Free Trial

Iveda Solutions (IVDA) Competitors

Iveda Solutions logo
$0.26 -0.01 (-2.57%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$0.26 0.00 (-0.38%)
As of 05:54 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

IVDA vs. ASTC, CMBM, CLRO, OST, and MSAI

Should you buy Iveda Solutions stock or one of its competitors? Iveda Solutions's main competitors and comparable companies include Astrotech (ASTC), Cambium Networks (CMBM), ClearOne (CLRO), Ostin Technology Group (OST), and MultiSensor AI (MSAI). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "electronic equipment & instruments" industry.

How does Iveda Solutions compare to Astrotech?

Astrotech (NASDAQ:ASTC) and Iveda Solutions (NASDAQ:IVDA) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, profitability, valuation, earnings and risk.

Iveda Solutions has a net margin of -69.24% compared to Astrotech's net margin of -1,578.34%. Iveda Solutions' return on equity of -63.92% beat Astrotech's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Astrotech-1,578.34% -91.69% -72.48%
Iveda Solutions -69.24%-63.92%-46.83%

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Astrotech
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Iveda Solutions
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Astrotech has a beta of 4.91, meaning that its stock price is 391% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Iveda Solutions has a beta of 1.27, meaning that its stock price is 27% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Iveda Solutions had 1 more articles in the media than Astrotech. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Iveda Solutions and 2 mentions for Astrotech. Astrotech's average media sentiment score of 0.81 beat Iveda Solutions' score of 0.68 indicating that Astrotech is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Astrotech
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Iveda Solutions
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Iveda Solutions has higher revenue and earnings than Astrotech. Astrotech is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Iveda Solutions, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Astrotech$910K15.04-$14.43M-$8.49N/A
Iveda Solutions$5.28M0.64-$3.20M-$0.54N/A

24.4% of Astrotech shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 4.3% of Iveda Solutions shares are held by institutional investors. 16.8% of Astrotech shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.1% of Iveda Solutions shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Iveda Solutions beats Astrotech on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Iveda Solutions compare to Cambium Networks?

Iveda Solutions (NASDAQ:IVDA) and Cambium Networks (NASDAQ:CMBM) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, analyst recommendations, risk, profitability, dividends, valuation, institutional ownership and earnings.

Iveda Solutions has a beta of 1.27, indicating that its stock price is 27% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cambium Networks has a beta of 1.99, indicating that its stock price is 99% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Iveda Solutions had 3 more articles in the media than Cambium Networks. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Iveda Solutions and 0 mentions for Cambium Networks. Iveda Solutions' average media sentiment score of 0.68 beat Cambium Networks' score of 0.00 indicating that Iveda Solutions is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Iveda Solutions Positive
Cambium Networks Neutral

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Iveda Solutions
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Cambium Networks
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Iveda Solutions has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Cambium Networks. Iveda Solutions is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cambium Networks, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Iveda Solutions$5.28M0.64-$3.20M-$0.54N/A
Cambium Networks$172.22M0.07-$77.42M-$2.10N/A

Cambium Networks has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Iveda Solutions' net margin of -69.24%. Cambium Networks' return on equity of 0.00% beat Iveda Solutions' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Iveda Solutions-69.24% -63.92% -46.83%
Cambium Networks N/A N/A N/A

4.3% of Iveda Solutions shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 87.2% of Cambium Networks shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.1% of Iveda Solutions shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 57.3% of Cambium Networks shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Cambium Networks beats Iveda Solutions on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Iveda Solutions compare to ClearOne?

Iveda Solutions (NASDAQ:IVDA) and ClearOne (NASDAQ:CLRO) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, risk, valuation, dividends, institutional ownership, profitability, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

4.3% of Iveda Solutions shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 9.6% of ClearOne shares are held by institutional investors. 5.1% of Iveda Solutions shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of ClearOne shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Iveda Solutions
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
ClearOne
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

In the previous week, Iveda Solutions had 1 more articles in the media than ClearOne. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Iveda Solutions and 2 mentions for ClearOne. Iveda Solutions' average media sentiment score of 0.68 beat ClearOne's score of 0.26 indicating that Iveda Solutions is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Iveda Solutions Positive
ClearOne Neutral

Iveda Solutions has a beta of 1.27, meaning that its share price is 27% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, ClearOne has a beta of 0.1, meaning that its share price is 90% less volatile than the broader market.

Iveda Solutions has higher earnings, but lower revenue than ClearOne. ClearOne is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Iveda Solutions, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Iveda Solutions$5.28M0.64-$3.20M-$0.54N/A
ClearOne$11.39M0.92-$26.08M-$1.15N/A

ClearOne has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Iveda Solutions' net margin of -69.24%. Iveda Solutions' return on equity of -63.92% beat ClearOne's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Iveda Solutions-69.24% -63.92% -46.83%
ClearOne N/A -209.91%-118.38%

Summary

Iveda Solutions beats ClearOne on 9 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Iveda Solutions compare to Ostin Technology Group?

Ostin Technology Group (NASDAQ:OST) and Iveda Solutions (NASDAQ:IVDA) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, risk, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment and dividends.

Ostin Technology Group has a beta of 0.56, suggesting that its stock price is 44% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Iveda Solutions has a beta of 1.27, suggesting that its stock price is 27% more volatile than the broader market.

21.9% of Ostin Technology Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 4.3% of Iveda Solutions shares are owned by institutional investors. 44.8% of Ostin Technology Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 5.1% of Iveda Solutions shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Iveda Solutions has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Ostin Technology Group.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ostin Technology Group$39.68M0.26-$10.02MN/AN/A
Iveda Solutions$5.28M0.64-$3.20M-$0.54N/A

Ostin Technology Group has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Iveda Solutions' net margin of -69.24%. Ostin Technology Group's return on equity of 0.00% beat Iveda Solutions' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ostin Technology GroupN/A N/A N/A
Iveda Solutions -69.24%-63.92%-46.83%

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ostin Technology Group
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Iveda Solutions
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

In the previous week, Iveda Solutions had 2 more articles in the media than Ostin Technology Group. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Iveda Solutions and 1 mentions for Ostin Technology Group. Ostin Technology Group's average media sentiment score of 1.79 beat Iveda Solutions' score of 0.68 indicating that Ostin Technology Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Ostin Technology Group Very Positive
Iveda Solutions Positive

Summary

Ostin Technology Group beats Iveda Solutions on 7 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Iveda Solutions compare to MultiSensor AI?

Iveda Solutions (NASDAQ:IVDA) and MultiSensor AI (NASDAQ:MSAI) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment, risk and dividends.

4.3% of Iveda Solutions shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 82.3% of MultiSensor AI shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.1% of Iveda Solutions shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 50.8% of MultiSensor AI shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

MultiSensor AI has a consensus price target of $120.00, suggesting a potential upside of 2,480.65%. Given MultiSensor AI's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe MultiSensor AI is more favorable than Iveda Solutions.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Iveda Solutions
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
MultiSensor AI
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Iveda Solutions has a net margin of -69.24% compared to MultiSensor AI's net margin of -141.70%. MultiSensor AI's return on equity of -36.08% beat Iveda Solutions' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Iveda Solutions-69.24% -63.92% -46.83%
MultiSensor AI -141.70%-36.08%-31.31%

In the previous week, Iveda Solutions had 1 more articles in the media than MultiSensor AI. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Iveda Solutions and 2 mentions for MultiSensor AI. Iveda Solutions' average media sentiment score of 0.68 beat MultiSensor AI's score of 0.37 indicating that Iveda Solutions is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Iveda Solutions
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
MultiSensor AI
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Iveda Solutions has higher earnings, but lower revenue than MultiSensor AI. MultiSensor AI is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Iveda Solutions, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Iveda Solutions$5.28M0.64-$3.20M-$0.54N/A
MultiSensor AI$5.55M1.85-$11.71M-$5.62N/A

Iveda Solutions has a beta of 1.27, indicating that its share price is 27% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, MultiSensor AI has a beta of -0.22, indicating that its share price is 122% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

MultiSensor AI beats Iveda Solutions on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Iveda Solutions News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for IVDA and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding IVDA and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

IVDA vs. The Competition

MetricIveda SolutionsElectronic Equipment, Instruments & Components IndustryTechnology SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$3.32M$9.02B$30.99B$13.21B
Dividend YieldN/A2.28%2.77%22.58%
P/E Ratio-0.4928.9379.9125.82
Price / Sales0.7338.28578.1379.15
Price / CashN/A31.4348.2836.12
Price / Book0.334.478.036.10
Net Income-$3.20M$177.46M$766.25M$380.59M
7 Day Performance-7.28%-2.82%-2.26%-2.32%
1 Month Performance-7.18%-1.73%-1.24%-4.20%
1 Year Performance-79.62%778.34%169.29%0.57%

Iveda Solutions Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
IVDA
Iveda Solutions
0.7509 of 5 stars
$0.27
-2.6%
N/A-79.1%$3.32M$4.57MN/A32
ASTC
Astrotech
1.0707 of 5 stars
$6.84
-0.3%
N/A+54.8%$13.78M$910KN/A32
CMBM
Cambium Networks
0.0535 of 5 stars
$0.40
flat
N/AN/A$11.33M$172.22MN/A570
CLRO
ClearOne
0.1385 of 5 stars
$4.11
flat
N/A-34.1%$11M$11.39MN/A80
OST
Ostin Technology Group
0.5152 of 5 stars
$1.70
flat
N/AN/A$10.16M$39.68MN/A221

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:IVDA) was last updated on 10/12/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners