Free Trial

New Fortress Energy (NFE) Competitors

New Fortress Energy logo
$3.98 -0.33 (-7.66%)
Closing price 10/14/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$3.90 -0.09 (-2.14%)
As of 05:54 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

NFE vs. DLNG, TORO, HMR, SLNG, and MMLP

Should you buy New Fortress Energy stock or one of its competitors? New Fortress Energy's main competitors and comparable companies include Dynagas LNG Partners (DLNG), Toro (TORO), Heidmar Maritime (HMR), Stabilis Solutions (SLNG), and Martin Midstream Partners (MMLP). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "oil & gas storage & transportation" industry.

How does New Fortress Energy compare to Dynagas LNG Partners?

New Fortress Energy (NASDAQ:NFE) and Dynagas LNG Partners (NYSE:DLNG) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, valuation, institutional ownership, risk and dividends.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
New Fortress Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50
Dynagas LNG Partners
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

In the previous week, Dynagas LNG Partners had 4 more articles in the media than New Fortress Energy. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Dynagas LNG Partners and 1 mentions for New Fortress Energy. New Fortress Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.19 beat Dynagas LNG Partners' score of 0.19 indicating that New Fortress Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
New Fortress Energy Positive
Dynagas LNG Partners Neutral

Dynagas LNG Partners has lower revenue, but higher earnings than New Fortress Energy. New Fortress Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Dynagas LNG Partners, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
New Fortress Energy$1.50B0.02-$1.84B-$135.00N/A
Dynagas LNG Partners$157.20M0.80$61.60M$1.682.07

Dynagas LNG Partners has a net margin of 42.33% compared to New Fortress Energy's net margin of -149.40%. Dynagas LNG Partners' return on equity of 13.05% beat New Fortress Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
New Fortress Energy-149.40% -795.34% -17.27%
Dynagas LNG Partners 42.33%13.05%6.74%

58.6% of New Fortress Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 29.4% of New Fortress Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

New Fortress Energy has a beta of 1.45, indicating that its stock price is 45% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Dynagas LNG Partners has a beta of 0.55, indicating that its stock price is 45% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Dynagas LNG Partners beats New Fortress Energy on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does New Fortress Energy compare to Toro?

Toro (NASDAQ:TORO) and New Fortress Energy (NASDAQ:NFE) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, dividends, earnings, media sentiment and risk.

Toro has a beta of 2.59, meaning that its share price is 159% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, New Fortress Energy has a beta of 1.45, meaning that its share price is 45% more volatile than the broader market.

1.7% of Toro shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 58.6% of New Fortress Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 29.4% of New Fortress Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Toro has higher earnings, but lower revenue than New Fortress Energy. Toro is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than New Fortress Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Toro$21.08M4.17$5.93M-$0.11N/A
New Fortress Energy$1.50B0.02-$1.84B-$135.00N/A

In the previous week, Toro had 21 more articles in the media than New Fortress Energy. MarketBeat recorded 22 mentions for Toro and 1 mentions for New Fortress Energy. New Fortress Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.19 beat Toro's score of 0.34 indicating that New Fortress Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Toro Neutral
New Fortress Energy Positive

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Toro
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
New Fortress Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

Toro has a net margin of 16.42% compared to New Fortress Energy's net margin of -149.40%. Toro's return on equity of 2.06% beat New Fortress Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Toro16.42% 2.06% 1.16%
New Fortress Energy -149.40%-795.34%-17.27%

Summary

Toro beats New Fortress Energy on 9 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does New Fortress Energy compare to Heidmar Maritime?

New Fortress Energy (NASDAQ:NFE) and Heidmar Maritime (NASDAQ:HMR) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, dividends, profitability, risk, institutional ownership and earnings.

Heidmar Maritime has lower revenue, but higher earnings than New Fortress Energy. New Fortress Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Heidmar Maritime, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
New Fortress Energy$1.50B0.02-$1.84B-$135.00N/A
Heidmar Maritime$55.85M1.91-$22.56M$0.0290.50

Heidmar Maritime has a net margin of 2.47% compared to New Fortress Energy's net margin of -149.40%. Heidmar Maritime's return on equity of 21.68% beat New Fortress Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
New Fortress Energy-149.40% -795.34% -17.27%
Heidmar Maritime 2.47%21.68%3.84%

58.6% of New Fortress Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 29.4% of New Fortress Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Heidmar Maritime has a consensus target price of $2.63, suggesting a potential upside of 45.03%. Given Heidmar Maritime's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Heidmar Maritime is more favorable than New Fortress Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
New Fortress Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50
Heidmar Maritime
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

New Fortress Energy has a beta of 1.45, indicating that its stock price is 45% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Heidmar Maritime has a beta of -0.49, indicating that its stock price is 149% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Heidmar Maritime had 4 more articles in the media than New Fortress Energy. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Heidmar Maritime and 1 mentions for New Fortress Energy. New Fortress Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.19 beat Heidmar Maritime's score of 0.69 indicating that New Fortress Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
New Fortress Energy Positive
Heidmar Maritime Positive

Summary

Heidmar Maritime beats New Fortress Energy on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does New Fortress Energy compare to Stabilis Solutions?

New Fortress Energy (NASDAQ:NFE) and Stabilis Solutions (NASDAQ:SLNG) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, dividends, earnings, profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation and risk.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
New Fortress Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50
Stabilis Solutions
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

In the previous week, Stabilis Solutions had 2 more articles in the media than New Fortress Energy. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Stabilis Solutions and 1 mentions for New Fortress Energy. New Fortress Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.19 beat Stabilis Solutions' score of 0.91 indicating that New Fortress Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
New Fortress Energy Positive
Stabilis Solutions Positive

New Fortress Energy has a beta of 1.45, suggesting that its share price is 45% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Stabilis Solutions has a beta of -0.24, suggesting that its share price is 124% less volatile than the broader market.

58.6% of New Fortress Energy shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 3.8% of Stabilis Solutions shares are held by institutional investors. 29.4% of New Fortress Energy shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 72.2% of Stabilis Solutions shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Stabilis Solutions has a net margin of -14.06% compared to New Fortress Energy's net margin of -149.40%. Stabilis Solutions' return on equity of -12.33% beat New Fortress Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
New Fortress Energy-149.40% -795.34% -17.27%
Stabilis Solutions -14.06%-12.33%-8.17%

Stabilis Solutions has lower revenue, but higher earnings than New Fortress Energy. Stabilis Solutions is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than New Fortress Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
New Fortress Energy$1.50B0.02-$1.84B-$135.00N/A
Stabilis Solutions$68.25M1.32-$1.35M-$0.42N/A

Summary

Stabilis Solutions beats New Fortress Energy on 8 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does New Fortress Energy compare to Martin Midstream Partners?

New Fortress Energy (NASDAQ:NFE) and Martin Midstream Partners (NASDAQ:MMLP) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation, earnings, profitability, risk, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

In the previous week, Martin Midstream Partners had 1 more articles in the media than New Fortress Energy. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Martin Midstream Partners and 1 mentions for New Fortress Energy. New Fortress Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.19 beat Martin Midstream Partners' score of 0.61 indicating that New Fortress Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
New Fortress Energy Positive
Martin Midstream Partners Positive

Martin Midstream Partners has lower revenue, but higher earnings than New Fortress Energy. Martin Midstream Partners is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than New Fortress Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
New Fortress Energy$1.50B0.02-$1.84B-$135.00N/A
Martin Midstream Partners$716.11M0.11-$14.74M-$0.38N/A

Martin Midstream Partners has a net margin of -2.07% compared to New Fortress Energy's net margin of -149.40%. Martin Midstream Partners' return on equity of 0.00% beat New Fortress Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
New Fortress Energy-149.40% -795.34% -17.27%
Martin Midstream Partners -2.07%N/A -2.91%

New Fortress Energy has a beta of 1.45, meaning that its stock price is 45% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Martin Midstream Partners has a beta of 0.51, meaning that its stock price is 49% less volatile than the broader market.

58.6% of New Fortress Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 34.9% of Martin Midstream Partners shares are owned by institutional investors. 29.4% of New Fortress Energy shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 17.0% of Martin Midstream Partners shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Martin Midstream Partners has a consensus target price of $3.00, suggesting a potential upside of 50.00%. Given Martin Midstream Partners' higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Martin Midstream Partners is more favorable than New Fortress Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
New Fortress Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50
Martin Midstream Partners
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

Summary

Martin Midstream Partners beats New Fortress Energy on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get New Fortress Energy News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for NFE and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding NFE and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

NFE vs. The Competition

MetricNew Fortress EnergyOil, Gas & Consumable Fuels IndustryEnergy SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$24.62M$11.98B$10.43B$13.18B
Dividend YieldN/A10.14%10.62%19.60%
P/E RatioN/A21.0720.6120.80
Price / Sales0.02654.67534.3866.79
Price / CashN/A41.2637.3252.75
Price / Book0.074.544.105.92
Net Income-$1.84B$5.27B$4.34B$380.90M
7 Day Performance-7.87%-0.41%-0.48%-3.90%
1 Month Performance-68.83%-4.13%-3.98%-6.42%
1 Year Performance-95.81%33.34%33.66%-6.02%

New Fortress Energy Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
NFE
New Fortress Energy
1.652 of 5 stars
$3.98
-7.7%
N/A-96.0%$24.62M$1.50BN/A1,301
DLNG
Dynagas LNG Partners
2.0248 of 5 stars
$3.77
-0.1%
N/A-1.3%$137.29M$156.62M2.242,020
TORO
Toro
0.6182 of 5 stars
$5.27
-2.0%
N/A-1.0%$115.53M$21.08M131.78N/A
HMR
Heidmar Maritime
4.217 of 5 stars
$1.72
+3.0%
$2.63
+52.6%
+37.1%$98.52M$55.85M41.7552
SLNG
Stabilis Solutions
1.5919 of 5 stars
$5.01
+2.9%
N/A+3.1%$90.56M$68.25MN/A85

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:NFE) was last updated on 10/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners