Free Trial

Core Natural Resources (CNR) Competitors

Core Natural Resources logo
$84.12 +1.71 (+2.07%)
Closing price 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$84.08 -0.04 (-0.05%)
As of 06:18 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

CNR vs. CNX, HCC, HNRG, ARLP, and BTU

Should you buy Core Natural Resources stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Core Natural Resources with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Core Natural Resources include CNX Resources (CNX), Warrior Met Coal (HCC), Hallador Energy (HNRG), Alliance Resource Partners (ARLP), and Peabody Energy (BTU). These companies are all part of the "energy" sector.

How does Core Natural Resources compare to CNX Resources?

CNX Resources (NYSE:CNX) and Core Natural Resources (NYSE:CNR) are both mid-cap energy companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, earnings, media sentiment, dividends, profitability, institutional ownership and valuation.

CNX Resources has a net margin of 40.06% compared to Core Natural Resources' net margin of -1.49%. CNX Resources' return on equity of 10.65% beat Core Natural Resources' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CNX Resources40.06% 10.65% 5.06%
Core Natural Resources -1.49%-1.69%-1.02%

CNX Resources has a beta of 0.64, meaning that its share price is 36% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Core Natural Resources has a beta of 0.14, meaning that its share price is 86% less volatile than the broader market.

CNX Resources currently has a consensus price target of $35.67, indicating a potential downside of 1.94%. Core Natural Resources has a consensus price target of $116.67, indicating a potential upside of 38.70%. Given Core Natural Resources' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Core Natural Resources is more favorable than CNX Resources.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CNX Resources
4 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.77
Core Natural Resources
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

95.2% of CNX Resources shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 86.5% of Core Natural Resources shares are held by institutional investors. 5.0% of CNX Resources shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.5% of Core Natural Resources shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

CNX Resources has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Core Natural Resources. Core Natural Resources is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CNX Resources, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CNX Resources$2.24B2.30$633.16M$7.205.05
Core Natural Resources$4.16B1.02-$153.22M-$1.22N/A

In the previous week, Core Natural Resources had 13 more articles in the media than CNX Resources. MarketBeat recorded 16 mentions for Core Natural Resources and 3 mentions for CNX Resources. Core Natural Resources' average media sentiment score of 0.96 beat CNX Resources' score of 0.95 indicating that Core Natural Resources is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
CNX Resources
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Core Natural Resources
6 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

CNX Resources beats Core Natural Resources on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Core Natural Resources compare to Warrior Met Coal?

Core Natural Resources (NYSE:CNR) and Warrior Met Coal (NYSE:HCC) are both mid-cap energy companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, risk, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

Warrior Met Coal has a net margin of 9.36% compared to Core Natural Resources' net margin of -1.49%. Warrior Met Coal's return on equity of 6.44% beat Core Natural Resources' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Core Natural Resources-1.49% -1.69% -1.02%
Warrior Met Coal 9.36%6.44%5.03%

Warrior Met Coal has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Core Natural Resources. Core Natural Resources is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Warrior Met Coal, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Core Natural Resources$4.16B1.02-$153.22M-$1.22N/A
Warrior Met Coal$1.47B3.09$57M$2.6232.84

Core Natural Resources presently has a consensus price target of $116.67, indicating a potential upside of 38.70%. Warrior Met Coal has a consensus price target of $102.80, indicating a potential upside of 19.48%. Given Core Natural Resources' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Core Natural Resources is more favorable than Warrior Met Coal.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Core Natural Resources
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Warrior Met Coal
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43

In the previous week, Core Natural Resources had 12 more articles in the media than Warrior Met Coal. MarketBeat recorded 16 mentions for Core Natural Resources and 4 mentions for Warrior Met Coal. Core Natural Resources' average media sentiment score of 0.96 beat Warrior Met Coal's score of 0.64 indicating that Core Natural Resources is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Core Natural Resources
6 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Warrior Met Coal
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Core Natural Resources has a beta of 0.14, indicating that its stock price is 86% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Warrior Met Coal has a beta of 0.61, indicating that its stock price is 39% less volatile than the broader market.

Core Natural Resources pays an annual dividend of $0.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.5%. Warrior Met Coal pays an annual dividend of $0.32 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.4%. Core Natural Resources pays out -32.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Warrior Met Coal pays out 12.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Warrior Met Coal has raised its dividend for 1 consecutive years. Core Natural Resources is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

86.5% of Core Natural Resources shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 92.3% of Warrior Met Coal shares are held by institutional investors. 2.5% of Core Natural Resources shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.1% of Warrior Met Coal shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Warrior Met Coal beats Core Natural Resources on 10 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Core Natural Resources compare to Hallador Energy?

Core Natural Resources (NYSE:CNR) and Hallador Energy (NASDAQ:HNRG) are both energy companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, risk, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

Hallador Energy has a net margin of 4.98% compared to Core Natural Resources' net margin of -1.49%. Hallador Energy's return on equity of 14.25% beat Core Natural Resources' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Core Natural Resources-1.49% -1.69% -1.02%
Hallador Energy 4.98%14.25%5.39%

Core Natural Resources has a beta of 0.14, indicating that its stock price is 86% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Hallador Energy has a beta of 0.16, indicating that its stock price is 84% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Core Natural Resources had 4 more articles in the media than Hallador Energy. MarketBeat recorded 16 mentions for Core Natural Resources and 12 mentions for Hallador Energy. Core Natural Resources' average media sentiment score of 0.96 beat Hallador Energy's score of 0.79 indicating that Core Natural Resources is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Core Natural Resources
6 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Hallador Energy
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

86.5% of Core Natural Resources shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 61.4% of Hallador Energy shares are held by institutional investors. 2.5% of Core Natural Resources shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 17.4% of Hallador Energy shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Hallador Energy has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Core Natural Resources. Core Natural Resources is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Hallador Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Core Natural Resources$4.16B1.02-$153.22M-$1.22N/A
Hallador Energy$453.55M2.01$41.87M$0.5336.58

Core Natural Resources presently has a consensus price target of $116.67, indicating a potential upside of 38.70%. Hallador Energy has a consensus price target of $26.63, indicating a potential upside of 37.31%. Given Core Natural Resources' higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Core Natural Resources is more favorable than Hallador Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Core Natural Resources
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Hallador Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71

Core Natural Resources pays an annual dividend of $0.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.5%. Hallador Energy pays an annual dividend of $0.16 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.8%. Core Natural Resources pays out -32.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Hallador Energy pays out 30.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Summary

Hallador Energy beats Core Natural Resources on 12 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Core Natural Resources compare to Alliance Resource Partners?

Alliance Resource Partners (NASDAQ:ARLP) and Core Natural Resources (NYSE:CNR) are both mid-cap energy companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, dividends, risk, valuation, profitability and institutional ownership.

Alliance Resource Partners has a net margin of 11.35% compared to Core Natural Resources' net margin of -1.49%. Alliance Resource Partners' return on equity of 16.87% beat Core Natural Resources' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Alliance Resource Partners11.35% 16.87% 10.70%
Core Natural Resources -1.49%-1.69%-1.02%

Alliance Resource Partners has a beta of 0.26, meaning that its stock price is 74% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Core Natural Resources has a beta of 0.14, meaning that its stock price is 86% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Core Natural Resources had 13 more articles in the media than Alliance Resource Partners. MarketBeat recorded 16 mentions for Core Natural Resources and 3 mentions for Alliance Resource Partners. Core Natural Resources' average media sentiment score of 0.96 beat Alliance Resource Partners' score of 0.62 indicating that Core Natural Resources is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Alliance Resource Partners
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Core Natural Resources
6 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

18.1% of Alliance Resource Partners shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 86.5% of Core Natural Resources shares are owned by institutional investors. 16.8% of Alliance Resource Partners shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.5% of Core Natural Resources shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Alliance Resource Partners has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Core Natural Resources. Core Natural Resources is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Alliance Resource Partners, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Alliance Resource Partners$2.17B1.50$311.16M$1.9013.30
Core Natural Resources$4.16B1.02-$153.22M-$1.22N/A

Alliance Resource Partners currently has a consensus price target of $30.00, indicating a potential upside of 18.72%. Core Natural Resources has a consensus price target of $116.67, indicating a potential upside of 38.70%. Given Core Natural Resources' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Core Natural Resources is more favorable than Alliance Resource Partners.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Alliance Resource Partners
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Core Natural Resources
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

Alliance Resource Partners pays an annual dividend of $2.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 9.5%. Core Natural Resources pays an annual dividend of $0.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.5%. Alliance Resource Partners pays out 126.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Core Natural Resources pays out -32.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend.

Summary

Alliance Resource Partners beats Core Natural Resources on 10 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Core Natural Resources compare to Peabody Energy?

Peabody Energy (NYSE:BTU) and Core Natural Resources (NYSE:CNR) are both mid-cap energy companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership, dividends, risk and media sentiment.

Peabody Energy presently has a consensus price target of $34.13, indicating a potential upside of 40.70%. Core Natural Resources has a consensus price target of $116.67, indicating a potential upside of 38.70%. Given Peabody Energy's higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe Peabody Energy is more favorable than Core Natural Resources.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Peabody Energy
2 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Core Natural Resources
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

Peabody Energy pays an annual dividend of $0.30 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.2%. Core Natural Resources pays an annual dividend of $0.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.5%. Peabody Energy pays out -30.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Core Natural Resources pays out -32.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Peabody Energy has increased its dividend for 1 consecutive years. Peabody Energy is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Peabody Energy has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Core Natural Resources. Core Natural Resources is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Peabody Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Peabody Energy$3.90B0.76-$52.90M-$0.99N/A
Core Natural Resources$4.16B1.02-$153.22M-$1.22N/A

Peabody Energy has a beta of 0.35, indicating that its share price is 65% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Core Natural Resources has a beta of 0.14, indicating that its share price is 86% less volatile than the broader market.

Core Natural Resources has a net margin of -1.49% compared to Peabody Energy's net margin of -3.07%. Core Natural Resources' return on equity of -1.69% beat Peabody Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Peabody Energy-3.07% -2.80% -1.75%
Core Natural Resources -1.49%-1.69%-1.02%

87.4% of Peabody Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 86.5% of Core Natural Resources shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.5% of Peabody Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.5% of Core Natural Resources shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Core Natural Resources had 8 more articles in the media than Peabody Energy. MarketBeat recorded 16 mentions for Core Natural Resources and 8 mentions for Peabody Energy. Core Natural Resources' average media sentiment score of 0.96 beat Peabody Energy's score of 0.80 indicating that Core Natural Resources is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Peabody Energy
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Core Natural Resources
6 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Core Natural Resources beats Peabody Energy on 11 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Core Natural Resources News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CNR and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CNR and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CNR vs. The Competition

MetricCore Natural ResourcesCOAL IndustryEnergy SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$4.24B$9.86B$10.54B$23.00B
Dividend Yield0.47%3.43%10.22%4.07%
P/E Ratio-68.9510.1520.2628.39
Price / Sales1.021.521,056.8139.98
Price / Cash9.369.2637.9325.11
Price / Book1.161.454.404.76
Net Income-$153.22M$618.93M$4.24B$1.06B
7 Day Performance-4.71%-1.28%1.58%-0.75%
1 Month Performance-3.92%2.08%4.73%1.73%
1 Year Performance17.96%23.32%52.59%25.04%

Core Natural Resources Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CNR
Core Natural Resources
4.4399 of 5 stars
$84.12
+2.1%
$116.67
+38.7%
+10.4%$4.24B$4.16BN/A4,850
CNX
CNX Resources
3.16 of 5 stars
$38.26
+1.0%
$35.67
-6.8%
+8.7%$5.39B$2.24B5.31470
HCC
Warrior Met Coal
3.7315 of 5 stars
$84.14
-2.4%
$102.80
+22.2%
+75.9%$4.55B$1.47B32.111,485
HNRG
Hallador Energy
4.57 of 5 stars
$15.56
-0.4%
$26.63
+71.1%
+5.3%$736.17M$469.47M16.21800
ARLP
Alliance Resource Partners
3.6093 of 5 stars
$26.30
+0.6%
$30.00
+14.1%
-5.2%$3.36B$2.19B13.843,575

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:CNR) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners