Free Trial

MasterBeef Group (MB) Competitors

MasterBeef Group logo
$6.91 +0.10 (+1.48%)
As of 01:40 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

MB vs. BLMN, NATH, LOCO, DIN, and PLAY

Should you buy MasterBeef Group stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares MasterBeef Group with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with MasterBeef Group include Bloomin' Brands (BLMN), Nathan's Famous (NATH), El Pollo Loco (LOCO), Dine Brands Global (DIN), and Dave & Buster's Entertainment (PLAY). These companies are all part of the "retail - restrnts" industry.

How does MasterBeef Group compare to Bloomin' Brands?

Bloomin' Brands (NASDAQ:BLMN) and MasterBeef Group (NASDAQ:MB) are both small-cap retail/wholesale companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, dividends, earnings, risk, analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability and media sentiment.

Bloomin' Brands presently has a consensus target price of $8.78, suggesting a potential upside of 8.30%. Given Bloomin' Brands' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Bloomin' Brands is more favorable than MasterBeef Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Bloomin' Brands
2 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.78
MasterBeef Group
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Bloomin' Brands has higher revenue and earnings than MasterBeef Group.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Bloomin' Brands$3.96B0.18$8.24M$0.2532.42
MasterBeef Group$64.88M1.81$4.24MN/AN/A

In the previous week, Bloomin' Brands had 1 more articles in the media than MasterBeef Group. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Bloomin' Brands and 6 mentions for MasterBeef Group. Bloomin' Brands' average media sentiment score of 0.31 beat MasterBeef Group's score of 0.24 indicating that Bloomin' Brands is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Bloomin' Brands
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
MasterBeef Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Bloomin' Brands has a net margin of 0.55% compared to MasterBeef Group's net margin of 0.00%. Bloomin' Brands' return on equity of 28.00% beat MasterBeef Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Bloomin' Brands0.55% 28.00% 3.23%
MasterBeef Group N/A N/A N/A

Summary

Bloomin' Brands beats MasterBeef Group on 9 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does MasterBeef Group compare to Nathan's Famous?

Nathan's Famous (NASDAQ:NATH) and MasterBeef Group (NASDAQ:MB) are both small-cap retail/wholesale companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, risk, dividends, analyst recommendations, profitability and media sentiment.

In the previous week, MasterBeef Group had 4 more articles in the media than Nathan's Famous. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for MasterBeef Group and 2 mentions for Nathan's Famous. Nathan's Famous' average media sentiment score of 1.31 beat MasterBeef Group's score of 0.24 indicating that Nathan's Famous is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Nathan's Famous
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
MasterBeef Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Nathan's Famous
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
MasterBeef Group
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Nathan's Famous has a net margin of 13.59% compared to MasterBeef Group's net margin of 0.00%. MasterBeef Group's return on equity of 0.00% beat Nathan's Famous' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Nathan's Famous13.59% -182.42% 37.18%
MasterBeef Group N/A N/A N/A

66.5% of Nathan's Famous shares are owned by institutional investors. 30.7% of Nathan's Famous shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 6.0% of MasterBeef Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Nathan's Famous has higher revenue and earnings than MasterBeef Group.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Nathan's Famous$148.18M2.79$24.03M$5.2019.41
MasterBeef Group$64.88M1.81$4.24MN/AN/A

Summary

Nathan's Famous beats MasterBeef Group on 10 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does MasterBeef Group compare to El Pollo Loco?

MasterBeef Group (NASDAQ:MB) and El Pollo Loco (NASDAQ:LOCO) are both small-cap retail/wholesale companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, dividends, profitability, risk, analyst recommendations, valuation, earnings and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, El Pollo Loco had 10 more articles in the media than MasterBeef Group. MarketBeat recorded 16 mentions for El Pollo Loco and 6 mentions for MasterBeef Group. El Pollo Loco's average media sentiment score of 0.55 beat MasterBeef Group's score of 0.24 indicating that El Pollo Loco is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
MasterBeef Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
El Pollo Loco
4 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

El Pollo Loco has a net margin of 5.87% compared to MasterBeef Group's net margin of 0.00%. El Pollo Loco's return on equity of 11.04% beat MasterBeef Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
MasterBeef GroupN/A N/A N/A
El Pollo Loco 5.87%11.04%5.26%

El Pollo Loco has a consensus target price of $14.88, suggesting a potential upside of 10.97%. Given El Pollo Loco's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe El Pollo Loco is more favorable than MasterBeef Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
MasterBeef Group
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
El Pollo Loco
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43

81.3% of El Pollo Loco shares are held by institutional investors. 6.0% of MasterBeef Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.1% of El Pollo Loco shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

El Pollo Loco has higher revenue and earnings than MasterBeef Group.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
MasterBeef Group$64.88M1.81$4.24MN/AN/A
El Pollo Loco$490.05M0.83$26.49M$0.9813.68

Summary

El Pollo Loco beats MasterBeef Group on 11 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does MasterBeef Group compare to Dine Brands Global?

MasterBeef Group (NASDAQ:MB) and Dine Brands Global (NYSE:DIN) are both small-cap retail/wholesale companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, risk, valuation, dividends, analyst recommendations, earnings and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, Dine Brands Global had 6 more articles in the media than MasterBeef Group. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for Dine Brands Global and 6 mentions for MasterBeef Group. Dine Brands Global's average media sentiment score of 0.32 beat MasterBeef Group's score of 0.24 indicating that Dine Brands Global is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
MasterBeef Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Dine Brands Global
2 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Dine Brands Global has a net margin of 1.77% compared to MasterBeef Group's net margin of 0.00%. MasterBeef Group's return on equity of 0.00% beat Dine Brands Global's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
MasterBeef GroupN/A N/A N/A
Dine Brands Global 1.77%-23.28%3.36%

Dine Brands Global has a consensus target price of $30.40, indicating a potential downside of 0.26%. Given Dine Brands Global's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Dine Brands Global is more favorable than MasterBeef Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
MasterBeef Group
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Dine Brands Global
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

92.8% of Dine Brands Global shares are held by institutional investors. 6.0% of MasterBeef Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 6.7% of Dine Brands Global shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Dine Brands Global has higher revenue and earnings than MasterBeef Group.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
MasterBeef Group$64.88M1.81$4.24MN/AN/A
Dine Brands Global$879.30M0.44$17.10M$1.0130.18

Summary

Dine Brands Global beats MasterBeef Group on 10 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does MasterBeef Group compare to Dave & Buster's Entertainment?

MasterBeef Group (NASDAQ:MB) and Dave & Buster's Entertainment (NASDAQ:PLAY) are both small-cap retail/wholesale companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings, profitability and risk.

MasterBeef Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Dave & Buster's Entertainment.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
MasterBeef Group$64.88M1.81$4.24MN/AN/A
Dave & Buster's Entertainment$2.10B0.17-$48.70M-$1.43N/A

91.5% of Dave & Buster's Entertainment shares are held by institutional investors. 6.0% of MasterBeef Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.7% of Dave & Buster's Entertainment shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, MasterBeef Group had 4 more articles in the media than Dave & Buster's Entertainment. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for MasterBeef Group and 2 mentions for Dave & Buster's Entertainment. MasterBeef Group's average media sentiment score of 0.24 beat Dave & Buster's Entertainment's score of -0.18 indicating that MasterBeef Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
MasterBeef Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Dave & Buster's Entertainment
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

MasterBeef Group has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Dave & Buster's Entertainment's net margin of -2.32%. MasterBeef Group's return on equity of 0.00% beat Dave & Buster's Entertainment's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
MasterBeef GroupN/A N/A N/A
Dave & Buster's Entertainment -2.32%-7.93%-0.26%

Dave & Buster's Entertainment has a consensus target price of $21.83, indicating a potential upside of 115.23%. Given Dave & Buster's Entertainment's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Dave & Buster's Entertainment is more favorable than MasterBeef Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
MasterBeef Group
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Dave & Buster's Entertainment
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.13

Summary

MasterBeef Group beats Dave & Buster's Entertainment on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get MasterBeef Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MB and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding MB and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MB vs. The Competition

MetricMasterBeef GroupRETAIL IndustryRetail SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$117.49M$11.02B$26.90B$12.35B
Dividend YieldN/A2.77%178.42%5.35%
P/E RatioN/A25.5616.4825.39
Price / Sales1.811.572.2173.15
Price / CashN/A13.1814.5956.33
Price / BookN/A4.185.806.93
Net Income$4.24M$393.15M$960.70M$333.88M
7 Day Performance-8.29%-1.74%-3.80%0.03%
1 Month Performance19.98%-0.91%-4.29%1.93%
1 Year Performance66.53%-12.77%-2.77%33.14%

MasterBeef Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MB
MasterBeef Group
0.5513 of 5 stars
$6.91
+1.5%
N/A+80.6%$117.49M$64.88MN/AN/A
BLMN
Bloomin' Brands
2.6176 of 5 stars
$8.12
+41.0%
$7.86
-3.2%
-6.4%$490.91M$3.96B81.2164,000
NATH
Nathan's Famous
1.4127 of 5 stars
$101.24
+0.4%
N/A-0.8%$413.04M$148.18M19.47130
LOCO
El Pollo Loco
3.5086 of 5 stars
$13.38
+2.2%
$13.38
0.0%
+41.9%$393.45M$490.05M14.874,034
DIN
Dine Brands Global
3.4386 of 5 stars
$27.30
-3.0%
$29.50
+8.0%
+26.1%$365.40M$879.30M28.153,520

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:MB) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners