Go Pro

Mustang Bio (MBIO) Competitors

Mustang Bio logo
$0.56 +0.02 (+3.13%)
As of 09/3/2026 03:59 PM Eastern

MBIO vs. NRSN, APLT, HIND, SYBX, and PASG

Should you buy Mustang Bio stock or one of its competitors? Mustang Bio's main competitors and comparable companies include NeuroSense Therapeutics (NRSN), Applied Therapeutics (APLT), Vyome (HIND), Synlogic (SYBX), and Passage Bio (PASG). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "biotechnology" industry.

How does Mustang Bio compare to NeuroSense Therapeutics?

Mustang Bio (NASDAQ:MBIO) and NeuroSense Therapeutics (NASDAQ:NRSN) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment, dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations and profitability.

Mustang Bio is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than NeuroSense Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Mustang BioN/AN/A-$1.92M-$0.45N/A
NeuroSense TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$11.12M-$0.54N/A

Mustang Bio has a beta of 2.05, indicating that its share price is 105% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, NeuroSense Therapeutics has a beta of 1.6, indicating that its share price is 60% more volatile than the broader market.

NeuroSense Therapeutics' return on equity of 0.00% beat Mustang Bio's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Mustang BioN/A -34.23% -17.55%
NeuroSense Therapeutics N/A N/A N/A

In the previous week, NeuroSense Therapeutics had 4 more articles in the media than Mustang Bio. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for NeuroSense Therapeutics and 0 mentions for Mustang Bio. NeuroSense Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.25 beat Mustang Bio's score of 0.00 indicating that NeuroSense Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Mustang Bio Neutral
NeuroSense Therapeutics Neutral

NeuroSense Therapeutics has a consensus target price of $8.50, suggesting a potential upside of 2,016.53%. Given NeuroSense Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe NeuroSense Therapeutics is more favorable than Mustang Bio.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Mustang Bio
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
NeuroSense Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

10.0% of Mustang Bio shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 1.0% of NeuroSense Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. 4.0% of Mustang Bio shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 27.4% of NeuroSense Therapeutics shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

NeuroSense Therapeutics beats Mustang Bio on 10 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Mustang Bio compare to Applied Therapeutics?

Applied Therapeutics (NASDAQ:APLT) and Mustang Bio (NASDAQ:MBIO) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, profitability, dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, risk and earnings.

Mustang Bio's return on equity of -34.23% beat Applied Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Applied TherapeuticsN/A -340.84% -175.00%
Mustang Bio N/A -34.23%-17.55%

98.3% of Applied Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 10.0% of Mustang Bio shares are held by institutional investors. 1.6% of Applied Therapeutics shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 4.0% of Mustang Bio shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Applied Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Mustang Bio'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Applied Therapeutics Neutral
Mustang Bio Neutral

Mustang Bio has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Applied Therapeutics. Mustang Bio is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Applied Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Applied Therapeutics$1M15.86-$105.62M-$0.10N/A
Mustang BioN/AN/A-$1.92M-$0.45N/A

Applied Therapeutics currently has a consensus target price of $1.00, suggesting a potential upside of 870.87%. Given Applied Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Applied Therapeutics is more favorable than Mustang Bio.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Applied Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67
Mustang Bio
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Applied Therapeutics has a beta of 2.08, suggesting that its stock price is 108% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Mustang Bio has a beta of 2.05, suggesting that its stock price is 105% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Applied Therapeutics beats Mustang Bio on 7 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Mustang Bio compare to Vyome?

Vyome (NASDAQ:HIND) and Mustang Bio (NASDAQ:MBIO) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, valuation, earnings, dividends and media sentiment.

Vyome presently has a consensus price target of $9.25, suggesting a potential upside of 314.80%. Given Vyome's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Vyome is more favorable than Mustang Bio.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Vyome
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Mustang Bio
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Mustang Bio has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Vyome's net margin of -3,024.84%. Mustang Bio's return on equity of -34.23% beat Vyome's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Vyome-3,024.84% -197.33% -138.14%
Mustang Bio N/A -34.23%-17.55%

In the previous week, Vyome had 1 more articles in the media than Mustang Bio. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Vyome and 0 mentions for Mustang Bio. Vyome's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Mustang Bio'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Vyome Neutral
Mustang Bio Neutral

22.1% of Vyome shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 10.0% of Mustang Bio shares are held by institutional investors. 33.0% of Vyome shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 4.0% of Mustang Bio shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Mustang Bio has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Vyome. Mustang Bio is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Vyome, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Vyome$320K48.92-$10.26M-$3.37N/A
Mustang BioN/AN/A-$1.92M-$0.45N/A

Vyome has a beta of 1.5, suggesting that its share price is 50% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Mustang Bio has a beta of 2.05, suggesting that its share price is 105% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Vyome beats Mustang Bio on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Mustang Bio compare to Synlogic?

Mustang Bio (NASDAQ:MBIO) and Synlogic (NASDAQ:SYBX) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment, dividends, earnings and valuation.

Mustang Bio has a beta of 2.05, suggesting that its share price is 105% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Synlogic has a beta of 0.48, suggesting that its share price is 52% less volatile than the broader market.

10.0% of Mustang Bio shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 63.4% of Synlogic shares are held by institutional investors. 4.0% of Mustang Bio shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.6% of Synlogic shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Mustang Bio has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Synlogic. Synlogic is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Mustang Bio, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Mustang BioN/AN/A-$1.92M-$0.45N/A
Synlogic$8K1,867.97-$23.36M-$0.06N/A

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Mustang Bio
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Synlogic
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Synlogic's return on equity of -26.47% beat Mustang Bio's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Mustang BioN/A -34.23% -17.55%
Synlogic N/A -26.47%-18.00%

In the previous week, Synlogic had 1 more articles in the media than Mustang Bio. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Synlogic and 0 mentions for Mustang Bio. Mustang Bio's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Synlogic'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Mustang Bio Neutral
Synlogic Neutral

Summary

Mustang Bio and Synlogic tied by winning 5 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Mustang Bio compare to Passage Bio?

Mustang Bio (NASDAQ:MBIO) and Passage Bio (NASDAQ:PASG) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment, valuation, analyst recommendations, risk, dividends and profitability.

Mustang Bio has a beta of 2.05, suggesting that its share price is 105% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Passage Bio has a beta of 1.43, suggesting that its share price is 43% more volatile than the broader market.

Passage Bio has a consensus price target of $13.25, suggesting a potential upside of 178.95%. Given Passage Bio's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Passage Bio is more favorable than Mustang Bio.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Mustang Bio
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Passage Bio
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.11

Mustang Bio is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Passage Bio, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Mustang BioN/AN/A-$1.92M-$0.45N/A
Passage BioN/AN/A-$45.52M-$11.32N/A

10.0% of Mustang Bio shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 53.5% of Passage Bio shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.0% of Mustang Bio shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 4.9% of Passage Bio shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Passage Bio had 2 more articles in the media than Mustang Bio. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Passage Bio and 0 mentions for Mustang Bio. Mustang Bio's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Passage Bio'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Mustang Bio Neutral
Passage Bio Neutral

Mustang Bio's return on equity of -34.23% beat Passage Bio's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Mustang BioN/A -34.23% -17.55%
Passage Bio N/A -218.59%-72.93%

Summary

Passage Bio beats Mustang Bio on 7 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Mustang Bio News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MBIO and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding MBIO and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MBIO vs. The Competition

MetricMustang BioBiotechnology IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$4.11M$4.03B$7.26B$12.73B
Dividend YieldN/A3.60%2.53%8.86%
P/E Ratio-1.2412.66273.2925.38
Price / SalesN/A1,309.08613.4592.55
Price / CashN/A106.8777.8252.26
Price / Book0.5616.2912.896.14
Net Income-$1.92M-$22.72M$3.47B$349.01M
7 Day Performance4.17%0.34%0.60%-0.27%
1 Month Performance-5.72%8.52%5.73%0.68%
1 Year Performance-61.90%52.66%25.35%14.84%

Mustang Bio Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MBIO
Mustang Bio
0.4716 of 5 stars
$0.56
+3.1%
N/A-63.6%$4.11MN/AN/A100
NRSN
NeuroSense Therapeutics
4.0569 of 5 stars
$0.42
-1.5%
$8.50
+1,923.3%
-62.5%$16.11MN/AN/A10
APLT
Applied Therapeutics
1.4883 of 5 stars
$0.10
flat
$1.00
+870.9%
N/A$15.86M$1MN/A30
HIND
Vyome
2.3717 of 5 stars
$2.17
+0.5%
$15.00
+591.2%
N/A$15.16M$320KN/A50
SYBX
Synlogic
0.0739 of 5 stars
$1.22
flat
N/A-18.1%$14.94M$8KN/A80

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:MBIO) was last updated on 9/4/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners