Free Trial

Concord Medical Services (CCM) Competitors

Concord Medical Services logo
$3.71 0.00 (-0.11%)
Closing price 03:58 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$3.64 -0.07 (-1.78%)
As of 07:30 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

CCM vs. HCA, THC, EHC, UHS, and ENSG

Should you buy Concord Medical Services stock or one of its competitors? Concord Medical Services's main competitors and comparable companies include HCA Healthcare (HCA), Tenet Healthcare (THC), Encompass Health (EHC), Universal Health Services (UHS), and The Ensign Group (ENSG). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "healthcare facilities" industry.

How does Concord Medical Services compare to HCA Healthcare?

HCA Healthcare (NYSE:HCA) and Concord Medical Services (NYSE:CCM) are both healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, valuation, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, earnings, profitability, media sentiment and dividends.

HCA Healthcare has a net margin of 8.77% compared to Concord Medical Services' net margin of 0.00%. Concord Medical Services' return on equity of 0.00% beat HCA Healthcare's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
HCA Healthcare8.77% -244.79% 11.10%
Concord Medical Services N/A N/A N/A

HCA Healthcare has a beta of 1.1, meaning that its stock price is 10% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Concord Medical Services has a beta of -0.82, meaning that its stock price is 182% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, HCA Healthcare had 11 more articles in the media than Concord Medical Services. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for HCA Healthcare and 1 mentions for Concord Medical Services. HCA Healthcare's average media sentiment score of 0.50 beat Concord Medical Services' score of 0.00 indicating that HCA Healthcare is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
HCA Healthcare
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Concord Medical Services
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

HCA Healthcare presently has a consensus target price of $467.61, suggesting a potential upside of 2.01%. Given HCA Healthcare's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe HCA Healthcare is more favorable than Concord Medical Services.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
HCA Healthcare
1 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
16 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.63
Concord Medical Services
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

HCA Healthcare has higher revenue and earnings than Concord Medical Services.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
HCA Healthcare$75.60B1.31$6.78B$29.8715.35
Concord Medical Services$65.85M0.24-$13.27MN/AN/A

62.7% of HCA Healthcare shares are held by institutional investors. 1.5% of HCA Healthcare shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 46.5% of Concord Medical Services shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

HCA Healthcare beats Concord Medical Services on 12 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Concord Medical Services compare to Tenet Healthcare?

Concord Medical Services (NYSE:CCM) and Tenet Healthcare (NYSE:THC) are both healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, risk, earnings, profitability, institutional ownership, valuation, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

Tenet Healthcare has higher revenue and earnings than Concord Medical Services.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Concord Medical Services$65.85M0.24-$13.27MN/AN/A
Tenet Healthcare$21.31B1.01$1.41B$25.9310.31

Tenet Healthcare has a net margin of 10.27% compared to Concord Medical Services' net margin of 0.00%. Tenet Healthcare's return on equity of 26.76% beat Concord Medical Services' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Concord Medical ServicesN/A N/A N/A
Tenet Healthcare 10.27%26.76%5.55%

In the previous week, Tenet Healthcare had 6 more articles in the media than Concord Medical Services. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Tenet Healthcare and 1 mentions for Concord Medical Services. Tenet Healthcare's average media sentiment score of 0.65 beat Concord Medical Services' score of 0.00 indicating that Tenet Healthcare is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Concord Medical Services
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Tenet Healthcare
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Concord Medical Services has a beta of -0.82, suggesting that its stock price is 182% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Tenet Healthcare has a beta of 1.2, suggesting that its stock price is 20% more volatile than the broader market.

95.4% of Tenet Healthcare shares are owned by institutional investors. 46.5% of Concord Medical Services shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.0% of Tenet Healthcare shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Tenet Healthcare has a consensus price target of $278.45, suggesting a potential upside of 4.18%. Given Tenet Healthcare's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Tenet Healthcare is more favorable than Concord Medical Services.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Concord Medical Services
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Tenet Healthcare
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
18 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86

Summary

Tenet Healthcare beats Concord Medical Services on 13 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Concord Medical Services compare to Encompass Health?

Encompass Health (NYSE:EHC) and Concord Medical Services (NYSE:CCM) are both healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, earnings, valuation, profitability, risk, media sentiment and dividends.

Encompass Health has higher revenue and earnings than Concord Medical Services.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Encompass Health$5.94B2.12$566.20M$6.1420.80
Concord Medical Services$65.85M0.24-$13.27MN/AN/A

Encompass Health has a net margin of 10.01% compared to Concord Medical Services' net margin of 0.00%. Encompass Health's return on equity of 18.08% beat Concord Medical Services' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Encompass Health10.01% 18.08% 8.22%
Concord Medical Services N/A N/A N/A

Encompass Health has a beta of 0.74, indicating that its share price is 26% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Concord Medical Services has a beta of -0.82, indicating that its share price is 182% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Encompass Health had 8 more articles in the media than Concord Medical Services. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Encompass Health and 1 mentions for Concord Medical Services. Encompass Health's average media sentiment score of 0.85 beat Concord Medical Services' score of 0.00 indicating that Encompass Health is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Encompass Health
5 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Concord Medical Services
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Encompass Health presently has a consensus target price of $148.50, indicating a potential upside of 16.30%. Given Encompass Health's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Encompass Health is more favorable than Concord Medical Services.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Encompass Health
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Concord Medical Services
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

97.3% of Encompass Health shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.8% of Encompass Health shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 46.5% of Concord Medical Services shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Encompass Health beats Concord Medical Services on 14 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Concord Medical Services compare to Universal Health Services?

Universal Health Services (NYSE:UHS) and Concord Medical Services (NYSE:CCM) are both healthcare companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, risk, dividends, institutional ownership and profitability.

Universal Health Services has higher revenue and earnings than Concord Medical Services.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Universal Health Services$17.36B0.63$1.49B$24.557.54
Concord Medical Services$65.85M0.24-$13.27MN/AN/A

Universal Health Services has a net margin of 8.42% compared to Concord Medical Services' net margin of 0.00%. Universal Health Services' return on equity of 19.39% beat Concord Medical Services' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Universal Health Services8.42% 19.39% 9.21%
Concord Medical Services N/A N/A N/A

Universal Health Services has a beta of 1.03, indicating that its share price is 3% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Concord Medical Services has a beta of -0.82, indicating that its share price is 182% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Universal Health Services had 3 more articles in the media than Concord Medical Services. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Universal Health Services and 1 mentions for Concord Medical Services. Universal Health Services' average media sentiment score of 0.32 beat Concord Medical Services' score of 0.00 indicating that Universal Health Services is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Universal Health Services
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Concord Medical Services
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Universal Health Services currently has a consensus target price of $204.94, suggesting a potential upside of 10.66%. Given Universal Health Services' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Universal Health Services is more favorable than Concord Medical Services.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Universal Health Services
0 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Concord Medical Services
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

86.1% of Universal Health Services shares are held by institutional investors. 17.1% of Universal Health Services shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 46.5% of Concord Medical Services shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Universal Health Services beats Concord Medical Services on 13 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Concord Medical Services compare to The Ensign Group?

The Ensign Group (NASDAQ:ENSG) and Concord Medical Services (NYSE:CCM) are both healthcare companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, earnings, risk, profitability, media sentiment, valuation and dividends.

The Ensign Group has a beta of 0.66, indicating that its stock price is 34% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Concord Medical Services has a beta of -0.82, indicating that its stock price is 182% less volatile than the broader market.

96.1% of The Ensign Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.0% of The Ensign Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 46.5% of Concord Medical Services shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

The Ensign Group has higher revenue and earnings than Concord Medical Services.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
The Ensign Group$5.06B2.04$343.97M$6.3827.68
Concord Medical Services$65.85M0.24-$13.27MN/AN/A

The Ensign Group has a net margin of 6.90% compared to Concord Medical Services' net margin of 0.00%. The Ensign Group's return on equity of 16.75% beat Concord Medical Services' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
The Ensign Group6.90% 16.75% 6.97%
Concord Medical Services N/A N/A N/A

The Ensign Group presently has a consensus target price of $216.25, indicating a potential upside of 22.43%. Given The Ensign Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe The Ensign Group is more favorable than Concord Medical Services.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
The Ensign Group
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Concord Medical Services
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

In the previous week, The Ensign Group had 32 more articles in the media than Concord Medical Services. MarketBeat recorded 33 mentions for The Ensign Group and 1 mentions for Concord Medical Services. The Ensign Group's average media sentiment score of 0.21 beat Concord Medical Services' score of 0.00 indicating that The Ensign Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
The Ensign Group
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
24 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
3 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Concord Medical Services
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

The Ensign Group beats Concord Medical Services on 13 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Concord Medical Services News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CCM and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CCM and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CCM vs. The Competition

MetricConcord Medical ServicesHealthcare Providers & Services IndustryHealthcare SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$16.11M$10.51B$7.44B$23.17B
Dividend YieldN/A2.58%2.50%3.69%
P/E RatioN/A28.64192.5321.19
Price / Sales0.244.78567.9621.29
Price / Cash2.00116.0376.5436.50
Price / Book0.065.0710.294.69
Net Income-$13.27M$315.68M$3.50B$1.07B
7 Day Performance-1.01%-1.26%-5.37%-0.83%
1 Month Performance-5.46%-5.60%-8.55%-2.63%
1 Year Performance-37.77%9.92%0.43%6.54%

Concord Medical Services Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CCM
Concord Medical Services
0.4894 of 5 stars
$3.71
-0.1%
N/A-47.3%$16.11M$65.85MN/A610
HCA
HCA Healthcare
4.1736 of 5 stars
$470.25
+2.1%
$467.61
-0.6%
+11.6%$99.75B$75.60B15.51320,000
THC
Tenet Healthcare
3.1414 of 5 stars
$271.57
+1.7%
$277.25
+2.1%
+38.7%$21.49B$21.31B10.4799,000
EHC
Encompass Health
4.6621 of 5 stars
$126.36
+1.6%
$148.50
+17.5%
+3.6%$12.27B$5.94B20.5842,000
UHS
Universal Health Services
3.7982 of 5 stars
$185.85
+3.8%
$204.94
+10.3%
-8.5%$10.55B$17.36B7.57101,500

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:CCM) was last updated on 10/16/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners