Free Trial

Marpai (MRAI) Competitors

Marpai logo
$2.82 -0.14 (-4.68%)
As of 11/2/2026 03:59 PM Eastern

MRAI vs. INFU, BDSX, XGN, CO, and AIRS

Should you buy Marpai stock or one of its competitors? Marpai's main competitors and comparable companies include InfuSystem (INFU), Biodesix (BDSX), Exagen (XGN), Global Cord Blood (CO), and AirSculpt Technologies (AIRS). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "healthcare providers & services" industry.

How does Marpai compare to InfuSystem?

InfuSystem (NYSE:INFU) and Marpai (NASDAQ:MRAI) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership, dividends, media sentiment, profitability, earnings and risk.

In the previous week, InfuSystem had 1 more articles in the media than Marpai. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for InfuSystem and 2 mentions for Marpai. InfuSystem's average media sentiment score of 0.35 beat Marpai's score of 0.00 indicating that InfuSystem is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
InfuSystem
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Marpai
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

InfuSystem has a net margin of 1.12% compared to Marpai's net margin of -85.70%. InfuSystem's return on equity of 2.78% beat Marpai's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
InfuSystem1.12% 2.78% 1.41%
Marpai -85.70%N/A -100.23%

InfuSystem has higher revenue and earnings than Marpai. Marpai is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than InfuSystem, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
InfuSystem$143.34M1.95$870K$0.4133.76
Marpai$34.87M2.17-$28.75M-$0.77N/A

InfuSystem presently has a consensus price target of $17.50, indicating a potential upside of 26.45%. Given InfuSystem's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe InfuSystem is more favorable than Marpai.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
InfuSystem
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Marpai
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

InfuSystem has a beta of 1.49, indicating that its share price is 49% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Marpai has a beta of 4.68, indicating that its share price is 368% more volatile than the broader market.

71.1% of InfuSystem shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 49.8% of Marpai shares are held by institutional investors. 10.8% of InfuSystem shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 46.1% of Marpai shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

InfuSystem beats Marpai on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Marpai compare to Biodesix?

Marpai (NASDAQ:MRAI) and Biodesix (NASDAQ:BDSX) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings, profitability, dividends and valuation.

Biodesix has a consensus target price of $36.25, suggesting a potential upside of 66.44%. Given Biodesix's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Biodesix is more favorable than Marpai.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Marpai
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Biodesix
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83

Marpai has a beta of 4.68, indicating that its share price is 368% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Biodesix has a beta of 0.56, indicating that its share price is 44% less volatile than the broader market.

Marpai has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Biodesix. Biodesix is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Marpai, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Marpai$34.87M2.17-$28.75M-$0.77N/A
Biodesix$102.94M2.23-$35.26M-$3.17N/A

49.8% of Marpai shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 21.0% of Biodesix shares are owned by institutional investors. 46.1% of Marpai shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 23.2% of Biodesix shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Biodesix had 3 more articles in the media than Marpai. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Biodesix and 2 mentions for Marpai. Biodesix's average media sentiment score of 0.49 beat Marpai's score of 0.00 indicating that Biodesix is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Marpai
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Biodesix
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Biodesix has a net margin of -26.97% compared to Marpai's net margin of -85.70%. Marpai's return on equity of 0.00% beat Biodesix's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Marpai-85.70% N/A -100.23%
Biodesix -26.97%-788.19%-30.33%

Summary

Biodesix beats Marpai on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Marpai compare to Exagen?

Marpai (NASDAQ:MRAI) and Exagen (NASDAQ:XGN) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings, profitability, dividends and valuation.

Exagen has higher revenue and earnings than Marpai. Exagen is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Marpai, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Marpai$34.87M2.17-$28.75M-$0.77N/A
Exagen$66.57M3.05-$19.95M-$0.81N/A

Exagen has a consensus target price of $10.13, suggesting a potential upside of 20.68%. Given Exagen's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Exagen is more favorable than Marpai.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Marpai
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Exagen
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.89

49.8% of Marpai shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 75.3% of Exagen shares are owned by institutional investors. 46.1% of Marpai shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 10.4% of Exagen shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Exagen had 3 more articles in the media than Marpai. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Exagen and 2 mentions for Marpai. Exagen's average media sentiment score of 0.41 beat Marpai's score of 0.00 indicating that Exagen is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Marpai
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Exagen
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Exagen has a net margin of -26.61% compared to Marpai's net margin of -85.70%. Marpai's return on equity of 0.00% beat Exagen's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Marpai-85.70% N/A -100.23%
Exagen -26.61%-104.46%-28.93%

Marpai has a beta of 4.68, indicating that its share price is 368% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Exagen has a beta of 2.12, indicating that its share price is 112% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Exagen beats Marpai on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Marpai compare to Global Cord Blood?

Marpai (NASDAQ:MRAI) and Global Cord Blood (NYSE:CO) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, valuation, dividends, profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, Marpai had 2 more articles in the media than Global Cord Blood. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Marpai and 0 mentions for Global Cord Blood. Marpai's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Global Cord Blood'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Marpai Neutral
Global Cord Blood Neutral

Global Cord Blood has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Marpai's net margin of -85.70%.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Marpai-85.70% N/A -100.23%
Global Cord Blood N/A N/A N/A

Marpai has a beta of 4.68, meaning that its stock price is 368% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Global Cord Blood has a beta of 0.16, meaning that its stock price is 84% less volatile than the broader market.

49.8% of Marpai shares are held by institutional investors. 46.1% of Marpai shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of Global Cord Blood shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Global Cord Blood has higher revenue and earnings than Marpai. Marpai is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Global Cord Blood, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Marpai$34.87M2.17-$28.75M-$0.77N/A
Global Cord Blood$1.24B0.09$79.04M$0.641.49

Summary

Global Cord Blood beats Marpai on 6 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Marpai compare to AirSculpt Technologies?

Marpai (NASDAQ:MRAI) and AirSculpt Technologies (NASDAQ:AIRS) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, profitability and institutional ownership.

AirSculpt Technologies has a consensus target price of $3.75, suggesting a potential upside of 124.55%. Given AirSculpt Technologies' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe AirSculpt Technologies is more favorable than Marpai.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Marpai
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
AirSculpt Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

49.8% of Marpai shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 91.5% of AirSculpt Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. 46.1% of Marpai shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 44.6% of AirSculpt Technologies shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

AirSculpt Technologies has higher revenue and earnings than Marpai. AirSculpt Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Marpai, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Marpai$34.87M2.17-$28.75M-$0.77N/A
AirSculpt Technologies$151.82M0.79-$11.67M-$0.18N/A

Marpai has a beta of 4.68, meaning that its stock price is 368% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, AirSculpt Technologies has a beta of 2.29, meaning that its stock price is 129% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, AirSculpt Technologies had 4 more articles in the media than Marpai. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for AirSculpt Technologies and 2 mentions for Marpai. AirSculpt Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.58 beat Marpai's score of 0.00 indicating that AirSculpt Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Marpai
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
AirSculpt Technologies
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

AirSculpt Technologies has a net margin of -7.79% compared to Marpai's net margin of -85.70%. Marpai's return on equity of 0.00% beat AirSculpt Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Marpai-85.70% N/A -100.23%
AirSculpt Technologies -7.79%-5.83%-2.88%

Summary

AirSculpt Technologies beats Marpai on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Marpai News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MRAI and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding MRAI and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MRAI vs. The Competition

MetricMarpaiHealthcare Providers & Services IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$75.80M$10.51B$7.67B$12.65B
Dividend YieldN/A2.57%2.49%4.43%
P/E Ratio-1.0741.3836.8831.47
Price / Sales2.172.328.655.83
Price / CashN/A23.4721.0423.23
Price / Book-1.644.154.884.05
Net Income-$28.75M$318.09M$3.50B$381.52M
7 Day Performance-7.18%-0.03%-1.51%-2.04%
1 Month Performance-17.78%-0.35%-5.91%-7.31%
1 Year Performance100.00%16.42%-0.62%-7.45%

Marpai Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MRAI
Marpai
N/A$2.82
-4.7%
N/A+94.5%$75.80M$34.87MN/A107
INFU
InfuSystem
3.4963 of 5 stars
$14.49
+1.2%
$17.50
+20.8%
+33.6%$292.84M$143.34M241.87473
BDSX
Biodesix
4.0256 of 5 stars
$23.61
+3.3%
$36.25
+53.5%
+218.9%$250.96M$102.94MN/A334
XGN
Exagen
3.998 of 5 stars
$8.46
+0.7%
$10.13
+19.7%
-28.1%$207.61M$71.12MN/A220
CO
Global Cord Blood
N/A$0.95
flat
N/AN/A$115.47M$1.24B1.481,202

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:MRAI) was last updated on 11/3/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners