Free Trial

HyreCar (HYRE) Competitors

HyreCar logo

HYRE vs. GETR, RENO, JTAI, EZGO, and GWAV

Should you buy HyreCar stock or one of its competitors? HyreCar's main competitors and comparable companies include Getaround (GETR), Renovare Environmental (RENO), Jet.AI (JTAI), EZGO Technologies (EZGO), and Greenwave Technology Solutions (GWAV). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "industrials" sector.

How does HyreCar compare to Getaround?

HyreCar (NASDAQ:HYRE) and Getaround (NYSE:GETR) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, dividends, risk, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation, profitability and analyst recommendations.

62.9% of HyreCar shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 59.6% of Getaround shares are owned by institutional investors. 9.1% of HyreCar shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 91.5% of Getaround shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, HyreCar's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Getaround'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
HyreCar Neutral
Getaround Neutral

HyreCar has a beta of 2.24, meaning that its share price is 124% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Getaround has a beta of -5.11, meaning that its share price is 611% less volatile than the broader market.

HyreCar has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Getaround.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
HyreCar$39.89M0.00-$25.95M-$0.81N/A
Getaround$78.32M0.00-$113.95M-$0.95N/A

HyreCar has a net margin of -46.03% compared to Getaround's net margin of -119.75%. Getaround's return on equity of 0.00% beat HyreCar's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
HyreCar-46.03% -1,016.64% -128.82%
Getaround -119.75%N/A -58.61%

Summary

HyreCar and Getaround tied by winning 5 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does HyreCar compare to Renovare Environmental?

Renovare Environmental (NASDAQ:RENO) and HyreCar (NASDAQ:HYRE) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation, earnings and profitability.

Renovare Environmental has a beta of -0.3, suggesting that its share price is 130% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, HyreCar has a beta of 2.24, suggesting that its share price is 124% more volatile than the broader market.

Renovare Environmental has a net margin of 0.00% compared to HyreCar's net margin of -46.03%. Renovare Environmental's return on equity of 0.00% beat HyreCar's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Renovare EnvironmentalN/A N/A N/A
HyreCar -46.03%-1,016.64%-128.82%

Renovare Environmental has higher earnings, but lower revenue than HyreCar.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Renovare Environmental$12.35M0.00N/AN/AN/A
HyreCar$39.89M0.00-$25.95M-$0.81N/A

62.9% of HyreCar shares are held by institutional investors. 27.6% of Renovare Environmental shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 9.1% of HyreCar shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Renovare Environmental's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled HyreCar'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Renovare Environmental Neutral
HyreCar Neutral

Summary

Renovare Environmental beats HyreCar on 4 of the 7 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does HyreCar compare to Jet.AI?

HyreCar (NASDAQ:HYRE) and Jet.AI (NASDAQ:JTAI) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, analyst recommendations, dividends, earnings, profitability, valuation, institutional ownership and risk.

Jet.AI has a net margin of 49.49% compared to HyreCar's net margin of -46.03%. Jet.AI's return on equity of -34.68% beat HyreCar's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
HyreCar-46.03% -1,016.64% -128.82%
Jet.AI 49.49%-34.68%-30.95%

HyreCar has a beta of 2.24, indicating that its share price is 124% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Jet.AI has a beta of -0.35, indicating that its share price is 135% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Jet.AI had 3 more articles in the media than HyreCar. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Jet.AI and 0 mentions for HyreCar. Jet.AI's average media sentiment score of 0.94 beat HyreCar's score of 0.00 indicating that Jet.AI is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
HyreCar Neutral
Jet.AI Positive

62.9% of HyreCar shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 5.5% of Jet.AI shares are held by institutional investors. 9.1% of HyreCar shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.0% of Jet.AI shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Jet.AI has lower revenue, but higher earnings than HyreCar. HyreCar is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Jet.AI, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
HyreCar$39.89M0.00-$25.95M-$0.81N/A
Jet.AI$9.18M0.19$4.59M$505.600.00

Given HyreCar's higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe HyreCar is more favorable than Jet.AI.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
HyreCar
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Jet.AI
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

Summary

Jet.AI beats HyreCar on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does HyreCar compare to EZGO Technologies?

EZGO Technologies (NASDAQ:EZGO) and HyreCar (NASDAQ:HYRE) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, media sentiment, valuation, earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, profitability and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, EZGO Technologies had 3 more articles in the media than HyreCar. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for EZGO Technologies and 0 mentions for HyreCar. EZGO Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.59 beat HyreCar's score of 0.00 indicating that EZGO Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
EZGO Technologies Positive
HyreCar Neutral

8.0% of EZGO Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 62.9% of HyreCar shares are held by institutional investors. 40.1% of EZGO Technologies shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 9.1% of HyreCar shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

EZGO Technologies has higher earnings, but lower revenue than HyreCar.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
EZGO Technologies$20.49M0.09-$8.69MN/AN/A
HyreCar$39.89M0.00-$25.95M-$0.81N/A

EZGO Technologies has a beta of 1.68, indicating that its stock price is 68% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, HyreCar has a beta of 2.24, indicating that its stock price is 124% more volatile than the broader market.

Given HyreCar's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe HyreCar is more favorable than EZGO Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
EZGO Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
HyreCar
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

EZGO Technologies has a net margin of 0.00% compared to HyreCar's net margin of -46.03%. EZGO Technologies' return on equity of 0.00% beat HyreCar's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
EZGO TechnologiesN/A N/A N/A
HyreCar -46.03%-1,016.64%-128.82%

Summary

EZGO Technologies beats HyreCar on 8 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does HyreCar compare to Greenwave Technology Solutions?

Greenwave Technology Solutions (NASDAQ:GWAV) and HyreCar (NASDAQ:HYRE) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, institutional ownership, risk, earnings, analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment and profitability.

15.6% of Greenwave Technology Solutions shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 62.9% of HyreCar shares are held by institutional investors. 4.0% of Greenwave Technology Solutions shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 9.1% of HyreCar shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Greenwave Technology Solutions has a beta of 0.24, indicating that its stock price is 76% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, HyreCar has a beta of 2.24, indicating that its stock price is 124% more volatile than the broader market.

Greenwave Technology Solutions has a net margin of -27.67% compared to HyreCar's net margin of -46.03%. Greenwave Technology Solutions' return on equity of -64.32% beat HyreCar's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Greenwave Technology Solutions-27.67% -64.32% -30.24%
HyreCar -46.03%-1,016.64%-128.82%

In the previous week, Greenwave Technology Solutions had 2 more articles in the media than HyreCar. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Greenwave Technology Solutions and 0 mentions for HyreCar. Greenwave Technology Solutions' average media sentiment score of 0.42 beat HyreCar's score of 0.00 indicating that Greenwave Technology Solutions is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Greenwave Technology Solutions Neutral
HyreCar Neutral

Greenwave Technology Solutions has higher revenue and earnings than HyreCar. Greenwave Technology Solutions is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than HyreCar, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Greenwave Technology Solutions$46.66M0.04-$21.60M-$21.77N/A
HyreCar$39.89M0.00-$25.95M-$0.81N/A

Given HyreCar's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe HyreCar is more favorable than Greenwave Technology Solutions.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Greenwave Technology Solutions
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
HyreCar
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Summary

Greenwave Technology Solutions beats HyreCar on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get HyreCar News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for HYRE and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding HYRE and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

HYRE vs. The Competition

MetricHyreCarAutomotive rental & leasing, without drivers IndustryIndustrials SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$560K$10K$10.09B$13.15B
Dividend YieldN/AN/A96.63%19.59%
P/E Ratio-0.02N/A24.1321.63
Price / SalesN/A0.00274.6970.18
Price / CashN/AN/A23.8452.75
Price / BookN/A0.004.655.92
Net Income-$25.95M-$113.95M$614.62M$380.90M

HyreCar Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
HYRE
HyreCar
N/AN/AN/AN/A$560K$39.89MN/A80
GETR
Getaround
N/AN/AN/AN/A$10K$78.32MN/A290
RENO
Renovare Environmental
N/AN/AN/AN/A$2K$12.35MN/A34
JTAI
Jet.AI
1.3087 of 5 stars
$1.44
-4.0%
N/A-99.8%$2.13M$9.18M0.009
EZGO
EZGO Technologies
0.521 of 5 stars
$0.96
+6.9%
N/A-99.9%$2.08M$20.49MN/A60

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:HYRE) was last updated on 10/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners