Free Trial

Nyxoah (NYXH) Competitors

Nyxoah logo
$1.25 -0.03 (-2.34%)
As of 12:05 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

NYXH vs. PDEX, STIM, FOCL, INGN, and OWLT

Should you buy Nyxoah stock or one of its competitors? Nyxoah's main competitors and comparable companies include Pro-Dex (PDEX), Neuronetics (STIM), FocalTherics (FOCL), Inogen (INGN), and Owlet (OWLT). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "healthcare equipment" industry.

How does Nyxoah compare to Pro-Dex?

Nyxoah (NASDAQ:NYXH) and Pro-Dex (NASDAQ:PDEX) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, valuation, analyst recommendations, risk and media sentiment.

Nyxoah has a beta of 1.65, suggesting that its share price is 65% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Pro-Dex has a beta of 0.04, suggesting that its share price is 96% less volatile than the broader market.

Pro-Dex has a net margin of 17.62% compared to Nyxoah's net margin of -443.16%. Pro-Dex's return on equity of 25.13% beat Nyxoah's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Nyxoah-443.16% -178.90% -81.83%
Pro-Dex 17.62%25.13%16.02%

In the previous week, Pro-Dex had 1 more articles in the media than Nyxoah. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Pro-Dex and 1 mentions for Nyxoah. Nyxoah's average media sentiment score of 1.82 beat Pro-Dex's score of 0.91 indicating that Nyxoah is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Nyxoah Very Positive
Pro-Dex Positive

Pro-Dex has higher revenue and earnings than Nyxoah. Nyxoah is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Pro-Dex, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Nyxoah$11.33M4.38-$101.92M-$2.52N/A
Pro-Dex$77.55M2.59$13.66M$4.1315.08

15.3% of Pro-Dex shares are owned by institutional investors. 48.0% of Pro-Dex shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Nyxoah presently has a consensus target price of $4.26, suggesting a potential upside of 232.97%. Pro-Dex has a consensus target price of $74.00, suggesting a potential upside of 18.84%. Given Nyxoah's higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Nyxoah is more favorable than Pro-Dex.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Nyxoah
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
Pro-Dex
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.33

Summary

Pro-Dex beats Nyxoah on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Nyxoah compare to Neuronetics?

Nyxoah (NASDAQ:NYXH) and Neuronetics (NASDAQ:STIM) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, dividends, risk, profitability, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings and institutional ownership.

Nyxoah presently has a consensus target price of $4.26, suggesting a potential upside of 232.97%. Neuronetics has a consensus target price of $4.67, suggesting a potential upside of 134.51%. Given Nyxoah's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Nyxoah is more favorable than Neuronetics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Nyxoah
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
Neuronetics
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60

Nyxoah has a beta of 1.65, indicating that its share price is 65% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Neuronetics has a beta of 1.19, indicating that its share price is 19% more volatile than the broader market.

Neuronetics has higher revenue and earnings than Nyxoah. Neuronetics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Nyxoah, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Nyxoah$11.33M4.38-$101.92M-$2.52N/A
Neuronetics$149.16M1.02-$39M-$0.44N/A

Neuronetics has a net margin of -19.62% compared to Nyxoah's net margin of -443.16%. Neuronetics' return on equity of -125.11% beat Nyxoah's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Nyxoah-443.16% -178.90% -81.83%
Neuronetics -19.62%-125.11%-22.15%

In the previous week, Neuronetics had 1 more articles in the media than Nyxoah. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Neuronetics and 1 mentions for Nyxoah. Nyxoah's average media sentiment score of 1.82 beat Neuronetics' score of 1.18 indicating that Nyxoah is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Nyxoah Very Positive
Neuronetics Positive

53.6% of Neuronetics shares are owned by institutional investors. 8.4% of Neuronetics shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Neuronetics beats Nyxoah on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Nyxoah compare to FocalTherics?

Nyxoah (NASDAQ:NYXH) and FocalTherics (NASDAQ:FOCL) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, earnings, profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, risk and dividends.

62.7% of FocalTherics shares are owned by institutional investors. 10.1% of FocalTherics shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Nyxoah presently has a consensus target price of $4.26, indicating a potential upside of 232.97%. FocalTherics has a consensus target price of $7.75, indicating a potential upside of 84.52%. Given Nyxoah's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Nyxoah is more favorable than FocalTherics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Nyxoah
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
FocalTherics
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

FocalTherics has higher revenue and earnings than Nyxoah. FocalTherics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Nyxoah, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Nyxoah$11.33M4.38-$101.92M-$2.52N/A
FocalTherics$70.53M2.23-$29.25M-$1.03N/A

Nyxoah has a beta of 1.65, indicating that its stock price is 65% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, FocalTherics has a beta of -0.06, indicating that its stock price is 106% less volatile than the broader market.

FocalTherics has a net margin of -56.26% compared to Nyxoah's net margin of -443.16%. Nyxoah's return on equity of -178.90% beat FocalTherics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Nyxoah-443.16% -178.90% -81.83%
FocalTherics -56.26%-248.00%-44.69%

In the previous week, FocalTherics had 3 more articles in the media than Nyxoah. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for FocalTherics and 1 mentions for Nyxoah. Nyxoah's average media sentiment score of 1.82 beat FocalTherics' score of 1.22 indicating that Nyxoah is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Nyxoah Very Positive
FocalTherics Positive

Summary

FocalTherics beats Nyxoah on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Nyxoah compare to Inogen?

Nyxoah (NASDAQ:NYXH) and Inogen (NASDAQ:INGN) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, risk, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

Nyxoah has a beta of 1.65, suggesting that its share price is 65% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Inogen has a beta of 1.5, suggesting that its share price is 50% more volatile than the broader market.

Inogen has higher revenue and earnings than Nyxoah. Inogen is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Nyxoah, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Nyxoah$11.33M4.38-$101.92M-$2.52N/A
Inogen$348.67M0.48-$22.75M-$0.90N/A

89.9% of Inogen shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.5% of Inogen shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Inogen had 2 more articles in the media than Nyxoah. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Inogen and 1 mentions for Nyxoah. Nyxoah's average media sentiment score of 1.82 beat Inogen's score of 0.61 indicating that Nyxoah is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Nyxoah Very Positive
Inogen Positive

Inogen has a net margin of -6.94% compared to Nyxoah's net margin of -443.16%. Inogen's return on equity of -13.17% beat Nyxoah's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Nyxoah-443.16% -178.90% -81.83%
Inogen -6.94%-13.17%-8.36%

Nyxoah presently has a consensus target price of $4.26, suggesting a potential upside of 232.97%. Given Nyxoah's higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Nyxoah is more favorable than Inogen.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Nyxoah
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
Inogen
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Summary

Inogen beats Nyxoah on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Nyxoah compare to Owlet?

Nyxoah (NASDAQ:NYXH) and Owlet (NYSE:OWLT) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, valuation, institutional ownership, dividends and profitability.

Nyxoah has a beta of 1.65, meaning that its stock price is 65% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Owlet has a beta of 1.91, meaning that its stock price is 91% more volatile than the broader market.

72.6% of Owlet shares are held by institutional investors. 36.2% of Owlet shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Nyxoah presently has a consensus target price of $4.26, suggesting a potential upside of 232.97%. Owlet has a consensus target price of $15.00, suggesting a potential upside of 225.03%. Given Nyxoah's higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Nyxoah is more favorable than Owlet.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Nyxoah
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
Owlet
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

In the previous week, Owlet had 2 more articles in the media than Nyxoah. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Owlet and 1 mentions for Nyxoah. Nyxoah's average media sentiment score of 1.82 beat Owlet's score of 1.09 indicating that Nyxoah is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Nyxoah Very Positive
Owlet Positive

Owlet has a net margin of -8.61% compared to Nyxoah's net margin of -443.16%. Nyxoah's return on equity of -178.90% beat Owlet's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Nyxoah-443.16% -178.90% -81.83%
Owlet -8.61%-601.24%-15.96%

Owlet has higher revenue and earnings than Nyxoah. Owlet is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Nyxoah, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Nyxoah$11.33M4.38-$101.92M-$2.52N/A
Owlet$105.70M1.28-$39.68M-$0.75N/A

Summary

Owlet beats Nyxoah on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Nyxoah News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for NYXH and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding NYXH and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

NYXH vs. The Competition

MetricNyxoahHealthcare Equipment & Supplies IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$48.45M$5.54B$7.28B$13.01B
Dividend YieldN/A1.75%2.51%22.89%
P/E Ratio-0.5025.47275.4425.42
Price / Sales4.2865.45559.8078.81
Price / CashN/A32.2577.1653.04
Price / Book0.875.7910.665.96
Net Income-$101.92M$146.14M$3.50B$380.62M
7 Day Performance-11.97%-2.06%-3.65%-3.75%
1 Month Performance-21.88%-4.61%-8.06%-6.62%
1 Year Performance-79.51%0.59%2.58%-4.38%

Nyxoah Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
NYXH
Nyxoah
3.6446 of 5 stars
$1.25
-2.3%
$4.26
+241.0%
-79.7%$48.45M$11.33MN/A154
PDEX
Pro-Dex
4.5169 of 5 stars
$64.92
-0.7%
$74.00
+14.0%
+134.8%$209.51M$77.55M15.72206
STIM
Neuronetics
3.5562 of 5 stars
$2.21
+0.5%
$4.67
+111.2%
-27.9%$167.63M$149.16MN/A658
FOCL
FocalTherics
4.4372 of 5 stars
$4.27
+0.9%
$7.75
+81.5%
N/A$158.74M$70.53MN/A230
INGN
Inogen
1.0549 of 5 stars
$5.77
-2.9%
N/A-21.1%$157.64M$348.67MN/A753

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:NYXH) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners