Free Trial

Montauk Renewables (MNTK) Competitors

Montauk Renewables logo
$1.62 +0.10 (+6.58%)
Closing price 05/14/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$1.53 -0.09 (-5.56%)
As of 04:09 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

MNTK vs. SMC, OPAL, PCYO, RGCO, and NFE

Should you buy Montauk Renewables stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Montauk Renewables with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Montauk Renewables include Summit Midstream Partners (SMC), OPAL Fuels (OPAL), Pure Cycle (PCYO), RGC Resources (RGCO), and New Fortress Energy (NFE). These companies are all part of the "utilities" industry.

How does Montauk Renewables compare to Summit Midstream Partners?

Summit Midstream Partners (NYSE:SMC) and Montauk Renewables (NASDAQ:MNTK) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk, media sentiment, profitability and valuation.

Montauk Renewables has a net margin of 0.40% compared to Summit Midstream Partners' net margin of -1.09%. Montauk Renewables' return on equity of 0.28% beat Summit Midstream Partners' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Summit Midstream Partners-1.09% N/A N/A
Montauk Renewables 0.40%0.28%0.17%

Summit Midstream Partners currently has a consensus price target of $47.00, indicating a potential upside of 50.58%. Montauk Renewables has a consensus price target of $1.80, indicating a potential upside of 11.11%. Given Summit Midstream Partners' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Summit Midstream Partners is more favorable than Montauk Renewables.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Summit Midstream Partners
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Montauk Renewables
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20

In the previous week, Summit Midstream Partners had 1 more articles in the media than Montauk Renewables. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Summit Midstream Partners and 5 mentions for Montauk Renewables. Summit Midstream Partners' average media sentiment score of 0.55 beat Montauk Renewables' score of 0.43 indicating that Summit Midstream Partners is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Summit Midstream Partners
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Montauk Renewables
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summit Midstream Partners has a beta of 0.83, meaning that its stock price is 17% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Montauk Renewables has a beta of 0.47, meaning that its stock price is 53% less volatile than the broader market.

Montauk Renewables has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Summit Midstream Partners. Summit Midstream Partners is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Montauk Renewables, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Summit Midstream Partners$562.09M1.05-$1.91M-$1.88N/A
Montauk Renewables$180.21M1.28$1.75M$0.0281.00

43.0% of Summit Midstream Partners shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 16.4% of Montauk Renewables shares are owned by institutional investors. 43.0% of Summit Midstream Partners shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 54.3% of Montauk Renewables shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Montauk Renewables beats Summit Midstream Partners on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Montauk Renewables compare to OPAL Fuels?

OPAL Fuels (NASDAQ:OPAL) and Montauk Renewables (NASDAQ:MNTK) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, valuation, earnings, dividends and media sentiment.

OPAL Fuels has a beta of 0.76, suggesting that its share price is 24% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Montauk Renewables has a beta of 0.47, suggesting that its share price is 53% less volatile than the broader market.

OPAL Fuels has a net margin of 1.33% compared to Montauk Renewables' net margin of 0.40%. Montauk Renewables' return on equity of 0.28% beat OPAL Fuels' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
OPAL Fuels1.33% -479.62% 0.47%
Montauk Renewables 0.40%0.28%0.17%

12.2% of OPAL Fuels shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 16.4% of Montauk Renewables shares are held by institutional investors. 84.6% of OPAL Fuels shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 54.3% of Montauk Renewables shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, OPAL Fuels had 7 more articles in the media than Montauk Renewables. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for OPAL Fuels and 5 mentions for Montauk Renewables. OPAL Fuels' average media sentiment score of 0.48 beat Montauk Renewables' score of 0.43 indicating that OPAL Fuels is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
OPAL Fuels
2 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Montauk Renewables
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

OPAL Fuels has higher revenue and earnings than Montauk Renewables. OPAL Fuels is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Montauk Renewables, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
OPAL Fuels$348.98M1.00$14.75M$0.0728.71
Montauk Renewables$180.21M1.28$1.75M$0.0281.00

OPAL Fuels presently has a consensus price target of $2.72, suggesting a potential upside of 35.16%. Montauk Renewables has a consensus price target of $1.80, suggesting a potential upside of 11.11%. Given OPAL Fuels' higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe OPAL Fuels is more favorable than Montauk Renewables.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
OPAL Fuels
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.60
Montauk Renewables
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20

Summary

OPAL Fuels beats Montauk Renewables on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Montauk Renewables compare to Pure Cycle?

Pure Cycle (NASDAQ:PCYO) and Montauk Renewables (NASDAQ:MNTK) are both small-cap utilities companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, valuation, earnings, dividends and media sentiment.

Pure Cycle has a beta of 1.29, suggesting that its share price is 29% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Montauk Renewables has a beta of 0.47, suggesting that its share price is 53% less volatile than the broader market.

Pure Cycle has a net margin of 45.80% compared to Montauk Renewables' net margin of 0.40%. Pure Cycle's return on equity of 9.75% beat Montauk Renewables' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Pure Cycle45.80% 9.75% 8.65%
Montauk Renewables 0.40%0.28%0.17%

51.4% of Pure Cycle shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 16.4% of Montauk Renewables shares are held by institutional investors. 6.1% of Pure Cycle shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 54.3% of Montauk Renewables shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Montauk Renewables had 3 more articles in the media than Pure Cycle. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Montauk Renewables and 2 mentions for Pure Cycle. Pure Cycle's average media sentiment score of 1.18 beat Montauk Renewables' score of 0.43 indicating that Pure Cycle is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Pure Cycle
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Montauk Renewables
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Pure Cycle has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Montauk Renewables. Pure Cycle is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Montauk Renewables, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Pure Cycle$26.09M10.08$13.11M$0.5818.81
Montauk Renewables$180.21M1.28$1.75M$0.0281.00

Montauk Renewables has a consensus price target of $1.80, suggesting a potential upside of 11.11%. Given Montauk Renewables' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Montauk Renewables is more favorable than Pure Cycle.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Pure Cycle
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Montauk Renewables
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20

Summary

Pure Cycle beats Montauk Renewables on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Montauk Renewables compare to RGC Resources?

Montauk Renewables (NASDAQ:MNTK) and RGC Resources (NASDAQ:RGCO) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, profitability, institutional ownership, risk, analyst recommendations, earnings and media sentiment.

RGC Resources has a net margin of 13.01% compared to Montauk Renewables' net margin of 0.40%. RGC Resources' return on equity of 11.87% beat Montauk Renewables' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Montauk Renewables0.40% 0.28% 0.17%
RGC Resources 13.01%11.87%4.19%

In the previous week, RGC Resources had 2 more articles in the media than Montauk Renewables. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for RGC Resources and 5 mentions for Montauk Renewables. RGC Resources' average media sentiment score of 0.68 beat Montauk Renewables' score of 0.43 indicating that RGC Resources is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Montauk Renewables
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
RGC Resources
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

RGC Resources has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Montauk Renewables. RGC Resources is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Montauk Renewables, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Montauk Renewables$180.21M1.28$1.75M$0.0281.00
RGC Resources$95.33M2.53$13.28M$1.3417.26

16.4% of Montauk Renewables shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 35.8% of RGC Resources shares are held by institutional investors. 54.3% of Montauk Renewables shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 7.2% of RGC Resources shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Montauk Renewables presently has a consensus price target of $1.80, suggesting a potential upside of 11.11%. Given Montauk Renewables' higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Montauk Renewables is more favorable than RGC Resources.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Montauk Renewables
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20
RGC Resources
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Montauk Renewables has a beta of 0.47, suggesting that its stock price is 53% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, RGC Resources has a beta of 0.52, suggesting that its stock price is 48% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

RGC Resources beats Montauk Renewables on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Montauk Renewables compare to New Fortress Energy?

Montauk Renewables (NASDAQ:MNTK) and New Fortress Energy (NASDAQ:NFE) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, risk, institutional ownership, dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation, earnings and media sentiment.

In the previous week, Montauk Renewables and Montauk Renewables both had 5 articles in the media. Montauk Renewables' average media sentiment score of 0.43 beat New Fortress Energy's score of 0.34 indicating that Montauk Renewables is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Montauk Renewables
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
New Fortress Energy
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Montauk Renewables has a net margin of 0.40% compared to New Fortress Energy's net margin of -122.64%. Montauk Renewables' return on equity of 0.28% beat New Fortress Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Montauk Renewables0.40% 0.28% 0.17%
New Fortress Energy -122.64%-129.73%-12.73%

Montauk Renewables has higher earnings, but lower revenue than New Fortress Energy. New Fortress Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Montauk Renewables, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Montauk Renewables$180.21M1.28$1.75M$0.0281.00
New Fortress Energy$1.50B0.13-$1.84B-$3.83N/A

Montauk Renewables has a beta of 0.47, meaning that its share price is 53% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, New Fortress Energy has a beta of 1.34, meaning that its share price is 34% more volatile than the broader market.

Montauk Renewables presently has a consensus price target of $1.80, suggesting a potential upside of 11.11%. New Fortress Energy has a consensus price target of $6.25, suggesting a potential upside of 804.49%. Given New Fortress Energy's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe New Fortress Energy is more favorable than Montauk Renewables.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Montauk Renewables
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20
New Fortress Energy
2 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.86

16.4% of Montauk Renewables shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 58.6% of New Fortress Energy shares are held by institutional investors. 54.3% of Montauk Renewables shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 29.4% of New Fortress Energy shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Montauk Renewables beats New Fortress Energy on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Montauk Renewables News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MNTK and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding MNTK and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MNTK vs. The Competition

MetricMontauk RenewablesOther Alt Energy IndustryEnergy SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$216.36M$14.77B$10.51B$12.37B
Dividend YieldN/A3.59%10.22%5.35%
P/E Ratio81.0455.3420.2825.63
Price / Sales1.2869.251,024.3976.59
Price / Cash6.7334.8637.9556.33
Price / Book0.8812.714.426.97
Net Income$1.75M$276.65M$4.24B$333.62M
7 Day Performance21.80%2.01%1.81%1.09%
1 Month Performance33.88%9.51%4.46%3.08%
1 Year Performance-27.35%68.41%53.71%35.68%

Montauk Renewables Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MNTK
Montauk Renewables
2.6142 of 5 stars
$1.62
+6.6%
$1.80
+11.1%
-27.0%$216.36M$180.21M81.04130
SMC
Summit Midstream Partners
2.9889 of 5 stars
$29.51
-1.0%
$47.00
+59.3%
+7.1%$559.81M$562.09MN/A244
OPAL
OPAL Fuels
3.7776 of 5 stars
$2.08
-5.0%
$2.72
+30.6%
-10.7%$360.67M$348.98M13.87270
PCYO
Pure Cycle
1.4274 of 5 stars
$11.15
-3.5%
N/A+6.0%$268.72M$26.09M19.2240
RGCO
RGC Resources
3.0037 of 5 stars
$23.45
+1.7%
N/A+10.4%$244.11M$95.33M17.50100

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:MNTK) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners