Go Pro

Moleculin Biotech (MBRX) Competitors

Moleculin Biotech logo
$0.68 -0.02 (-2.67%)
As of 04:00 PM Eastern

MBRX vs. AGFY, GRCE, VERU, FLNA, and IXHL

Should you buy Moleculin Biotech stock or one of its competitors? Moleculin Biotech's main competitors and comparable companies include Agrify (AGFY), Grace Therapeutics (GRCE), Veru (VERU), Cassava Sciences (FLNA), and Incannex Healthcare (IXHL). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "pharmaceuticals" industry.

How does Moleculin Biotech compare to Agrify?

Moleculin Biotech (NASDAQ:MBRX) and Agrify (NASDAQ:AGFY) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, dividends, valuation, risk, profitability and institutional ownership.

Moleculin Biotech has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Agrify's net margin of -424.11%. Moleculin Biotech's return on equity of -143.51% beat Agrify's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Moleculin BiotechN/A -143.51% -24.53%
Agrify -424.11%-185.90%-72.67%

Moleculin Biotech has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Agrify. Agrify is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Moleculin Biotech, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Moleculin BiotechN/AN/A-$33.56M-$7.13N/A
Agrify$12.26M3.92-$41.75M-$22.65N/A

Moleculin Biotech has a beta of 1.92, meaning that its stock price is 92% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Agrify has a beta of 9.96, meaning that its stock price is 896% more volatile than the broader market.

Moleculin Biotech currently has a consensus price target of $3.00, indicating a potential upside of 344.12%. Given Moleculin Biotech's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Moleculin Biotech is more favorable than Agrify.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Moleculin Biotech
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Agrify
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

In the previous week, Moleculin Biotech had 8 more articles in the media than Agrify. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Moleculin Biotech and 0 mentions for Agrify. Moleculin Biotech's average media sentiment score of 0.11 beat Agrify's score of 0.00 indicating that Moleculin Biotech is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Moleculin Biotech Neutral
Agrify Neutral

15.5% of Moleculin Biotech shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 6.0% of Agrify shares are held by institutional investors. 18.0% of Moleculin Biotech shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.2% of Agrify shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Moleculin Biotech beats Agrify on 13 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Moleculin Biotech compare to Grace Therapeutics?

Moleculin Biotech (NASDAQ:MBRX) and Grace Therapeutics (NASDAQ:GRCE) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, dividends, media sentiment, institutional ownership, profitability, earnings and risk.

Grace Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Moleculin Biotech, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Moleculin BiotechN/AN/A-$33.56M-$7.13N/A
Grace TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$7.79M-$1.18N/A

Moleculin Biotech presently has a consensus price target of $3.00, suggesting a potential upside of 344.12%. Grace Therapeutics has a consensus price target of $6.00, suggesting a potential upside of 180.37%. Given Moleculin Biotech's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Moleculin Biotech is more favorable than Grace Therapeutics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Moleculin Biotech
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Grace Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Grace Therapeutics' return on equity of -36.11% beat Moleculin Biotech's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Moleculin BiotechN/A -143.51% -24.53%
Grace Therapeutics N/A -36.11%-34.39%

Moleculin Biotech has a beta of 1.92, meaning that its share price is 92% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Grace Therapeutics has a beta of 0.44, meaning that its share price is 56% less volatile than the broader market.

15.5% of Moleculin Biotech shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 6.1% of Grace Therapeutics shares are owned by institutional investors. 18.0% of Moleculin Biotech shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 10.8% of Grace Therapeutics shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Moleculin Biotech had 7 more articles in the media than Grace Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Moleculin Biotech and 1 mentions for Grace Therapeutics. Moleculin Biotech's average media sentiment score of 0.11 beat Grace Therapeutics' score of 0.00 indicating that Moleculin Biotech is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Moleculin Biotech
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Grace Therapeutics
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Moleculin Biotech beats Grace Therapeutics on 10 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Moleculin Biotech compare to Veru?

Moleculin Biotech (NASDAQ:MBRX) and Veru (NASDAQ:VERU) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, earnings, analyst recommendations, dividends, profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership and valuation.

Veru has higher revenue and earnings than Moleculin Biotech. Veru is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Moleculin Biotech, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Moleculin BiotechN/AN/A-$33.56M-$7.13N/A
Veru$16.89M2.68-$22.73M-$0.69N/A

Moleculin Biotech presently has a consensus price target of $3.00, indicating a potential upside of 344.12%. Veru has a consensus price target of $24.50, indicating a potential upside of 824.53%. Given Veru's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Veru is more favorable than Moleculin Biotech.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Moleculin Biotech
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Veru
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Veru's return on equity of -47.58% beat Moleculin Biotech's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Moleculin BiotechN/A -143.51% -24.53%
Veru N/A -47.58%-35.83%

In the previous week, Moleculin Biotech had 6 more articles in the media than Veru. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Moleculin Biotech and 2 mentions for Veru. Veru's average media sentiment score of 0.34 beat Moleculin Biotech's score of 0.11 indicating that Veru is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Moleculin Biotech
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Veru
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Moleculin Biotech has a beta of 1.92, suggesting that its stock price is 92% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Veru has a beta of -1.17, suggesting that its stock price is 217% less volatile than the broader market.

15.5% of Moleculin Biotech shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 47.2% of Veru shares are held by institutional investors. 18.0% of Moleculin Biotech shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 14.2% of Veru shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Veru beats Moleculin Biotech on 7 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Moleculin Biotech compare to Cassava Sciences?

Moleculin Biotech (NASDAQ:MBRX) and Cassava Sciences (NASDAQ:FLNA) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, earnings, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, profitability and dividends.

Moleculin Biotech presently has a consensus price target of $3.00, suggesting a potential upside of 344.12%. Cassava Sciences has a consensus price target of $5.00, suggesting a potential upside of 503.65%. Given Cassava Sciences' higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Cassava Sciences is more favorable than Moleculin Biotech.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Moleculin Biotech
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Cassava Sciences
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

In the previous week, Moleculin Biotech had 8 more articles in the media than Cassava Sciences. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Moleculin Biotech and 0 mentions for Cassava Sciences. Moleculin Biotech's average media sentiment score of 0.11 beat Cassava Sciences' score of 0.00 indicating that Moleculin Biotech is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Moleculin Biotech Neutral
Cassava Sciences Neutral

Cassava Sciences' return on equity of -58.78% beat Moleculin Biotech's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Moleculin BiotechN/A -143.51% -24.53%
Cassava Sciences N/A -58.78%-36.74%

15.5% of Moleculin Biotech shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 38.1% of Cassava Sciences shares are held by institutional investors. 18.0% of Moleculin Biotech shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 4.6% of Cassava Sciences shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Cassava Sciences is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Moleculin Biotech, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Moleculin BiotechN/AN/A-$33.56M-$7.13N/A
Cassava SciencesN/AN/A-$90.97M-$0.87N/A

Moleculin Biotech has a beta of 1.92, indicating that its share price is 92% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cassava Sciences has a beta of -0.69, indicating that its share price is 169% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Moleculin Biotech beats Cassava Sciences on 9 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Moleculin Biotech compare to Incannex Healthcare?

Incannex Healthcare (NASDAQ:IXHL) and Moleculin Biotech (NASDAQ:MBRX) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, profitability, dividends, media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership, earnings and analyst recommendations.

Incannex Healthcare currently has a consensus target price of $18.00, suggesting a potential upside of 453.85%. Moleculin Biotech has a consensus target price of $3.00, suggesting a potential upside of 344.12%. Given Incannex Healthcare's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Incannex Healthcare is more favorable than Moleculin Biotech.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Incannex Healthcare
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Moleculin Biotech
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

0.4% of Incannex Healthcare shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 15.5% of Moleculin Biotech shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.3% of Incannex Healthcare shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 18.0% of Moleculin Biotech shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Incannex Healthcare's return on equity of -81.01% beat Moleculin Biotech's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Incannex HealthcareN/A -81.01% -76.11%
Moleculin Biotech N/A -143.51%-24.53%

Incannex Healthcare has a beta of 6.97, meaning that its share price is 597% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Moleculin Biotech has a beta of 1.92, meaning that its share price is 92% more volatile than the broader market.

Moleculin Biotech has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Incannex Healthcare. Incannex Healthcare is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Moleculin Biotech, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Incannex Healthcare$90K432.25-$46.88M-$1.55N/A
Moleculin BiotechN/AN/A-$33.56M-$7.13N/A

In the previous week, Moleculin Biotech had 8 more articles in the media than Incannex Healthcare. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Moleculin Biotech and 0 mentions for Incannex Healthcare. Moleculin Biotech's average media sentiment score of 0.11 beat Incannex Healthcare's score of 0.00 indicating that Moleculin Biotech is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Incannex Healthcare Neutral
Moleculin Biotech Neutral

Summary

Moleculin Biotech beats Incannex Healthcare on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Moleculin Biotech News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MBRX and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding MBRX and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MBRX vs. The Competition

MetricMoleculin BiotechPharmaceuticals IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$13.52M$12.24B$7.26B$12.73B
Dividend YieldN/A2.59%2.53%8.86%
P/E Ratio-0.09787.27273.2825.38
Price / SalesN/A753.79613.4892.60
Price / CashN/A94.8077.8252.26
Price / Book1.1412.3312.896.14
Net Income-$33.56M$2.82B$3.47B$349.01M
7 Day Performance-1.92%1.97%-0.33%-1.47%
1 Month Performance58.94%4.87%6.51%2.47%
1 Year Performance-92.80%9.15%25.19%15.84%

Moleculin Biotech Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MBRX
Moleculin Biotech
3.3365 of 5 stars
$0.68
-2.7%
$3.00
+344.1%
-92.7%$13.52MN/AN/A20
AGFY
Agrify
N/A$23.50
+2.3%
N/A-51.2%$47.06M$12.26MN/A140
GRCE
Grace Therapeutics
1.4563 of 5 stars
$2.15
-2.3%
$6.00
+179.1%
-28.4%$46.28MN/AN/AN/A
VERU
Veru
2.7097 of 5 stars
$2.80
+3.3%
$24.50
+775.0%
-16.2%$46.21M$16.89MN/A230
FLNA
Cassava Sciences
1.3788 of 5 stars
$0.92
-2.6%
$5.00
+440.9%
-62.2%$45.83MN/AN/A20

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:MBRX) was last updated on 9/3/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners