Go Pro

Summit Midstream Partners (SMC) Competitors

Summit Midstream Partners logo
$34.99 +0.16 (+0.46%)
As of 03:58 PM Eastern

SMC vs. ECO, NGL, LPG, GEL, and NEXT

Should you buy Summit Midstream Partners stock or one of its competitors? Summit Midstream Partners's main competitors and comparable companies include Okeanis Eco Tankers (ECO), NGL Energy Partners (NGL), Dorian LPG (LPG), Genesis Energy (GEL), and NextDecade (NEXT). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "oil & gas storage & transportation" industry.

How does Summit Midstream Partners compare to Okeanis Eco Tankers?

Summit Midstream Partners (NYSE:SMC) and Okeanis Eco Tankers (NYSE:ECO) are both energy companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, risk, analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership, profitability, earnings and dividends.

Summit Midstream Partners presently has a consensus price target of $43.00, suggesting a potential upside of 22.89%. Okeanis Eco Tankers has a consensus price target of $59.52, suggesting a potential downside of 12.39%. Given Summit Midstream Partners' higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Summit Midstream Partners is more favorable than Okeanis Eco Tankers.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Summit Midstream Partners
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Okeanis Eco Tankers
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

In the previous week, Okeanis Eco Tankers had 1 more articles in the media than Summit Midstream Partners. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Okeanis Eco Tankers and 3 mentions for Summit Midstream Partners. Okeanis Eco Tankers' average media sentiment score of 0.80 beat Summit Midstream Partners' score of 0.75 indicating that Okeanis Eco Tankers is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Summit Midstream Partners
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Okeanis Eco Tankers
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Okeanis Eco Tankers has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Summit Midstream Partners. Summit Midstream Partners is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Okeanis Eco Tankers, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Summit Midstream Partners$562.09M1.26$8.93M-$1.11N/A
Okeanis Eco Tankers$391.55M6.77$122.95M$10.726.34

Okeanis Eco Tankers has a net margin of 56.92% compared to Summit Midstream Partners' net margin of -0.06%. Okeanis Eco Tankers' return on equity of 62.06% beat Summit Midstream Partners' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Summit Midstream Partners-0.06% -0.04% -0.01%
Okeanis Eco Tankers 56.92%62.06%30.15%

Summit Midstream Partners has a beta of 0.74, meaning that its share price is 26% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Okeanis Eco Tankers has a beta of -0.11, meaning that its share price is 111% less volatile than the broader market.

43.0% of Summit Midstream Partners shares are held by institutional investors. 43.0% of Summit Midstream Partners shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Okeanis Eco Tankers beats Summit Midstream Partners on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Summit Midstream Partners compare to NGL Energy Partners?

Summit Midstream Partners (NYSE:SMC) and NGL Energy Partners (NYSE:NGL) are both energy companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, valuation, risk, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings and profitability.

Summit Midstream Partners has a net margin of -0.06% compared to NGL Energy Partners' net margin of -3.76%. Summit Midstream Partners' return on equity of -0.04% beat NGL Energy Partners' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Summit Midstream Partners-0.06% -0.04% -0.01%
NGL Energy Partners -3.76%-39.51%3.90%

43.0% of Summit Midstream Partners shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 40.6% of NGL Energy Partners shares are held by institutional investors. 43.0% of Summit Midstream Partners shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 7.3% of NGL Energy Partners shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summit Midstream Partners has higher earnings, but lower revenue than NGL Energy Partners. Summit Midstream Partners is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than NGL Energy Partners, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Summit Midstream Partners$562.09M1.26$8.93M-$1.11N/A
NGL Energy Partners$3.16B0.72-$142.29M-$2.84N/A

In the previous week, NGL Energy Partners had 15 more articles in the media than Summit Midstream Partners. MarketBeat recorded 18 mentions for NGL Energy Partners and 3 mentions for Summit Midstream Partners. NGL Energy Partners' average media sentiment score of 1.33 beat Summit Midstream Partners' score of 0.75 indicating that NGL Energy Partners is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Summit Midstream Partners
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
NGL Energy Partners
8 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summit Midstream Partners currently has a consensus price target of $43.00, suggesting a potential upside of 22.89%. Given Summit Midstream Partners' higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe Summit Midstream Partners is more favorable than NGL Energy Partners.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Summit Midstream Partners
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
NGL Energy Partners
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Summit Midstream Partners has a beta of 0.74, suggesting that its share price is 26% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, NGL Energy Partners has a beta of 0.66, suggesting that its share price is 34% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Summit Midstream Partners beats NGL Energy Partners on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Summit Midstream Partners compare to Dorian LPG?

Dorian LPG (NYSE:LPG) and Summit Midstream Partners (NYSE:SMC) are both energy companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, valuation, media sentiment, dividends and profitability.

Dorian LPG has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Summit Midstream Partners. Summit Midstream Partners is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Dorian LPG, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Dorian LPG$481.51M4.52$193.67M$7.556.73
Summit Midstream Partners$562.09M1.26$8.93M-$1.11N/A

Dorian LPG has a net margin of 55.00% compared to Summit Midstream Partners' net margin of -0.06%. Dorian LPG's return on equity of 25.69% beat Summit Midstream Partners' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Dorian LPG55.00% 25.69% 15.87%
Summit Midstream Partners -0.06%-0.04%-0.01%

62.5% of Dorian LPG shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 43.0% of Summit Midstream Partners shares are held by institutional investors. 13.5% of Dorian LPG shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 43.0% of Summit Midstream Partners shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Dorian LPG currently has a consensus target price of $55.00, indicating a potential upside of 8.18%. Summit Midstream Partners has a consensus target price of $43.00, indicating a potential upside of 22.89%. Given Summit Midstream Partners' higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Summit Midstream Partners is more favorable than Dorian LPG.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Dorian LPG
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83
Summit Midstream Partners
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

In the previous week, Dorian LPG had 2 more articles in the media than Summit Midstream Partners. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Dorian LPG and 3 mentions for Summit Midstream Partners. Dorian LPG's average media sentiment score of 0.98 beat Summit Midstream Partners' score of 0.75 indicating that Dorian LPG is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Dorian LPG
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Summit Midstream Partners
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Dorian LPG has a beta of 0.62, suggesting that its stock price is 38% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Summit Midstream Partners has a beta of 0.74, suggesting that its stock price is 26% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Dorian LPG beats Summit Midstream Partners on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Summit Midstream Partners compare to Genesis Energy?

Genesis Energy (NYSE:GEL) and Summit Midstream Partners (NYSE:SMC) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, profitability, earnings, media sentiment, valuation, analyst recommendations, risk and institutional ownership.

Summit Midstream Partners has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Genesis Energy. Summit Midstream Partners is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Genesis Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Genesis Energy$1.63B1.24-$440.40M$0.1986.79
Summit Midstream Partners$562.09M1.26$8.93M-$1.11N/A

66.8% of Genesis Energy shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 43.0% of Summit Midstream Partners shares are held by institutional investors. 0.7% of Genesis Energy shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 43.0% of Summit Midstream Partners shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Genesis Energy has a beta of 0.67, meaning that its stock price is 33% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Summit Midstream Partners has a beta of 0.74, meaning that its stock price is 26% less volatile than the broader market.

Genesis Energy has a net margin of 4.29% compared to Summit Midstream Partners' net margin of -0.06%. Genesis Energy's return on equity of 55.96% beat Summit Midstream Partners' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Genesis Energy4.29% 55.96% 1.58%
Summit Midstream Partners -0.06%-0.04%-0.01%

Genesis Energy presently has a consensus target price of $18.00, suggesting a potential upside of 9.16%. Summit Midstream Partners has a consensus target price of $43.00, suggesting a potential upside of 22.89%. Given Summit Midstream Partners' higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Summit Midstream Partners is more favorable than Genesis Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Genesis Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Summit Midstream Partners
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

In the previous week, Summit Midstream Partners had 3 more articles in the media than Genesis Energy. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Summit Midstream Partners and 0 mentions for Genesis Energy. Genesis Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.87 beat Summit Midstream Partners' score of 0.75 indicating that Genesis Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Genesis Energy Very Positive
Summit Midstream Partners Positive

Summary

Genesis Energy beats Summit Midstream Partners on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Summit Midstream Partners compare to NextDecade?

Summit Midstream Partners (NYSE:SMC) and NextDecade (NASDAQ:NEXT) are both energy companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, valuation, profitability, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership and dividends.

Summit Midstream Partners has a beta of 0.74, meaning that its stock price is 26% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, NextDecade has a beta of 1.57, meaning that its stock price is 57% more volatile than the broader market.

Summit Midstream Partners currently has a consensus target price of $43.00, suggesting a potential upside of 22.89%. NextDecade has a consensus target price of $8.10, suggesting a potential upside of 6.30%. Given Summit Midstream Partners' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Summit Midstream Partners is more favorable than NextDecade.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Summit Midstream Partners
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
NextDecade
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29

NextDecade has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Summit Midstream Partners' net margin of -0.06%. Summit Midstream Partners' return on equity of -0.04% beat NextDecade's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Summit Midstream Partners-0.06% -0.04% -0.01%
NextDecade N/A -27.94%-5.19%

43.0% of Summit Midstream Partners shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 66.7% of NextDecade shares are owned by institutional investors. 43.0% of Summit Midstream Partners shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.6% of NextDecade shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, NextDecade had 1 more articles in the media than Summit Midstream Partners. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for NextDecade and 3 mentions for Summit Midstream Partners. NextDecade's average media sentiment score of 1.43 beat Summit Midstream Partners' score of 0.75 indicating that NextDecade is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Summit Midstream Partners
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
NextDecade
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summit Midstream Partners has higher revenue and earnings than NextDecade. Summit Midstream Partners is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than NextDecade, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Summit Midstream Partners$562.09M1.26$8.93M-$1.11N/A
NextDecadeN/AN/A-$306.43M-$1.36N/A

Summary

Summit Midstream Partners beats NextDecade on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Summit Midstream Partners News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for SMC and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding SMC and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

SMC vs. The Competition

MetricSummit Midstream PartnersOil, Gas & Consumable Fuels IndustryEnergy SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$707.33M$11.57B$10.10B$23.83B
Dividend YieldN/A11.22%11.49%3.72%
P/E RatioN/A18.6021.7329.40
Price / Sales1.26521.85426.8619.20
Price / Cash5.5839.5935.9819.75
Price / Book0.834.534.104.77
Net Income$8.93M$5.27B$4.33B$1.07B
7 Day Performance4.16%1.64%1.63%-1.95%
1 Month Performance13.47%6.17%5.80%0.58%
1 Year Performance51.80%35.95%37.52%11.90%

Summit Midstream Partners Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
SMC
Summit Midstream Partners
3.9638 of 5 stars
$34.99
+0.5%
$43.00
+22.9%
+51.2%$707.33M$562.09MN/A244
ECO
Okeanis Eco Tankers
2.0924 of 5 stars
$62.70
-3.6%
$59.52
-5.1%
+142.2%$2.45B$706.47M5.8514
NGL
NGL Energy Partners
3.1015 of 5 stars
$17.61
+0.5%
N/A+251.1%$2.20B$3.16BN/A840
LPG
Dorian LPG
2.7419 of 5 stars
$47.82
-5.8%
$55.00
+15.0%
+56.4%$2.05B$585.18M6.33540
GEL
Genesis Energy
1.6181 of 5 stars
$16.21
+0.7%
$18.00
+11.1%
-3.9%$1.98B$1.63B85.221,061

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:SMC) was last updated on 9/1/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners