Free Trial

ioneer (IONR) Competitors

ioneer logo
$4.64 -0.08 (-1.69%)
As of 12:24 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

IONR vs. TMCWW, BHP, VALE, CCJ, and TECK

Should you buy ioneer stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares ioneer with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with ioneer include TMC the metals (TMCWW), BHP Group (BHP), Vale (VALE), Cameco (CCJ), and Teck Resources (TECK). These companies are all part of the "non-metallic and industrial metal mining" industry.

How does ioneer compare to TMC the metals?

TMC the metals (NASDAQ:TMCWW) and ioneer (NASDAQ:IONR) are both basic materials companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, risk, media sentiment, dividends and earnings.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
TMC the metals
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
ioneer
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
TMC the metalsN/A N/A N/A
ioneer N/A N/A N/A

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
TMC the metalsN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
ioneerN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

In the previous week, TMC the metals had 1 more articles in the media than ioneer. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for TMC the metals and 2 mentions for ioneer. ioneer's average media sentiment score of 1.43 beat TMC the metals' score of 0.96 indicating that ioneer is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
TMC the metals Positive
ioneer Positive

Summary

ioneer beats TMC the metals on 2 of the 3 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does ioneer compare to BHP Group?

ioneer (NASDAQ:IONR) and BHP Group (NYSE:BHP) are both basic materials companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, profitability, media sentiment, dividends, valuation and earnings.

BHP Group has a consensus target price of $62.33, indicating a potential downside of 30.19%. Given BHP Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe BHP Group is more favorable than ioneer.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
ioneer
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
BHP Group
0 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.30

3.8% of BHP Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.0% of BHP Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ioneerN/A N/A N/A
BHP Group N/A N/A N/A

BHP Group has higher revenue and earnings than ioneer.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ioneerN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
BHP Group$53.99B4.20$9.02BN/AN/A

In the previous week, BHP Group had 6 more articles in the media than ioneer. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for BHP Group and 2 mentions for ioneer. ioneer's average media sentiment score of 1.43 beat BHP Group's score of 0.33 indicating that ioneer is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
ioneer Positive
BHP Group Neutral

Summary

BHP Group beats ioneer on 8 of the 9 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does ioneer compare to Vale?

ioneer (NASDAQ:IONR) and Vale (NYSE:VALE) are both basic materials companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership, earnings, risk, analyst recommendations, valuation and dividends.

Vale has a consensus target price of $16.33, indicating a potential downside of 2.05%. Given Vale's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Vale is more favorable than ioneer.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
ioneer
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Vale
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.64

Vale has higher revenue and earnings than ioneer.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ioneerN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Vale$39.54B1.91$2.35B$0.6724.89

Vale has a net margin of 7.21% compared to ioneer's net margin of 0.00%. Vale's return on equity of 21.10% beat ioneer's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ioneerN/A N/A N/A
Vale 7.21%21.10%9.18%

21.9% of Vale shares are held by institutional investors. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Vale had 2 more articles in the media than ioneer. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Vale and 2 mentions for ioneer. ioneer's average media sentiment score of 1.43 beat Vale's score of 0.71 indicating that ioneer is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
ioneer Positive
Vale Positive

Summary

Vale beats ioneer on 10 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does ioneer compare to Cameco?

ioneer (NASDAQ:IONR) and Cameco (NYSE:CCJ) are both basic materials companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, risk, media sentiment, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations and valuation.

70.2% of Cameco shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.0% of Cameco shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Cameco has a net margin of 18.38% compared to ioneer's net margin of 0.00%. Cameco's return on equity of 11.05% beat ioneer's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ioneerN/A N/A N/A
Cameco 18.38%11.05%7.65%

Cameco has a consensus target price of $153.13, indicating a potential upside of 36.53%. Given Cameco's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Cameco is more favorable than ioneer.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
ioneer
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Cameco
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.73

In the previous week, Cameco had 21 more articles in the media than ioneer. MarketBeat recorded 23 mentions for Cameco and 2 mentions for ioneer. ioneer's average media sentiment score of 1.43 beat Cameco's score of 0.49 indicating that ioneer is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
ioneer Positive
Cameco Neutral

Cameco has higher revenue and earnings than ioneer.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ioneerN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Cameco$2.49B19.60$421.96M$1.08103.86

Summary

Cameco beats ioneer on 10 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does ioneer compare to Teck Resources?

ioneer (NASDAQ:IONR) and Teck Resources (NYSE:TECK) are both basic materials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, risk, profitability, media sentiment, valuation, analyst recommendations, dividends and institutional ownership.

Teck Resources has higher revenue and earnings than ioneer.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ioneerN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Teck Resources$7.70B4.14$1.00B$2.7324.24

Teck Resources has a net margin of 14.91% compared to ioneer's net margin of 0.00%. Teck Resources' return on equity of 7.94% beat ioneer's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ioneerN/A N/A N/A
Teck Resources 14.91%7.94%4.62%

Teck Resources has a consensus target price of $59.17, indicating a potential downside of 10.60%. Given Teck Resources' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Teck Resources is more favorable than ioneer.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
ioneer
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Teck Resources
0 Sell rating(s)
13 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.37

78.1% of Teck Resources shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.1% of Teck Resources shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, ioneer and ioneer both had 2 articles in the media. ioneer's average media sentiment score of 1.43 beat Teck Resources' score of 0.67 indicating that ioneer is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
ioneer Positive
Teck Resources Positive

Summary

Teck Resources beats ioneer on 10 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get ioneer News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for IONR and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding IONR and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

IONR vs. The Competition

MetricioneerOther Industrial Metals & Mining IndustryMaterials SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market CapN/A$1.66B$4.97B$12.47B
Dividend YieldN/A6.55%4.97%5.30%
P/E RatioN/A31.5623.7725.60
Price / SalesN/A61,977.177,414.1775.06
Price / CashN/A24.6327.6555.34
Price / BookN/A5.757.006.71
Net IncomeN/A$70.60M$159.16M$333.62M
7 Day Performance15.71%2.61%1.88%0.32%
1 Month Performance18.67%4.73%2.47%4.06%
1 Year Performance25.75%132.62%85.87%36.29%

ioneer Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
IONR
ioneer
N/A$4.64
-1.7%
N/A+29.0%$0.00N/AN/AN/A
TMCWW
TMC the metals
N/A$0.43
+60.7%
N/A-42.3%$0.00N/AN/A30
BHP
BHP Group
1.7438 of 5 stars
$84.33
+6.4%
$62.33
-26.1%
+78.9%$214.02B$51.26BN/A90,000
VALE
Vale
3.7837 of 5 stars
$16.50
+3.5%
$15.95
-3.3%
+70.7%$74.87B$38.40B24.6265,805
CCJ
Cameco
4.4948 of 5 stars
$123.73
+8.1%
$153.13
+23.8%
+122.4%$49.85B$3.48B127.563,082

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:IONR) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners