$4.36MN/A11
APCX
AppTech Payments
N/A$0.15
-32.9%
N/A-0.5%$9.45M$276KN/A20
NVNI
Nvni Group
1.4171 of 5 stars
$0.88
-1.8%
N/AN/A$9.02M$35.23M2.21477
SEAC
SeaChange International
N/A$3.07
flat
N/A-1.0%$8.18M$32.76MN/A100
AUUD
Auddia
0.4474 of 5 stars
$1.15
-13.5%
N/A-93.6%$7.72MN/AN/A5

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:GNLN) was last updated on 10/16/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners