Free Trial

Smith Micro Software (SMSI) Competitors

Smith Micro Software logo
$2.35 -0.05 (-2.08%)
As of 03:50 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

SMSI vs. CANG, NCTY, VHC, YHNA, and IDN

Should you buy Smith Micro Software stock or one of its competitors? Smith Micro Software's main competitors and comparable companies include Cango (CANG), The9 (NCTY), Virnetx (VHC), YHN Acquisition I (YHNA), and Intellicheck (IDN). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "application software" industry.

How does Smith Micro Software compare to Cango?

Smith Micro Software (NASDAQ:SMSI) and Cango (NYSE:CANG) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, dividends, earnings, analyst recommendations, profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership and risk.

Smith Micro Software has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Cango. Smith Micro Software is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cango, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Smith Micro Software$17.36M0.77-$29.33M-$3.52N/A
Cango$688.08M0.09-$621.95M-$23.79N/A

Smith Micro Software has a beta of 0.75, indicating that its stock price is 25% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cango has a beta of 1.19, indicating that its stock price is 19% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Smith Micro Software and Smith Micro Software both had 1 articles in the media. Smith Micro Software's average media sentiment score of 0.89 beat Cango's score of -0.50 indicating that Smith Micro Software is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Smith Micro Software Positive
Cango Negative

Smith Micro Software presently has a consensus target price of $12.50, suggesting a potential upside of 420.83%. Cango has a consensus target price of $30.00, suggesting a potential upside of 758.37%. Given Cango's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Cango is more favorable than Smith Micro Software.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Smith Micro Software
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Cango
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Smith Micro Software has a net margin of -92.60% compared to Cango's net margin of -107.22%. Smith Micro Software's return on equity of -44.59% beat Cango's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Smith Micro Software-92.60% -44.59% -31.78%
Cango -107.22%-165.48%-75.08%

20.8% of Smith Micro Software shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 4.2% of Cango shares are held by institutional investors. 34.7% of Smith Micro Software shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 29.1% of Cango shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Smith Micro Software beats Cango on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Smith Micro Software compare to The9?

The9 (NASDAQ:NCTY) and Smith Micro Software (NASDAQ:SMSI) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, risk, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership and profitability.

Smith Micro Software has higher revenue and earnings than The9. Smith Micro Software is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than The9, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
The9$15.43M3.44-$57.55M$6.000.58
Smith Micro Software$17.36M0.77-$29.33M-$3.52N/A

In the previous week, The9 had 5 more articles in the media than Smith Micro Software. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for The9 and 1 mentions for Smith Micro Software. Smith Micro Software's average media sentiment score of 0.89 beat The9's score of 0.56 indicating that Smith Micro Software is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
The9 Positive
Smith Micro Software Positive

0.5% of The9 shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 20.8% of Smith Micro Software shares are held by institutional investors. 30.8% of The9 shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 34.7% of Smith Micro Software shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Smith Micro Software has a consensus target price of $12.50, indicating a potential upside of 420.83%. Given Smith Micro Software's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Smith Micro Software is more favorable than The9.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
The9
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Smith Micro Software
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

The9 has a beta of 2.01, indicating that its share price is 101% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Smith Micro Software has a beta of 0.75, indicating that its share price is 25% less volatile than the broader market.

The9 has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Smith Micro Software's net margin of -92.60%. The9's return on equity of 0.00% beat Smith Micro Software's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
The9N/A N/A N/A
Smith Micro Software -92.60%-44.59%-31.78%

Summary

Smith Micro Software beats The9 on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Smith Micro Software compare to Virnetx?

Smith Micro Software (NASDAQ:SMSI) and Virnetx (NASDAQ:VHC) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, earnings, media sentiment, profitability, dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

20.8% of Smith Micro Software shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 10.4% of Virnetx shares are owned by institutional investors. 34.7% of Smith Micro Software shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 15.7% of Virnetx shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Virnetx has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Smith Micro Software's net margin of -92.60%. Smith Micro Software's return on equity of -44.59% beat Virnetx's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Smith Micro Software-92.60% -44.59% -31.78%
Virnetx N/A -92.46%-66.74%

Smith Micro Software has a beta of 0.75, suggesting that its share price is 25% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Virnetx has a beta of 2.29, suggesting that its share price is 129% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Virnetx had 2 more articles in the media than Smith Micro Software. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Virnetx and 1 mentions for Smith Micro Software. Smith Micro Software's average media sentiment score of 0.89 beat Virnetx's score of 0.61 indicating that Smith Micro Software is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Smith Micro Software Positive
Virnetx Positive

Smith Micro Software presently has a consensus price target of $12.50, suggesting a potential upside of 420.83%. Given Smith Micro Software's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Smith Micro Software is more favorable than Virnetx.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Smith Micro Software
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Virnetx
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Virnetx has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Smith Micro Software. Virnetx is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Smith Micro Software, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Smith Micro Software$17.36M0.77-$29.33M-$3.52N/A
Virnetx$160K287.70-$18.23M-$5.37N/A

Summary

Smith Micro Software beats Virnetx on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Smith Micro Software compare to YHN Acquisition I?

Smith Micro Software (NASDAQ:SMSI) and YHN Acquisition I (NASDAQ:YHNA) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, risk, institutional ownership, dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation, earnings and media sentiment.

20.8% of Smith Micro Software shares are held by institutional investors. 34.7% of Smith Micro Software shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.9% of YHN Acquisition I shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, YHN Acquisition I had 1 more articles in the media than Smith Micro Software. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for YHN Acquisition I and 1 mentions for Smith Micro Software. Smith Micro Software's average media sentiment score of 0.89 beat YHN Acquisition I's score of 0.41 indicating that Smith Micro Software is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Smith Micro Software Positive
YHN Acquisition I Neutral

YHN Acquisition I has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Smith Micro Software's net margin of -92.60%. YHN Acquisition I's return on equity of 0.00% beat Smith Micro Software's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Smith Micro Software-92.60% -44.59% -31.78%
YHN Acquisition I N/A N/A N/A

YHN Acquisition I has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Smith Micro Software.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Smith Micro Software$17.36M0.77-$29.33M-$3.52N/A
YHN Acquisition IN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Smith Micro Software presently has a consensus price target of $12.50, suggesting a potential upside of 420.83%. Given Smith Micro Software's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Smith Micro Software is more favorable than YHN Acquisition I.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Smith Micro Software
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
YHN Acquisition I
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Summary

Smith Micro Software beats YHN Acquisition I on 7 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Smith Micro Software compare to Intellicheck?

Smith Micro Software (NASDAQ:SMSI) and Intellicheck (NASDAQ:IDN) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation and earnings.

Smith Micro Software currently has a consensus price target of $12.50, indicating a potential upside of 420.83%. Intellicheck has a consensus price target of $6.50, indicating a potential upside of 182.61%. Given Smith Micro Software's higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Smith Micro Software is more favorable than Intellicheck.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Smith Micro Software
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Intellicheck
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Smith Micro Software has a beta of 0.75, suggesting that its share price is 25% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Intellicheck has a beta of 0.79, suggesting that its share price is 21% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Intellicheck had 2 more articles in the media than Smith Micro Software. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Intellicheck and 1 mentions for Smith Micro Software. Smith Micro Software's average media sentiment score of 0.89 beat Intellicheck's score of 0.83 indicating that Smith Micro Software is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Smith Micro Software Positive
Intellicheck Positive

Intellicheck has a net margin of 13.03% compared to Smith Micro Software's net margin of -92.60%. Intellicheck's return on equity of 15.02% beat Smith Micro Software's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Smith Micro Software-92.60% -44.59% -31.78%
Intellicheck 13.03%15.02%12.27%

20.8% of Smith Micro Software shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 42.8% of Intellicheck shares are owned by institutional investors. 34.7% of Smith Micro Software shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 7.8% of Intellicheck shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Intellicheck has higher revenue and earnings than Smith Micro Software. Smith Micro Software is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Intellicheck, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Smith Micro Software$17.36M0.77-$29.33M-$3.52N/A
Intellicheck$22.67M2.06$1.27M$0.1515.33

Summary

Intellicheck beats Smith Micro Software on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Smith Micro Software News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for SMSI and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding SMSI and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

SMSI vs. The Competition

MetricSmith Micro SoftwareSoftware IndustryTechnology SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$13.19M$16.45B$30.14B$12.91B
Dividend YieldN/A3.42%2.76%22.89%
P/E Ratio-0.67143.0178.5725.25
Price / Sales0.761,273.18581.8578.51
Price / CashN/A47.1049.4853.04
Price / Book0.648.717.725.92
Net Income-$29.33M$431.49M$768.63M$381.16M
7 Day Performance-9.62%-2.24%-4.34%-4.32%
1 Month Performance-19.80%-3.20%-3.54%-7.19%
1 Year Performance-41.98%-0.56%163.10%-4.99%

Smith Micro Software Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
SMSI
Smith Micro Software
3.1206 of 5 stars
$2.35
-2.1%
$12.50
+431.9%
-39.8%$13.19M$17.36MN/A118
CANG
Cango
3.2916 of 5 stars
$3.02
+10.9%
$30.00
+894.7%
-92.0%$53.59M$556.87MN/A2,350
NCTY
The9
0.6717 of 5 stars
$3.41
+4.3%
N/A-64.1%$51.93M$15.43M0.5744
VHC
Virnetx
0.4066 of 5 stars
$11.95
+5.6%
N/AN/A$50.19M$160KN/A21
YHNA
YHN Acquisition I
0.4803 of 5 stars
$11.13
+0.4%
N/A+6.4%$47.74MN/AN/A2

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:SMSI) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners