Free Trial

Functional Brands (MEHA) Competitors

Functional Brands logo
$0.09 +0.00 (+0.35%)
Closing price 05/15/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$0.08 0.00 (-1.40%)
As of 05/15/2026 07:58 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

MEHA vs. BFRG, LNAI, OBSV, PCSA, and ATON

Should you buy Functional Brands stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Functional Brands with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Functional Brands include Bullfrog AI (BFRG), Lunai Bioworks (LNAI), ObsEva (OBSV), Heatwurx (PCSA), and Portage Biotech (ATON). These companies are all part of the "pharmaceutical products" industry.

How does Functional Brands compare to Bullfrog AI?

Bullfrog AI (NASDAQ:BFRG) and Functional Brands (NASDAQ:MEHA) are both small-cap pharmaceutical products companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, risk, dividends, earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, valuation and media sentiment.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Bullfrog AI
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Functional Brands
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

In the previous week, Bullfrog AI and Bullfrog AI both had 3 articles in the media. Bullfrog AI's average media sentiment score of 1.42 beat Functional Brands' score of 0.22 indicating that Bullfrog AI is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Bullfrog AI Positive
Functional Brands Neutral

1.0% of Bullfrog AI shares are held by institutional investors. 25.2% of Bullfrog AI shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Functional Brands has higher revenue and earnings than Bullfrog AI. Bullfrog AI is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Functional Brands, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Bullfrog AI$120K62.38-$6.50M-$0.63N/A
Functional Brands$6.61M0.28$760K$0.042.15

Functional Brands' return on equity of 0.00% beat Bullfrog AI's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Bullfrog AIN/A -290.71% -217.47%
Functional Brands N/A N/A N/A

Summary

Functional Brands beats Bullfrog AI on 6 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Functional Brands compare to Lunai Bioworks?

Lunai Bioworks (NASDAQ:LNAI) and Functional Brands (NASDAQ:MEHA) are both small-cap manufacturing companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, risk, dividends, earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, valuation and media sentiment.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Lunai Bioworks
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Functional Brands
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

In the previous week, Lunai Bioworks had 2 more articles in the media than Functional Brands. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Lunai Bioworks and 3 mentions for Functional Brands. Lunai Bioworks' average media sentiment score of 0.26 beat Functional Brands' score of 0.22 indicating that Lunai Bioworks is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Lunai Bioworks Neutral
Functional Brands Neutral

71.4% of Lunai Bioworks shares are held by institutional investors. 0.5% of Lunai Bioworks shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Functional Brands has higher revenue and earnings than Lunai Bioworks. Functional Brands is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Lunai Bioworks, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Lunai BioworksN/AN/A-$178.01M$0.055.14
Functional Brands$6.61M0.28$760K$0.042.15

Functional Brands' return on equity of 0.00% beat Lunai Bioworks' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Lunai BioworksN/A -1,243.45% -360.31%
Functional Brands N/A N/A N/A

Summary

Lunai Bioworks beats Functional Brands on 6 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Functional Brands compare to ObsEva?

ObsEva (NASDAQ:OBSV) and Functional Brands (NASDAQ:MEHA) are both small-cap pharmaceutical products companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment and profitability.

Functional Brands has higher revenue and earnings than ObsEva. ObsEva is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Functional Brands, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ObsEvaN/AN/A-$58.38M-$0.92N/A
Functional Brands$6.61M0.28$760K$0.042.15

Functional Brands' return on equity of 0.00% beat ObsEva's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ObsEvaN/A -416.36% -92.01%
Functional Brands N/A N/A N/A

17.5% of ObsEva shares are owned by institutional investors. 14.4% of ObsEva shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Functional Brands had 3 more articles in the media than ObsEva. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Functional Brands and 0 mentions for ObsEva. Functional Brands' average media sentiment score of 0.22 beat ObsEva's score of 0.00 indicating that Functional Brands is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
ObsEva Neutral
Functional Brands Neutral

Given ObsEva's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe ObsEva is more favorable than Functional Brands.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
ObsEva
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Functional Brands
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Summary

Functional Brands beats ObsEva on 9 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Functional Brands compare to Heatwurx?

Heatwurx (NASDAQ:PCSA) and Functional Brands (NASDAQ:MEHA) are both small-cap pharmaceutical products companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment and profitability.

Functional Brands has higher revenue and earnings than Heatwurx. Heatwurx is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Functional Brands, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
HeatwurxN/AN/A-$13.56M-$8.00N/A
Functional Brands$6.61M0.28$760K$0.042.15

Functional Brands' return on equity of 0.00% beat Heatwurx's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
HeatwurxN/A -281.31% -200.80%
Functional Brands N/A N/A N/A

91.9% of Heatwurx shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.4% of Heatwurx shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Functional Brands had 2 more articles in the media than Heatwurx. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Functional Brands and 1 mentions for Heatwurx. Heatwurx's average media sentiment score of 1.89 beat Functional Brands' score of 0.22 indicating that Heatwurx is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Heatwurx Very Positive
Functional Brands Neutral

Heatwurx presently has a consensus target price of $25.00, indicating a potential upside of 744.59%. Given Heatwurx's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Heatwurx is more favorable than Functional Brands.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Heatwurx
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Functional Brands
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Summary

Functional Brands beats Heatwurx on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Functional Brands compare to Portage Biotech?

Functional Brands (NASDAQ:MEHA) and Portage Biotech (NASDAQ:ATON) are both small-cap manufacturing companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, risk, analyst recommendations, valuation, dividends, profitability and media sentiment.

Portage Biotech has a consensus target price of $2.00, indicating a potential upside of 502.41%. Given Portage Biotech's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Portage Biotech is more favorable than Functional Brands.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Functional Brands
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Portage Biotech
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Functional Brands has higher revenue and earnings than Portage Biotech. Portage Biotech is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Functional Brands, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Functional Brands$6.61M0.28$760K$0.042.15
Portage BiotechN/AN/A-$6.77M-$8.18N/A

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Functional BrandsN/A N/A N/A
Portage Biotech N/A N/A N/A

13.4% of Portage Biotech shares are owned by institutional investors. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Functional Brands had 2 more articles in the media than Portage Biotech. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Functional Brands and 1 mentions for Portage Biotech. Functional Brands' average media sentiment score of 0.22 beat Portage Biotech's score of 0.00 indicating that Functional Brands is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Functional Brands Neutral
Portage Biotech Neutral

Summary

Functional Brands beats Portage Biotech on 6 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Functional Brands News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MEHA and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding MEHA and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MEHA vs. The Competition

MetricFunctional BrandsMedicinal Chemicals IndustryManufacturing SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$1.87M$6.65B$4.22B$12.47B
Dividend YieldN/AN/A5.92%5.28%
P/E Ratio2.151.0722.9225.25
Price / Sales0.280.28162.7377.32
Price / Cash1.211.2150.1456.04
Price / Book0.951,429.4838.266.91
Net Income$760K-$1.41M$113.55M$334.11M
7 Day PerformanceN/A-2.39%2.60%0.01%
1 Month PerformanceN/A-6.51%4.67%1.17%
1 Year PerformanceN/AN/A16.53%30.68%

Functional Brands Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MEHA
Functional Brands
1.3406 of 5 stars
$0.09
+0.4%
N/AN/A$1.87M$6.61M2.1533
BFRG
Bullfrog AI
0.7542 of 5 stars
$0.66
+1.6%
N/A-65.4%$8.23M$120KN/A4
LNAI
Lunai Bioworks
0.8533 of 5 stars
$0.33
-0.9%
N/AN/A$8.05MN/A6.6020
OBSV
ObsEva
N/AN/AN/AN/A$7.94MN/AN/A50
PCSA
Heatwurx
3.0154 of 5 stars
$2.73
-4.9%
$25.00
+815.8%
-52.1%$7.86MN/AN/A20

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:MEHA) was last updated on 5/16/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners