Free Trial

Warrior Met Coal (HCC) Competitors

Warrior Met Coal logo
$93.32 +0.25 (+0.27%)
As of 11:36 AM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

HCC vs. AMR, BTU, PKX, TX, and GGB

Should you buy Warrior Met Coal stock or one of its competitors? Warrior Met Coal's main competitors and comparable companies include Alpha Metallurgical Resources (AMR), Peabody Energy (BTU), POSCO (PKX), Ternium (TX), and Gerdau (GGB). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size.

How does Warrior Met Coal compare to Alpha Metallurgical Resources?

Warrior Met Coal (NYSE:HCC) and Alpha Metallurgical Resources (NYSE:AMR) are both mid-cap materials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, dividends, profitability, institutional ownership, risk, analyst recommendations, earnings and media sentiment.

Warrior Met Coal has a net margin of 13.05% compared to Alpha Metallurgical Resources' net margin of -2.23%. Warrior Met Coal's return on equity of 10.02% beat Alpha Metallurgical Resources' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Warrior Met Coal13.05% 10.02% 7.84%
Alpha Metallurgical Resources -2.23%-2.99%-2.01%

In the previous week, Warrior Met Coal had 2 more articles in the media than Alpha Metallurgical Resources. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Warrior Met Coal and 5 mentions for Alpha Metallurgical Resources. Alpha Metallurgical Resources' average media sentiment score of 0.55 beat Warrior Met Coal's score of 0.31 indicating that Alpha Metallurgical Resources is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Warrior Met Coal
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Alpha Metallurgical Resources
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Warrior Met Coal presently has a consensus target price of $104.50, suggesting a potential upside of 12.30%. Alpha Metallurgical Resources has a consensus target price of $179.75, suggesting a potential downside of 1.23%. Given Warrior Met Coal's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Warrior Met Coal is more favorable than Alpha Metallurgical Resources.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Warrior Met Coal
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Alpha Metallurgical Resources
2 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.71

Warrior Met Coal has a beta of 0.72, meaning that its stock price is 28% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Alpha Metallurgical Resources has a beta of 0.85, meaning that its stock price is 15% less volatile than the broader market.

Warrior Met Coal has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Alpha Metallurgical Resources. Alpha Metallurgical Resources is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Warrior Met Coal, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Warrior Met Coal$1.68B2.92$57M$4.1622.37
Alpha Metallurgical Resources$2.13B1.08-$61.69M-$3.58N/A

92.3% of Warrior Met Coal shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 84.3% of Alpha Metallurgical Resources shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.1% of Warrior Met Coal shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 18.2% of Alpha Metallurgical Resources shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Warrior Met Coal beats Alpha Metallurgical Resources on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Warrior Met Coal compare to Peabody Energy?

Peabody Energy (NYSE:BTU) and Warrior Met Coal (NYSE:HCC) are related mid-cap companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, institutional ownership, dividends, valuation and risk.

Warrior Met Coal has a net margin of 13.05% compared to Peabody Energy's net margin of -4.56%. Warrior Met Coal's return on equity of 10.02% beat Peabody Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Peabody Energy-4.56% -5.22% -3.22%
Warrior Met Coal 13.05%10.02%7.84%

In the previous week, Warrior Met Coal had 6 more articles in the media than Peabody Energy. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Warrior Met Coal and 1 mentions for Peabody Energy. Peabody Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.19 beat Warrior Met Coal's score of 0.31 indicating that Peabody Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Peabody Energy
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Warrior Met Coal
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Warrior Met Coal has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Peabody Energy. Peabody Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Warrior Met Coal, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Peabody Energy$3.86B0.79-$52.90M-$1.50N/A
Warrior Met Coal$1.68B2.92$57M$4.1622.37

Peabody Energy pays an annual dividend of $0.30 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.2%. Warrior Met Coal pays an annual dividend of $0.32 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.3%. Peabody Energy pays out -20.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Warrior Met Coal pays out 7.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Peabody Energy has increased its dividend for 1 consecutive years and Warrior Met Coal has increased its dividend for 1 consecutive years. Peabody Energy is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Peabody Energy presently has a consensus target price of $33.88, indicating a potential upside of 34.73%. Warrior Met Coal has a consensus target price of $104.50, indicating a potential upside of 12.30%. Given Peabody Energy's higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Peabody Energy is more favorable than Warrior Met Coal.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Peabody Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.17
Warrior Met Coal
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Peabody Energy has a beta of 0.33, suggesting that its share price is 67% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Warrior Met Coal has a beta of 0.72, suggesting that its share price is 28% less volatile than the broader market.

87.4% of Peabody Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 92.3% of Warrior Met Coal shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.5% of Peabody Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.1% of Warrior Met Coal shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Warrior Met Coal beats Peabody Energy on 13 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Warrior Met Coal compare to POSCO?

Warrior Met Coal (NYSE:HCC) and POSCO (NYSE:PKX) are both materials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, media sentiment, profitability, earnings, valuation, dividends and analyst recommendations.

Warrior Met Coal currently has a consensus price target of $104.50, indicating a potential upside of 12.30%. Given Warrior Met Coal's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Warrior Met Coal is more favorable than POSCO.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Warrior Met Coal
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
POSCO
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

92.3% of Warrior Met Coal shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.1% of Warrior Met Coal shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.0% of POSCO shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

POSCO has higher revenue and earnings than Warrior Met Coal. POSCO is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Warrior Met Coal, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Warrior Met Coal$1.68B2.92$57M$4.1622.37
POSCO$48.64B0.36$483.48M$2.6421.76

Warrior Met Coal has a net margin of 13.05% compared to POSCO's net margin of 1.79%. Warrior Met Coal's return on equity of 10.02% beat POSCO's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Warrior Met Coal13.05% 10.02% 7.84%
POSCO 1.79%1.99%1.18%

Warrior Met Coal pays an annual dividend of $0.32 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.3%. POSCO pays an annual dividend of $1.15 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.0%. Warrior Met Coal pays out 7.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. POSCO pays out 43.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Warrior Met Coal has increased its dividend for 1 consecutive years.

In the previous week, Warrior Met Coal had 3 more articles in the media than POSCO. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Warrior Met Coal and 4 mentions for POSCO. POSCO's average media sentiment score of 0.83 beat Warrior Met Coal's score of 0.31 indicating that POSCO is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Warrior Met Coal
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
POSCO
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Warrior Met Coal has a beta of 0.72, meaning that its share price is 28% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, POSCO has a beta of 1.64, meaning that its share price is 64% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Warrior Met Coal beats POSCO on 14 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Warrior Met Coal compare to Ternium?

Ternium (NYSE:TX) and Warrior Met Coal (NYSE:HCC) are both materials companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, analyst recommendations, earnings, media sentiment, dividends, profitability, risk and institutional ownership.

Ternium has a beta of 1.17, suggesting that its share price is 17% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Warrior Met Coal has a beta of 0.72, suggesting that its share price is 28% less volatile than the broader market.

Warrior Met Coal has a net margin of 13.05% compared to Ternium's net margin of 4.37%. Warrior Met Coal's return on equity of 10.02% beat Ternium's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ternium4.37% 4.26% 2.92%
Warrior Met Coal 13.05%10.02%7.84%

In the previous week, Ternium had 4 more articles in the media than Warrior Met Coal. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Ternium and 7 mentions for Warrior Met Coal. Ternium's average media sentiment score of 0.41 beat Warrior Met Coal's score of 0.31 indicating that Ternium is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ternium
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Warrior Met Coal
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Ternium pays an annual dividend of $2.60 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.5%. Warrior Met Coal pays an annual dividend of $0.32 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.3%. Ternium pays out 73.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Warrior Met Coal pays out 7.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Warrior Met Coal has increased its dividend for 1 consecutive years.

Ternium presently has a consensus target price of $55.72, indicating a potential downside of 4.40%. Warrior Met Coal has a consensus target price of $104.50, indicating a potential upside of 12.30%. Given Warrior Met Coal's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Warrior Met Coal is more favorable than Ternium.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ternium
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.73
Warrior Met Coal
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Ternium has higher revenue and earnings than Warrior Met Coal. Ternium is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Warrior Met Coal, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ternium$15.61B0.75$425.23M$3.5616.37
Warrior Met Coal$1.68B2.92$57M$4.1622.37

12.0% of Ternium shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 92.3% of Warrior Met Coal shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.0% of Ternium shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.1% of Warrior Met Coal shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Warrior Met Coal beats Ternium on 11 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Warrior Met Coal compare to Gerdau?

Gerdau (NYSE:GGB) and Warrior Met Coal (NYSE:HCC) are both materials companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, analyst recommendations, earnings, media sentiment, dividends, profitability, risk and institutional ownership.

Gerdau has a beta of 1.48, suggesting that its share price is 48% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Warrior Met Coal has a beta of 0.72, suggesting that its share price is 28% less volatile than the broader market.

Warrior Met Coal has a net margin of 13.05% compared to Gerdau's net margin of 3.37%. Warrior Met Coal's return on equity of 10.02% beat Gerdau's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Gerdau3.37% 7.97% 5.18%
Warrior Met Coal 13.05%10.02%7.84%

In the previous week, Warrior Met Coal had 5 more articles in the media than Gerdau. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Warrior Met Coal and 2 mentions for Gerdau. Warrior Met Coal's average media sentiment score of 0.31 beat Gerdau's score of 0.10 indicating that Warrior Met Coal is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Gerdau
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Warrior Met Coal
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Gerdau pays an annual dividend of $0.15 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.9%. Warrior Met Coal pays an annual dividend of $0.32 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.3%. Gerdau pays out 65.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Warrior Met Coal pays out 7.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Warrior Met Coal has increased its dividend for 1 consecutive years.

Gerdau presently has a consensus target price of $5.58, indicating a potential upside of 8.78%. Warrior Met Coal has a consensus target price of $104.50, indicating a potential upside of 12.30%. Given Warrior Met Coal's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Warrior Met Coal is more favorable than Gerdau.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Gerdau
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.44
Warrior Met Coal
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Gerdau has higher revenue and earnings than Warrior Met Coal. Gerdau is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Warrior Met Coal, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Gerdau$12.51B0.80$248.41M$0.2322.28
Warrior Met Coal$1.68B2.92$57M$4.1622.37

1.5% of Gerdau shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 92.3% of Warrior Met Coal shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.0% of Gerdau shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.1% of Warrior Met Coal shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Warrior Met Coal beats Gerdau on 15 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Warrior Met Coal News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for HCC and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding HCC and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

HCC vs. The Competition

MetricWarrior Met CoalMetals & Mining IndustryMaterials SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$4.93B$3.81B$4.75B$23.11B
Dividend Yield0.36%5.25%4.78%3.72%
P/E Ratio22.4624.6524.3428.60
Price / Sales2.9325,666.1515,309.6423.27
Price / Cash19.6626.3424.3519.30
Price / Book2.2911.829.834.72
Net Income$57M$127.18M$159.33M$1.07B
7 Day Performance1.00%0.74%0.37%-0.02%
1 Month Performance-4.68%78.89%57.79%-3.44%
1 Year Performance46.75%21.27%18.45%9.49%

Warrior Met Coal Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
HCC
Warrior Met Coal
3.7417 of 5 stars
$93.32
+0.3%
$104.50
+12.0%
+46.3%$4.93B$1.68B22.461,485
AMR
Alpha Metallurgical Resources
2.0161 of 5 stars
$174.15
+1.5%
$176.00
+1.1%
+14.0%$2.17B$2.07BN/A3,960
BTU
Peabody Energy
4.3486 of 5 stars
$25.46
+2.6%
$33.88
+33.1%
-18.7%$3.02B$3.86BN/A5,400
PKX
POSCO
3.2706 of 5 stars
$58.27
+1.2%
N/A+27.3%$17.42B$48.64B22.0742,873
TX
Ternium
4.8256 of 5 stars
$57.99
+2.4%
$54.50
-6.0%
+65.5%$11.35B$15.61B16.2933,253

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:HCC) was last updated on 10/12/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners