Free Trial

lululemon athletica (LULU) Stock Price, News & Analysis

lululemon athletica logo
$121.06 -0.15 (-0.12%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$121.24 +0.17 (+0.14%)
As of 07:47 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

About lululemon athletica Stock (NASDAQ:LULU)

Advanced

Key Stats

Today's Range
$120.51
$122.88
50-Day Range
$121.21
$174.27
52-Week Range
$120.51
$340.25
Volume
2.67 million shs
Average Volume
2.83 million shs
Market Capitalization
$14.61 billion
P/E Ratio
9.10
Dividend Yield
N/A
Price Target
$203.80
Consensus Rating
Hold

Company Overview

lululemon athletica Stock Analysis - MarketRank™

See Top-Rated MarketRank™ Stocks
94th Percentile Overall Score

LULU MarketRank™: 

lululemon athletica scored higher than 94% of companies evaluated by MarketBeat, and ranked 31st out of 274 stocks in the consumer discretionary sector. Scores are calculated by averaging available category scores, with extra weight given to analysis and valuation.

  • Consensus Rating

    lululemon athletica has received a consensus rating of Hold. The company's average rating score is 2.06, and is based on 1 strong buy rating, 2 buy ratings, 28 hold ratings, and 2 sell ratings.

  • Upside Potential

    lululemon athletica has a consensus price target of $203.80, representing about 68.3% upside from its current price of $121.06.

  • Amount of Analyst Coverage

    lululemon athletica has been the subject of 15 research reports in the past 90 days, demonstrating strong analyst interest in this stock.

  • Read more about lululemon athletica's stock forecast and price target.
  • Earnings Growth

    Earnings for lululemon athletica are expected to grow by 9.02% in the coming year, from $12.30 to $13.41 per share.

  • Price to Earnings Ratio vs. the Market

    The P/E ratio of lululemon athletica is 9.10, which means that it is trading at a less expensive P/E ratio than the market average P/E ratio of about 44.35.

  • Price to Earnings Ratio vs. Sector

    The P/E ratio of lululemon athletica is 9.10, which means that it is trading at a less expensive P/E ratio than the Consumer Discretionary sector average P/E ratio of about 18.39.

  • Price to Earnings Growth Ratio

    lululemon athletica has a PEG Ratio of 3.85. PEG Ratios above 1 indicate that a company could be overvalued.

  • Price to Book Value per Share Ratio

    lululemon athletica has a P/B Ratio of 2.97. P/B Ratios below 3 indicates that a company is reasonably valued with respect to its assets and liabilities.

  • Read more about lululemon athletica's valuation and earnings.
  • Percentage of Shares Shorted

    4.62% of the float of lululemon athletica has been sold short.
  • Short Interest Ratio / Days to Cover

    lululemon athletica has a short interest ratio ("days to cover") of 1.64, which is generally considered an acceptable ratio of short interest to trading volume.
  • Change versus previous month

    Short interest in lululemon athletica has recently increased by 22.16%, indicating that investor sentiment is decreasing significantly.
  • Dividend Yield

    lululemon athletica does not currently pay a dividend.

  • Dividend Growth

    lululemon athletica does not have a long track record of dividend growth.

  • News Sentiment

    lululemon athletica has a news sentiment score of 0.44. This score is calculated as an average of sentiment of articles about the company over the last seven days and ranges from 2 (good news) to -2 (bad news). This is a lower news sentiment than the 0.63 average news sentiment score of Consumer Discretionary companies.
  • News Coverage This Week

    MarketBeat has tracked 19 news articles for lululemon athletica this week, compared to 14 articles on an average week.
  • Search Interest

    111 people have searched for LULU on MarketBeat in the last 30 days. This is an increase of 59% compared to the previous 30 days.
  • MarketBeat Follows

    17 people have added lululemon athletica to their MarketBeat watchlist in the last 30 days. This is an increase of 55% compared to the previous 30 days.
  • Cluster Insider Buying

    2 insiders have purchased shares of lululemon athletica in the last three months. Multiple insiders buying is a strong bullish signal.

  • Net Insider Buying

    Over the last three months, insiders have purchased a net $1,394,426.00 in company stock, which represents 0.0095% of the company's market cap.

  • Insider Buying vs. Insider Selling

    In the past three months, lululemon athletica insiders have bought 1,392.45% more of their company's stock than they have sold. Specifically, they have bought $1,494,568.00 in company stock and sold $100,142.00 in company stock.

  • Percentage Held by Insiders

    0.54% of the stock of lululemon athletica is held by insiders.

  • Percentage Held by Institutions

    85.20% of the stock of lululemon athletica is held by institutions. High institutional ownership can be a signal of strong market trust in this company.

  • Read more about lululemon athletica's insider trading history.
Receive LULU Stock News and Ratings via Email

Sign-up to receive the latest news and ratings for lululemon athletica and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

LULU Stock News Headlines

Needle-free peptide delivery and a $294 billion market ahead
A publicly traded peptide company just signed an exclusive partnership with a NYSE-listed MMA media platform tied to Conor McGregor and Dana White - reaching millions of combat sports and biohacking followers worldwide. On April 15, RFK Jr. announced the FDA would remove 12 peptides from restricted Category 2 status. This company was already selling products tied to three of those peptides - and has developed a patent-pending transdermal patch addressing the 63.2% of adults with needle phobia. The peptide therapeutics market is projected to reach $294 billion by 2033.tc pixel
Lululemon Athletica branded leggings, water bottle, and tote bag resting on a yoga mat near an outdoor running track.
Lululemon Stock Trades at 2018 Levels Despite Record Revenue: Time to Buy?
Lululemon’s valuation has been compressed to compelling levels, and with the stock showing signs of bottoming, this could be a red hot buying opportunity.
Lululemon Athletica branded leggings, water bottle, and tote bag resting on a yoga mat near an outdoor running track.
Lululemon Stock Trades at 2018 Levels Despite Record Revenue: Time to Buy?
Lululemon’s valuation has been compressed to compelling levels, and with the stock showing signs of bottoming, this could be a red hot buying opportunity.
See More Headlines

LULU Stock Analysis - Frequently Asked Questions

lululemon athletica's stock was trading at $207.81 on January 1st, 2026. Since then, LULU shares have decreased by 41.7% and is now trading at $121.06.

lululemon athletica inc. (NASDAQ:LULU) issued its quarterly earnings results on Tuesday, March, 17th. The apparel retailer reported $5.01 EPS for the quarter, beating analysts' consensus estimates of $4.78 by $0.23. The business's quarterly revenue was up .0% on a year-over-year basis.
Read the conference call transcript
.

lululemon athletica's board initiated a share repurchase program on Wednesday, June 5th 2024, which authorizes the company to buy back $1,000,000,000 in shares, according to EventVestor. This means that the company could reacquire up to 2.5% of its shares through open market purchases. Shares buyback programs are generally a sign that the company's board believes its shares are undervalued.

The following companies are subsidiaries of lululemon athletica: MIRROR, Curiouser Products Inc, Lincoln Park LLC, Lulu Canadian Holding Inc., lululemon athletica australia holding Pty Ltd., lululemon athletica canada inc., lululemon athletica CH GmbH, and others.

lululemon athletica's top institutional shareholders include Dimensional Fund Advisors LP (1.00%), Bank of New York Mellon Corp (0.45%), Swiss National Bank (0.26%) and Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group Inc. (0.22%). Insiders that own company stock include Calvin Mcdonald, Andre Maestrini, Nicole Neuburger, Meghan Frank, Charles V Bergh, Celeste Burgoyne, Michelle Sun Choe and Martha A M Morfitt.
View institutional ownership trends
.

Shares of LULU stock can be purchased through any online brokerage account. Popular online brokerages with access to the U.S. stock market include Charles Schwab, E*TRADE, Fidelity, and Vanguard Brokerage Services.

Based on aggregate information from My MarketBeat watchlists, some other companies that lululemon athletica investors own include NVIDIA (NVDA), Meta Platforms (META), Advanced Micro Devices (AMD), Tesla (TSLA), Salesforce (CRM), Netflix (NFLX) and PayPal (PYPL).

Company Calendar

Last Earnings
3/17/2026
Today
5/14/2026
Next Earnings (Estimated)
6/04/2026
Fiscal Year End
1/31/2027

Industry, Sector and Symbol

Stock Exchange
NASDAQ
Industry
TEXTILE - APPAREL
Sub-Industry
Apparel
Current Symbol
NASDAQ:LULU
CIK
1397187
Employees
39,000
Year Founded
1998

Price Target and Rating

High Price Target
$500.00
Low Price Target
$134.00
Potential Upside/Downside
+68.3%
Consensus Rating
Hold
Rating Score (0-4)
2.06
Research Coverage
33 Analysts

Profitability

EPS (Trailing Twelve Months)
$13.30
Trailing P/E Ratio
9.10
Forward P/E Ratio
9.84
P/E Growth
3.85
Net Income
$1.58 billion
Net Margins
14.22%
Pretax Margin
20.17%
Return on Equity
34.82%
Return on Assets
20.14%

Debt

Debt-to-Equity Ratio
N/A
Current Ratio
2.26
Quick Ratio
1.36

Sales & Book Value

Annual Sales
$11.10 billion
Price / Sales
1.32
Cash Flow
$16.52 per share
Price / Cash Flow
7.33
Book Value
$40.80 per share
Price / Book
2.97

Miscellaneous

Outstanding Shares
120,710,000
Free Float
120,063,000
Market Cap
$14.61 billion
Optionable
Optionable
Beta
0.90

Social Links

10 Best Stocks to Own in 2026 Cover

Enter your email address and we’ll send you MarketBeat’s list of ten stocks set to soar in Spring 2026, despite the threat of tariffs and what's happening in Iran. These ten stocks are incredibly resilient and are likely to thrive in any economic environment.

Get This Free Report

This page (NASDAQ:LULU) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners