Free Trial

Live Ventures (LIVE) Competitors

Live Ventures logo
$10.24 -3.51 (-25.53%)
Closing price 03:46 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$10.98 +0.74 (+7.23%)
As of 06:24 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

LIVE vs. DIBS, BZUN, CURV, RENT, and AKA

Should you buy Live Ventures stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Live Ventures with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Live Ventures include 1stdibs.com (DIBS), Baozun (BZUN), Torrid (CURV), Rent the Runway (RENT), and a.k.a. Brands (AKA). These companies are all part of the "retail" industry.

How does Live Ventures compare to 1stdibs.com?

1stdibs.com (NASDAQ:DIBS) and Live Ventures (NASDAQ:LIVE) are both small-cap retail companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, dividends, earnings, valuation and risk.

Live Ventures has a net margin of 5.02% compared to 1stdibs.com's net margin of -12.33%. Live Ventures' return on equity of 20.75% beat 1stdibs.com's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
1stdibs.com-12.33% -12.05% -8.36%
Live Ventures 5.02%20.75%4.98%

1stdibs.com has a beta of 0.76, meaning that its stock price is 24% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Live Ventures has a beta of 1.06, meaning that its stock price is 6% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, 1stdibs.com had 9 more articles in the media than Live Ventures. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for 1stdibs.com and 6 mentions for Live Ventures. Live Ventures' average media sentiment score of 0.93 beat 1stdibs.com's score of -0.15 indicating that Live Ventures is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
1stdibs.com
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Live Ventures
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Live Ventures has higher revenue and earnings than 1stdibs.com. 1stdibs.com is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Live Ventures, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
1stdibs.com$89.62M1.76-$13.67M-$0.31N/A
Live Ventures$444.94M0.07$22.74M$6.231.64

1stdibs.com currently has a consensus price target of $7.00, indicating a potential upside of 56.60%. Given 1stdibs.com's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe 1stdibs.com is more favorable than Live Ventures.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
1stdibs.com
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Live Ventures
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

67.0% of 1stdibs.com shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 7.5% of Live Ventures shares are owned by institutional investors. 24.2% of 1stdibs.com shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 53.3% of Live Ventures shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Live Ventures beats 1stdibs.com on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Live Ventures compare to Baozun?

Live Ventures (NASDAQ:LIVE) and Baozun (NASDAQ:BZUN) are both small-cap retail companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership, media sentiment, dividends, earnings and risk.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Live Ventures
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Baozun
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

Live Ventures has a beta of 1.06, meaning that its share price is 6% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Baozun has a beta of 0.52, meaning that its share price is 48% less volatile than the broader market.

7.5% of Live Ventures shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 47.3% of Baozun shares are held by institutional investors. 53.3% of Live Ventures shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 59.2% of Baozun shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Live Ventures has a net margin of 5.02% compared to Baozun's net margin of -2.43%. Live Ventures' return on equity of 20.75% beat Baozun's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Live Ventures5.02% 20.75% 4.98%
Baozun -2.43%0.50%0.24%

In the previous week, Live Ventures had 3 more articles in the media than Baozun. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Live Ventures and 3 mentions for Baozun. Live Ventures' average media sentiment score of 0.93 beat Baozun's score of 0.79 indicating that Live Ventures is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Live Ventures
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Baozun
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Live Ventures has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Baozun. Baozun is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Live Ventures, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Live Ventures$444.94M0.07$22.74M$6.231.64
Baozun$1.42B0.11-$34.62M-$0.58N/A

Summary

Live Ventures beats Baozun on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Live Ventures compare to Torrid?

Live Ventures (NASDAQ:LIVE) and Torrid (NYSE:CURV) are both small-cap retail companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, media sentiment, risk, valuation, earnings and dividends.

Torrid has a consensus price target of $1.44, indicating a potential upside of 3.97%. Given Torrid's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Torrid is more favorable than Live Ventures.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Live Ventures
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Torrid
3 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.75

Live Ventures has a beta of 1.06, meaning that its stock price is 6% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Torrid has a beta of 0.96, meaning that its stock price is 4% less volatile than the broader market.

Live Ventures has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Torrid. Torrid is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Live Ventures, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Live Ventures$444.94M0.07$22.74M$6.231.64
Torrid$1.00B0.14-$7.03M-$0.06N/A

Live Ventures has a net margin of 5.02% compared to Torrid's net margin of -0.70%. Live Ventures' return on equity of 20.75% beat Torrid's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Live Ventures5.02% 20.75% 4.98%
Torrid -0.70%N/A -1.69%

In the previous week, Live Ventures had 4 more articles in the media than Torrid. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Live Ventures and 2 mentions for Torrid. Live Ventures' average media sentiment score of 0.93 beat Torrid's score of 0.00 indicating that Live Ventures is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Live Ventures
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Torrid
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

7.5% of Live Ventures shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 81.8% of Torrid shares are held by institutional investors. 53.3% of Live Ventures shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 5.9% of Torrid shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Live Ventures beats Torrid on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Live Ventures compare to Rent the Runway?

Rent the Runway (NASDAQ:RENT) and Live Ventures (NASDAQ:LIVE) are both small-cap retail companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, analyst recommendations, risk, profitability, dividends, media sentiment and valuation.

Rent the Runway has a beta of 1.23, meaning that its share price is 23% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Live Ventures has a beta of 1.06, meaning that its share price is 6% more volatile than the broader market.

73.1% of Rent the Runway shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 7.5% of Live Ventures shares are owned by institutional investors. 8.2% of Rent the Runway shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 53.3% of Live Ventures shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Live Ventures has higher revenue and earnings than Rent the Runway. Live Ventures is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Rent the Runway, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Rent the Runway$329.80M0.42$22.60M$0.488.60
Live Ventures$444.94M0.07$22.74M$6.231.64

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Rent the Runway
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Live Ventures
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Rent the Runway has a net margin of 6.85% compared to Live Ventures' net margin of 5.02%. Live Ventures' return on equity of 20.75% beat Rent the Runway's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Rent the Runway6.85% N/A -32.17%
Live Ventures 5.02%20.75%4.98%

In the previous week, Rent the Runway had 3 more articles in the media than Live Ventures. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Rent the Runway and 6 mentions for Live Ventures. Live Ventures' average media sentiment score of 0.93 beat Rent the Runway's score of 0.23 indicating that Live Ventures is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Rent the Runway
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Live Ventures
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Live Ventures beats Rent the Runway on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Live Ventures compare to a.k.a. Brands?

a.k.a. Brands (NYSE:AKA) and Live Ventures (NASDAQ:LIVE) are both small-cap retail companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, analyst recommendations, risk, profitability, dividends, media sentiment and valuation.

a.k.a. Brands has a beta of 1.5, meaning that its share price is 50% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Live Ventures has a beta of 1.06, meaning that its share price is 6% more volatile than the broader market.

Live Ventures has lower revenue, but higher earnings than a.k.a. Brands. a.k.a. Brands is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Live Ventures, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
a.k.a. Brands$600.21M0.20-$31.43M-$2.81N/A
Live Ventures$444.94M0.07$22.74M$6.231.64

55.3% of a.k.a. Brands shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 7.5% of Live Ventures shares are owned by institutional investors. 18.2% of a.k.a. Brands shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 53.3% of Live Ventures shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, a.k.a. Brands had 7 more articles in the media than Live Ventures. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for a.k.a. Brands and 6 mentions for Live Ventures. Live Ventures' average media sentiment score of 0.93 beat a.k.a. Brands' score of 0.20 indicating that Live Ventures is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
a.k.a. Brands
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Live Ventures
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Live Ventures has a net margin of 5.02% compared to a.k.a. Brands' net margin of -5.00%. Live Ventures' return on equity of 20.75% beat a.k.a. Brands' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
a.k.a. Brands-5.00% -23.32% -6.01%
Live Ventures 5.02%20.75%4.98%

a.k.a. Brands presently has a consensus price target of $19.00, indicating a potential upside of 67.25%. Given a.k.a. Brands' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe a.k.a. Brands is more favorable than Live Ventures.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
a.k.a. Brands
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Live Ventures
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Summary

a.k.a. Brands and Live Ventures tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Live Ventures News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for LIVE and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding LIVE and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

LIVE vs. The Competition

MetricLive VenturesDIVERSIFIED OPS IndustryMulti-Sector SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$42.24M$20.64B$18.81B$12.38B
Dividend YieldN/A3.65%3.47%5.35%
P/E Ratio1.6437.9931.4625.62
Price / Sales0.0713.6911.5377.56
Price / Cash1.0847.5945.6156.33
Price / Book0.334.393.886.96
Net Income$22.74M$952.61M$939.38M$333.52M
7 Day Performance-22.25%14.67%12.00%0.45%
1 Month Performance-24.42%4.93%3.04%4.06%
1 Year Performance-53.45%31.71%26.51%36.24%

Live Ventures Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
LIVE
Live Ventures
1.6011 of 5 stars
$10.24
-25.5%
N/A-38.1%$42.24M$444.94M1.641,744
DIBS
1stdibs.com
3.0536 of 5 stars
$4.46
+8.5%
$7.00
+57.0%
+74.3%$162.26M$89.62MN/A310
BZUN
Baozun
2.2123 of 5 stars
$2.68
-0.7%
N/A-20.9%$155.04M$1.42BN/A7,650
CURV
Torrid
0.5651 of 5 stars
$1.51
+4.5%
$1.44
-4.3%
-75.1%$149.74M$1.00BN/A5,685
RENT
Rent the Runway
0.986 of 5 stars
$4.44
-2.2%
N/A-26.8%$148.39M$329.80M9.251,015

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:LIVE) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners