Free Trial

Moatable (MTBLY) Competitors

Moatable logo
$0.72 +0.02 (+2.86%)
As of 01:26 PM Eastern

MTBLY vs. JG, PHUN, STEM, RPGL, and BNAI

Should you buy Moatable stock or one of its competitors? Moatable's main competitors and comparable companies include Aurora Mobile (JG), Phunware (PHUN), Stem (STEM), Republic Power Group Limited Class A Ordinary Shares (RPGL), and Brand Engagement Network (BNAI). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "application software" industry.

How does Moatable compare to Aurora Mobile?

Aurora Mobile (NASDAQ:JG) and Moatable (NYSE:MTBLY) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, valuation, earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk and profitability.

Aurora Mobile has a net margin of 1.53% compared to Moatable's net margin of -1.97%. Aurora Mobile's return on equity of 6.23% beat Moatable's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Aurora Mobile1.53% 6.23% 1.50%
Moatable -1.97%-2.47%-1.69%

Aurora Mobile has a beta of 0.55, meaning that its share price is 45% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Moatable has a beta of 9.65, meaning that its share price is 865% more volatile than the broader market.

85.5% of Aurora Mobile shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 14.5% of Moatable shares are owned by institutional investors. 31.2% of Aurora Mobile shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 42.4% of Moatable shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Aurora Mobile has higher revenue and earnings than Moatable. Moatable is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Aurora Mobile, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Aurora Mobile$390.54M0.13$60K$0.1846.17
Moatable$52.07M0.22-$8.99M-$0.14N/A

In the previous week, Aurora Mobile had 3 more articles in the media than Moatable. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Aurora Mobile and 1 mentions for Moatable. Moatable's average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat Aurora Mobile's score of 0.71 indicating that Moatable is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Aurora Mobile
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Moatable
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Aurora Mobile
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Moatable
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Summary

Aurora Mobile beats Moatable on 10 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Moatable compare to Phunware?

Moatable (NYSE:MTBLY) and Phunware (NASDAQ:PHUN) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, risk, profitability, earnings, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, institutional ownership and valuation.

Moatable has higher revenue and earnings than Phunware. Moatable is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Phunware, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Moatable$52.07M0.22-$8.99M-$0.14N/A
Phunware$2.55M16.37-$11.40M-$0.65N/A

Phunware has a consensus target price of $2.00, indicating a potential downside of 1.96%. Given Phunware's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Phunware is more favorable than Moatable.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Moatable
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Phunware
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

In the previous week, Moatable and Moatable both had 1 articles in the media. Moatable's average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat Phunware's score of 0.45 indicating that Moatable is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Moatable Positive
Phunware Neutral

Moatable has a beta of 9.65, suggesting that its share price is 865% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Phunware has a beta of 2.59, suggesting that its share price is 159% more volatile than the broader market.

Moatable has a net margin of -1.97% compared to Phunware's net margin of -471.72%. Moatable's return on equity of -2.47% beat Phunware's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Moatable-1.97% -2.47% -1.69%
Phunware -471.72%-13.79%-12.37%

14.5% of Moatable shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 7.6% of Phunware shares are owned by institutional investors. 42.4% of Moatable shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of Phunware shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Moatable beats Phunware on 10 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Moatable compare to Stem?

Stem (NYSE:STEM) and Moatable (NYSE:MTBLY) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, Stem had 23 more articles in the media than Moatable. MarketBeat recorded 24 mentions for Stem and 1 mentions for Moatable. Moatable's average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat Stem's score of 0.17 indicating that Moatable is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Stem
2 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
14 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Moatable
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Stem has higher revenue and earnings than Moatable. Moatable is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Stem, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Stem$156.27M0.22$137.76M-$8.49N/A
Moatable$52.07M0.22-$8.99M-$0.14N/A

61.6% of Stem shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 14.5% of Moatable shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.1% of Stem shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 42.4% of Moatable shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Moatable has a net margin of -1.97% compared to Stem's net margin of -49.37%. Stem's return on equity of 0.00% beat Moatable's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Stem-49.37% N/A -21.85%
Moatable -1.97%-2.47%-1.69%

Stem has a beta of 1.58, meaning that its stock price is 58% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Moatable has a beta of 9.65, meaning that its stock price is 865% more volatile than the broader market.

Stem presently has a consensus price target of $6.85, suggesting a potential upside of 91.34%. Given Stem's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Stem is more favorable than Moatable.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Stem
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Moatable
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Summary

Stem beats Moatable on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Moatable compare to Republic Power Group Limited Class A Ordinary Shares?

Moatable (NYSE:MTBLY) and Republic Power Group Limited Class A Ordinary Shares (NASDAQ:RPGL) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, earnings, valuation, risk, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

14.5% of Moatable shares are owned by institutional investors. 42.4% of Moatable shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Republic Power Group Limited Class A Ordinary Shares has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Moatable.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Moatable$52.07M0.22-$8.99M-$0.14N/A
Republic Power Group Limited Class A Ordinary Shares$2.37M6.60$280KN/AN/A

Republic Power Group Limited Class A Ordinary Shares has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Moatable's net margin of -1.97%. Republic Power Group Limited Class A Ordinary Shares' return on equity of 0.00% beat Moatable's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Moatable-1.97% -2.47% -1.69%
Republic Power Group Limited Class A Ordinary Shares N/A N/A N/A

In the previous week, Republic Power Group Limited Class A Ordinary Shares had 3 more articles in the media than Moatable. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Republic Power Group Limited Class A Ordinary Shares and 1 mentions for Moatable. Republic Power Group Limited Class A Ordinary Shares' average media sentiment score of 1.40 beat Moatable's score of 0.75 indicating that Republic Power Group Limited Class A Ordinary Shares is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Moatable
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Republic Power Group Limited Class A Ordinary Shares
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Moatable
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Republic Power Group Limited Class A Ordinary Shares
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Summary

Republic Power Group Limited Class A Ordinary Shares beats Moatable on 8 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Moatable compare to Brand Engagement Network?

Moatable (NYSE:MTBLY) and Brand Engagement Network (NASDAQ:BNAI) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, valuation, dividends, earnings, profitability, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

Moatable has a net margin of -1.97% compared to Brand Engagement Network's net margin of -2,356.26%. Moatable's return on equity of -2.47% beat Brand Engagement Network's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Moatable-1.97% -2.47% -1.69%
Brand Engagement Network -2,356.26%-145.56%-62.22%

In the previous week, Brand Engagement Network had 1 more articles in the media than Moatable. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Brand Engagement Network and 1 mentions for Moatable. Brand Engagement Network's average media sentiment score of 1.42 beat Moatable's score of 0.75 indicating that Brand Engagement Network is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Moatable
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Brand Engagement Network
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Moatable has a beta of 9.65, indicating that its share price is 865% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Brand Engagement Network has a beta of 0.47, indicating that its share price is 53% less volatile than the broader market.

Brand Engagement Network has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Moatable. Moatable is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Brand Engagement Network, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Moatable$52.07M0.22-$8.99M-$0.14N/A
Brand Engagement Network$280K138.03-$8.62M-$1.60N/A

14.5% of Moatable shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 15.8% of Brand Engagement Network shares are held by institutional investors. 42.4% of Moatable shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 25.6% of Brand Engagement Network shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Moatable
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Brand Engagement Network
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Summary

Moatable and Brand Engagement Network tied by winning 7 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Moatable News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MTBLY and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding MTBLY and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MTBLY vs. The Competition

MetricMoatableSoftware IndustryTechnology SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$11.82M$16.68B$29.96B$23.13B
Dividend YieldN/A3.42%2.76%3.70%
P/E Ratio-7.20143.7178.5828.45
Price / Sales0.231,268.89575.6695.40
Price / CashN/A46.5449.0136.37
Price / Book0.248.937.764.72
Net Income-$8.99M$428.59M$766.36M$1.07B
7 Day Performance7.46%-0.53%-3.19%-0.07%
1 Month Performance9.09%-0.64%-2.43%-2.64%
1 Year Performance-74.56%0.48%161.69%5.85%

Moatable Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MTBLY
Moatable
N/A$0.72
+2.9%
N/A-75.3%$11.82M$52.07MN/A410
JG
Aurora Mobile
1.6741 of 5 stars
$7.10
+0.1%
N/A+1.5%$42.53M$53.60M39.44421
PHUN
Phunware
0.505 of 5 stars
$2.11
+2.4%
$2.00
-5.2%
-31.1%$42.15M$2.55MN/A26
STEM
Stem
3.1066 of 5 stars
$4.16
-0.9%
$7.45
+79.0%
-86.9%$40.43M$156.27MN/A423
RPGL
Republic Power Group Limited Class A Ordinary Shares
N/A$40.00
flat
N/AN/A$40.24M$2.37MN/A8

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:MTBLY) was last updated on 10/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners