Free Trial

Lulu's Fashion Lounge (LVLU) Competitors

Lulu's Fashion Lounge logo
$13.00 +0.03 (+0.19%)
As of 01:59 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

LVLU vs. TLYS, AKA, RENT, CATO, and PLCE

Should you buy Lulu's Fashion Lounge stock or one of its competitors? Lulu's Fashion Lounge's main competitors and comparable companies include Tilly's (TLYS), a.k.a. Brands (AKA), Rent the Runway (RENT), Cato (CATO), and Children's Place (PLCE). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "apparel retail" industry.

How does Lulu's Fashion Lounge compare to Tilly's?

Lulu's Fashion Lounge (NASDAQ:LVLU) and Tilly's (NYSE:TLYS) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, earnings, valuation, profitability, dividends, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

73.8% of Lulu's Fashion Lounge shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 76.4% of Tilly's shares are owned by institutional investors. 7.8% of Lulu's Fashion Lounge shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 26.4% of Tilly's shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Tilly's has a net margin of 0.34% compared to Lulu's Fashion Lounge's net margin of -3.17%. Tilly's' return on equity of 2.37% beat Lulu's Fashion Lounge's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Lulu's Fashion Lounge-3.17% -946.15% -8.73%
Tilly's 0.34%2.37%0.61%

Tilly's has a consensus target price of $5.50, indicating a potential upside of 21.44%. Given Tilly's' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Tilly's is more favorable than Lulu's Fashion Lounge.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Lulu's Fashion Lounge
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Tilly's
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Lulu's Fashion Lounge has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Tilly's. Lulu's Fashion Lounge is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Tilly's, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Lulu's Fashion Lounge$261.95M0.14-$13.71M-$2.94N/A
Tilly's$553.59M0.25-$17.45M$0.0675.48

Lulu's Fashion Lounge has a beta of 0.27, indicating that its share price is 73% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Tilly's has a beta of 0.06, indicating that its share price is 94% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Tilly's had 3 more articles in the media than Lulu's Fashion Lounge. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Tilly's and 3 mentions for Lulu's Fashion Lounge. Lulu's Fashion Lounge's average media sentiment score of 0.94 beat Tilly's' score of -0.70 indicating that Lulu's Fashion Lounge is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Lulu's Fashion Lounge
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Tilly's
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Negative

Summary

Tilly's beats Lulu's Fashion Lounge on 12 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Lulu's Fashion Lounge compare to a.k.a. Brands?

Lulu's Fashion Lounge (NASDAQ:LVLU) and a.k.a. Brands (NYSE:AKA) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, earnings, dividends, media sentiment, risk, valuation and profitability.

Lulu's Fashion Lounge has a net margin of -3.17% compared to a.k.a. Brands' net margin of -4.43%. a.k.a. Brands' return on equity of -20.93% beat Lulu's Fashion Lounge's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Lulu's Fashion Lounge-3.17% -946.15% -8.73%
a.k.a. Brands -4.43%-20.93%-5.17%

a.k.a. Brands has a consensus target price of $19.00, suggesting a potential upside of 75.12%. Given a.k.a. Brands' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe a.k.a. Brands is more favorable than Lulu's Fashion Lounge.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Lulu's Fashion Lounge
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
a.k.a. Brands
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

In the previous week, Lulu's Fashion Lounge had 3 more articles in the media than a.k.a. Brands. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Lulu's Fashion Lounge and 0 mentions for a.k.a. Brands. Lulu's Fashion Lounge's average media sentiment score of 0.94 beat a.k.a. Brands' score of 0.00 indicating that Lulu's Fashion Lounge is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Lulu's Fashion Lounge Positive
a.k.a. Brands Neutral

73.8% of Lulu's Fashion Lounge shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 55.4% of a.k.a. Brands shares are owned by institutional investors. 7.8% of Lulu's Fashion Lounge shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 18.2% of a.k.a. Brands shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Lulu's Fashion Lounge has a beta of 0.27, suggesting that its share price is 73% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, a.k.a. Brands has a beta of 1.38, suggesting that its share price is 38% more volatile than the broader market.

Lulu's Fashion Lounge has higher earnings, but lower revenue than a.k.a. Brands. Lulu's Fashion Lounge is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than a.k.a. Brands, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Lulu's Fashion Lounge$261.95M0.14-$13.71M-$2.94N/A
a.k.a. Brands$600.21M0.20-$31.43M-$2.48N/A

Summary

a.k.a. Brands beats Lulu's Fashion Lounge on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Lulu's Fashion Lounge compare to Rent the Runway?

Rent the Runway (NASDAQ:RENT) and Lulu's Fashion Lounge (NASDAQ:LVLU) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, dividends, risk, institutional ownership, valuation, profitability, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Rent the Runway
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Lulu's Fashion Lounge
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

73.1% of Rent the Runway shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 73.8% of Lulu's Fashion Lounge shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.4% of Rent the Runway shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 7.8% of Lulu's Fashion Lounge shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Rent the Runway had 1 more articles in the media than Lulu's Fashion Lounge. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Rent the Runway and 3 mentions for Lulu's Fashion Lounge. Lulu's Fashion Lounge's average media sentiment score of 0.94 beat Rent the Runway's score of 0.45 indicating that Lulu's Fashion Lounge is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Rent the Runway
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Lulu's Fashion Lounge
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Rent the Runway has a net margin of 11.80% compared to Lulu's Fashion Lounge's net margin of -3.17%. Rent the Runway's return on equity of 0.00% beat Lulu's Fashion Lounge's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Rent the Runway11.80% N/A -21.89%
Lulu's Fashion Lounge -3.17%-946.15%-8.73%

Rent the Runway has higher revenue and earnings than Lulu's Fashion Lounge. Lulu's Fashion Lounge is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Rent the Runway, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Rent the Runway$366.90M0.17$22.60M$12.660.14
Lulu's Fashion Lounge$261.95M0.14-$13.71M-$2.94N/A

Rent the Runway has a beta of 1.24, suggesting that its stock price is 24% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Lulu's Fashion Lounge has a beta of 0.27, suggesting that its stock price is 73% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Rent the Runway beats Lulu's Fashion Lounge on 9 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Lulu's Fashion Lounge compare to Cato?

Lulu's Fashion Lounge (NASDAQ:LVLU) and Cato (NYSE:CATO) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, dividends, analyst recommendations, profitability, valuation, risk and media sentiment.

In the previous week, Lulu's Fashion Lounge and Lulu's Fashion Lounge both had 3 articles in the media. Lulu's Fashion Lounge's average media sentiment score of 0.94 beat Cato's score of 0.23 indicating that Lulu's Fashion Lounge is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Lulu's Fashion Lounge
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Cato
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

73.8% of Lulu's Fashion Lounge shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 61.1% of Cato shares are owned by institutional investors. 7.8% of Lulu's Fashion Lounge shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 18.3% of Cato shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Lulu's Fashion Lounge has a beta of 0.27, meaning that its share price is 73% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cato has a beta of 0.55, meaning that its share price is 45% less volatile than the broader market.

Cato has a net margin of -0.87% compared to Lulu's Fashion Lounge's net margin of -3.17%. Cato's return on equity of -3.39% beat Lulu's Fashion Lounge's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Lulu's Fashion Lounge-3.17% -946.15% -8.73%
Cato -0.87%-3.39%-1.29%

Cato has higher revenue and earnings than Lulu's Fashion Lounge. Cato is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Lulu's Fashion Lounge, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Lulu's Fashion Lounge$261.95M0.14-$13.71M-$2.94N/A
Cato$653.81M0.07-$5.91M-$0.30N/A

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Lulu's Fashion Lounge
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Cato
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Summary

Cato beats Lulu's Fashion Lounge on 8 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Lulu's Fashion Lounge compare to Children's Place?

Children's Place (NASDAQ:PLCE) and Lulu's Fashion Lounge (NASDAQ:LVLU) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership, profitability, dividends, media sentiment, valuation and risk.

Children's Place has a beta of 1.98, indicating that its stock price is 98% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Lulu's Fashion Lounge has a beta of 0.27, indicating that its stock price is 73% less volatile than the broader market.

Lulu's Fashion Lounge has a net margin of -3.17% compared to Children's Place's net margin of -11.82%. Children's Place's return on equity of 0.00% beat Lulu's Fashion Lounge's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Children's Place-11.82% N/A -14.84%
Lulu's Fashion Lounge -3.17%-946.15%-8.73%

In the previous week, Children's Place had 2 more articles in the media than Lulu's Fashion Lounge. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Children's Place and 3 mentions for Lulu's Fashion Lounge. Lulu's Fashion Lounge's average media sentiment score of 0.94 beat Children's Place's score of 0.64 indicating that Lulu's Fashion Lounge is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Children's Place
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Lulu's Fashion Lounge
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

73.8% of Lulu's Fashion Lounge shares are held by institutional investors. 0.9% of Children's Place shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 7.8% of Lulu's Fashion Lounge shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Lulu's Fashion Lounge has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Children's Place. Lulu's Fashion Lounge is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Children's Place, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Children's Place$1.21B0.02-$88.26M-$5.99N/A
Lulu's Fashion Lounge$261.95M0.14-$13.71M-$2.94N/A

Children's Place presently has a consensus target price of $3.25, indicating a potential upside of 148.09%. Given Children's Place's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Children's Place is more favorable than Lulu's Fashion Lounge.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Children's Place
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67
Lulu's Fashion Lounge
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Summary

Lulu's Fashion Lounge beats Children's Place on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Lulu's Fashion Lounge News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for LVLU and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding LVLU and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

LVLU vs. The Competition

MetricLulu's Fashion LoungeSpecialty Retail IndustryConsumer Discretionary SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$37.33M$10.47B$12.49B$13.17B
Dividend YieldN/A292.12%81.83%20.73%
P/E Ratio-4.4225.1845.5125.75
Price / Sales0.1416.7784.49102.39
Price / CashN/A13.0221.6836.12
Price / Book11.925.593.996.04
Net Income-$13.71M$440.44M$443.43M$380.34M
7 Day Performance0.43%-0.06%-0.11%-2.69%
1 Month Performance22.02%-1.97%-2.67%-4.89%
1 Year Performance135.42%-4.77%-4.85%-2.27%

Lulu's Fashion Lounge Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
LVLU
Lulu's Fashion Lounge
0.8984 of 5 stars
$13.00
+0.2%
N/A+147.0%$37.33M$261.95MN/A529
TLYS
Tilly's
2.5283 of 5 stars
$4.42
+0.0%
$5.50
+24.4%
+193.5%$135.23M$582.94M73.685,123
AKA
a.k.a. Brands
1.8725 of 5 stars
$10.86
+1.5%
$19.00
+75.0%
+15.5%$119.35M$600.21MN/A1,650
RENT
Rent the Runway
1.2668 of 5 stars
$1.68
+1.8%
N/A-60.3%$56.74M$366.90M0.131,015
CATO
Cato
0.5747 of 5 stars
$2.36
-1.4%
N/A-44.3%$46.91M$643.67MN/A6,700

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:LVLU) was last updated on 10/13/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners