Free Trial

Pure Cycle (PCYO) Competitors

Pure Cycle logo
$11.25 0.00 (0.00%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$11.24 -0.01 (-0.09%)
As of 07:30 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

PCYO vs. MSEX, YORW, CWCO, ARTNA, and CDZI

Should you buy Pure Cycle stock or one of its competitors? Pure Cycle's main competitors and comparable companies include Middlesex Water (MSEX), York Water (YORW), Consolidated Water (CWCO), Artesian Resources (ARTNA), and Cadiz (CDZI). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "water utilities" industry.

How does Pure Cycle compare to Middlesex Water?

Middlesex Water (NASDAQ:MSEX) and Pure Cycle (NASDAQ:PCYO) are both small-cap utilities companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, profitability, media sentiment, risk, valuation, dividends and earnings.

Middlesex Water has a beta of 0.74, suggesting that its stock price is 26% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Pure Cycle has a beta of 1.21, suggesting that its stock price is 21% more volatile than the broader market.

Pure Cycle has a net margin of 43.66% compared to Middlesex Water's net margin of 23.26%. Pure Cycle's return on equity of 9.98% beat Middlesex Water's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Middlesex Water23.26% 9.59% 3.48%
Pure Cycle 43.66%9.98%8.75%

Middlesex Water has higher revenue and earnings than Pure Cycle. Pure Cycle is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Middlesex Water, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Middlesex Water$194.69M5.21$42.82M$2.5920.77
Pure Cycle$26.09M10.39$13.11M$0.6118.44

Middlesex Water currently has a consensus price target of $61.67, suggesting a potential upside of 14.62%. Given Middlesex Water's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Middlesex Water is more favorable than Pure Cycle.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Middlesex Water
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Pure Cycle
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

79.5% of Middlesex Water shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 51.4% of Pure Cycle shares are held by institutional investors. 1.9% of Middlesex Water shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 6.1% of Pure Cycle shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Pure Cycle had 1 more articles in the media than Middlesex Water. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Pure Cycle and 2 mentions for Middlesex Water. Middlesex Water's average media sentiment score of 1.79 beat Pure Cycle's score of 1.24 indicating that Middlesex Water is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Middlesex Water
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Pure Cycle
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Middlesex Water beats Pure Cycle on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Pure Cycle compare to York Water?

York Water (NASDAQ:YORW) and Pure Cycle (NASDAQ:PCYO) are both small-cap utilities companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, earnings, valuation, dividends, media sentiment, risk, profitability and institutional ownership.

York Water currently has a consensus price target of $31.00, indicating a potential downside of 0.61%. Given York Water's higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe York Water is more favorable than Pure Cycle.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
York Water
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Pure Cycle
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

York Water has higher revenue and earnings than Pure Cycle. Pure Cycle is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than York Water, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
York Water$77.49M6.53$20.06M$1.6119.37
Pure Cycle$26.09M10.39$13.11M$0.6118.44

In the previous week, Pure Cycle had 1 more articles in the media than York Water. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Pure Cycle and 2 mentions for York Water. York Water's average media sentiment score of 1.46 beat Pure Cycle's score of 1.24 indicating that York Water is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
York Water
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Pure Cycle
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

York Water has a beta of 0.56, indicating that its stock price is 44% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Pure Cycle has a beta of 1.21, indicating that its stock price is 21% more volatile than the broader market.

Pure Cycle has a net margin of 43.66% compared to York Water's net margin of 28.53%. Pure Cycle's return on equity of 9.98% beat York Water's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
York Water28.53% 9.38% 3.47%
Pure Cycle 43.66%9.98%8.75%

49.9% of York Water shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 51.4% of Pure Cycle shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.5% of York Water shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 6.1% of Pure Cycle shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Pure Cycle beats York Water on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Pure Cycle compare to Consolidated Water?

Pure Cycle (NASDAQ:PCYO) and Consolidated Water (NASDAQ:CWCO) are both small-cap utilities companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership, earnings, risk, valuation, analyst recommendations and dividends.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Pure Cycle
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Consolidated Water
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Pure Cycle has a net margin of 43.66% compared to Consolidated Water's net margin of 12.66%. Pure Cycle's return on equity of 9.98% beat Consolidated Water's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Pure Cycle43.66% 9.98% 8.75%
Consolidated Water 12.66%7.23%6.36%

Pure Cycle has a beta of 1.21, indicating that its share price is 21% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Consolidated Water has a beta of 0.51, indicating that its share price is 49% less volatile than the broader market.

51.4% of Pure Cycle shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 55.2% of Consolidated Water shares are held by institutional investors. 6.1% of Pure Cycle shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.8% of Consolidated Water shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Consolidated Water has higher revenue and earnings than Pure Cycle. Pure Cycle is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Consolidated Water, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Pure Cycle$26.09M10.39$13.11M$0.6118.44
Consolidated Water$132.07M3.67$18.34M$0.8336.48

In the previous week, Consolidated Water had 1 more articles in the media than Pure Cycle. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Consolidated Water and 3 mentions for Pure Cycle. Pure Cycle's average media sentiment score of 1.24 beat Consolidated Water's score of 1.08 indicating that Pure Cycle is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Pure Cycle
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Consolidated Water
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Pure Cycle beats Consolidated Water on 7 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Pure Cycle compare to Artesian Resources?

Pure Cycle (NASDAQ:PCYO) and Artesian Resources (NASDAQ:ARTNA) are both small-cap utilities companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership and dividends.

Artesian Resources has higher revenue and earnings than Pure Cycle. Artesian Resources is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Pure Cycle, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Pure Cycle$26.09M10.39$13.11M$0.6118.44
Artesian Resources$112.94M3.09$22.82M$2.2914.74

Pure Cycle has a net margin of 43.66% compared to Artesian Resources' net margin of 20.18%. Pure Cycle's return on equity of 9.98% beat Artesian Resources' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Pure Cycle43.66% 9.98% 8.75%
Artesian Resources 20.18%9.37%2.75%

51.4% of Pure Cycle shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 57.4% of Artesian Resources shares are held by institutional investors. 6.1% of Pure Cycle shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 20.6% of Artesian Resources shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Pure Cycle and Pure Cycle both had 3 articles in the media. Pure Cycle's average media sentiment score of 1.24 beat Artesian Resources' score of 0.81 indicating that Pure Cycle is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Pure Cycle
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Artesian Resources
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Pure Cycle has a beta of 1.21, indicating that its share price is 21% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Artesian Resources has a beta of 0.34, indicating that its share price is 66% less volatile than the broader market.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Pure Cycle
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Artesian Resources
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Summary

Pure Cycle beats Artesian Resources on 7 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Pure Cycle compare to Cadiz?

Pure Cycle (NASDAQ:PCYO) and Cadiz (NASDAQ:CDZI) are both small-cap utilities companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, risk, analyst recommendations, earnings, profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership and valuation.

Cadiz has a consensus price target of $10.00, indicating a potential upside of 194.12%. Given Cadiz's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Cadiz is more favorable than Pure Cycle.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Pure Cycle
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Cadiz
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

In the previous week, Pure Cycle and Pure Cycle both had 3 articles in the media. Pure Cycle's average media sentiment score of 1.24 beat Cadiz's score of 0.95 indicating that Pure Cycle is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Pure Cycle
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Cadiz
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Pure Cycle has a beta of 1.21, suggesting that its stock price is 21% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cadiz has a beta of 1.72, suggesting that its stock price is 72% more volatile than the broader market.

Pure Cycle has higher revenue and earnings than Cadiz. Cadiz is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Pure Cycle, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Pure Cycle$26.09M10.39$13.11M$0.6118.44
Cadiz$16.31M17.65-$34.15M-$0.50N/A

Pure Cycle has a net margin of 43.66% compared to Cadiz's net margin of -311.03%. Pure Cycle's return on equity of 9.98% beat Cadiz's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Pure Cycle43.66% 9.98% 8.75%
Cadiz -311.03%-206.79%-26.80%

51.4% of Pure Cycle shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 79.8% of Cadiz shares are owned by institutional investors. 6.1% of Pure Cycle shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.3% of Cadiz shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Pure Cycle beats Cadiz on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Pure Cycle News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for PCYO and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding PCYO and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

PCYO vs. The Competition

MetricPure CycleWater Utilities IndustryUtilities SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$271.10M$6.18B$15.38B$13.21B
Dividend YieldN/A4.23%4.04%22.89%
P/E Ratio18.4421.5523.2918.97
Price / Sales10.3951.60397.5981.05
Price / Cash17.5814.5018.5953.04
Price / Book1.902.772.186.03
Net Income$13.11M$302.59M$690.52M$380.34M
7 Day Performance2.37%-2.28%-0.16%-3.04%
1 Month Performance1.17%-3.37%-1.80%-5.16%
1 Year Performance2.27%-5.20%2.07%-2.48%

Pure Cycle Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
PCYO
Pure Cycle
1.4537 of 5 stars
$11.25
flat
N/A+3.1%$271.10M$26.09M18.4444
MSEX
Middlesex Water
4.0385 of 5 stars
$52.90
-0.3%
$61.67
+16.6%
-6.0%$1.00B$194.69M20.42395
YORW
York Water
3.4181 of 5 stars
$30.81
+0.1%
$31.00
+0.6%
+1.2%$499.43M$77.49M19.14129
CWCO
Consolidated Water
1.9764 of 5 stars
$30.38
+0.2%
N/A-8.6%$485.51M$127.61M36.60293
ARTNA
Artesian Resources
2.8958 of 5 stars
$33.69
+0.7%
N/A+1.0%$345.34M$112.94M14.71274

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:PCYO) was last updated on 10/13/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners