Go Pro

This company has been marked as potentially delisted and may not be actively trading.

Premier (PINC) Competitors

Premier logo

PINC vs. OSCR, HQY, HNGE, CHE, and HIMS

Should you buy Premier stock or one of its competitors? Premier's main competitors and comparable companies include Oscar Health (OSCR), HealthEquity (HQY), Hinge Health (HNGE), Chemed (CHE), and Hims & Hers Health (HIMS). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "healthcare providers & services" industry.

How does Premier compare to Oscar Health?

Oscar Health (NYSE:OSCR) and Premier (NASDAQ:PINC) are both mid-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, profitability, dividends, risk, media sentiment and earnings.

Oscar Health has a beta of 2.37, suggesting that its stock price is 137% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Premier has a beta of 0.64, suggesting that its stock price is 36% less volatile than the broader market.

Oscar Health has a net margin of 3.60% compared to Premier's net margin of -3.28%. Oscar Health's return on equity of 38.45% beat Premier's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Oscar Health3.60% 38.45% 6.76%
Premier -3.28%6.84%3.48%

Oscar Health presently has a consensus target price of $26.22, suggesting a potential downside of 18.56%. Premier has a consensus target price of $28.25, suggesting a potential downside of 43.25%. Given Oscar Health's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe Oscar Health is more favorable than Premier.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Oscar Health
0 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.42
Premier
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Premier has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Oscar Health. Premier is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Oscar Health, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Oscar Health$11.70B0.85-$443.15M$1.4023.00
Premier$1.00B4.09$20.27M-$0.27N/A

75.7% of Oscar Health shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 74.4% of Premier shares are held by institutional investors. 22.6% of Oscar Health shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.0% of Premier shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Oscar Health had 9 more articles in the media than Premier. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Oscar Health and 0 mentions for Premier. Oscar Health's average media sentiment score of 0.73 beat Premier's score of 0.00 indicating that Oscar Health is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Oscar Health Positive
Premier Neutral

Summary

Oscar Health beats Premier on 15 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Premier compare to HealthEquity?

HealthEquity (NASDAQ:HQY) and Premier (NASDAQ:PINC) are both mid-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, valuation, risk, institutional ownership, profitability, analyst recommendations and dividends.

HealthEquity presently has a consensus price target of $111.87, indicating a potential upside of 16.44%. Premier has a consensus price target of $28.25, indicating a potential downside of 43.25%. Given HealthEquity's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe HealthEquity is more favorable than Premier.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
HealthEquity
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.85
Premier
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

HealthEquity has a net margin of 17.36% compared to Premier's net margin of -3.28%. HealthEquity's return on equity of 15.33% beat Premier's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
HealthEquity17.36% 15.33% 9.51%
Premier -3.28%6.84%3.48%

99.6% of HealthEquity shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 74.4% of Premier shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.6% of HealthEquity shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.0% of Premier shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

HealthEquity has a beta of 0.22, suggesting that its share price is 78% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Premier has a beta of 0.64, suggesting that its share price is 36% less volatile than the broader market.

HealthEquity has higher revenue and earnings than Premier. Premier is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than HealthEquity, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
HealthEquity$1.31B6.05$215.20M$2.7734.68
Premier$1.00B4.09$20.27M-$0.27N/A

In the previous week, HealthEquity had 10 more articles in the media than Premier. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for HealthEquity and 0 mentions for Premier. HealthEquity's average media sentiment score of 0.99 beat Premier's score of 0.00 indicating that HealthEquity is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
HealthEquity Positive
Premier Neutral

Summary

HealthEquity beats Premier on 16 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Premier compare to Hinge Health?

Hinge Health (NYSE:HNGE) and Premier (NASDAQ:PINC) are both mid-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, risk, media sentiment, valuation, earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations and dividends.

Hinge Health has a net margin of 15.15% compared to Premier's net margin of -3.28%. Hinge Health's return on equity of 51.60% beat Premier's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Hinge Health15.15% 51.60% 14.16%
Premier -3.28%6.84%3.48%

Hinge Health currently has a consensus price target of $100.57, indicating a potential upside of 9.08%. Premier has a consensus price target of $28.25, indicating a potential downside of 43.25%. Given Hinge Health's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Hinge Health is more favorable than Premier.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Hinge Health
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
14 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83
Premier
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

74.4% of Premier shares are held by institutional investors. 18.9% of Hinge Health shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.0% of Premier shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Premier has higher revenue and earnings than Hinge Health. Premier is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Hinge Health, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Hinge Health$587.86M12.66-$528.26M$1.2872.03
Premier$1.00B4.09$20.27M-$0.27N/A

In the previous week, Hinge Health had 2 more articles in the media than Premier. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Hinge Health and 0 mentions for Premier. Hinge Health's average media sentiment score of 1.11 beat Premier's score of 0.00 indicating that Hinge Health is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Hinge Health Positive
Premier Neutral

Hinge Health has a beta of 1.38, meaning that its stock price is 38% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Premier has a beta of 0.64, meaning that its stock price is 36% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Hinge Health beats Premier on 14 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Premier compare to Chemed?

Chemed (NYSE:CHE) and Premier (NASDAQ:PINC) are both mid-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, risk, dividends, earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, valuation and media sentiment.

Chemed has a beta of 0.51, meaning that its share price is 49% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Premier has a beta of 0.64, meaning that its share price is 36% less volatile than the broader market.

Chemed has a net margin of 10.60% compared to Premier's net margin of -3.28%. Chemed's return on equity of 31.77% beat Premier's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Chemed10.60% 31.77% 18.90%
Premier -3.28%6.84%3.48%

Chemed has higher revenue and earnings than Premier. Premier is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Chemed, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Chemed$2.60B2.62$265.24M$19.9126.16
Premier$1.00B4.09$20.27M-$0.27N/A

In the previous week, Chemed had 10 more articles in the media than Premier. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Chemed and 0 mentions for Premier. Chemed's average media sentiment score of 1.45 beat Premier's score of 0.00 indicating that Chemed is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Chemed Positive
Premier Neutral

95.8% of Chemed shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 74.4% of Premier shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.3% of Chemed shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.0% of Premier shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Chemed pays an annual dividend of $2.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.5%. Premier pays an annual dividend of $0.84 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.7%. Chemed pays out 14.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Premier pays out -311.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Chemed has raised its dividend for 16 consecutive years. Premier is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Chemed presently has a consensus target price of $530.75, indicating a potential upside of 1.91%. Premier has a consensus target price of $28.25, indicating a potential downside of 43.25%. Given Chemed's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Chemed is more favorable than Premier.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Chemed
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.17
Premier
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Summary

Chemed beats Premier on 15 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Premier compare to Hims & Hers Health?

Hims & Hers Health (NYSE:HIMS) and Premier (NASDAQ:PINC) are both mid-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, risk, valuation and institutional ownership.

Hims & Hers Health has a beta of 2.42, indicating that its stock price is 142% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Premier has a beta of 0.64, indicating that its stock price is 36% less volatile than the broader market.

Premier has a net margin of -3.28% compared to Hims & Hers Health's net margin of -5.51%. Premier's return on equity of 6.84% beat Hims & Hers Health's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Hims & Hers Health-5.51% -6.51% -1.20%
Premier -3.28%6.84%3.48%

Hims & Hers Health presently has a consensus price target of $32.50, indicating a potential upside of 17.50%. Premier has a consensus price target of $28.25, indicating a potential downside of 43.25%. Given Hims & Hers Health's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Hims & Hers Health is more favorable than Premier.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Hims & Hers Health
1 Sell rating(s)
11 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.19
Premier
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Hims & Hers Health has higher revenue and earnings than Premier. Premier is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Hims & Hers Health, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Hims & Hers Health$2.35B2.75$128.37M-$0.63N/A
Premier$1.00B4.09$20.27M-$0.27N/A

In the previous week, Hims & Hers Health had 52 more articles in the media than Premier. MarketBeat recorded 52 mentions for Hims & Hers Health and 0 mentions for Premier. Hims & Hers Health's average media sentiment score of 0.17 beat Premier's score of 0.00 indicating that Hims & Hers Health is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Hims & Hers Health Neutral
Premier Neutral

63.5% of Hims & Hers Health shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 74.4% of Premier shares are held by institutional investors. 11.8% of Hims & Hers Health shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.0% of Premier shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Hims & Hers Health beats Premier on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Premier News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for PINC and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding PINC and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

PINC vs. The Competition

MetricPremierHealthcare Providers & Services IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$2.33B$10.00B$7.24B$12.91B
Dividend Yield2.97%2.59%2.53%9.14%
P/E Ratio-184.3734.60274.1025.45
Price / Sales4.095.71687.92125.90
Price / Cash9.74121.4277.0852.44
Price / Book2.693.9912.856.17
Net Income$20.27M$313.25M$3.49B$350.08M

Premier Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
PINC
Premier
N/A$49.78
+76.7%
$28.25
-43.3%
+92.6%$2.33B$1.00BN/A2,700
OSCR
Oscar Health
4.2108 of 5 stars
$29.39
-1.9%
$26.22
-10.8%
+65.9%$9.07B$11.70B20.982,305
HQY
HealthEquity
4.3759 of 5 stars
$97.90
+1.4%
$111.87
+14.3%
+5.0%$8.10B$1.31B35.342,814
HNGE
Hinge Health
3.395 of 5 stars
$90.71
-2.0%
$100.57
+10.9%
+67.9%$7.29B$587.86M70.621,437
CHE
Chemed
3.6485 of 5 stars
$516.68
-0.4%
$530.75
+2.7%
+11.8%$6.75B$2.53B25.9615,811

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:PINC) was last updated on 9/6/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners