Free Trial

Hayward (HAYW) Competitors

Hayward logo
$13.96 +0.16 (+1.12%)
As of 03:52 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

HAYW vs. POOL, UFPI, FBIN, PNR, and SITE

Should you buy Hayward stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Hayward with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Hayward include Pool (POOL), UFP Industries (UFPI), Fortune Brands Innovations (FBIN), Pentair (PNR), and SiteOne Landscape Supply (SITE).

How does Hayward compare to Pool?

Hayward (NYSE:HAYW) and Pool (NASDAQ:POOL) are related mid-cap companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, valuation, dividends, risk, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations and profitability.

Hayward currently has a consensus price target of $17.50, suggesting a potential upside of 25.40%. Pool has a consensus price target of $261.38, suggesting a potential upside of 49.83%. Given Pool's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Pool is more favorable than Hayward.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Hayward
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
Pool
1 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

99.0% of Pool shares are held by institutional investors. 4.7% of Hayward shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 3.0% of Pool shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Pool had 53 more articles in the media than Hayward. MarketBeat recorded 58 mentions for Pool and 5 mentions for Hayward. Pool's average media sentiment score of 0.72 beat Hayward's score of 0.04 indicating that Pool is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Hayward
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Pool
26 Very Positive mention(s)
9 Positive mention(s)
9 Neutral mention(s)
4 Negative mention(s)
4 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Pool has higher revenue and earnings than Hayward. Pool is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Hayward, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Hayward$1.12B2.70$151.57M$0.7319.12
Pool$5.36B1.19$406.40M$10.8716.05

Hayward has a beta of 1.14, meaning that its stock price is 14% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Pool has a beta of 1.16, meaning that its stock price is 16% more volatile than the broader market.

Hayward has a net margin of 13.98% compared to Pool's net margin of 7.57%. Pool's return on equity of 32.37% beat Hayward's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Hayward13.98% 11.45% 5.77%
Pool 7.57%32.37%10.93%

Summary

Pool beats Hayward on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Hayward compare to UFP Industries?

Hayward (NYSE:HAYW) and UFP Industries (NASDAQ:UFPI) are related mid-cap companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership, dividends, profitability, valuation and analyst recommendations.

Hayward has a net margin of 13.98% compared to UFP Industries' net margin of 4.31%. Hayward's return on equity of 11.45% beat UFP Industries' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Hayward13.98% 11.45% 5.77%
UFP Industries 4.31%8.50%6.55%

Hayward currently has a consensus price target of $17.50, suggesting a potential upside of 25.40%. UFP Industries has a consensus price target of $105.40, suggesting a potential upside of 26.61%. Given UFP Industries' higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe UFP Industries is more favorable than Hayward.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Hayward
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
UFP Industries
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29

In the previous week, UFP Industries had 2 more articles in the media than Hayward. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for UFP Industries and 5 mentions for Hayward. UFP Industries' average media sentiment score of 0.35 beat Hayward's score of 0.04 indicating that UFP Industries is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Hayward
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
UFP Industries
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

UFP Industries has higher revenue and earnings than Hayward. UFP Industries is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Hayward, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Hayward$1.12B2.70$151.57M$0.7319.12
UFP Industries$6.19B0.76$294.79M$4.5818.18

81.8% of UFP Industries shares are held by institutional investors. 4.7% of Hayward shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.5% of UFP Industries shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Hayward has a beta of 1.14, indicating that its stock price is 14% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, UFP Industries has a beta of 1.29, indicating that its stock price is 29% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

UFP Industries beats Hayward on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Hayward compare to Fortune Brands Innovations?

Fortune Brands Innovations (NYSE:FBIN) and Hayward (NYSE:HAYW) are related mid-cap companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings and analyst recommendations.

87.6% of Fortune Brands Innovations shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.3% of Fortune Brands Innovations shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 4.7% of Hayward shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Fortune Brands Innovations presently has a consensus price target of $52.33, suggesting a potential upside of 44.96%. Hayward has a consensus price target of $17.50, suggesting a potential upside of 25.40%. Given Fortune Brands Innovations' higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Fortune Brands Innovations is more favorable than Hayward.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Fortune Brands Innovations
2 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.13
Hayward
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

Fortune Brands Innovations has higher revenue and earnings than Hayward. Fortune Brands Innovations is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Hayward, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Fortune Brands Innovations$4.46B0.96$298.80M$2.2516.04
Hayward$1.12B2.70$151.57M$0.7319.12

In the previous week, Fortune Brands Innovations had 14 more articles in the media than Hayward. MarketBeat recorded 19 mentions for Fortune Brands Innovations and 5 mentions for Hayward. Fortune Brands Innovations' average media sentiment score of 0.08 beat Hayward's score of 0.04 indicating that Fortune Brands Innovations is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Fortune Brands Innovations
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
6 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Hayward
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Hayward has a net margin of 13.98% compared to Fortune Brands Innovations' net margin of 6.12%. Fortune Brands Innovations' return on equity of 17.72% beat Hayward's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Fortune Brands Innovations6.12% 17.72% 6.40%
Hayward 13.98%11.45%5.77%

Fortune Brands Innovations has a beta of 1.4, meaning that its stock price is 40% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Hayward has a beta of 1.14, meaning that its stock price is 14% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Fortune Brands Innovations beats Hayward on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Hayward compare to Pentair?

Pentair (NYSE:PNR) and Hayward (NYSE:HAYW) are related companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings and analyst recommendations.

92.4% of Pentair shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.3% of Pentair shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 4.7% of Hayward shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Pentair presently has a consensus price target of $107.86, suggesting a potential upside of 44.36%. Hayward has a consensus price target of $17.50, suggesting a potential upside of 25.40%. Given Pentair's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Pentair is more favorable than Hayward.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Pentair
3 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.47
Hayward
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

Pentair has higher revenue and earnings than Hayward. Pentair is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Hayward, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Pentair$4.20B2.87$653.80M$4.0818.31
Hayward$1.12B2.70$151.57M$0.7319.12

In the previous week, Pentair had 12 more articles in the media than Hayward. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for Pentair and 5 mentions for Hayward. Pentair's average media sentiment score of 0.74 beat Hayward's score of 0.04 indicating that Pentair is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Pentair
7 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Hayward
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Pentair has a net margin of 15.98% compared to Hayward's net margin of 13.98%. Pentair's return on equity of 21.92% beat Hayward's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Pentair15.98% 21.92% 12.21%
Hayward 13.98%11.45%5.77%

Pentair has a beta of 1.1, meaning that its stock price is 10% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Hayward has a beta of 1.14, meaning that its stock price is 14% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Pentair beats Hayward on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Hayward compare to SiteOne Landscape Supply?

SiteOne Landscape Supply (NYSE:SITE) and Hayward (NYSE:HAYW) are related mid-cap companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, risk, profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, dividends, earnings and analyst recommendations.

Hayward has a net margin of 13.98% compared to SiteOne Landscape Supply's net margin of 3.24%. Hayward's return on equity of 11.45% beat SiteOne Landscape Supply's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
SiteOne Landscape Supply3.24% 9.22% 4.59%
Hayward 13.98%11.45%5.77%

SiteOne Landscape Supply has higher revenue and earnings than Hayward. Hayward is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than SiteOne Landscape Supply, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
SiteOne Landscape Supply$4.71B1.14$155.40M$3.3735.89
Hayward$1.12B2.70$151.57M$0.7319.12

In the previous week, Hayward had 2 more articles in the media than SiteOne Landscape Supply. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Hayward and 3 mentions for SiteOne Landscape Supply. SiteOne Landscape Supply's average media sentiment score of 1.58 beat Hayward's score of 0.04 indicating that SiteOne Landscape Supply is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
SiteOne Landscape Supply
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Hayward
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

SiteOne Landscape Supply presently has a consensus price target of $160.10, suggesting a potential upside of 32.36%. Hayward has a consensus price target of $17.50, suggesting a potential upside of 25.40%. Given SiteOne Landscape Supply's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe SiteOne Landscape Supply is more favorable than Hayward.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
SiteOne Landscape Supply
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.42
Hayward
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

SiteOne Landscape Supply has a beta of 1.42, suggesting that its stock price is 42% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Hayward has a beta of 1.14, suggesting that its stock price is 14% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

SiteOne Landscape Supply beats Hayward on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Hayward News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for HAYW and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding HAYW and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

HAYW vs. The Competition

MetricHaywardELEC PRODS IndustryComputer SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$3.02B$16.96B$39.44B$23.00B
Dividend YieldN/A1.14%3.20%4.07%
P/E Ratio19.0935.06163.7828.40
Price / Sales2.7071.08622.7224.14
Price / Cash13.0273.2847.8225.11
Price / Book1.887.439.564.76
Net Income$151.57M$387.29M$1.03B$1.06B
7 Day Performance-5.55%-2.66%0.34%-0.67%
1 Month Performance-6.03%4.70%9.50%1.83%
1 Year Performance-3.63%57.71%164.60%25.08%

Hayward Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
HAYW
Hayward
3.8354 of 5 stars
$13.96
+1.1%
$17.50
+25.4%
-6.3%$3.02B$1.12B19.091,980
POOL
Pool
4.9856 of 5 stars
$192.76
-5.2%
$265.13
+37.5%
-44.1%$7.04B$5.36B17.766,000
UFPI
UFP Industries
4.7791 of 5 stars
$83.29
+3.7%
$107.60
+29.2%
-21.3%$4.73B$6.19B18.1813,800
FBIN
Fortune Brands Innovations
4.4491 of 5 stars
$38.56
+1.2%
$55.42
+43.7%
-36.4%$4.62B$4.46B15.6210,000
PNR
Pentair
4.8752 of 5 stars
$78.28
+1.6%
$107.86
+37.8%
-25.2%$12.67B$4.18B19.219,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:HAYW) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners