Go Pro

MultiSensor AI (MSAI) Competitors

MultiSensor AI logo
$5.19 -0.18 (-3.43%)
As of 11:11 AM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

MSAI vs. MVIS, SNT, DAIO, ELSE, and SMX

Should you buy MultiSensor AI stock or one of its competitors? MultiSensor AI's main competitors and comparable companies include Microvision (MVIS), Senstar Technologies (SNT), Data I/O (DAIO), Electro-Sensors (ELSE), and SMX (Security Matters) Public (SMX). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "electronic equipment & instruments" industry.

How does MultiSensor AI compare to Microvision?

Microvision (NASDAQ:MVIS) and MultiSensor AI (NASDAQ:MSAI) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, valuation, media sentiment, risk, dividends, analyst recommendations, earnings and profitability.

MultiSensor AI has higher revenue and earnings than Microvision. MultiSensor AI is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Microvision, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Microvision$2.87M15.20-$94.98M-$5.41N/A
MultiSensor AI$6.27M1.82-$11.71M-$5.62N/A

30.9% of Microvision shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 82.3% of MultiSensor AI shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.2% of Microvision shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 50.8% of MultiSensor AI shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Microvision has a beta of 1.27, meaning that its stock price is 27% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, MultiSensor AI has a beta of -0.24, meaning that its stock price is 124% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Microvision had 1 more articles in the media than MultiSensor AI. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Microvision and 1 mentions for MultiSensor AI. MultiSensor AI's average media sentiment score of 1.89 beat Microvision's score of 0.96 indicating that MultiSensor AI is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Microvision Positive
MultiSensor AI Very Positive

Microvision currently has a consensus target price of $37.50, indicating a potential upside of 1,943.60%. MultiSensor AI has a consensus target price of $120.00, indicating a potential upside of 2,213.92%. Given MultiSensor AI's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe MultiSensor AI is more favorable than Microvision.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Microvision
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
MultiSensor AI
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

MultiSensor AI has a net margin of -141.70% compared to Microvision's net margin of -3,976.67%. MultiSensor AI's return on equity of -36.08% beat Microvision's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Microvision-3,976.67% -221.31% -100.90%
MultiSensor AI -141.70%-36.08%-31.31%

Summary

MultiSensor AI beats Microvision on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does MultiSensor AI compare to Senstar Technologies?

Senstar Technologies (NASDAQ:SNT) and MultiSensor AI (NASDAQ:MSAI) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability, earnings, institutional ownership, risk, dividends and valuation.

Senstar Technologies has a net margin of 1.34% compared to MultiSensor AI's net margin of -141.70%. Senstar Technologies' return on equity of 1.15% beat MultiSensor AI's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Senstar Technologies1.34% 1.15% 0.91%
MultiSensor AI -141.70%-36.08%-31.31%

20.8% of Senstar Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 82.3% of MultiSensor AI shares are held by institutional investors. 24.4% of Senstar Technologies shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 50.8% of MultiSensor AI shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Senstar Technologies has a beta of 2.35, suggesting that its stock price is 135% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, MultiSensor AI has a beta of -0.24, suggesting that its stock price is 124% less volatile than the broader market.

Senstar Technologies has higher revenue and earnings than MultiSensor AI. MultiSensor AI is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Senstar Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Senstar Technologies$36.37M1.10$3.22M$0.0285.80
MultiSensor AI$6.27M1.82-$11.71M-$5.62N/A

MultiSensor AI has a consensus price target of $120.00, indicating a potential upside of 2,213.92%. Given MultiSensor AI's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe MultiSensor AI is more favorable than Senstar Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Senstar Technologies
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
MultiSensor AI
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

In the previous week, Senstar Technologies had 5 more articles in the media than MultiSensor AI. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Senstar Technologies and 1 mentions for MultiSensor AI. MultiSensor AI's average media sentiment score of 1.89 beat Senstar Technologies' score of 0.49 indicating that MultiSensor AI is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Senstar Technologies Neutral
MultiSensor AI Very Positive

Summary

Senstar Technologies beats MultiSensor AI on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does MultiSensor AI compare to Data I/O?

MultiSensor AI (NASDAQ:MSAI) and Data I/O (NASDAQ:DAIO) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability, earnings, dividends and risk.

MultiSensor AI currently has a consensus target price of $120.00, suggesting a potential upside of 2,213.92%. Data I/O has a consensus target price of $5.11, suggesting a potential upside of 73.22%. Given MultiSensor AI's higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe MultiSensor AI is more favorable than Data I/O.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
MultiSensor AI
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Data I/O
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80

Data I/O has a net margin of -48.73% compared to MultiSensor AI's net margin of -141.70%. MultiSensor AI's return on equity of -36.08% beat Data I/O's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
MultiSensor AI-141.70% -36.08% -31.31%
Data I/O -48.73%-66.83%-40.69%

82.3% of MultiSensor AI shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 37.0% of Data I/O shares are held by institutional investors. 50.8% of MultiSensor AI shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 4.1% of Data I/O shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Data I/O has higher revenue and earnings than MultiSensor AI. Data I/O is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than MultiSensor AI, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
MultiSensor AI$6.27M1.82-$11.71M-$5.62N/A
Data I/O$17.78M1.56-$5.24M-$0.93N/A

In the previous week, Data I/O had 1 more articles in the media than MultiSensor AI. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Data I/O and 1 mentions for MultiSensor AI. MultiSensor AI's average media sentiment score of 1.89 beat Data I/O's score of 1.32 indicating that MultiSensor AI is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
MultiSensor AI Very Positive
Data I/O Positive

MultiSensor AI has a beta of -0.24, indicating that its stock price is 124% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Data I/O has a beta of 1.3, indicating that its stock price is 30% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Data I/O beats MultiSensor AI on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does MultiSensor AI compare to Electro-Sensors?

MultiSensor AI (NASDAQ:MSAI) and Electro-Sensors (NASDAQ:ELSE) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, dividends, risk, institutional ownership and earnings.

Electro-Sensors has higher revenue and earnings than MultiSensor AI. MultiSensor AI is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Electro-Sensors, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
MultiSensor AI$6.27M1.82-$11.71M-$5.62N/A
Electro-Sensors$10.48M2.61$310K$0.0896.75

Electro-Sensors has a net margin of 2.42% compared to MultiSensor AI's net margin of -141.70%. Electro-Sensors' return on equity of 1.73% beat MultiSensor AI's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
MultiSensor AI-141.70% -36.08% -31.31%
Electro-Sensors 2.42%1.73%1.62%

82.3% of MultiSensor AI shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 11.7% of Electro-Sensors shares are held by institutional investors. 50.8% of MultiSensor AI shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 13.3% of Electro-Sensors shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

MultiSensor AI has a beta of -0.24, meaning that its stock price is 124% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Electro-Sensors has a beta of 0.63, meaning that its stock price is 37% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, MultiSensor AI had 1 more articles in the media than Electro-Sensors. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for MultiSensor AI and 0 mentions for Electro-Sensors. MultiSensor AI's average media sentiment score of 1.89 beat Electro-Sensors' score of 0.00 indicating that MultiSensor AI is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
MultiSensor AI Very Positive
Electro-Sensors Neutral

MultiSensor AI presently has a consensus price target of $120.00, indicating a potential upside of 2,213.92%. Given MultiSensor AI's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe MultiSensor AI is more favorable than Electro-Sensors.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
MultiSensor AI
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Electro-Sensors
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Summary

Electro-Sensors beats MultiSensor AI on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does MultiSensor AI compare to SMX (Security Matters) Public?

SMX (Security Matters) Public (NASDAQ:SMX) and MultiSensor AI (NASDAQ:MSAI) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, institutional ownership, profitability, analyst recommendations, earnings, dividends, risk and media sentiment.

15.7% of SMX (Security Matters) Public shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 82.3% of MultiSensor AI shares are held by institutional investors. 9.4% of SMX (Security Matters) Public shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 50.8% of MultiSensor AI shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

SMX (Security Matters) Public has a net margin of 0.00% compared to MultiSensor AI's net margin of -141.70%. SMX (Security Matters) Public's return on equity of 0.00% beat MultiSensor AI's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
SMX (Security Matters) PublicN/A N/A N/A
MultiSensor AI -141.70%-36.08%-31.31%

In the previous week, SMX (Security Matters) Public and SMX (Security Matters) Public both had 1 articles in the media. MultiSensor AI's average media sentiment score of 1.89 beat SMX (Security Matters) Public's score of 1.08 indicating that MultiSensor AI is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
SMX (Security Matters) Public Positive
MultiSensor AI Very Positive

MultiSensor AI has higher revenue and earnings than SMX (Security Matters) Public.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
SMX (Security Matters) PublicN/AN/A-$169.18MN/AN/A
MultiSensor AI$6.27M1.82-$11.71M-$5.62N/A

MultiSensor AI has a consensus price target of $120.00, suggesting a potential upside of 2,213.92%. Given MultiSensor AI's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe MultiSensor AI is more favorable than SMX (Security Matters) Public.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
SMX (Security Matters) Public
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
MultiSensor AI
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

SMX (Security Matters) Public has a beta of -2.95, suggesting that its stock price is 395% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, MultiSensor AI has a beta of -0.24, suggesting that its stock price is 124% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

MultiSensor AI beats SMX (Security Matters) Public on 9 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get MultiSensor AI News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MSAI and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding MSAI and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MSAI vs. The Competition

MetricMultiSensor AIElectronic Equipment, Instruments & Components IndustryTechnology SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$11.48M$8.68B$29.60B$12.80B
Dividend YieldN/A2.26%2.74%11.27%
P/E Ratio-0.9323.8576.0325.43
Price / Sales1.8242.72589.15122.60
Price / CashN/A31.3348.0436.03
Price / Book0.214.797.856.33
Net Income-$11.71M$202.33M$678.64M$349.46M
7 Day Performance-1.78%0.52%0.70%-0.17%
1 Month Performance9.18%1.68%4.13%4.26%
1 Year Performance-80.86%820.42%186.92%14.59%

MultiSensor AI Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MSAI
MultiSensor AI
2.8939 of 5 stars
$5.19
-3.4%
$120.00
+2,213.9%
-80.2%$11.48M$6.27MN/A35
MVIS
Microvision
2.4173 of 5 stars
$1.85
+2.0%
$37.50
+1,931.4%
-89.3%$43.06M$1.21MN/A350
SNT
Senstar Technologies
1.3439 of 5 stars
$1.74
-3.3%
N/A-63.6%$40.60M$36.01M34.80160
DAIO
Data I/O
2.7777 of 5 stars
$2.94
+1.3%
$5.11
+73.9%
-5.5%$27.42M$21.50MN/A100
ELSE
Electro-Sensors
0.0814 of 5 stars
$7.74
flat
N/AN/A$27.34M$10.48M96.7637

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:MSAI) was last updated on 8/31/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners