Go Pro

Lulu's Fashion Lounge (LVLU) Competitors

Lulu's Fashion Lounge logo
$11.94 +0.01 (+0.08%)
As of 09/4/2026 04:00 PM Eastern

LVLU vs. DLTH, RENT, TLYS, AKA, and PLCE

Should you buy Lulu's Fashion Lounge stock or one of its competitors? Lulu's Fashion Lounge's main competitors and comparable companies include Duluth (DLTH), Rent the Runway (RENT), Tilly's (TLYS), a.k.a. Brands (AKA), and Children's Place (PLCE). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "apparel retail" industry.

How does Lulu's Fashion Lounge compare to Duluth?

Lulu's Fashion Lounge (NASDAQ:LVLU) and Duluth (NASDAQ:DLTH) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, dividends, media sentiment, valuation, analyst recommendations, profitability, earnings and risk.

Lulu's Fashion Lounge has a beta of 0.26, suggesting that its share price is 74% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Duluth has a beta of 1.38, suggesting that its share price is 38% more volatile than the broader market.

Lulu's Fashion Lounge has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Duluth. Lulu's Fashion Lounge is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Duluth, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Lulu's Fashion Lounge$282.28M0.12-$13.71M-$2.94N/A
Duluth$550.75M0.31-$16.39M$0.1432.29

73.8% of Lulu's Fashion Lounge shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 24.4% of Duluth shares are held by institutional investors. 7.8% of Lulu's Fashion Lounge shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 40.4% of Duluth shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Duluth had 18 more articles in the media than Lulu's Fashion Lounge. MarketBeat recorded 19 mentions for Duluth and 1 mentions for Lulu's Fashion Lounge. Lulu's Fashion Lounge's average media sentiment score of 1.00 beat Duluth's score of 0.35 indicating that Lulu's Fashion Lounge is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Lulu's Fashion Lounge
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Duluth
2 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
2 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Duluth has a consensus price target of $5.00, indicating a potential upside of 10.62%. Given Duluth's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Duluth is more favorable than Lulu's Fashion Lounge.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Lulu's Fashion Lounge
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Duluth
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

Duluth has a net margin of 1.07% compared to Lulu's Fashion Lounge's net margin of -3.17%. Duluth's return on equity of -3.10% beat Lulu's Fashion Lounge's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Lulu's Fashion Lounge-3.17% -946.15% -8.73%
Duluth 1.07%-3.10%-1.19%

Summary

Duluth beats Lulu's Fashion Lounge on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Lulu's Fashion Lounge compare to Rent the Runway?

Lulu's Fashion Lounge (NASDAQ:LVLU) and Rent the Runway (NASDAQ:RENT) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, media sentiment, institutional ownership, risk, profitability, analyst recommendations and dividends.

Lulu's Fashion Lounge has a beta of 0.26, meaning that its share price is 74% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Rent the Runway has a beta of 1.18, meaning that its share price is 18% more volatile than the broader market.

Rent the Runway has higher revenue and earnings than Lulu's Fashion Lounge. Lulu's Fashion Lounge is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Rent the Runway, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Lulu's Fashion Lounge$282.28M0.12-$13.71M-$2.94N/A
Rent the Runway$329.80M0.39$22.60M$6.490.59

Rent the Runway has a net margin of 8.51% compared to Lulu's Fashion Lounge's net margin of -3.17%. Rent the Runway's return on equity of 0.00% beat Lulu's Fashion Lounge's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Lulu's Fashion Lounge-3.17% -946.15% -8.73%
Rent the Runway 8.51%N/A -30.10%

73.8% of Lulu's Fashion Lounge shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 73.1% of Rent the Runway shares are owned by institutional investors. 7.8% of Lulu's Fashion Lounge shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.4% of Rent the Runway shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Lulu's Fashion Lounge
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Rent the Runway
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

In the previous week, Rent the Runway had 1 more articles in the media than Lulu's Fashion Lounge. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Rent the Runway and 1 mentions for Lulu's Fashion Lounge. Lulu's Fashion Lounge's average media sentiment score of 1.00 beat Rent the Runway's score of 0.41 indicating that Lulu's Fashion Lounge is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Lulu's Fashion Lounge
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Rent the Runway
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Rent the Runway beats Lulu's Fashion Lounge on 9 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Lulu's Fashion Lounge compare to Tilly's?

Tilly's (NYSE:TLYS) and Lulu's Fashion Lounge (NASDAQ:LVLU) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, dividends, profitability and risk.

Lulu's Fashion Lounge has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Tilly's. Lulu's Fashion Lounge is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Tilly's, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Tilly's$553.59M0.24-$17.45M$0.0672.83
Lulu's Fashion Lounge$282.28M0.12-$13.71M-$2.94N/A

Tilly's has a net margin of 0.34% compared to Lulu's Fashion Lounge's net margin of -3.17%. Tilly's' return on equity of 2.41% beat Lulu's Fashion Lounge's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Tilly's0.34% 2.41% 0.62%
Lulu's Fashion Lounge -3.17%-946.15%-8.73%

Tilly's presently has a consensus target price of $5.50, indicating a potential upside of 25.86%. Given Tilly's' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Tilly's is more favorable than Lulu's Fashion Lounge.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Tilly's
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67
Lulu's Fashion Lounge
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Tilly's has a beta of 0.13, indicating that its stock price is 87% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Lulu's Fashion Lounge has a beta of 0.26, indicating that its stock price is 74% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Tilly's had 12 more articles in the media than Lulu's Fashion Lounge. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for Tilly's and 1 mentions for Lulu's Fashion Lounge. Lulu's Fashion Lounge's average media sentiment score of 1.00 beat Tilly's' score of 0.66 indicating that Lulu's Fashion Lounge is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Tilly's
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Lulu's Fashion Lounge
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

76.4% of Tilly's shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 73.8% of Lulu's Fashion Lounge shares are held by institutional investors. 26.4% of Tilly's shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 7.8% of Lulu's Fashion Lounge shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Tilly's beats Lulu's Fashion Lounge on 12 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Lulu's Fashion Lounge compare to a.k.a. Brands?

Lulu's Fashion Lounge (NASDAQ:LVLU) and a.k.a. Brands (NYSE:AKA) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, risk, institutional ownership and dividends.

Lulu's Fashion Lounge has a beta of 0.26, suggesting that its share price is 74% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, a.k.a. Brands has a beta of 1.39, suggesting that its share price is 39% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Lulu's Fashion Lounge and Lulu's Fashion Lounge both had 1 articles in the media. a.k.a. Brands' average media sentiment score of 1.16 beat Lulu's Fashion Lounge's score of 1.00 indicating that a.k.a. Brands is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Lulu's Fashion Lounge
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
a.k.a. Brands
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

73.8% of Lulu's Fashion Lounge shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 55.4% of a.k.a. Brands shares are owned by institutional investors. 7.8% of Lulu's Fashion Lounge shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 18.2% of a.k.a. Brands shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Lulu's Fashion Lounge has higher earnings, but lower revenue than a.k.a. Brands. a.k.a. Brands is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Lulu's Fashion Lounge, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Lulu's Fashion Lounge$282.28M0.12-$13.71M-$2.94N/A
a.k.a. Brands$600.21M0.21-$31.43M-$2.48N/A

Lulu's Fashion Lounge has a net margin of -3.17% compared to a.k.a. Brands' net margin of -4.43%. a.k.a. Brands' return on equity of -20.93% beat Lulu's Fashion Lounge's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Lulu's Fashion Lounge-3.17% -946.15% -8.73%
a.k.a. Brands -4.43%-20.93%-5.17%

a.k.a. Brands has a consensus price target of $19.00, suggesting a potential upside of 67.25%. Given a.k.a. Brands' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe a.k.a. Brands is more favorable than Lulu's Fashion Lounge.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Lulu's Fashion Lounge
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
a.k.a. Brands
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Summary

a.k.a. Brands beats Lulu's Fashion Lounge on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Lulu's Fashion Lounge compare to Children's Place?

Children's Place (NASDAQ:PLCE) and Lulu's Fashion Lounge (NASDAQ:LVLU) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, analyst recommendations, risk, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation, dividends and profitability.

Children's Place presently has a consensus price target of $4.00, suggesting a potential upside of 42.35%. Given Children's Place's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Children's Place is more favorable than Lulu's Fashion Lounge.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Children's Place
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50
Lulu's Fashion Lounge
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Lulu's Fashion Lounge has a net margin of -3.17% compared to Children's Place's net margin of -9.09%. Children's Place's return on equity of 0.00% beat Lulu's Fashion Lounge's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Children's Place-9.09% N/A -12.53%
Lulu's Fashion Lounge -3.17%-946.15%-8.73%

In the previous week, Lulu's Fashion Lounge had 1 more articles in the media than Children's Place. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Lulu's Fashion Lounge and 0 mentions for Children's Place. Lulu's Fashion Lounge's average media sentiment score of 1.00 beat Children's Place's score of 0.00 indicating that Lulu's Fashion Lounge is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Children's Place Neutral
Lulu's Fashion Lounge Positive

Children's Place has a beta of 1.97, meaning that its stock price is 97% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Lulu's Fashion Lounge has a beta of 0.26, meaning that its stock price is 74% less volatile than the broader market.

Lulu's Fashion Lounge has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Children's Place. Lulu's Fashion Lounge is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Children's Place, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Children's Place$1.21B0.05-$88.26M-$4.84N/A
Lulu's Fashion Lounge$282.28M0.12-$13.71M-$2.94N/A

73.8% of Lulu's Fashion Lounge shares are held by institutional investors. 0.9% of Children's Place shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 7.8% of Lulu's Fashion Lounge shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Lulu's Fashion Lounge beats Children's Place on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Lulu's Fashion Lounge News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for LVLU and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding LVLU and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

LVLU vs. The Competition

MetricLulu's Fashion LoungeSpecialty Retail IndustryConsumer Discretionary SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$34.26M$11.07B$13.01B$12.92B
Dividend YieldN/A82.64%50.94%8.90%
P/E Ratio-4.0625.4346.2425.42
Price / Sales0.1217.9788.1789.63
Price / CashN/A13.2228.9052.28
Price / Book-22.965.535.826.17
Net Income-$13.71M$438.66M$445.07M$349.50M
7 Day Performance-15.62%-0.16%-0.60%-0.15%
1 Month Performance-32.96%-3.30%-2.00%1.02%
1 Year Performance195.54%-6.31%-3.45%14.50%

Lulu's Fashion Lounge Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
LVLU
Lulu's Fashion Lounge
0.9269 of 5 stars
$11.94
+0.1%
N/A+207.7%$34.26M$282.28MN/A740
DLTH
Duluth
2.6629 of 5 stars
$3.75
-0.8%
$5.00
+33.3%
+25.9%$142.50M$565.18MN/A2,057
RENT
Rent the Runway
1.0538 of 5 stars
$3.62
-0.8%
N/A-36.3%$121.60M$329.80M0.561,015
TLYS
Tilly's
2.7584 of 5 stars
$3.96
+5.9%
$5.50
+38.9%
+108.6%$120.68M$570.69MN/A5,123
AKA
a.k.a. Brands
3.0214 of 5 stars
$10.66
+2.4%
$19.00
+78.2%
+4.6%$117.15M$600.21MN/A1,650

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:LVLU) was last updated on 9/5/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners