Go Pro

Rent the Runway (RENT) Competitors

Rent the Runway logo
$3.81 -0.10 (-2.56%)
As of 09/4/2026 04:00 PM Eastern

RENT vs. SFIX, CAL, GCO, SHOE, and LE

Should you buy Rent the Runway stock or one of its competitors? Rent the Runway's main competitors and comparable companies include Stitch Fix (SFIX), Caleres (CAL), Genesco (GCO), Shoe Carnival (SHOE), and Lands' End (LE). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "apparel retail" industry.

How does Rent the Runway compare to Stitch Fix?

Rent the Runway (NASDAQ:RENT) and Stitch Fix (NASDAQ:SFIX) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, media sentiment, risk, valuation, dividends, profitability and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, Stitch Fix had 1 more articles in the media than Rent the Runway. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Stitch Fix and 2 mentions for Rent the Runway. Rent the Runway's average media sentiment score of 0.41 beat Stitch Fix's score of 0.07 indicating that Rent the Runway is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Rent the Runway
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Stitch Fix
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Stitch Fix has a consensus price target of $5.00, indicating a potential upside of 63.93%. Given Stitch Fix's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Stitch Fix is more favorable than Rent the Runway.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Rent the Runway
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Stitch Fix
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Rent the Runway has a net margin of 8.51% compared to Stitch Fix's net margin of -1.43%. Rent the Runway's return on equity of 0.00% beat Stitch Fix's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Rent the Runway8.51% N/A -30.10%
Stitch Fix -1.43%-9.35%-3.78%

Rent the Runway has a beta of 1.18, meaning that its stock price is 18% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Stitch Fix has a beta of 2.27, meaning that its stock price is 127% more volatile than the broader market.

Rent the Runway has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Stitch Fix. Stitch Fix is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Rent the Runway, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Rent the Runway$329.80M0.39$22.60M$6.490.59
Stitch Fix$1.27B0.32-$28.74M-$0.08N/A

73.1% of Rent the Runway shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 71.0% of Stitch Fix shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.4% of Rent the Runway shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 16.1% of Stitch Fix shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Rent the Runway and Stitch Fix tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Rent the Runway compare to Caleres?

Caleres (NYSE:CAL) and Rent the Runway (NASDAQ:RENT) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, analyst recommendations, dividends, risk, profitability, institutional ownership and earnings.

Rent the Runway has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Caleres. Caleres is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Rent the Runway, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Caleres$2.76B0.15-$6.69M-$0.01N/A
Rent the Runway$329.80M0.39$22.60M$6.490.59

Caleres has a beta of 0.75, suggesting that its share price is 25% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Rent the Runway has a beta of 1.18, suggesting that its share price is 18% more volatile than the broader market.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Caleres
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67
Rent the Runway
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

In the previous week, Caleres had 7 more articles in the media than Rent the Runway. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Caleres and 2 mentions for Rent the Runway. Caleres' average media sentiment score of 0.77 beat Rent the Runway's score of 0.41 indicating that Caleres is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Caleres
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Rent the Runway
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

98.4% of Caleres shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 73.1% of Rent the Runway shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.1% of Caleres shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.4% of Rent the Runway shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Rent the Runway has a net margin of 8.51% compared to Caleres' net margin of 0.02%. Caleres' return on equity of 7.33% beat Rent the Runway's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Caleres0.02% 7.33% 2.21%
Rent the Runway 8.51%N/A -30.10%

Summary

Caleres beats Rent the Runway on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Rent the Runway compare to Genesco?

Genesco (NYSE:GCO) and Rent the Runway (NASDAQ:RENT) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, risk, earnings, analyst recommendations, valuation, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

Genesco currently has a consensus target price of $36.00, indicating a potential upside of 0.28%. Given Genesco's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Genesco is more favorable than Rent the Runway.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Genesco
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20
Rent the Runway
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

94.5% of Genesco shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 73.1% of Rent the Runway shares are held by institutional investors. 23.1% of Genesco shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.4% of Rent the Runway shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Rent the Runway has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Genesco. Rent the Runway is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Genesco, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Genesco$2.44B0.16$13.27M$1.7320.75
Rent the Runway$329.80M0.39$22.60M$6.490.59

In the previous week, Genesco had 18 more articles in the media than Rent the Runway. MarketBeat recorded 20 mentions for Genesco and 2 mentions for Rent the Runway. Genesco's average media sentiment score of 0.52 beat Rent the Runway's score of 0.41 indicating that Genesco is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Genesco
6 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Rent the Runway
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Genesco has a beta of 1.8, meaning that its stock price is 80% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Rent the Runway has a beta of 1.18, meaning that its stock price is 18% more volatile than the broader market.

Rent the Runway has a net margin of 8.51% compared to Genesco's net margin of 1.71%. Genesco's return on equity of 3.13% beat Rent the Runway's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Genesco1.71% 3.13% 1.19%
Rent the Runway 8.51%N/A -30.10%

Summary

Genesco beats Rent the Runway on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Rent the Runway compare to Shoe Carnival?

Rent the Runway (NASDAQ:RENT) and Shoe Carnival (NASDAQ:SHOE) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations, risk, earnings, profitability and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, Shoe Carnival had 2 more articles in the media than Rent the Runway. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Shoe Carnival and 2 mentions for Rent the Runway. Shoe Carnival's average media sentiment score of 1.24 beat Rent the Runway's score of 0.41 indicating that Shoe Carnival is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Rent the Runway
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Shoe Carnival
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Shoe Carnival has higher revenue and earnings than Rent the Runway. Rent the Runway is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Shoe Carnival, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Rent the Runway$329.80M0.39$22.60M$6.490.59
Shoe Carnival$1.13B0.34$52.27M$1.3510.42

73.1% of Rent the Runway shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 66.1% of Shoe Carnival shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.4% of Rent the Runway shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 33.6% of Shoe Carnival shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Shoe Carnival has a consensus target price of $22.00, indicating a potential upside of 56.36%. Given Shoe Carnival's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Shoe Carnival is more favorable than Rent the Runway.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Rent the Runway
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Shoe Carnival
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

Rent the Runway has a net margin of 8.51% compared to Shoe Carnival's net margin of 3.31%. Shoe Carnival's return on equity of 7.24% beat Rent the Runway's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Rent the Runway8.51% N/A -30.10%
Shoe Carnival 3.31%7.24%4.19%

Rent the Runway has a beta of 1.18, indicating that its stock price is 18% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Shoe Carnival has a beta of 1.4, indicating that its stock price is 40% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Shoe Carnival beats Rent the Runway on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Rent the Runway compare to Lands' End?

Rent the Runway (NASDAQ:RENT) and Lands' End (NASDAQ:LE) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, risk, dividends, media sentiment, valuation, institutional ownership, profitability and analyst recommendations.

73.1% of Rent the Runway shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 37.5% of Lands' End shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.4% of Rent the Runway shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.1% of Lands' End shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Rent the Runway has a beta of 1.18, suggesting that its share price is 18% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Lands' End has a beta of 2.32, suggesting that its share price is 132% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Lands' End had 9 more articles in the media than Rent the Runway. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Lands' End and 2 mentions for Rent the Runway. Rent the Runway's average media sentiment score of 0.41 beat Lands' End's score of 0.05 indicating that Rent the Runway is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Rent the Runway
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Lands' End
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Lands' End has a consensus target price of $20.00, suggesting a potential upside of 82.82%. Given Lands' End's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Lands' End is more favorable than Rent the Runway.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Rent the Runway
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Lands' End
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Rent the Runway has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Lands' End. Rent the Runway is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Lands' End, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Rent the Runway$329.80M0.39$22.60M$6.490.59
Lands' End$1.31B0.26$5.51M$11.240.97

Lands' End has a net margin of 26.62% compared to Rent the Runway's net margin of 8.51%. Lands' End's return on equity of 8.98% beat Rent the Runway's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Rent the Runway8.51% N/A -30.10%
Lands' End 26.62%8.98%3.49%

Summary

Lands' End beats Rent the Runway on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Rent the Runway News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for RENT and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding RENT and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

RENT vs. The Competition

MetricRent the RunwaySpecialty Retail IndustryConsumer Discretionary SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$131.32M$11.07B$13.00B$12.92B
Dividend YieldN/A82.64%50.94%8.90%
P/E Ratio0.5925.4446.2425.42
Price / Sales0.3917.9788.1794.88
Price / CashN/A13.2228.9052.28
Price / Book-3.535.535.826.17
Net Income$22.60M$438.66M$445.07M$349.50M
7 Day Performance6.13%-0.18%-0.59%-0.05%
1 Month Performance4.38%-3.50%-1.91%0.80%
1 Year Performance-36.29%-5.88%-3.38%15.62%

Rent the Runway Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
RENT
Rent the Runway
1.0538 of 5 stars
$3.81
-2.6%
N/A-36.3%$131.32M$329.80M0.591,015
SFIX
Stitch Fix
2.3137 of 5 stars
$3.21
+3.9%
$5.13
+59.7%
-45.6%$428.31M$1.27BN/A4,165
CAL
Caleres
1.6124 of 5 stars
$12.64
+0.8%
N/A-12.7%$424.58M$2.81BN/A10,000
GCO
Genesco
3.294 of 5 stars
$33.47
+1.5%
$36.67
+9.6%
+6.3%$371.75M$2.45B19.3516,000
SHOE
Shoe Carnival
4.7829 of 5 stars
$13.68
-1.2%
$22.00
+60.8%
N/A$371.41M$1.14B10.135,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:RENT) was last updated on 9/5/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners