Free Trial

Ramaco Resources (METC) Competitors

Ramaco Resources logo
$15.31 -1.20 (-7.27%)
Closing price 05/13/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$15.26 -0.05 (-0.35%)
As of 06:00 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

METC vs. METCB, METCZ, AMR, ARLP, and BTU

Should you buy Ramaco Resources stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Ramaco Resources with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Ramaco Resources include Ramaco Resources (METCB), Ramaco Resources, Inc. - 8.375% Senior Notes due 2029 (METCZ), Alpha Metallurgical Resources (AMR), Alliance Resource Partners (ARLP), and Peabody Energy (BTU).

How does Ramaco Resources compare to Ramaco Resources?

Ramaco Resources (NASDAQ:METC) and Ramaco Resources (NASDAQ:METCB) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, dividends, profitability, valuation, institutional ownership, risk, earnings and analyst recommendations.

Ramaco Resources is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ramaco Resources, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ramaco Resources$536.62M1.91-$51.45M-$0.99N/A
Ramaco Resources$536.62M1.27-$51.45M-$1.00N/A

In the previous week, Ramaco Resources had 4 more articles in the media than Ramaco Resources. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Ramaco Resources and 4 mentions for Ramaco Resources. Ramaco Resources' average media sentiment score of 0.24 beat Ramaco Resources' score of -0.38 indicating that Ramaco Resources is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ramaco Resources
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Ramaco Resources
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

74.5% of Ramaco Resources shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 9.6% of Ramaco Resources shares are owned by institutional investors. 36.2% of Ramaco Resources shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Ramaco Resources pays an annual dividend of $0.07 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.5%. Ramaco Resources pays an annual dividend of $0.18 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.8%. Ramaco Resources pays out -7.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Ramaco Resources pays out -18.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Ramaco Resources is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Ramaco Resources presently has a consensus target price of $27.29, suggesting a potential upside of 78.22%. Given Ramaco Resources' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Ramaco Resources is more favorable than Ramaco Resources.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ramaco Resources
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.56
Ramaco Resources
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ramaco Resources-11.52% -13.44% -6.42%
Ramaco Resources -11.52%-13.44%-6.42%

Ramaco Resources has a beta of 1.31, suggesting that its stock price is 31% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ramaco Resources has a beta of 0.91, suggesting that its stock price is 9% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Ramaco Resources beats Ramaco Resources on 10 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ramaco Resources compare to Ramaco Resources, Inc. - 8.375% Senior Notes due 2029?

Ramaco Resources, Inc. - 8.375% Senior Notes due 2029 (NASDAQ:METCZ) and Ramaco Resources (NASDAQ:METC) are related companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, institutional ownership, media sentiment, risk, profitability, dividends and analyst recommendations.

74.5% of Ramaco Resources shares are owned by institutional investors. 36.2% of Ramaco Resources shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Ramaco Resources has a consensus target price of $27.29, suggesting a potential upside of 78.22%. Given Ramaco Resources' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Ramaco Resources is more favorable than Ramaco Resources, Inc. - 8.375% Senior Notes due 2029.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ramaco Resources, Inc. - 8.375% Senior Notes due 2029
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Ramaco Resources
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.56

Ramaco Resources, Inc. - 8.375% Senior Notes due 2029 has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Ramaco Resources' net margin of -11.52%. Ramaco Resources, Inc. - 8.375% Senior Notes due 2029's return on equity of 0.00% beat Ramaco Resources' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ramaco Resources, Inc. - 8.375% Senior Notes due 2029N/A N/A N/A
Ramaco Resources -11.52%-13.44%-6.42%

Ramaco Resources, Inc. - 8.375% Senior Notes due 2029 has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Ramaco Resources.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ramaco Resources, Inc. - 8.375% Senior Notes due 2029N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Ramaco Resources$536.62M1.91-$51.45M-$0.99N/A

In the previous week, Ramaco Resources had 7 more articles in the media than Ramaco Resources, Inc. - 8.375% Senior Notes due 2029. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Ramaco Resources and 1 mentions for Ramaco Resources, Inc. - 8.375% Senior Notes due 2029. Ramaco Resources, Inc. - 8.375% Senior Notes due 2029's average media sentiment score of 1.89 beat Ramaco Resources' score of -0.38 indicating that Ramaco Resources, Inc. - 8.375% Senior Notes due 2029 is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Ramaco Resources, Inc. - 8.375% Senior Notes due 2029 Very Positive
Ramaco Resources Neutral

Summary

Ramaco Resources beats Ramaco Resources, Inc. - 8.375% Senior Notes due 2029 on 8 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ramaco Resources compare to Alpha Metallurgical Resources?

Alpha Metallurgical Resources (NYSE:AMR) and Ramaco Resources (NASDAQ:METC) are both coal companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, institutional ownership, risk, media sentiment, valuation, profitability and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, Alpha Metallurgical Resources had 8 more articles in the media than Ramaco Resources. MarketBeat recorded 16 mentions for Alpha Metallurgical Resources and 8 mentions for Ramaco Resources. Alpha Metallurgical Resources' average media sentiment score of 0.14 beat Ramaco Resources' score of -0.38 indicating that Alpha Metallurgical Resources is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Alpha Metallurgical Resources
3 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Ramaco Resources
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Alpha Metallurgical Resources has a net margin of -1.83% compared to Ramaco Resources' net margin of -11.52%. Alpha Metallurgical Resources' return on equity of -2.47% beat Ramaco Resources' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Alpha Metallurgical Resources-1.83% -2.47% -1.67%
Ramaco Resources -11.52%-13.44%-6.42%

Alpha Metallurgical Resources currently has a consensus price target of $195.33, suggesting a potential upside of 8.80%. Ramaco Resources has a consensus price target of $27.29, suggesting a potential upside of 78.22%. Given Ramaco Resources' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Ramaco Resources is more favorable than Alpha Metallurgical Resources.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Alpha Metallurgical Resources
2 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67
Ramaco Resources
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.56

84.3% of Alpha Metallurgical Resources shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 74.5% of Ramaco Resources shares are owned by institutional investors. 18.2% of Alpha Metallurgical Resources shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 36.2% of Ramaco Resources shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Ramaco Resources has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Alpha Metallurgical Resources. Alpha Metallurgical Resources is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ramaco Resources, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Alpha Metallurgical Resources$2.13B1.07-$61.69M-$3.00N/A
Ramaco Resources$536.62M1.91-$51.45M-$0.99N/A

Alpha Metallurgical Resources has a beta of 0.6, indicating that its stock price is 40% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ramaco Resources has a beta of 1.31, indicating that its stock price is 31% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Ramaco Resources beats Alpha Metallurgical Resources on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ramaco Resources compare to Alliance Resource Partners?

Ramaco Resources (NASDAQ:METC) and Alliance Resource Partners (NASDAQ:ARLP) are both energy companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, profitability, valuation, risk, earnings, media sentiment and dividends.

Ramaco Resources has a beta of 1.31, suggesting that its share price is 31% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Alliance Resource Partners has a beta of 0.26, suggesting that its share price is 74% less volatile than the broader market.

Alliance Resource Partners has higher revenue and earnings than Ramaco Resources. Ramaco Resources is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Alliance Resource Partners, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ramaco Resources$536.62M1.91-$51.45M-$0.99N/A
Alliance Resource Partners$2.19B1.46$311.16M$1.9013.07

Alliance Resource Partners has a net margin of 11.35% compared to Ramaco Resources' net margin of -11.52%. Alliance Resource Partners' return on equity of 16.87% beat Ramaco Resources' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ramaco Resources-11.52% -13.44% -6.42%
Alliance Resource Partners 11.35%16.87%10.70%

Ramaco Resources presently has a consensus price target of $27.29, indicating a potential upside of 78.22%. Alliance Resource Partners has a consensus price target of $30.00, indicating a potential upside of 20.82%. Given Ramaco Resources' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Ramaco Resources is more favorable than Alliance Resource Partners.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ramaco Resources
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.56
Alliance Resource Partners
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

In the previous week, Ramaco Resources had 5 more articles in the media than Alliance Resource Partners. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Ramaco Resources and 3 mentions for Alliance Resource Partners. Alliance Resource Partners' average media sentiment score of 0.62 beat Ramaco Resources' score of -0.38 indicating that Alliance Resource Partners is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ramaco Resources
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Alliance Resource Partners
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Ramaco Resources pays an annual dividend of $0.07 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.5%. Alliance Resource Partners pays an annual dividend of $2.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 9.7%. Ramaco Resources pays out -7.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Alliance Resource Partners pays out 126.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future.

74.5% of Ramaco Resources shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 18.1% of Alliance Resource Partners shares are held by institutional investors. 36.2% of Ramaco Resources shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 16.8% of Alliance Resource Partners shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Ramaco Resources beats Alliance Resource Partners on 10 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ramaco Resources compare to Peabody Energy?

Ramaco Resources (NASDAQ:METC) and Peabody Energy (NYSE:BTU) are both energy companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, profitability, valuation, risk, earnings, media sentiment and dividends.

Ramaco Resources pays an annual dividend of $0.07 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.5%. Peabody Energy pays an annual dividend of $0.30 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.2%. Ramaco Resources pays out -7.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Peabody Energy pays out -30.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Peabody Energy has increased its dividend for 1 consecutive years. Peabody Energy is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Ramaco Resources has a beta of 1.31, suggesting that its share price is 31% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Peabody Energy has a beta of 0.35, suggesting that its share price is 65% less volatile than the broader market.

Peabody Energy has a net margin of -3.07% compared to Ramaco Resources' net margin of -11.52%. Peabody Energy's return on equity of -2.80% beat Ramaco Resources' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ramaco Resources-11.52% -13.44% -6.42%
Peabody Energy -3.07%-2.80%-1.75%

Ramaco Resources has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Peabody Energy. Peabody Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ramaco Resources, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ramaco Resources$536.62M1.91-$51.45M-$0.99N/A
Peabody Energy$3.90B0.75-$52.90M-$0.99N/A

Ramaco Resources presently has a consensus price target of $27.29, indicating a potential upside of 78.22%. Peabody Energy has a consensus price target of $34.13, indicating a potential upside of 41.67%. Given Ramaco Resources' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Ramaco Resources is more favorable than Peabody Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ramaco Resources
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.56
Peabody Energy
2 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

In the previous week, Peabody Energy had 2 more articles in the media than Ramaco Resources. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Peabody Energy and 8 mentions for Ramaco Resources. Peabody Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.94 beat Ramaco Resources' score of -0.38 indicating that Peabody Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ramaco Resources
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Peabody Energy
6 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

74.5% of Ramaco Resources shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 87.4% of Peabody Energy shares are held by institutional investors. 36.2% of Ramaco Resources shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of Peabody Energy shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Peabody Energy beats Ramaco Resources on 10 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Ramaco Resources News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for METC and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding METC and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

METC vs. The Competition

MetricRamaco Resources IndustryEnergy SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$1.11B$2.96B$10.53B$12.20B
Dividend Yield0.42%15.20%10.21%5.30%
P/E Ratio-13.9213.2120.2625.58
Price / Sales1.911,890.441,024.4278.80
Price / Cash56.2526.9437.9355.34
Price / Book2.354.314.376.66
Net Income-$51.45M-$42.51M$4.24B$333.63M
7 Day Performance3.66%0.48%1.06%-0.12%
1 Month Performance15.90%2.83%4.18%3.93%
1 Year Performance68.06%18.52%51.56%36.07%

Ramaco Resources Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
METC
Ramaco Resources
3.3505 of 5 stars
$15.31
-7.3%
$27.29
+78.2%
+54.6%$1.11B$536.62MN/A725
METCB
Ramaco Resources
0.3734 of 5 stars
$10.69
+1.5%
N/A+20.6%$706.77M$536.62MN/A725
METCZ
Ramaco Resources, Inc. - 8.375% Senior Notes due 2029
N/A$25.36
+0.6%
N/A+6.0%$0.00N/AN/AN/A
AMR
Alpha Metallurgical Resources
3.6155 of 5 stars
$187.72
+2.0%
$195.33
+4.1%
+40.8%$2.35B$2.13BN/A3,960
ARLP
Alliance Resource Partners
3.731 of 5 stars
$24.62
-0.9%
$30.00
+21.9%
-5.2%$3.20B$2.19B12.963,575

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:METC) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners