Go Pro

Neutron (LIME) Competitors

Neutron logo
$36.75 -2.08 (-5.36%)
As of 04:00 PM Eastern

LIME vs. TFII, UHALB, R, SAIA, and YMM

Should you buy Neutron stock or one of its competitors? Neutron's main competitors and comparable companies include TFI International (TFII), U-Haul (UHALB), Ryder System (R), Saia (SAIA), and Full Truck Alliance (YMM). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "ground transportation" industry.

How does Neutron compare to TFI International?

TFI International (NYSE:TFII) and Neutron (NASDAQ:LIME) are both industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, valuation, risk, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations and dividends.

In the previous week, TFI International had 4 more articles in the media than Neutron. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for TFI International and 4 mentions for Neutron. TFI International's average media sentiment score of 1.49 beat Neutron's score of 0.74 indicating that TFI International is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
TFI International
7 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Neutron
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

73.3% of TFI International shares are held by institutional investors. 5.5% of TFI International shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.8% of Neutron shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

TFI International has higher revenue and earnings than Neutron.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
TFI International$7.88B1.43$310.55M$4.0733.71
NeutronN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

TFI International presently has a consensus target price of $175.76, suggesting a potential upside of 28.13%. Neutron has a consensus target price of $38.86, suggesting a potential upside of 5.73%. Given TFI International's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe TFI International is more favorable than Neutron.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
TFI International
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
14 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.84
Neutron
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.90

TFI International has a net margin of 4.14% compared to Neutron's net margin of 0.00%. TFI International's return on equity of 14.87% beat Neutron's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
TFI International4.14% 14.87% 5.38%
Neutron N/A N/A N/A

Summary

TFI International beats Neutron on 11 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Neutron compare to U-Haul?

U-Haul (NASDAQ:UHALB) and Neutron (NASDAQ:LIME) are both industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation, risk, profitability, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

35.7% of U-Haul shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.8% of Neutron shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

U-Haul has higher revenue and earnings than Neutron.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
U-Haul$5.90B1.98$83.13M$0.14424.93
NeutronN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

In the previous week, U-Haul had 5 more articles in the media than Neutron. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for U-Haul and 4 mentions for Neutron. Neutron's average media sentiment score of 0.74 beat U-Haul's score of -0.67 indicating that Neutron is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
U-Haul
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
2 Very Negative mention(s)
Negative
Neutron
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

U-Haul has a net margin of 1.05% compared to Neutron's net margin of 0.00%. U-Haul's return on equity of 0.81% beat Neutron's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
U-Haul1.05% 0.81% 0.30%
Neutron N/A N/A N/A

Neutron has a consensus target price of $38.86, indicating a potential upside of 5.73%. Given Neutron's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Neutron is more favorable than U-Haul.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
U-Haul
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Neutron
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.90

Summary

U-Haul beats Neutron on 6 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Neutron compare to Ryder System?

Ryder System (NYSE:R) and Neutron (NASDAQ:LIME) are both mid-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, dividends, institutional ownership, earnings, profitability, valuation and media sentiment.

Ryder System presently has a consensus target price of $294.14, suggesting a potential upside of 18.53%. Neutron has a consensus target price of $38.86, suggesting a potential upside of 5.73%. Given Ryder System's higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Ryder System is more favorable than Neutron.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ryder System
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Neutron
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.90

In the previous week, Ryder System had 4 more articles in the media than Neutron. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Ryder System and 4 mentions for Neutron. Ryder System's average media sentiment score of 1.45 beat Neutron's score of 0.74 indicating that Ryder System is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ryder System
6 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Neutron
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Ryder System has a net margin of 3.88% compared to Neutron's net margin of 0.00%. Ryder System's return on equity of 18.28% beat Neutron's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ryder System3.88% 18.28% 3.33%
Neutron N/A N/A N/A

87.5% of Ryder System shares are held by institutional investors. 4.9% of Ryder System shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.8% of Neutron shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Ryder System has higher revenue and earnings than Neutron.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ryder System$12.67B0.75$499M$12.2920.19
NeutronN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Summary

Ryder System beats Neutron on 10 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Neutron compare to Saia?

Neutron (NASDAQ:LIME) and Saia (NASDAQ:SAIA) are both mid-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, risk, valuation, institutional ownership, dividends, media sentiment and earnings.

In the previous week, Saia had 12 more articles in the media than Neutron. MarketBeat recorded 16 mentions for Saia and 4 mentions for Neutron. Saia's average media sentiment score of 0.85 beat Neutron's score of 0.74 indicating that Saia is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Neutron
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Saia
10 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Saia has a net margin of 8.19% compared to Neutron's net margin of 0.00%. Saia's return on equity of 10.21% beat Neutron's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
NeutronN/A N/A N/A
Saia 8.19%10.21%7.48%

Neutron presently has a consensus price target of $38.86, suggesting a potential upside of 5.73%. Saia has a consensus price target of $449.22, suggesting a potential upside of 25.50%. Given Saia's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Saia is more favorable than Neutron.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Neutron
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.90
Saia
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
13 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60

Saia has higher revenue and earnings than Neutron.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
NeutronN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Saia$3.39B2.81$255.04M$10.3634.55

Summary

Saia beats Neutron on 8 of the 9 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Neutron compare to Full Truck Alliance?

Full Truck Alliance (NYSE:YMM) and Neutron (NASDAQ:LIME) are both mid-cap industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, earnings, media sentiment, dividends, valuation and profitability.

In the previous week, Neutron had 2 more articles in the media than Full Truck Alliance. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Neutron and 2 mentions for Full Truck Alliance. Full Truck Alliance's average media sentiment score of 1.56 beat Neutron's score of 0.74 indicating that Full Truck Alliance is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Full Truck Alliance
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Neutron
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Full Truck Alliance presently has a consensus target price of $11.30, suggesting a potential upside of 30.74%. Neutron has a consensus target price of $38.86, suggesting a potential upside of 5.73%. Given Full Truck Alliance's higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Full Truck Alliance is more favorable than Neutron.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Full Truck Alliance
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Neutron
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.90

Full Truck Alliance has higher revenue and earnings than Neutron.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Full Truck Alliance$1.79B5.04$630.36M$0.5914.64
NeutronN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Full Truck Alliance has a net margin of 33.07% compared to Neutron's net margin of 0.00%. Full Truck Alliance's return on equity of 10.68% beat Neutron's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Full Truck Alliance33.07% 10.68% 9.65%
Neutron N/A N/A N/A

39.0% of Full Truck Alliance shares are held by institutional investors. 16.5% of Full Truck Alliance shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 3.8% of Neutron shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Full Truck Alliance beats Neutron on 8 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Neutron News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for LIME and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding LIME and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

LIME vs. The Competition

MetricNeutronGround Transportation IndustryIndustrials SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$2.39B$20.76B$10.45B$12.88B
Dividend YieldN/A2.10%97.05%8.57%
P/E RatioN/A41.9526.2725.40
Price / SalesN/A2.45384.2097.75
Price / CashN/A42.6523.9452.27
Price / BookN/A3.174.626.17
Net IncomeN/A$972.50M$609.95M$349.50M
7 Day Performance-13.20%0.27%-0.75%-0.05%
1 Month Performance18.24%2.34%-1.39%0.80%
1 Year PerformanceN/A13.21%10.44%15.62%

Neutron Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
LIME
Neutron
1.811 of 5 stars
$36.75
-5.4%
$38.86
+5.7%
N/A$2.39BN/AN/A1,148
TFII
TFI International
4.921 of 5 stars
$136.41
+0.9%
$175.76
+28.9%
+39.6%$11.11B$7.88B33.5224,900
UHALB
U-Haul
N/A$60.66
-1.2%
N/A+12.8%$10.63B$6.04B433.32N/A
R
Ryder System
4.9831 of 5 stars
$247.99
-0.7%
$294.14
+18.6%
+33.0%$9.57B$12.67B20.1851,600
SAIA
Saia
3.7252 of 5 stars
$353.08
+0.9%
$449.67
+27.4%
+18.8%$9.33B$3.23B34.0814,500

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:LIME) was last updated on 9/4/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners