Free Trial

Hesai Group (HSAI) Competitors

Hesai Group logo
$15.12 -0.89 (-5.56%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$15.16 +0.04 (+0.23%)
As of 04:46 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

HSAI vs. RAL, NOVT, VNT, ITRI, and BMI

Should you buy Hesai Group stock or one of its competitors? Hesai Group's main competitors and comparable companies include Ralliant (RAL), Novanta (NOVT), Vontier (VNT), Itron (ITRI), and Badger Meter (BMI). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "electronic equipment & instruments" industry.

How does Hesai Group compare to Ralliant?

Ralliant (NYSE:RAL) and Hesai Group (NASDAQ:HSAI) are both mid-cap technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, dividends, profitability, earnings and risk.

Ralliant has a beta of 1.39, suggesting that its stock price is 39% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Hesai Group has a beta of 1.36, suggesting that its stock price is 36% more volatile than the broader market.

Ralliant presently has a consensus target price of $77.20, indicating a potential upside of 5.53%. Hesai Group has a consensus target price of $23.50, indicating a potential upside of 46.78%. Given Hesai Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Hesai Group is more favorable than Ralliant.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ralliant
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.58
Hesai Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

48.5% of Hesai Group shares are held by institutional investors. 0.4% of Ralliant shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Ralliant had 1 more articles in the media than Hesai Group. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Ralliant and 1 mentions for Hesai Group. Hesai Group's average media sentiment score of 0.89 beat Ralliant's score of 0.51 indicating that Hesai Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Ralliant Positive
Hesai Group Positive

Hesai Group has higher revenue and earnings than Ralliant. Ralliant is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Hesai Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ralliant$2.07B3.91-$1.22B-$10.85N/A
Hesai Group$3.34B0.67$62.33M$0.4139.05

Hesai Group has a net margin of 14.77% compared to Ralliant's net margin of -56.38%. Ralliant's return on equity of 14.97% beat Hesai Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ralliant-56.38% 14.97% 6.99%
Hesai Group 14.77%5.52%4.47%

Summary

Hesai Group beats Ralliant on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Hesai Group compare to Novanta?

Novanta (NASDAQ:NOVT) and Hesai Group (NASDAQ:HSAI) are both mid-cap technology companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, media sentiment, profitability, risk and earnings.

Novanta has a beta of 1.72, meaning that its stock price is 72% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Hesai Group has a beta of 1.36, meaning that its stock price is 36% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Novanta had 5 more articles in the media than Hesai Group. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Novanta and 1 mentions for Hesai Group. Hesai Group's average media sentiment score of 0.89 beat Novanta's score of -0.39 indicating that Hesai Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Novanta Neutral
Hesai Group Positive

Hesai Group has higher revenue and earnings than Novanta. Hesai Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Novanta, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Novanta$1.03B5.19$53.83M$1.5690.56
Hesai Group$3.34B0.67$62.33M$0.4139.05

Novanta currently has a consensus price target of $194.00, indicating a potential upside of 37.32%. Hesai Group has a consensus price target of $23.50, indicating a potential upside of 46.78%. Given Hesai Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Hesai Group is more favorable than Novanta.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Novanta
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Hesai Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Hesai Group has a net margin of 14.77% compared to Novanta's net margin of 6.00%. Novanta's return on equity of 10.83% beat Hesai Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Novanta6.00% 10.83% 7.53%
Hesai Group 14.77%5.52%4.47%

98.3% of Novanta shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 48.5% of Hesai Group shares are held by institutional investors. 1.2% of Novanta shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Novanta beats Hesai Group on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Hesai Group compare to Vontier?

Hesai Group (NASDAQ:HSAI) and Vontier (NYSE:VNT) are both mid-cap technology companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, media sentiment, dividends, institutional ownership and earnings.

Hesai Group has a beta of 1.36, indicating that its stock price is 36% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Vontier has a beta of 1.13, indicating that its stock price is 13% more volatile than the broader market.

Hesai Group has a net margin of 14.77% compared to Vontier's net margin of 11.34%. Vontier's return on equity of 38.57% beat Hesai Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Hesai Group14.77% 5.52% 4.47%
Vontier 11.34%38.57%11.30%

Hesai Group currently has a consensus price target of $23.50, suggesting a potential upside of 46.78%. Vontier has a consensus price target of $41.00, suggesting a potential upside of 27.14%. Given Hesai Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Hesai Group is more favorable than Vontier.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Hesai Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Vontier
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.38

48.5% of Hesai Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 95.8% of Vontier shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.1% of Vontier shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Vontier had 7 more articles in the media than Hesai Group. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Vontier and 1 mentions for Hesai Group. Hesai Group's average media sentiment score of 0.89 beat Vontier's score of 0.38 indicating that Hesai Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Hesai Group Positive
Vontier Neutral

Vontier has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Hesai Group. Vontier is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Hesai Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Hesai Group$3.34B0.67$62.33M$0.4139.05
Vontier$3.08B1.42$406.10M$2.4113.38

Summary

Vontier beats Hesai Group on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Hesai Group compare to Itron?

Itron (NASDAQ:ITRI) and Hesai Group (NASDAQ:HSAI) are both mid-cap technology companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation, risk, dividends, media sentiment and earnings.

Itron has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Hesai Group. Itron is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Hesai Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Itron$2.37B1.58$301.05M$5.9914.29
Hesai Group$3.34B0.67$62.33M$0.4139.05

In the previous week, Itron had 11 more articles in the media than Hesai Group. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for Itron and 1 mentions for Hesai Group. Hesai Group's average media sentiment score of 0.89 beat Itron's score of 0.67 indicating that Hesai Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Itron Positive
Hesai Group Positive

Itron presently has a consensus price target of $131.33, suggesting a potential upside of 53.46%. Hesai Group has a consensus price target of $23.50, suggesting a potential upside of 46.78%. Given Itron's higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Itron is more favorable than Hesai Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Itron
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.69
Hesai Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Hesai Group has a net margin of 14.77% compared to Itron's net margin of 11.90%. Itron's return on equity of 19.26% beat Hesai Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Itron11.90% 19.26% 8.40%
Hesai Group 14.77%5.52%4.47%

Itron has a beta of 1.32, meaning that its stock price is 32% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Hesai Group has a beta of 1.36, meaning that its stock price is 36% more volatile than the broader market.

96.2% of Itron shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 48.5% of Hesai Group shares are held by institutional investors. 1.8% of Itron shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Itron beats Hesai Group on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Hesai Group compare to Badger Meter?

Hesai Group (NASDAQ:HSAI) and Badger Meter (NYSE:BMI) are both mid-cap technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, dividends, risk, analyst recommendations, profitability, institutional ownership, valuation and earnings.

Hesai Group presently has a consensus price target of $23.50, indicating a potential upside of 46.78%. Badger Meter has a consensus price target of $162.00, indicating a potential upside of 22.76%. Given Hesai Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Hesai Group is more favorable than Badger Meter.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Hesai Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Badger Meter
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.42

Hesai Group has a net margin of 14.77% compared to Badger Meter's net margin of 14.27%. Badger Meter's return on equity of 18.03% beat Hesai Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Hesai Group14.77% 5.52% 4.47%
Badger Meter 14.27%18.03%12.82%

Badger Meter has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Hesai Group. Badger Meter is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Hesai Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Hesai Group$3.34B0.67$62.33M$0.4139.05
Badger Meter$916.66M4.17$141.63M$4.2830.83

Hesai Group has a beta of 1.36, meaning that its share price is 36% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Badger Meter has a beta of 0.64, meaning that its share price is 36% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Badger Meter had 3 more articles in the media than Hesai Group. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Badger Meter and 1 mentions for Hesai Group. Hesai Group's average media sentiment score of 0.89 beat Badger Meter's score of 0.46 indicating that Hesai Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Hesai Group Positive
Badger Meter Neutral

48.5% of Hesai Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 89.0% of Badger Meter shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.0% of Badger Meter shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Badger Meter beats Hesai Group on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Hesai Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for HSAI and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding HSAI and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

HSAI vs. The Competition

MetricHesai GroupElectronic Equipment, Instruments & Components IndustryTechnology SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$2.12B$8.97B$30.97B$13.21B
Dividend YieldN/A2.28%2.77%22.58%
P/E Ratio36.8828.9479.9325.84
Price / Sales0.6338.22578.7179.34
Price / Cash28.0131.4348.2836.12
Price / Book1.654.468.036.10
Net Income$62.33M$177.46M$766.25M$380.59M
7 Day Performance-4.97%-2.98%-2.28%-2.29%
1 Month Performance-12.65%-1.87%-1.26%-4.18%
1 Year Performance-31.43%778.00%169.25%0.57%

Hesai Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
HSAI
Hesai Group
4.6906 of 5 stars
$15.12
-5.6%
$23.50
+55.4%
-27.4%$2.12B$3.34B36.881,118
RAL
Ralliant
2.4119 of 5 stars
$74.20
+1.4%
$77.20
+4.0%
+76.3%$8.10B$2.07BN/A7,000
NOVT
Novanta
2.2925 of 5 stars
$150.61
+0.9%
$194.00
+28.8%
+41.3%$5.65B$1.03B96.553,000
VNT
Vontier
3.9385 of 5 stars
$31.86
+0.6%
$41.00
+28.7%
-15.9%$4.28B$3.08B13.227,800
ITRI
Itron
3.8747 of 5 stars
$87.79
+1.5%
$131.33
+49.6%
-30.0%$3.79B$2.37B14.665,550

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:HSAI) was last updated on 10/12/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners